TotalMedia Theatre 5 - Page 103 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3061 of 3682 Old 02-25-2012, 08:02 AM
Senior Member
 
kevinwoodward's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Northborough, MA
Posts: 298
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by kevinwoodward View Post

are you talking to me, if so yes...
where would i look exactly?

thanks

and shouldn't it be automatic?
kevinwoodward is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3062 of 3682 Old 02-25-2012, 08:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 4,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by kevinwoodward View Post

are you talking to me, if so yes...
where would i look exactly?

thanks

I thought i was pretty clear but apparently not. Go to settings. Go to the playback tab. Check the box that says "Automatic refresh rate switching".
SamuriHL is offline  
post #3063 of 3682 Old 02-25-2012, 09:24 AM
Advanced Member
 
JMGNYC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 506
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by ArcSoft_Jason View Post

Bizarre.

Test # bazillion...

Run Media Center and just leave it sitting at the main strip running in a seperate window.

Now launch TMT using the MMC method again.

Does just the existence of MCE running in the background at the same time cause the tearing again?

(EDIT: Thinking further, this might actually detect MCE and start TMT within the MCE window. If that happens, it invalidates the test.)

TMT did start in a separate window from MCE and there was no tearing. So, it seems it is happening only when launched from within MCE.
JMGNYC is offline  
post #3064 of 3682 Old 02-25-2012, 10:37 AM
Senior Member
 
charlievoviii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 312
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I wish TMT 5 would implement user manually audio delay. like +-400ms
charlievoviii is offline  
post #3065 of 3682 Old 02-25-2012, 12:13 PM
Senior Member
 
kevinwoodward's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Northborough, MA
Posts: 298
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by SamuriHL View Post

I thought i was pretty clear but apparently not. Go to settings. Go to the playback tab. Check the box that says "Automatic refresh rate switching".

thanks.
and no you were not clear as you didn't include my original message.
kevinwoodward is offline  
post #3066 of 3682 Old 02-25-2012, 12:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 4,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
That's because I was posting directly after your post.
SamuriHL is offline  
post #3067 of 3682 Old 02-25-2012, 02:47 PM
Senior Member
 
kevinwoodward's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Northborough, MA
Posts: 298
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by SamuriHL View Post

That's because I was posting directly after your post.

are you talking to me again?
kevinwoodward is offline  
post #3068 of 3682 Old 02-25-2012, 02:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
thrang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 4,173
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 100 Post(s)
Liked: 147
Quote:


are you talking to me again?




It appears husmoaschta's cousin may have joined the thread...


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
thrang is offline  
post #3069 of 3682 Old 02-25-2012, 03:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 4,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
ROFLMAO!
SamuriHL is offline  
post #3070 of 3682 Old 02-25-2012, 03:12 PM
gsr
Oppo Beta Group
 
gsr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Posts: 7,486
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 96 Post(s)
Liked: 171
Quote:
Originally Posted by thrang View Post

It appears husmoaschta's cousin may have joined the thread...

Ouch .
gsr is online now  
post #3071 of 3682 Old 02-25-2012, 03:40 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
MKANET's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: NORCAL
Posts: 5,724
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 16
My setting is greyed out. Mine still changes refresh rates perfectly though. At first, I thought it might be reclock doing it for me; however, I don't see reclock in the system tray when it happens.

Also, this isn't really a big deal since TMT 5 plays 2D/3D bluray and hd-dvd silky smooth at 24P; but, Windows Aero glass effect never gets disabled when I select "Always disable Windows Aero during playback". If there was even the slightest glitch, my TV would definitely show an exaggerated stutter effect during frame rate interpolation 24P--> 72fps.

Quote:
Originally Posted by SamuriHL View Post

I thought i was pretty clear but apparently not. Go to settings. Go to the playback tab. Check the box that says "Automatic refresh rate switching".


Can your HTPC Media Center / DVR Do this??

SageTV:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
+ OTA ATSC + DVB-S2 + Blu-ray/HD-DVD serving 5 clients.
MKANET is offline  
post #3072 of 3682 Old 02-25-2012, 04:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 4,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by MKANET View Post

My setting is greyed out. Mine still changes refresh rates perfectly though. At first, I thought it might be reclock doing it for me; however, I don't see reclock in the system tray when it happens.

Also, this isn't really a big deal since TMT 5 plays 2D/3D bluray and hd-dvd silky smooth at 24P; but, Windows Aero glass effect never gets disabled when I select "Always disable Windows Aero during playback". If there was even the slightest glitch, my TV would definitely show an exaggerated stutter effect during frame rate interpolation 24P--> 72fps.

It's grayed out because you have an nVidia cards. As Jason has explained, the nVidia 3D cards don't yet work with auto refresh rate changing. So, I don't know how it's changing the refresh rate for you, but, it shouldn't be working in TMT with an nVidia card.
SamuriHL is offline  
post #3073 of 3682 Old 02-25-2012, 05:37 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
MKANET's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: NORCAL
Posts: 5,724
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Interesting. It must be Reclock then. Now that I think about it, I remember selecting an option while installing Reclock if I wanted TMT 5 support. I just presumed it was TMT 5 itself that was doing it since I never a reclock icon when TMT was playing. Normally, for all other media playback on my system, reclock shows it's icon; especially when changing refresh rates when it needs to.

Can your HTPC Media Center / DVR Do this??

SageTV:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
+ OTA ATSC + DVB-S2 + Blu-ray/HD-DVD serving 5 clients.
MKANET is offline  
post #3074 of 3682 Old 02-25-2012, 07:09 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Davinleeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Got last weekends Staples version of this http://us.acer.com/ac/en/US/content/series/aspireone722and of course put a virtual drive/AnyDvdHD/TMT5/ folders and isos and was a little surprised it held its own. This version has a 6290. Has the usual 23hz glitches but very smooth at 60hz. HD audio. Couldn't find scaling but WMC opened up to scale on 42" Vizio as secondary display. Of course this is for school.

"The purpose of diplomacy is to prolong a crisis." Spock, Mark of Gideon, TOS
Davinleeds is offline  
post #3075 of 3682 Old 02-25-2012, 07:28 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
MKANET's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: NORCAL
Posts: 5,724
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 16
That's a nice netbook. I just watched the demo on youtube. With the lid closed, it could be a nice media extender extender with a full blown PC built right in.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Davinleeds View Post

Got last weekends Staples version of this http://us.acer.com/ac/en/US/content/series/aspireone722and of course put a virtual drive/AnyDvdHD/TMT5/ folders and isos and was a little surprised it held its own. This version has a 6290. Has the usual 23hz glitches but very smooth at 60hz. HD audio. Couldn't find scaling but WMC opened up to scale on 42" Vizio as secondary display. Of course this is for school.


Can your HTPC Media Center / DVR Do this??

SageTV:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
+ OTA ATSC + DVB-S2 + Blu-ray/HD-DVD serving 5 clients.
MKANET is offline  
post #3076 of 3682 Old 02-25-2012, 07:45 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Davinleeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm impressed for an almost back pocket htpc. Office installed but needs a key, which I have, but has Office Starter so basic functions. W7 Premium, hdmi, HD audio.

The McAfee virus/firewall cause 50% cpu load no matter what you did... gone. Many extraneous little programs uninstalled. Very pleased I can use this as a mobile htpc.

"The purpose of diplomacy is to prolong a crisis." Spock, Mark of Gideon, TOS
Davinleeds is offline  
post #3077 of 3682 Old 02-25-2012, 09:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
thrang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 4,173
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 100 Post(s)
Liked: 147
Quote:
Originally Posted by SamuriHL View Post

It's grayed out because you have an nVidia cards. As Jason has explained, the nVidia 3D cards don't yet work with auto refresh rate changing. So, I don't know how it's changing the refresh rate for you, but, it shouldn't be working in TMT with an nVidia card.

Remember, works for me too - it is greyed out (but checked), and switches resolutions


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
thrang is offline  
post #3078 of 3682 Old 02-25-2012, 09:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 4,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by thrang View Post

Remember, works for me too - it is greyed out (but checked), and switches resolutions

I haven't had a chance to check my nVidia machine. Haven't been watching movies in that room in a while. I can look and see if it works for me, too. I have an nVidia 450.
SamuriHL is offline  
post #3079 of 3682 Old 02-25-2012, 10:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
thrang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 4,173
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 100 Post(s)
Liked: 147
Quote:
Originally Posted by SamuriHL View Post


I haven't had a chance to check my nVidia machine. Haven't been watching movies in that room in a while. I can look and see if it works for me, too. I have an nVidia 450.

What doesn't work is the 23 hz tweak - even though I've made the text entries in both files, it still plays as 24 hz so I see the duplicated frame every several minutes


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
thrang is offline  
post #3080 of 3682 Old 02-26-2012, 12:39 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
MKANET's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: NORCAL
Posts: 5,724
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Thanks for the heads up. I finally realized that Reclock wasn't working. I had to install it after I installed TMT 5. In my case, I'm actually aiming for 24.000fps.... done right; which I just succeeded to do..

Reclock not only restored the original theaterical framerate, it also restored the original audio pitch/speed as well. Now, I'm getting 24.00fps/24.000hz video without dropped frames or duplicated frames. Technically, I'm getting 72.000fps/240.000hz of unique undropped frames with my TV's frame-rate interpolation. 72.000 unique-FPS is right at the threshold before introducing soap-opera effect. Interestingly, Reclock is able to handle 3D blu-ray as well.

Quote:
Originally Posted by thrang View Post

What doesn't work is the 23 hz tweak - even though I've made the text entries in both files, it still plays as 24 hz so I see the duplicated frame every several minutes


Can your HTPC Media Center / DVR Do this??

SageTV:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
+ OTA ATSC + DVB-S2 + Blu-ray/HD-DVD serving 5 clients.
MKANET is offline  
post #3081 of 3682 Old 02-26-2012, 04:42 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Davinleeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by thrang View Post

What doesn't work is the 23 hz tweak - even though I've made the text entries in both files, it still plays as 24 hz so I see the duplicated frame every several minutes

When I check HZ while TMT is playing, it stays at 23hz but still get occasional stutter with 450gts. Same with AMD. Clarkdale stays at 23 too but after about 50 minutes of very steady playback it freaks out for about 5/10 seconds and will play well for another 50 minutes. I don't have issue watching at 60hz, so if I want to really enjoy the film, I use 60hz.

"The purpose of diplomacy is to prolong a crisis." Spock, Mark of Gideon, TOS
Davinleeds is offline  
post #3082 of 3682 Old 02-26-2012, 05:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
thrang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 4,173
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 100 Post(s)
Liked: 147
Quote:
Originally Posted by Davinleeds View Post

When I check HZ while TMT is playing, it stays at 23hz but still get occasional stutter with 450gts. Same with AMD. Clarkdale stays at 23 too but after about 50 minutes of very steady playback it freaks out for about 5/10 seconds and will play well for another 50 minutes. I don't have issue watching at 60hz, so if I want to really enjoy the film, I use 60hz.


Hmm, a bit different for me (with the 23 tweak in place):

Via the nvidia gt430: leaving the default desktop rate at 60hz, I'm getting 24hz reported on my lumagen mini 3d as the refresh rate when playing blu ray films. TMT correctly stays on 60 for video based content. 24hz playback is fine except for the duplicated frame blip every several minutes.

Via the amd 5xxx or 6xxx cards: leaving the default desktop rate at 60' I'm getting 23.978 reported on the mini 3d, but get progressively increased stuttering and video freezing (audio continues to play fine), to the point where the video just freezes completely until I pause and play, and the cycle starts all over again. Horrible. TMT correctly plays 60 hz content with no glitches

I sense more panning judder when playing film content at 60hz, so I'd love to see this finally worked out. What I can't understand is how arcsoft thinks it doesn't work with nvidia, yet there is more then one person for whom the auto rate change IS working, albeit not the 23hz tweak...


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
thrang is offline  
post #3083 of 3682 Old 02-26-2012, 05:42 AM
Senior Member
 
charlievoviii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 312
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SamuriHL View Post

It's grayed out because you have an nVidia cards. As Jason has explained, the nVidia 3D cards don't yet work with auto refresh rate changing. So, I don't know how it's changing the refresh rate for you, but, it shouldn't be working in TMT with an nVidia card.

my video playing 3D movies using my Nvidia 550Ti is perfect, no stutter etc etc. HDMI connect from the HTPC to Onkyo Tx-NR709, and from there to the Epson 5010. The only issues i have is audio is out of sync about 50ms.
charlievoviii is offline  
post #3084 of 3682 Old 02-26-2012, 06:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 4,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by thrang View Post

What doesn't work is the 23 hz tweak - even though I've made the text entries in both files, it still plays as 24 hz so I see the duplicated frame every several minutes

That's good to know cause I always tweak the driver to use 23. You're saying you tried to tweak TMT to use 23 and it's still using 24. What happens if you create a custom 24 profile in the driver and set it to 23.976?
SamuriHL is offline  
post #3085 of 3682 Old 02-26-2012, 06:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 4,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by charlievoviii View Post

my video playing 3D movies using my Nvidia 550Ti is perfect, no stutter etc etc. HDMI connect from the HTPC to Onkyo Tx-NR709, and from there to the Epson 5010. The only issues i have is audio is out of sync about 50ms.

Yea, it seems that for a lot of nVidia users it's working which is strange. I haven't had a chance to test it with the latest build on my 450 yet. I need to update the driver and set up my custom res profiles again then I can try it. Curious to see what happens. I haven't tried PDVD12 on there, either, so, I'll at least be able to compare.
SamuriHL is offline  
post #3086 of 3682 Old 02-26-2012, 06:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
thrang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 4,173
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 100 Post(s)
Liked: 147
Quote:
Originally Posted by SamuriHL View Post


That's good to know cause I always tweak the driver to use 23. You're saying you tried to tweak TMT to use 23 and it's still using 24. What happens if you create a custom 24 profile in the driver and set it to 23.976?

Not sure how to do what you're suggesting, but would be willing to try...are you saying the custom 24hz profile would be the default selected by Tmt, as I don't see how you can "tell" Tmt what to use, other than the 23hz tweak which it seems to ignore with the nvidia drivers...


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
thrang is offline  
post #3087 of 3682 Old 02-26-2012, 07:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 4,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by thrang View Post

Not sure how to do what you're suggesting, but would be willing to try...are you saying the custom 24hz profile would be the default selected by Tmt, as I don't see how you can "tell" Tmt what to use, other than the 23hz tweak which it seems to ignore with the nvidia drivers...

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...6#post20802136

See that post by renethx. You create the custom resolution in the nVidia control panel. I'm wondering if you set it to 24 instead of 23 if it'd use that when TMT calls for 24. Again, not tried it, but, that was the first thing that came to mind.
SamuriHL is offline  
post #3088 of 3682 Old 02-27-2012, 05:43 AM
Senior Member
 
charlievoviii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 312
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SamuriHL View Post

Yea, it seems that for a lot of nVidia users it's working which is strange. I haven't had a chance to test it with the latest build on my 450 yet. I need to update the driver and set up my custom res profiles again then I can try it. Curious to see what happens. I haven't tried PDVD12 on there, either, so, I'll at least be able to compare.

let us know how it goes.
charlievoviii is offline  
post #3089 of 3682 Old 02-27-2012, 05:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 4,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Very poorly I'm afraid. The checkbox for auto refresh is grayed out and checked. When I go to watch a movie, however, it doesn't switch to 24. It stays at 60 and stutters like crazy. Completely unwatchable. I'll try reinstalling tmt later and see if it helps.
SamuriHL is offline  
post #3090 of 3682 Old 02-27-2012, 12:19 PM
Senior Member
 
ArcSoft_Jason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 359
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by SamuriHL View Post

It's grayed out because you have an nVidia cards. As Jason has explained, the nVidia 3D cards don't yet work with auto refresh rate changing. So, I don't know how it's changing the refresh rate for you, but, it shouldn't be working in TMT with an nVidia card.

You aren't on 3D that I recall so you may not be familiar with the switching that happens on 3D automatically even prior to the addition of the generic function.

There are also a rash of 2D discs lately that list 3D support in their disc metadata (error? intentional workaround? I have no clue...) that seem to be triggering the 3D switching even in the absense of our generic non-3D switching solution. So I've seen it in specific cases, but not broadly across every BD out there.
ArcSoft_Jason is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off