TotalMedia Theatre 5 - Page 10 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #271 of 3703 Old 11-22-2010, 05:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 4,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by deandob View Post

But isn't MPC a backward step if it doesn't have support for DTS-HD MA? Is it coming?

Rene answered the decoding part of that question. If you want to decode it, you do in fact need a commercial decoder as no freeware decoder exists for DTS-HD MA. So, it's not just MPC that's an issue. However, I don't decode. I bitstream the audio to my receiver as it's perfectly capable of decoding for me. So in that case, no, it's not a step backward. It's actually a GIANT leap forward because nothing else can bitstream MKV's.
SamuriHL is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #272 of 3703 Old 11-22-2010, 05:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 4,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post

Here are 96/24/8ch TrueHD/DTS-HD MA files.

- Surround_TrueHD_7.1.mkv
- Surround_TrueHD_7.1.m2ts
- Surround_TrueHD_7.1.ISO

- Surround_DTS-HD_MA_7.1.mkv
- Surround_DTS-HD_MA_7.1.m2ts
- Surround_DTS-HD_MA_7.1.ISO

I'm getting the ISO's now. I'll try to test it later today if I can get a chance. If not, I will tomorrow for sure. I've the the week off so I have some time.
SamuriHL is offline  
post #273 of 3703 Old 11-22-2010, 09:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Frank's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Dept. of Offense
Posts: 5,194
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 14
3D mode doesn't work at all!
All of the 3D options are greyed out.
I don't get it!
I am displaying my desktop on a 82 inch Mitsubishi DLP 3d TV and PowerDVD 10 Ultra works perfectly and plays all my 3D media windowed and full screen in checkerboard 3d mode.

Help?

Did IQ's suddenly drop sharply while I was away?
I enjoy 3D in spite of HDMI 1.4!
Full screen only 3D doesn't cut it!
Frank is offline  
post #274 of 3703 Old 11-22-2010, 11:22 AM
Senior Member
 
ArcSoft_Jason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 359
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
3D is working fine for me on a variety of systems. I'd guess...

Most 3D settings cannot be adjusted why media is playing. Make sure you Stop any media playback. Then you should be able to adjust them.
ArcSoft_Jason is offline  
post #275 of 3703 Old 11-22-2010, 11:38 AM
Advanced Member
 
zryder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: St Paul MN
Posts: 511
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Jason, you would be the best one to ask about this..
Is PGS Subs and Bitstreaming from MKV's in the planned roadmap for TMT5?
What about refresh rate changing?

"The satisfaction of a great price will be overshadowed by the bitterness of poor quality."

Quote:
Originally Posted by KO Abear
You still measure your TV in "inches"? Thats so cute! :D
zryder is offline  
post #276 of 3703 Old 11-22-2010, 11:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Frank's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Dept. of Offense
Posts: 5,194
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by ArcSoft_Jason View Post

3D is working fine for me on a variety of systems. I'd guess...

Most 3D settings cannot be adjusted why media is playing. Make sure you Stop any media playback. Then you should be able to adjust them.

Of course I stopped it.
DOesn't work.... Now I don't see any 3D options anywhere.

The only option I have is the settings menu which doesn't offer any 3D information whatsover.

I'm not even sure why I bought this since PowerDVD works perfectly for 3D. Curiosity I suppose.

Any help appreciated...

Did IQ's suddenly drop sharply while I was away?
I enjoy 3D in spite of HDMI 1.4!
Full screen only 3D doesn't cut it!
Frank is offline  
post #277 of 3703 Old 11-22-2010, 11:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 4,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Frank View Post

Of course I stopped it.
DOesn't work.... Now I don't see any 3D options anywhere.

The only option I have is the settings menu which doesn't offer any 3D information whatsover.

I'm not even sure why I bought this since PowerDVD works perfectly for 3D. Curiosity I suppose.

Any help appreciated...

I would contact ArcSoft Customer Support and have them work with you directly on this issue. Something definitely doesn't seem right and it would be far easier for them to troubleshoot with you to find the root cause.
SamuriHL is offline  
post #278 of 3703 Old 11-22-2010, 01:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Frank View Post

Of course I stopped it.
DOesn't work.... Now I don't see any 3D options anywhere.

The only option I have is the settings menu which doesn't offer any 3D information whatsover.

I'm not even sure why I bought this since PowerDVD works perfectly for 3D. Curiosity I suppose.

Any help appreciated...

Just click this arrow button to get the 3D settings window. Besides 3D icon. (Don't forget to stop your media before adjusting.)


Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
post #279 of 3703 Old 11-22-2010, 01:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Samuri, here is 96/24 PCM (Botti), have fun

http://www.mediafire.com/?ot1pdllatcvd2km


_ _ _ __

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
post #280 of 3703 Old 11-22-2010, 01:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 4,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by ricabullah View Post

Samuri, here is 96/24 PCM (Botti), have fun

http://www.mediafire.com/?ot1pdllatcvd2km


_ _ _ __

Got it, Rica, thanks. I'll test it out tomorrow for sure.
SamuriHL is offline  
post #281 of 3703 Old 11-22-2010, 01:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SamuriHL View Post

Got it, Rica, thanks. I'll test it out tomorrow for sure.

You're welcome.

But it's gonna lock TMT5.

You will have 96/24/6 -as is with PDVD10




(Win DVD 10 downsamples to 48/16.)

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
post #282 of 3703 Old 11-23-2010, 03:27 AM
Advanced Member
 
zicoz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 550
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Did TMT turn into a piece of bloatware with this release?
zicoz is offline  
post #283 of 3703 Old 11-23-2010, 05:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gorthocar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 1,715
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by zicoz View Post

Did TMT turn into a piece of bloatware with this release?

No, it is not bloatware; even the download size is notably smaller than TMT3. It is not perfect, but they actually addressed many of my minor annoyances in TMT3.

Bazinga!

gorthocar is offline  
post #284 of 3703 Old 11-23-2010, 05:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GreenEyez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2,258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 20
What bloatware? I tested it 3 minutes ago and the GUI is cleaner that the previous release. They even removed the ugly background and replaced it with a nice clean black one.
GreenEyez is offline  
post #285 of 3703 Old 11-23-2010, 05:38 AM
Senior Member
 
Polypro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 450
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
...But did add some. Black Screen on Stop w/Aero enabled and losing focus when Aero get's disabled. The first is an annoyance, the second is really bad for HTPC use w/ a remote (have to bust out a mouse). TMT 3 has neither of those issues.

P
Polypro is offline  
post #286 of 3703 Old 11-23-2010, 05:53 AM
Member
 
rocketlaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Someone please confirm something for me.

When I launch the media center plugin from media center, I get an information screen on top of the player which I have to use a mouse to click continue (the remote will not work). The information screen just tells me how many days left I have on the trial, but there is other information accessable on that screen. Does this screen only appear on the trial version and stops appearing once the full version is bought? Thanks.
rocketlaw is offline  
post #287 of 3703 Old 11-23-2010, 09:26 AM
Advanced Member
 
zicoz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 550
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gorthocar View Post

No, it is not bloatware; even the download size is notably smaller than TMT3. It is not perfect, but they actually addressed many of my minor annoyances in TMT3.

Quote:
Originally Posted by GreenEyez View Post

What bloatware? I tested it 3 minutes ago and the GUI is cleaner that the previous release. They even removed the ugly background and replaced it with a nice clean black one.

Ok thanks, it's just that with all the talk of youtube playback and "Magic View" made it sound like they're trying to add so much functionality that they don't need. All I want is BR-playback from folders.
zicoz is offline  
post #288 of 3703 Old 11-23-2010, 09:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 4,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by zicoz View Post

Ok thanks, it's just that with all the talk of youtube playback and "Magic View" made it sound like they're trying to add so much functionality that they don't need. All I want is BR-playback from folders.

The youtube thing doesn't take up any space and isn't in your face at all. It's not bloated at all. Quite refreshing actually.
SamuriHL is offline  
post #289 of 3703 Old 11-23-2010, 12:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Frank's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Dept. of Offense
Posts: 5,194
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by ricabullah View Post

Just click this arrow button to get the 3D settings window. Besides 3D icon. (Don't forget to stop your media before adjusting.)


Many thanks, I finally got it working.
I noticed that when playing some of my own 3D video which is in half res 1920/1080 60(interlaced) side by side format that it doesn't deinterlace even though I tried all of the available settings.
PowerDVD 10 also doesn't deinterlace it.
Stereoscopic Player does deinterlace it perfectly.

Did IQ's suddenly drop sharply while I was away?
I enjoy 3D in spite of HDMI 1.4!
Full screen only 3D doesn't cut it!
Frank is offline  
post #290 of 3703 Old 11-23-2010, 01:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Frank View Post

Many thanks, I finally got it working.
I noticed that when playing some of my own 3D video which is in half res 1920/1080 60(interlaced) side by side format that it doesn't deinterlace even though I tried all of the available settings.
PowerDVD 10 also doesn't deinterlace it.
Stereoscopic Player does deinterlace it perfectly.

Thanks for the feedback.

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
post #291 of 3703 Old 11-24-2010, 06:41 AM
Advanced Member
 
T.Wells's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Philadelphia Area
Posts: 754
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by T.Wells View Post

Any word if TMT5 is able to perform a vertical stretch for those with an 2.40:1 setup? If so, I am on this immediately.

-T.Wells

As expected, lots of action on this thread. I am bumping my question as I did not see an respose.

It would be great this feature was included. I thought that SlyPlayer may include this feature but I don't know if that product will ever see the light of day.

ArcSoft_Jason, thoughts? It would make those in the 2.35:1 forum very happy to see this come through.

Thanks,
T.Wells
T.Wells is offline  
post #292 of 3703 Old 11-24-2010, 12:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
jmone's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 507
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by ricabullah View Post

You're welcome.

But it's gonna lock TMT5.

You will have 96/24/6 -as is with PDVD10

(Win DVD 10 downsamples to 48/16.)

Very odd for me - it did not lock TMT but it stuttered heavly and the Audio was only 48/16!
jmone is offline  
post #293 of 3703 Old 11-24-2010, 12:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 4,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmone View Post

Very odd for me - it did not lock TMT but it stuttered heavly and the Audio was only 48/16!

I still haven't tried it yet. I've been very busy. (Ok, I admit it, I spent 6 hours yesterday in CoD Black Ops beating the game. ) Right now I'm watching Alien 3 in TMT5. Truly amazing. I really like this player.
SamuriHL is offline  
post #294 of 3703 Old 11-24-2010, 01:31 PM
Senior Member
 
ArcSoft_Jason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 359
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by T.Wells View Post

It would be great this feature was included. I thought that SlyPlayer may include this feature but I don't know if that product will ever see the light of day.

ArcSoft_Jason, thoughts? It would make those in the 2.35:1 forum very happy to see this come through.

You know, in my suggestion for the whole aspect ratio function I'd included vertical stretch as part of the spec for the basic Stretch function. Effectively, if there were black bars on any axis, it gets stretched to compensate for them.

It was a close call though. I really wondered if people who like horizontal stretch on 4:3 would also like vertical stretch on 2.40:1. It's hard to answer myself because I think stretch is awful to begin with, and it's a tough one to judge without actually seeing it in action.

Ultimately, there was a technical issue and so we kept it to just horizontal for now across all the options and then the manual zoom can be used to compensate for 2.40:1 (though granted, zoom rather than stretch and that might not apply.)

But once that's worked out maybe the auto stretch options will include it.
ArcSoft_Jason is offline  
post #295 of 3703 Old 11-24-2010, 02:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Wo0zy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,816
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wo0zy View Post

Hi mate,

Do you have reclock in the chain ATM?

I see something similar with Iron Man but didn't try hitting the next chapter button.

uMCEPlayer5 is worse (black screen only). If I remove reclock both standalone and MCE players play the movie just fine.

I've tested a few other movies and they all play fine in both players (with and without reclock). Very odd.

All the best

Wo0zy

Well, I'm getting nowhere fast with this one

As above, no problems without Reclock.

Could someone please let me know if they are able to play back Iron Man (1) BD using TMT5 (either player) with Reclock enabled either direct from Disc, ISO or the main movie m2ts.

This is the only movie I've hit a problem with so far.

I'm testing with an ISO that works fine in TMT3 with Reclock

Many thanks,

Wo0zy
Wo0zy is offline  
post #296 of 3703 Old 11-24-2010, 02:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 4,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wo0zy View Post

Well, I'm getting nowhere fast with this one

As above, no problems without Reclock.

Could someone please let me know if they are able to play back Iron Man (1) BD using TMT5 (either player) with Reclock enabled either direct from Disc, ISO or the main movie m2ts.

This is the only movie I've hit a problem with so far.

I'm testing with an ISO that works fine in TMT3 with Reclock

Many thanks,

Wo0zy

When I'm done with Alien 3 I can throw that one in real quick and see if it works. You're using the latest ReClock with experimental TMT5 support?
SamuriHL is offline  
post #297 of 3703 Old 11-24-2010, 02:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Wo0zy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,816
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SamuriHL View Post

When I'm done with Alien 3 I can throw that one in real quick and see if it works. You're using the latest ReClock with experimental TMT5 support?

Thanks SamuriHL,

I initially tested by replacing ASAudioRender.dll with the version included with the previous release of Reclock to provide TMT3 support (thanks to jmone and yourself for the tip).

I then tried installing Relock 1872 once it was released and got the same results.

I'm currently in the middle of a fresh install of both TMT5 and Relcock 1872 but if the only change to Reclock is based on the registry information you gave James (and assuming I haven't messed something up BIG TIME ) I'm not sure it's going to help.

I'll post my results as soon as I'm done testing. Any information you can provide from your testing will be greatly appreciated!!.

Thanks again,

Wo0zy

Edit: Fresh install gives the same results. No Reclock and the ISO plays back fine. Reclock in the chain and it stops at the first "warning" screen (stand alone player).

I wish James would fix Reclocks ability to stop the "ehRecvr" service during install

Edit2: Also just noticed that setting Relcock to "Never Load" for "uTotalMediaTheatre5" doesn't currently work. Reclock loads regardless.
Wo0zy is offline  
post #298 of 3703 Old 11-24-2010, 03:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmone View Post

Very odd for me - it did not lock TMT but it stuttered heavly and the Audio was only 48/16!

I'm sure you've given it a go as is. (m2ts)

Pls make an ISO and try again

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
post #299 of 3703 Old 11-24-2010, 03:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 4,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wo0zy View Post

Thanks SamuriHL,

I initially tested by replacing ASAudioRender.dll with the version included with the previous release of Reclock to provide TMT3 support (thanks to jmone and yourself for the tip).

I then tried installing Relock 1872 once it was released and got the same results.

I'm currently in the middle of a fresh install of both TMT5 and Relcock 1872 but if the only change to Reclock is based on the registry information you gave James (and assuming I haven't messed something up BIG TIME ) I'm not sure it's going to help.

I'll post my results as soon as I'm done testing. Any information you can provide from your testing will be greatly appreciated!!.

Thanks again,

Wo0zy

Edit: Fresh install gives the same results. No Reclock and the ISO plays back fine. Reclock in the chain and it stops at the first "warning" screen (stand alone player).

I wish James would fix Reclocks ability to stop the "ehRecvr" service during install

Edit2: Also just noticed that setting Relcock to "Never Load" for "uTotalMediaTheatre5" doesn't currently work. Reclock loads regardless.

Confirmed. Crashes TMT5 with ReClock enabled. Works fine with it disabled. We'll need to post on SlySoft and hope James will look into it, but, he's not keen on buying TMT5 any time soon, so, we may be screwed for now.
SamuriHL is offline  
post #300 of 3703 Old 11-24-2010, 03:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Wo0zy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,816
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SamuriHL View Post

Confirmed. Crashes TMT5 with ReClock enabled. Works fine with it disabled. We'll need to post on SlySoft and hope James will look into it, but, he's not keen on buying TMT5 any time soon, so, we may be screwed for now.

Thanks SamuriHL!!

Not good news but at least I know it's not just me

Guessing there must be other movies too but we can't find a pattern with only one example. Maybe there'll be a few more reports over the next few weeks that will help.

I'm not active on the Slysoft forums but will happily sign up if it helps. However, I suspect a post from you will hold more weight than a post from "newbie"

Do you think a donation would help? God knows James deserves it for all his work!!

Cheers,

Wo0zy
Wo0zy is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off