Nvidia GeForce 240 - resolution at boot? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 13 Old 09-14-2010, 11:10 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
khelvan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello, I am using an Nvidia GeForce 240 on a Windows Vista Home Premium 64-bit machine. I've downloaded the latest GeForce drivers, and used the Nvidia interface to correct my overscan problem.

However, I always seem to lose resolution at boot time, when I am connected via HDMI to my AVR. Is there a way that I can ensure that it boots to (near) 1920x1080 each time?

Thanks!

I apologize if this has been asked before, the search function seems to be down at the moment.
khelvan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 13 Old 09-15-2010, 05:29 AM
Member
 
buzzqw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 158
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
my plasma (panasonig p46g10) with the gt240 (asus gt240 1gb dd3) report a 1080i as resolution

when windows/linux load i got the full 1080p

BHH

HDConvertToX, AutoMKV, AutoMen, AutoX264 developer, Panasonic P46G10, Htpc, PS3, Yahama 663, himedia 900a, neotv550, dune smart h1

buzzqw is offline  
post #3 of 13 Old 09-15-2010, 06:57 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
The Info button on your TV's remote reports the resolution that the TV is receiving over the interface you are using.
When you boot your Graphics card uses a resolution that your AVR states that it will support.
Newer TVs have the ability to disable overscan over their component or DVI/HDMI interfaces do not overscan content received over their VGA interfaces.
All DVI/HDMI interface receiver chips support `1080i/60 and only newer ones may accept 1080p/60.
walford is offline  
post #4 of 13 Old 09-15-2010, 07:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ES_Revenge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Toronto, ON Canada
Posts: 1,379
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 24
When it gets into Windows it should go back to the resolution you had it set to when you shut down/hibernated Windows. Does it not do that?

I know when I go directly to my TV my computer (ATi card) will POST/boot at 1080p but through my receiver (which is older and HDMI 1.0) I get only 480i at boot time but goes back once Windows is in, as mentioned. Slightly annoying, but only slightly. It's not like I'm using the computer like that really. If yours is staying at the low res when you get into Windows though, I can see how that's a problem...
ES_Revenge is offline  
post #5 of 13 Old 09-15-2010, 07:43 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
khelvan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ES_Revenge View Post

When it gets into Windows it should go back to the resolution you had it set to when you shut down/hibernated Windows. Does it not do that?

I know when I go directly to my TV my computer (ATi card) will POST/boot at 1080p but through my receiver (which is older and HDMI 1.0) I get only 480i at boot time but goes back once Windows is in, as mentioned. Slightly annoying, but only slightly. It's not like I'm using the computer like that really. If yours is staying at the low res when you get into Windows though, I can see how that's a problem...

No, what happens is I have it set to just under 1920x1080(i, 30 Mhz), when it boots I can see that resolution at the login screen, but then the screen flickers and the resolution drops down to about 800x600.

I am running the output through a Pioneer VSX-1019AH.

Thanks!
khelvan is offline  
post #6 of 13 Old 09-16-2010, 06:46 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Does it work properly is you bypass the receiver?
walford is offline  
post #7 of 13 Old 09-18-2010, 02:13 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
khelvan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have not yet tried bypassing the receiver, as I would need to reconfigure my HDMI connections (no easy task with the way I have the system set up), and could not get sound output that way as my HDTV has no attached speakers.
khelvan is offline  
post #8 of 13 Old 09-18-2010, 06:16 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
According to the following specifications your TV does have built it speakers.

http://reviews.cnet.com/flat-panel-t...-33497900.html
walford is offline  
post #9 of 13 Old 09-27-2010, 02:27 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
khelvan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by walford View Post

According to the following specifications your TV does have built it speakers.

http://reviews.cnet.com/flat-panel-t...-33497900.html

I ordered the non-consumer version which has no speakers and no HDMI input directly from Visual Apex - I added the HDMI input as an add-on card.

TH-42PHD8UK: http://reviews.cnet.com/Panasonic_TH...-31512167.html

So no, I have no speakers. I would hope I knew enough about my TV to inform you correctly about this.
khelvan is offline  
post #10 of 13 Old 10-12-2010, 02:31 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
khelvan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello, does anyone have any suggestions? After I see the login screen pop up in the correct resolution, after a second it shifts to 800x600 and no longer shows the login prompt. After trial and error I have discovered that I can still log in, and then switch resolutions, but I would love to avoid this step.

Thanks!
khelvan is offline  
post #11 of 13 Old 11-24-2010, 01:35 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
khelvan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Still hoping for help
khelvan is offline  
post #12 of 13 Old 11-25-2010, 06:12 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Are you sure your TV does not have the ability to disable overscanning so that you don't have so you don't have to use the Nvidia interface to underscan your PC output? If not are you not able to create a Custom resolution in the Nvidia drivers that you can then select.
walford is offline  
post #13 of 13 Old 11-30-2010, 11:13 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
khelvan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have found no way to adjust that on the TV, but I am not 100% sure it doesn't support it. The TV is about 5-6 years old now.

I did create a custom resolution - the problem is that it doesn't "stick." As soon as I reboot (and occasionally after the computer is idle for a while) the computer "loses" the resolution and I have to go back in and change it.
khelvan is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off