TotalMedia Theatre 5 - Page 105 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3121 of 3674 Old 03-03-2012, 01:29 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Davinleeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'd think their forum would have all that info.

"The purpose of diplomacy is to prolong a crisis." Spock, Mark of Gideon, TOS
Davinleeds is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3122 of 3674 Old 03-03-2012, 05:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
LastButNotLeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: 08077
Posts: 4,360
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 211
Quote:
Originally Posted by smokarz View Post

Does anyone uses TMT5 as an external player for within Media Browser?

I like to switch from the Windows Media Player to TMT5 but have no clue how to set this up.

Also, if you use TMT5 as an external player for all media formats, when you play a movie it switches over to TMT5, so when you stop a movie, does it bring you back to Media Browser?



No, but the "close" button on my remote does the trick. You can probably work out something similar.

Downloadable FREE demo discs:
http://www.avsforum.com/t/1475769/de...ently-authored 

Did you really need to quote that entire post in your reply?
LastButNotLeast is offline  
post #3123 of 3674 Old 03-04-2012, 07:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
smokarz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Hartford, CT USA
Posts: 3,252
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 63
thanks LastButNotLeast

which remote do you use?
smokarz is online now  
post #3124 of 3674 Old 03-04-2012, 08:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
LastButNotLeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: 08077
Posts: 4,360
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 211
I have a Harmony 880, so it could be anything.
The remote and IR receiver I bought (Amazon, $7.13) are in the Logitech database as Chinavasion CVSB-983.

Michael

Downloadable FREE demo discs:
http://www.avsforum.com/t/1475769/de...ently-authored 

Did you really need to quote that entire post in your reply?
LastButNotLeast is offline  
post #3125 of 3674 Old 03-04-2012, 09:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
smokarz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Hartford, CT USA
Posts: 3,252
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 63
thanks. i have a Harmony One and use an IR that came with the WMC remote.

i set it up as a 'Windows Media Center SE' device.
smokarz is online now  
post #3126 of 3674 Old 03-04-2012, 10:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
LastButNotLeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: 08077
Posts: 4,360
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 211
This is from Assassin's thread. Might be of interest to you:
If you configure the Harmony as both "Windows Media Center SE" and "MCE
Keyboard", you can have the features of both devices available at the same
time.

Downloadable FREE demo discs:
http://www.avsforum.com/t/1475769/de...ently-authored 

Did you really need to quote that entire post in your reply?
LastButNotLeast is offline  
post #3127 of 3674 Old 03-04-2012, 10:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
smokarz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Hartford, CT USA
Posts: 3,252
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 63
thanks. just added MCE Keyboard as a second device.
smokarz is online now  
post #3128 of 3674 Old 03-04-2012, 04:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
smokarz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Hartford, CT USA
Posts: 3,252
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 63
i just set up TMT5 as my external player in Media Browser and everything i tried to play i got the "CONTENT ERROR: There was a problem playing the content. Check location exists"
smokarz is online now  
post #3129 of 3674 Old 03-04-2012, 05:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bruce73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by smokarz View Post

thanks. just added MCE Keyboard as a second device.

I have a Harmony One as well, but I couldn't see a way to add a keyboard. I have my media PC plus Media Center PC SE as devices. How did you do this?
bruce73 is offline  
post #3130 of 3674 Old 03-04-2012, 05:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
smokarz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Hartford, CT USA
Posts: 3,252
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by bruce73 View Post

I have a Harmony One as well, but I couldn't see a way to add a keyboard. I have my media PC plus Media Center PC SE as devices. How did you do this?

You add it as another device.

Computer > Media Center PC > Microsoft > MCE Keyboard
smokarz is online now  
post #3131 of 3674 Old 03-04-2012, 09:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bruce73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by smokarz View Post

You add it as another device.

Computer > Media Center PC > Microsoft > MCE Keyboard

Oh, OK. I think I tried Computer > Microsoft > MCE Keyboard. I'll check it out tomorrow. Thanks.
bruce73 is offline  
post #3132 of 3674 Old 03-04-2012, 09:59 PM
Member
 
DeathPoobar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 82
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by smokarz View Post

i just set up TMT5 as my external player in Media Browser and everything i tried to play i got the "CONTENT ERROR: There was a problem playing the content. Check location exists"

Sometimes you have to wait for the iso to load and/or get processed by AnyDVD. Try turning autorun off. When pressing 'play' in MB, WMC should give you the option of using ArcSoft TMT5. Wait a little before pressing TMT5.
DeathPoobar is offline  
post #3133 of 3674 Old 03-05-2012, 04:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
smokarz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Hartford, CT USA
Posts: 3,252
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Thanks. But i wasn't playing iso files. They are MKVs.
smokarz is online now  
post #3134 of 3674 Old 03-05-2012, 02:27 PM
Senior Member
 
roknrol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 316
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I did some more testing of 3D ISOs in TMT5 this weekend. Most of the time when playing the ISO it would begin in 3D and then revert to 2D (usually within 2 minutes -- mostly didn't even get through the promos). Trying to toggle 2D to 3D didn't work. However, simply stopping the movie, and then restarting it again would get 3D stable and working correctly. These are full clone ISOs mounted with VCD. I don't experience this kind of issue with the actual discs.

Hope this info can help. Stop, then restart worked every time.
roknrol is offline  
post #3135 of 3674 Old 03-05-2012, 07:31 PM
Senior Member
 
candy76man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Vairico,FL USA
Posts: 352
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Anyone know why tmt5 won't keep the hdmi audio settings I set? I have to change it from "Mix to PCM uncompressed audio" to "Original primary audio only" everytime I start the program in order to get the bitstream to my avr so it can decode the hd audio. I don't see why I should have to change that setting every time the program starts?
candy76man is offline  
post #3136 of 3674 Old 03-06-2012, 06:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Mopar_Mudder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Rice Lake, WI
Posts: 1,645
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by candy76man View Post

Anyone know why tmt5 won't keep the hdmi audio settings I set? I have to change it from "Mix to PCM uncompressed audio" to "Original primary audio only" everytime I start the program in order to get the bitstream to my avr so it can decode the hd audio. I don't see why I should have to change that setting every time the program starts?

You aren't by chance running to more then one display are you? I know on mine when I watch something directly on my TV it swithces to PCM and then when I use the projector I have to change it back again. Yet another reason that I still use TMT3, it doesn't seem to have this problem.
Mopar_Mudder is offline  
post #3137 of 3674 Old 03-06-2012, 07:04 AM
Senior Member
 
candy76man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Vairico,FL USA
Posts: 352
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mopar_Mudder View Post

You aren't by chance running to more then one display are you? I know on mine when I watch something directly on my TV it swithces to PCM and then when I use the projector I have to change it back again. Yet another reason that I still use TMT3, it doesn't seem to have this problem.

lol, yeah, I have three monitors hooked up to my pc that I am using as the HTPC. What I did is run a hdmi cable from my primary video card's hdmi output through the wall into the livingroom where my home theater is set up and I duplicate my main display on the lg tv (the fourth monitor on this system) in the livingroom so I can controll everything in there as if I were sitting at my desk...not ideal but it works for the time being aside from these issues I'm posting about anyway. I figured that since my video card only has a single true hdmi output (the other two options are a dvi output,used, and a displayport output, unused, neither of which can do hdmi audio) I wouldn't have so much trouble. I guess I'll give tmt3 a try.

thanks!
candy76man is offline  
post #3138 of 3674 Old 03-06-2012, 07:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
thrang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 4,125
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 130
Anyone have experience with the new Radeon 7000 series?

I purchased the Sapphire 7770, and it worked for a day or two, and then suddenly no bitstreaming or even PCM audio from TMT 5 - silence. Checked all settings, toggled back and forth, uninstalled and reinstalled Catalyst 12.2 and TMT, reseated the card, changed HDMI cables - nothing

System sounds play fine, it shows as an HDMI audio device with 7.1 support in the Sound control panel, test tones play fine, and Dolby Digital and DTS surround tracks do play from TMT. But neither DTS-MA HD or Dolby True HD bit streamed or vis PCM.

Shutdown and reinstalled my 6xxx series card, and it all works. Went back to the 7xxx series, same condition.

Assuming the card may have done bad, so I ordered a replacement from Amazon, but wondering if there are driver or TMT compatibility issues with the new card?

I actually through I found some nirvana with it, as it really was playing glitch free at 23hz, something I could not achieve with the 6xxx series consistently.
thrang is offline  
post #3139 of 3674 Old 03-06-2012, 11:01 AM
Advanced Member
 
Whiggles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Posts: 750
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by thrang View Post

Anyone have experience with the new Radeon 7000 series?

I purchased the Sapphire 7770, and it worked for a day or two, and then suddenly no bitstreaming or even PCM audio from TMT 5 - silence. Checked all settings, toggled back and forth, uninstalled and reinstalled Catalyst 12.2 and TMT, reseated the card, changed HDMI cables - nothing

System sounds play fine, it shows as an HDMI audio device with 7.1 support in the Sound control panel, test tones play fine, and Dolby Digital and DTS surround tracks do play from TMT. But neither DTS-MA HD or Dolby True HD bit streamed or vis PCM.

Shutdown and reinstalled my 6xxx series card, and it all works. Went back to the 7xxx series, same condition.

Assuming the card may have done bad, so I ordered a replacement from Amazon, but wondering if there are driver or TMT compatibility issues with the new card?

I actually through I found some nirvana with it, as it really was playing glitch free at 23hz, something I could not achieve with the 6xxx series consistently.

I recently picked up a Radeon 7950 myself and while I'm not using HDMI-out for audio, I am experiencing a couple of other issues which I'd be inclined to blame on the fact that the 7000 drivers are still in a fairly primitive shape and are yet to be WHQL certified. In addition to the mangled playback of anamorphic DVDs I mentioned a few pages back, I've also been noticing occasional pops and clicks in audio that weren't there before. Interestingly, the latter was also an issue in the early days of my previous card, a Radeon 5850, and it turned out to be a problem with the card's PowerPlay feature, which adjust the clock speed and voltage of the card on the fly depending on what the card is being used for (i.e. 2D, 3D or video playback). It was cleared up after a couple of driver revisions and I wouldn't be surprised to find the same thing was true with the 7xxx series. It's infuriating, but it does feel like we're beta testing these cards for AMD. They clearly wanted to get these cards out the door to get the drop on Nvidia, but in many respects the drivers seemingly aren't mature enough yet.
Whiggles is offline  
post #3140 of 3674 Old 03-06-2012, 11:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Mopar_Mudder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Rice Lake, WI
Posts: 1,645
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by candy76man View Post

lol, yeah, I have three monitors hooked up to my pc that I am using as the HTPC. What I did is run a hdmi cable from my primary video card's hdmi output through the wall into the livingroom where my home theater is set up and I duplicate my main display on the lg tv (the fourth monitor on this system) in the livingroom so I can controll everything in there as if I were sitting at my desk...not ideal but it works for the time being aside from these issues I'm posting about anyway. I figured that since my video card only has a single true hdmi output (the other two options are a dvi output,used, and a displayport output, unused, neither of which can do hdmi audio) I wouldn't have so much trouble. I guess I'll give tmt3 a try.

thanks!

TMT3 might not be the cure all, because it does do this once and a great while, but it is very seldom. Where TMT5 did it every time when I tried it.

I am guessing that it has to do with seeing a monitor that is not technically HD audio compliant. Wish you could turn all that auto detect junk off, just causes too many problems. I wonder if their is a keyboard command that will go right to "Primary Audio" ? If there is you could map it right to a remote and atlest get it to change with one button push.
Mopar_Mudder is offline  
post #3141 of 3674 Old 03-06-2012, 02:32 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Davinleeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by candy76man View Post

lol, yeah, I have three monitors hooked up to my pc that I am using as the HTPC. What I did is run a hdmi cable from my primary video card's hdmi output through the wall into the livingroom where my home theater is set up and I duplicate my main display on the lg tv (the fourth monitor on this system) in the livingroom so I can controll everything in there as if I were sitting at my desk...not ideal but it works for the time being aside from these issues I'm posting about anyway. I figured that since my video card only has a single true hdmi output (the other two options are a dvi output,used, and a displayport output, unused, neither of which can do hdmi audio) I wouldn't have so much trouble. I guess I'll give tmt3 a try.

thanks!

Have you tried audio out the dvi with hdmi adapter? Also the DP with hdmi adapter. I have HD audio out with either. Not simultaneous but when I switched in playback devices. The DP can be picky.

"The purpose of diplomacy is to prolong a crisis." Spock, Mark of Gideon, TOS
Davinleeds is offline  
post #3142 of 3674 Old 03-06-2012, 04:24 PM
Senior Member
 
candy76man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Vairico,FL USA
Posts: 352
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Davinleeds View Post

Have you tried audio out the dvi with hdmi adapter? Also the DP with hdmi adapter. I have HD audio out with either. Not simultaneous but when I switched in playback devices. The DP can be picky.

I've always heard that dvi doesn't support audio output at all, much less protected path hd audio?
candy76man is offline  
post #3143 of 3674 Old 03-06-2012, 04:34 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Davinleeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
With correct adapter, it's just like hdmi. Intel and Nvidia can use a Walmart adapter, but AMD uses its specific adapter. That's my confirmed experience.

"The purpose of diplomacy is to prolong a crisis." Spock, Mark of Gideon, TOS
Davinleeds is offline  
post #3144 of 3674 Old 03-06-2012, 04:52 PM
Senior Member
 
kevinwoodward's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Northborough, MA
Posts: 289
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Davinleeds View Post

With correct adapter, it's just like hdmi. Intel and Nvidia can use a Walmart adapter, but AMD uses its specific adapter. That's my confirmed experience.

are you sure? how can sound go out over DVI?
it's video only...
kevinwoodward is offline  
post #3145 of 3674 Old 03-06-2012, 05:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kegobeer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Panama City Beach, FL
Posts: 1,344
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kevinwoodward View Post

are you sure? how can sound go out over DVI?
it's video only...

There were certain ATI Radeon cards that had DVI + audio.
kegobeer is offline  
post #3146 of 3674 Old 03-06-2012, 06:24 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Davinleeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by thrang View Post

Anyone have experience with the new Radeon 7000 series?

I purchased the Sapphire 7770, and it worked for a day or two, and then suddenly no bitstreaming or even PCM audio from TMT 5 - silence. Checked all settings, toggled back and forth, uninstalled and reinstalled Catalyst 12.2 and TMT, reseated the card, changed HDMI cables - nothing

System sounds play fine, it shows as an HDMI audio device with 7.1 support in the Sound control panel, test tones play fine, and Dolby Digital and DTS surround tracks do play from TMT. But neither DTS-MA HD or Dolby True HD bit streamed or vis PCM.

Shutdown and reinstalled my 6xxx series card, and it all works. Went back to the 7xxx series, same condition.

Assuming the card may have done bad, so I ordered a replacement from Amazon, but wondering if there are driver or TMT compatibility issues with the new card?

I actually through I found some nirvana with it, as it really was playing glitch free at 23hz, something I could not achieve with the 6xxx series consistently.

Mine should arrive tomorrow. I had that exact issue with 5750 and 6450. Lost bitstreaming with 5750 on all players, installed 6450 it returned, then lost it again - driver update started it but wouldn't get fixed with revert or update. Reinstalled 5750, got it back. We need htpc specific drivers imo.

"The purpose of diplomacy is to prolong a crisis." Spock, Mark of Gideon, TOS
Davinleeds is offline  
post #3147 of 3674 Old 03-06-2012, 07:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
smokarz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Hartford, CT USA
Posts: 3,252
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 63
I tried playing an MKV file and get 'Unsupported File Type'.

Really, TMT5 doesn't play MKV files?
smokarz is online now  
post #3148 of 3674 Old 03-07-2012, 04:20 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Davinleeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kevinwoodward View Post

are you sure? how can sound go out over DVI?
it's video only...

Absolutely. I can't promise it does with any card but works with every card and MB I've tried. Look around. It's been posted many times. Sometimes audio will switch to the active display, sometimes you have to select in playback devices. It's one of those your experience may vary.

"The purpose of diplomacy is to prolong a crisis." Spock, Mark of Gideon, TOS
Davinleeds is offline  
post #3149 of 3674 Old 03-07-2012, 04:30 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Davinleeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by smokarz View Post

I tried playing an MKV file and get 'Unsupported File Type'.

Really, TMT5 doesn't play MKV files?

I have a few without HD audio. MKV is selected in file association. They play.

"The purpose of diplomacy is to prolong a crisis." Spock, Mark of Gideon, TOS
Davinleeds is offline  
post #3150 of 3674 Old 03-07-2012, 04:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
adidino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 4,206
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by Davinleeds View Post

Absolutely. I can't promise it does with any card but works with every card and MB I've tried. Look around. It's been posted many times. Sometimes audio will switch to the active display, sometimes you have to select in playback devices. It's one of those your experience may vary.

There's a missing link somewhere. DVI is video only.
adidino is online now  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off