AMD Radeon HD 6900, 6800, 6600 etc. Series Thread: Supporting HDMI 1.4a and BR 3D! - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 255 Old 04-21-2011, 01:41 AM
Member
 
Ender17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post

Yes, you can save ~5W at idle/video playback by going from 5570 to 6670.

do you consider it an upgrade for 2D?
Ender17 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 255 Old 04-21-2011, 01:31 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,104
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 172 Post(s)
Liked: 358
HD 5570 ➝ HD 6570 is an upgrade in every respect.
renethx is offline  
post #183 of 255 Old 04-24-2011, 12:10 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,104
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 172 Post(s)
Liked: 358
renethx is offline  
post #184 of 255 Old 05-09-2011, 01:11 PM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 147
Since the price of a DDR5 6570 is nearly the same as a 6670, the 6670 seems the obvious choice. But I wonder if the DDR3 6570 can do everything it needs.

I know the 54xx had a load of troubles due to it being too weak. Will we run into the same issue with the DDR3 version of the 6570? I cannot find HTPC friendly reviews of the DDR3 version...only DDR5.
cybrsage is offline  
post #185 of 255 Old 05-14-2011, 07:39 AM
Senior Member
 
kkrull's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Salt Lake City
Posts: 398
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jakmal View Post
I wish there was a fanless 6570 out there.. None on Newegg as far as I could see..
I bought the HIS Silence 6570 at Newegg. Silent obviously. Puts off much less heat - my case fans spin much lower. Unfortunately the back side heatsink was so big I had to trim a millimeter off to clear one of the big motherboard sinks. The HIS box had stickers over the HDMI 1.4a logos, so it looks like either the 3D or the audio return channel are not yet functional. I hope it is the former. Or that a firmware update gets the card to 1.4a.

I am not sure how the DDR3 affects the performance. My windows experience graphics index is 6.8 and my previous bluray stuttering issues are gone. Also no currupt mouse cursors as of yet (http://hardforum.com/showthread.php?t=1561381) I am starting to think the currupt cursor issues are thermal.

To use this card I gave up a displayport that I would have liked to have kept, but there are no fanless 6570 full height cards yet. Also I plan to mod the card for the HDMI-CEC support (http://valkyriemt.wordpress.com/2010...o-extra-wires/). Interestingly this card does not have solder holes for the hdmi pins so it will tax my skills to put a wire on the back of the connector before it reaches the daughterboard.
kkrull is offline  
post #186 of 255 Old 05-15-2011, 03:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Eiffel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: London
Posts: 1,640
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
For what it's worth, I recently replaced a passively cooled Nvidia GeForce 8600 GT by a Sapphire 6670 and must say that the new card is very quiet (and runs much cooler).

The noise level from the new video card at idle is lower than what comes out of my power supply (Seasoninc S12-II bronze 430w).

Now, if I could get this card to work with MPC-HC 64 on HD materials this would be perfect (Since I did the upgrade, MPC-HC refuses to go past opening some of this files and uses up 50% of my CPU!)
Eiffel is offline  
post #187 of 255 Old 05-16-2011, 07:12 AM
Newbie
 
mick1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can anybody teach me how to bitstream DTS HD and true HD out of ati6850? I was trying to use PotplayerX64 with (dts-hd MKV.) and Powerdvd 11 (Full RIP) but still the best I can do is DTS only. I don't think it's not AVR problem because in the potplayer,it show DTS logo only. BTW I set passthrough DTS-HD and True HD in potplayr already.
Do I need 1.4a HDMI cable?
mick1 is offline  
post #188 of 255 Old 05-16-2011, 07:14 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
dbone1026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 11,300
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by mick1 View Post

Can anybody teach me how to bitstream DTS HD and true HD out of ati6850? I was trying to use PotplayerX64 with (dts-hd MKV.) and Powerdvd 11 (Full RIP) but still the best I can do is DTS only. I don't think it's not AVR problem because in the potplayer,it show DTS logo only. BTW I set passthrough DTS-HD and True HD in potplayr already.
Do I need 1.4a HDMI cable?

Here is how to do with MPC HC and FFDShow (at some point i will update for LAV)

http://www.mediasmartserver.net/2010...7-htpc-part-i/

Cheers,
Damian

MSS.net blog (contributing editor) - http://www.mediasmartserver.net

Windows Entertainment and Connected Home MVP 2010-2012

dbone1026 is offline  
post #189 of 255 Old 05-16-2011, 01:46 PM
Senior Member
 
kkrull's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Salt Lake City
Posts: 398
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eiffel View Post

if I could get this card to work with MPC-HC 64 on HD materials this would be perfect (Since I did the upgrade, MPC-HC refuses to go past opening some of this files and uses up 50% of my CPU!)

What driver version are you using?
kkrull is offline  
post #190 of 255 Old 05-16-2011, 04:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Eiffel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: London
Posts: 1,640
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I'm using the latest catalysts (11.5).

I'm not sure what causes the issues I'm experiencing... With MadVR, ffdshow, reclock and MPC-HC 32 bits, I get decent results (some .ts files do cause problem, and my E3400 CPU needs a bit of help), but with the default MPC-HC settings things were much worse.
Eiffel is offline  
post #191 of 255 Old 05-17-2011, 10:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jakmal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Sunnyvale, CA
Posts: 1,059
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Not sure if this is the right place to ask, but does CCC have a place where I can create refresh rates with custom timing parameters ? ( the ones in this post: http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...7#post16058257 ).

Ganesh T S
Sr. Editor, AnandTech Inc.
jakmal is offline  
post #192 of 255 Old 05-17-2011, 12:54 PM
Member
 
Ricanmeng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: West Palm Beach, FL
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Eiffel,

I had the same issues with Catalyst 11.5 and my 6870 with MPC-HC on mkv files. Try toggling the transform filter for mkv on and off, or disable it via the unchecking the box and install haali media splitter and disable the auto use of windows media player in its configurations. It was driving me nuts.
Ricanmeng is offline  
post #193 of 255 Old 05-24-2011, 12:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jakmal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Sunnyvale, CA
Posts: 1,059
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Has anyone using a 6xxx ATI card successfully got an interlaced VC-1 clip to play back with EVR renderer? I am specifically looking for a setup where the decoder uses DXVA2.

If you have any graph fitting this criteria, please let me know! Thanks!

Ganesh T S
Sr. Editor, AnandTech Inc.
jakmal is offline  
post #194 of 255 Old 05-24-2011, 01:15 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,104
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 172 Post(s)
Liked: 358
Which video container? For MKV, LAV Souce Splitter is the only splitter that guarantees smooth playback of interlaced VC-1. ArcSoft Video Decoder (how to use it outside TMT) and CyberLink Video Decoder are the only video decoders that supports DXVA2 + interlaced VC-1.
renethx is offline  
post #195 of 255 Old 05-24-2011, 01:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jakmal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Sunnyvale, CA
Posts: 1,059
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post

Which video container? For MKV, LAV Souce Splitter is the only splitter that guarantees smooth playback of interlaced VC-1. ArcSoft Video Decoder (how to use it outside TMT) and CyberLink Video Decoder are the only video decoders that supports DXVA2 + interlaced VC-1.

renethx, Thanks for the reply. Andrew (babgvant) sent over some graphs using the ArcSoft codec, but that was on a Sandy Bridge system.

I am trying to get DXVA Checker to show any decoder with EVR (DXVA2) as supported for an interlaced VC-1 stream in M2TS container. (Can shift to MKV if necessary, but that didn't seem to help). As you saw on the other thread, this has to be on one of the recent AMD or NVIDIA cards.

Edit: LAV CUVID in MPC-HC reports itself as using DXVA in MPC-HC, but DXVA Checker shows the decoder as unsupported (not surprising).

Ganesh T S
Sr. Editor, AnandTech Inc.
jakmal is offline  
post #196 of 255 Old 05-24-2011, 02:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Eiffel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: London
Posts: 1,640
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ricanmeng View Post

Eiffel,

I had the same issues with Catalyst 11.5 and my 6870 with MPC-HC on mkv files. Try toggling the transform filter for mkv on and off, or disable it via the unchecking the box and install haali media splitter and disable the auto use of windows media player in its configurations. It was driving me nuts.

Build 1.5.2.3145 of MPC-HC (32bits) did resolve my problems and I can now play everything I want with good success on my e3400/Sapphire 6670 system/LAV/ffdshow/MadVR.

This includes DVDs (PAL and NTSC), US and UK HDTV (1080i and 720p) as well as blu rays.

My system struggles when I add reclock as my CPU lacks a bit of horsepower, but everything else works fine (including audio decoding and analog playback).
Eiffel is offline  
post #197 of 255 Old 05-28-2011, 02:33 PM
Senior Member
 
Desert Pilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 369
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hi all,

Built my current HTPC in 2009. I am looking to upgrade and eliminate my soundcard. Right now, I can bitstream DTS Master and Dolby True HD Audio to my receiver. I want to also bitstream music (hi rez multi channel WMA Lossless, WAV or FLAC) to my receiver and let the receiver do the decoding (DAC).

Current System: Core i7 system. Using SAPPHIRE VAPOR-X Radeon HD 4890 video card -- hdmi to -- ASUS Xonar HDAV1.3 Slim -- hdmi to my receiver. Arcsoft Total Media Theater Ver 5 playing Blu Ray .iso files.

It appears to me that by upgrading to the current line of video cards, I can eliminate the audio card and bitstream BD audio codecs directly to my receiver from the video card. Correct?

How about music files? I currently use either Windows Media Player or Foobar. Can I bitstream these files to my receiver?

Thanks!
Marcus

Our Personal Website with movie and music catalog pages.

Marcus & LaMona Home Theater
Desert Pilot is offline  
post #198 of 255 Old 05-28-2011, 09:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
vladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 5,465
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by Desert Pilot View Post
I want to also bitstream music (hi rez multi channel WMA Lossless, WAV or FLAC) to my receiver and let the receiver do the decoding (DAC).
WMA Lossless: If your receiver supports it, you should already be able to do this. It should show up as a supported format in the PC's audio device.
WAV: PCM data so technically you are already bitstreaming them.
FLAC: AFAIK, no reciever supports decoding of FLAC except through DLNA streaming or plugging in a USB storage device. You cannot bitstream FLAC via any inputs (HDMI, S/PDIF).
vladd is offline  
post #199 of 255 Old 05-29-2011, 11:10 AM
Member
 
SleepWalker2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbone1026 View Post

Here is how to do with MPC HC and FFDShow (at some point i will update for LAV)

http://www.mediasmartserver.net/2010...7-htpc-part-i/

Hi,

Did you try MPC-HC? I have a 6850 and I did yesterday. Very nice to use Ctrl-J to see the perfect 23.976fps in action

However I have one big problem with it: I've set my default resolution to 720p at 59hz since this is what is optimal to watch TV from my Colossus card. So, after installing MPC-HC I've set it to automatically play full screen and to auto switch to 1080p at 23hz. I went on a mkv file and right-clicked on it to open with MPC-HC. The movie started playing as a 1280x720 "box" on the upper left corner of a 1920x1080 screen ???

It drive me nuts, having the right hardware to play perfect 24fps is one thing but to make it easy to use is another. I also tried AutoFrequency but with this one the frequency doesn't get back to 59hz if lauched from a resolution under 1080p.

I'm a bit desperate to find a way to play MKV files with auto freq switching. Same for BD ISO files that I want to play with TMT5 but again with some kind of auto frequency switching.
SleepWalker2 is offline  
post #200 of 255 Old 05-30-2011, 04:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Eiffel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: London
Posts: 1,640
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Has anyone noticed tearing when using these cards with displays in clone mode?

Watching any kind of video with WMC7 or MPC-HC+LAV+ffdshow+MadVR+Reclock, I do get some very annoying tearing on my projector (but no issue on the LCD monitor) when in clone mode.

This seems to be independant of the refresh rate of the displays, or of the renderer, so I suspect this is an issue with the card or its drivers (I'm using Catalyst 11.5, without hydravision, if this matters).

I should also mention that I never experienced such a thing with my old video card (Geforce 8600 GT)


-- BTW, the improvement in PQ from using MPC over WMC7 is well worth the effort when watching SD TV... going back to WMC7, everthing seems so flat/soft!
Eiffel is offline  
post #201 of 255 Old 06-14-2011, 01:25 PM
Advanced Member
 
mikek753's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 545
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
hi all,

I use 6870 in my htpc and prev nvidia gt240 wake up from sleep mode S3 just fine
when I replaced with hd 6870 I got blank / black screen only after S3
for now I forced to use S4 - hibernate, but this uses 8 GB hdd / sdd for hiberfil and takes far more time to wake up from S4 vs S3

I already reinstalled Win7 64 and use ati 11.5 drivers
nothing helped so far

any one have S3 with 6870 / 50 ?

thanks.
mikek753 is offline  
post #202 of 255 Old 06-14-2011, 05:37 PM
Senior Member
 
Desert Pilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 369
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
VLADD,

Thanks for the encouragement. I deleted my sound card, reinstalled CCC 11.4 to include the HDMI driver, hooked the video card directly to my receiver and - whoaa - perfect! Multi mchannel hi-rez audio. What an improvement in SQ over going through the sound card.

Tried a BD disk and no go on the hi-def codecs (as I suspected). Guess I will have to upgrade to a 6000 series card to get the BD hi-rez codecs to play again.

Thank you

Marcus

Quote:
Originally Posted by vladd View Post

WMA Lossless: If your receiver supports it, you should already be able to do this. It should show up as a supported format in the PC's audio device.
WAV: PCM data so technically you are already bitstreaming them.
FLAC: AFAIK, no reciever supports decoding of FLAC except through DLNA streaming or plugging in a USB storage device. You cannot bitstream FLAC via any inputs (HDMI, S/PDIF).


Our Personal Website with movie and music catalog pages.

Marcus & LaMona Home Theater
Desert Pilot is offline  
post #203 of 255 Old 06-14-2011, 06:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
vladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 5,465
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Np.
vladd is offline  
post #204 of 255 Old 06-21-2011, 12:07 PM
Member
 
rgladiator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Toledo, OH
Posts: 147
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikek753 View Post

hi all,

I use 6870 in my htpc and prev nvidia gt240 wake up from sleep mode S3 just fine
when I replaced with hd 6870 I got blank / black screen only after S3
for now I forced to use S4 - hibernate, but this uses 8 GB hdd / sdd for hiberfil and takes far more time to wake up from S4 vs S3

I already reinstalled Win7 64 and use ati 11.5 drivers
nothing helped so far

any one have S3 with 6870 / 50 ?

thanks.

It's a "known issue" with AMD cards. I have a 4670 that does the same thing. Lots of people have brought it up but I don't think AMD has officially acknowledged it. Open a support issue with AMD to add pressure. My understanding is it may be hardware specific. I didn't have the problem until I upgraded my motherboard. My last one didn't have the problem. I haven't tried the new 11.6 drivers yet. Also, the workaround for this is when you get the blank screen, put your system back to sleep and wake it up again. This has always worked for me.

In college I learned the two answers to any question my boss ever asks. "It depends..." and "Given enough time and money..."
rgladiator is offline  
post #205 of 255 Old 06-28-2011, 06:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bargervais's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Tampa Bay Florida
Posts: 1,088
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 201 Post(s)
Liked: 62
just to let you know i just got a radeon hd 6850 to get hd audio put it in my computer still no hd audio i thought i had a 1.4 hdmi cable so i replaced it with one i knew was 1.4 with return audio and there it is true hd. so after months with cyberlink unistalling driver getting latest driver realtek ati hdmi drive everything looked right it was the hdmi cable all along i think i spent 300 dollars upgrading my video card upgrading my cpu and all it was was that hdmi cable

My main setup
PN60E8000 Plus evolution 2013Kit + Directv genie + Panasonic 3D blu-ray player + Onkyo TX-NR 818 9.2 Bic F12 subs Onkyo M-5010 2-Channel Amplifier for wides.
MY 10' X 15' DEN
PN51F5500 + Directv Genie + Panasonic 3D blu-ray player + Onkyo TX-NR 737 5.2.2
bargervais is online now  
post #206 of 255 Old 06-28-2011, 08:32 AM
Newbie
 
IsgiInet123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
have a big problem, need help :
I cant play 3D BLuray in FULL HD MODE from my HTPC its only 1776x1000 and I have Radeon 6450 and hdmi1.4a cable.. pls help thx
IsgiInet123 is offline  
post #207 of 255 Old 06-28-2011, 10:25 AM
Member
 
SleepWalker2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by IsgiInet123 View Post

have a big problem, need help :
I cant play 3D BLuray in FULL HD MODE from my HTPC its only 1776x1000 and I have Radeon 6450 and hdmi1.4a cable.. pls help thx

When you are in windows desktop, what resolution are you using, can you set 1920x1080? When you do, does your desktop fill your screen perfectly?

What BD player are you using?
SleepWalker2 is offline  
post #208 of 255 Old 06-29-2011, 09:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bargervais's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Tampa Bay Florida
Posts: 1,088
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 201 Post(s)
Liked: 62
do you have the lastest update for catalyst and the ati realtek hdmi driver
i thought i had the right hdmi cable then i bought this one Mediabridge Ultra Series - High Speed HDMI Cable with Ethernet - Category 2 Certified - Supports 3D & Audio Return Channel [Latest HDMI Version Available] - (10 Feet)
and life was good again

My main setup
PN60E8000 Plus evolution 2013Kit + Directv genie + Panasonic 3D blu-ray player + Onkyo TX-NR 818 9.2 Bic F12 subs Onkyo M-5010 2-Channel Amplifier for wides.
MY 10' X 15' DEN
PN51F5500 + Directv Genie + Panasonic 3D blu-ray player + Onkyo TX-NR 737 5.2.2
bargervais is online now  
post #209 of 255 Old 07-06-2011, 07:19 AM
Senior Member
 
Desert Pilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 369
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Just asking...

Hi. All I want to know is what my system is doing with my music files? Sorry for the dumb question.

I just purchased a Sapphire Tech Vapor-X 6870 Video Card (to replace my 4890 card). This should give me HiDef audio (DTS MA or DD True hd) bitstreaming of my ripped Blu-Ray discs. Blue light goes on in my pre-pro and all is good.

I have a lot of multi channel (5.1) music ripped as well. Many are in WMA 9.2 Lossless format (96K, 24bit, 5.1 channels) and the rest are PCM-WAV format (96K, 24bit, 5.1 channels). I will be using ATI CCC 11.6 with Windows 7, 64 bit. The video card HDMI device is displayed as my windows playback device. It is configured for 5.1 and tests good. Properties are set for up to 192K and 24 bit and this tests good too.

Using ether Windows Media Player or foobar, my assumption is that these programs are taking the WMA or WAV file and sending it via HDMI to my Pre-Pro as PCM data. The Pre-Pro is then using its DACs to convert the PCM data to analog. Is this correct?

Thanks
Marcus

Our Personal Website with movie and music catalog pages.

Marcus & LaMona Home Theater
Desert Pilot is offline  
post #210 of 255 Old 07-07-2011, 02:13 PM
Member
 
dvh99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
since i do not get an answer in a topic i started i will ask my question here.

will i be able to use an advanced timing menu with a hd6870 and new catalyst software where i can set all porch settings like i do now with my ati hd4890 and powerstrip?

do the new nvidia cards like gtx460 or 470 provide this option?

thanks,

dennis
dvh99 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off