5770 to Yamaha receiver.... - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 11 Old 10-18-2010, 09:41 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Favelle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Victoria, BC, Canada
Posts: 3,786
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Been running my HTPC HDMI directly to my projector with the 7.1 analog-outs providing my sound. So I wanted to try going HDMI to my receiver to try my hand at bitstreaming, but whenever I select the HDMI slot that my 5770 is plugged into, it says "no video signal" on my Yamaha (and on the display). What gives?

In terms of LFE, size does matter!
Favelle is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 Old 10-19-2010, 11:28 AM
Advanced Member
 
Ralarcon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 522
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Favelle View Post

Been running my HTPC HDMI directly to my projector with the 7.1 analog-outs providing my sound. So I wanted to try going HDMI to my receiver to try my hand at bitstreaming, but whenever I select the HDMI slot that my 5770 is plugged into, it says "no video signal" on my Yamaha (and on the display). What gives?

A few questions before we try to help you.

1) Receiver model #.

2)What particular input are you using ? (to the receiver). Did you disconnect analog outputs ?

3) Projector brand and model # .

4) What firmware version are you using for your 5770 ? Recommend latest
believe 10.9 is the latest.

5) Did you set the card to output signal through HDMI , on the Catalyst firmware ?

Cheers.
Ralarcon is offline  
post #3 of 11 Old 10-19-2010, 11:47 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Favelle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Victoria, BC, Canada
Posts: 3,786
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ralarcon View Post

A few questions before we try to help you.

1) Receiver model #.

2)What particular input are you using ? (to the receiver). Did you disconnect analog outputs ?

3) Projector brand and model # .

4) What firmware version are you using for your 5770 ? Recommend latest
believe 10.9 is the latest.

5) Did you set the card to output signal through HDMI , on the Catalyst firmware ?

Cheers.

1) Yamaha HTR-6260. Video card detects it correctly in CCC and displays it in the clone section. But NO VIDEO gets displayed when going through the receiver.
2) HDMI from video card to receiver, HDMI out to projector (Epson 8100). Used to use HDMI from video card to projector and then 7.1 analogs from soundcard to receiver, but I just want to run everything through the receiver now.
3) Epson 8100.
4) Yep, 10.9.
5) Yes, tried everything in CCC. Tried clone, extended desktop, even tried re-booting with just the receiver HDMI plugged in because CCC is usually smart and automatically sees a lone connection.

Nothing is working. I really want to stop using analog audio.

Thanks for your time.

In terms of LFE, size does matter!
Favelle is offline  
post #4 of 11 Old 10-20-2010, 06:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
vladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 5,465
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 35
What resolution are you using?

When I get home tonight, I'll go check my Yamaha RX-V863 and list all the settings I'm using.
vladd is offline  
post #5 of 11 Old 10-20-2010, 08:56 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Favelle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Victoria, BC, Canada
Posts: 3,786
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by vladd View Post

What resolution are you using?

When I get home tonight, I'll go check my Yamaha RX-V863 and list all the settings I'm using.

1920 x 1080 @ 60hz.

In terms of LFE, size does matter!
Favelle is offline  
post #6 of 11 Old 10-20-2010, 09:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
vladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 5,465
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Glad you bumped this because I forgot. Give me about half an hour and I'll post the settings. I have to reconnect the TV because I'm currently running it via a separate connection.

One thing I just thought of though: if your AVR has HDMI CEC capability, try disabling it.
vladd is offline  
post #7 of 11 Old 10-20-2010, 10:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
vladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 5,465
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Option Menu -> Video Settings -> Video Conv -> On
Option Menu -> Video Settings -> HDMI Res. -> *Through
Option Menu -> HDMI Set -> S. Audio -> RX-V863

I also have an option in the advanced setup to skip a monitor check that may or may not be useful for you.

Turn off AVR.
Hold "Tone" and press "Power" on AVR.
Use the "Program" dial to go to "Monitor Check..."
Press "Tone" to toggle the setting (options are "Yes" or "Skip").
Press "Power" to save setting.
vladd is offline  
post #8 of 11 Old 10-21-2010, 12:04 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Favelle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Victoria, BC, Canada
Posts: 3,786
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by vladd View Post

Option Menu -> Video Settings -> Video Conv -> On
Option Menu -> Video Settings -> HDMI Res. -> *Through
Option Menu -> HDMI Set -> S. Audio -> RX-V863

I also have an option in the advanced setup to skip a monitor check that may or may not be useful for you.

Turn off AVR.
Hold "Tone" and press "Power" on AVR.
Use the "Program" dial to go to "Monitor Check..."
Press "Tone" to toggle the setting (options are "Yes" or "Skip").
Press "Power" to save setting.

Wow, thanks bro! I'll check this ASAP!!

In terms of LFE, size does matter!
Favelle is offline  
post #9 of 11 Old 10-21-2010, 08:14 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Favelle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Victoria, BC, Canada
Posts: 3,786
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Got it bro......WORKS PERFECTLY, even in WindowsXP!! Outstanding!

In terms of LFE, size does matter!
Favelle is offline  
post #10 of 11 Old 10-21-2010, 08:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
vladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 5,465
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Great.
vladd is offline  
post #11 of 11 Old 10-21-2010, 09:42 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Favelle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Victoria, BC, Canada
Posts: 3,786
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by vladd View Post

Great.

Playing FLAC movies with MPC-HC and also playing games, my "signal info" on the Yamaha reads "3/4/0.1 PCM 192kHz". Is this as it should be?

In terms of LFE, size does matter!
Favelle is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off