"Enable GPU Scaling" on ATI 5450 blanks screen forever...?? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 10 Old 10-01-2010, 07:29 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
tbessie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 204
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all...

I just rebuilt my HTPC, and have been getting all the software set up. Now it's running Windows 7 x64 on an Intel i3-340 (Gigabyte H57 mobo), with 8gb ram, a 1tb hard drive and an 80gb SSD for the system drive.

Everything works quite snappily (high spec machine for and HTPC, but oh well); one problem. When I was finishing up getting things set up, I selected the "Enable GPU Scaling" box in the Calalyst Control Center, clicked "OK", and the screen went blank. The computer was still running, but the screen went blank and stayed that way.

I rebooted a bit later, uninstalled and reinstalled the driver (uninstalled while running on the chipset's native graphics, reinstalled running on the ATI in VGA mode), but it always returned to the blank screen when the driver was installed.

I tried fixing it by removing ATI entries in the registry, but just ended up rendering my machine unbootable.

Has anyone seen this happen before? I have seen some people saying that this has happened when they're using unusual resolutions, but I'm using the default 1080p resolution and no exotic settings.

The easy answer is "Well, don't click that then." :-) But I would like to know why this is happening, if anyone ever has had this problem and figured it out.

- Tim
tbessie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 Old 10-18-2010, 09:48 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
tbessie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 204
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
*bumpity bump bump bump*?
tbessie is offline  
post #3 of 10 Old 10-18-2010, 11:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gmanhdtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: windermere, florida
Posts: 1,216
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Have you tried the 5450 in a different computer?
gmanhdtv is offline  
post #4 of 10 Old 10-20-2010, 08:28 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
tbessie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 204
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gmanhdtv View Post

Have you tried the 5450 in a different computer?

No, not yet. But then, also, I don't have Windows 7 x64 installed on any other computer, so installing it elsewhere (where I"m running Windows XP x32) might not be a fair test of the problem.

Mostly, I'm just wondering if anyone's ever had this problem before. I have seen references to it, but in different circumstances than I've got

- Tim
tbessie is offline  
post #5 of 10 Old 02-22-2011, 09:58 PM
Member
 
jagzjagz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just had the black screen thing happen to me right now as well - Radeon 5470.

Now I'm stuck and not quite sure how to get this goddamn thing out of the black screen!
jagzjagz is offline  
post #6 of 10 Old 12-11-2011, 08:27 PM
Member
 
indolent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone ever find a fix?
indolent is offline  
post #7 of 10 Old 12-11-2011, 09:23 PM
Member
 
jagzjagz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No fix.. but I found a way to maximize 1920x1080 to full screen in another setting so GPU scaling was no longer required.
jagzjagz is offline  
post #8 of 10 Old 12-12-2011, 12:40 AM
Advanced Member
 
Roussi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: NW USA
Posts: 558
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Happened to me yesterday. HD5450, Cat 11.8; the tv reported unsupported format. I had to restore to a (luckily) recent restore point.
I was trying to fix the overscan in 24 Hz. I belive the resolution was 1360x768, so it may not be due to the weak card not being able to rescale greater resolution.
Roussi is offline  
post #9 of 10 Old 12-12-2011, 12:03 PM
Newbie
 
lsu jonno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had this happen to me on an ATI 5830 for my HTPC.

I spent about a half day trying to figure this thing out...

Long story short...I was able to plug a computer monitor into my HTPC instead of my TV and use Windows restore to restore my computer to a time before I checked the GPU scaling box.

I literally tried everything under the sun to fix this. I'm convinced it can't be fixed.
lsu jonno is offline  
post #10 of 10 Old 12-12-2011, 01:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Andrew Hornfeck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: AL
Posts: 2,552
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 16
The part about hooking up a "monitor" to be able to SEE the display is a key element when you're connecting displays (whether it'd be a TV, PJ or a cheaper/older monitor). In 2002 I bought a MAG 17" that did 1280x1024 and WOW it was great! (For $499 after rebate it sure should have been!) I bought the 15" version for my daughter and it only did 1024x768. My point being that display devices all have listed in their Owner's Manual the formats they support, please read them before assuming all is well. I recently hooked up a 2005 Olevia LT 30-HV to a new client PC in my bedroom and it was a bit difficult since it only supports DVI (no HDMI) and it's Native resolution is 1366x768 but via HDMI-to-DVI cable I couldn't get that on my HD4550... they both support 1280x720 and now they're doing just fine!

Most video cards do a good many resolutions but the display is often limited to only a few. Be prepared for this as you configure the driver and have an old monitor you trust ready to help out in a pinch.
Andrew Hornfeck is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off