TotalMedia Theatre 5 - Page 106 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
Thread Tools
post #3151 of 3711 Old 03-07-2012, 05:51 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Davinleeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry, but it's old news and I've been doing it for some time. In school Wikipedia citing is frowned upon. But it's usually the quickest find.

Since 2008, PC manufacturers have gradually upgraded the PC's controller to support HDMI-output in addition to DVI. Due to electrical and pin compatibility between the DVI and HDMI, only a simple passive adapter (or DVI-D to HDMI cable) is necessary in order for the PC to output HDMI to a compatible HDMI-display (such as a television), and take advantage of HDMI features (such as audio output).
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Digital_Visual_Interface

"The purpose of diplomacy is to prolong a crisis." Spock, Mark of Gideon, TOS
Davinleeds is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3152 of 3711 Old 03-07-2012, 06:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jong1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,688
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Yep. Although the DVI interface standard is video only, HDMI audio is simply multiplexed into the video data stream. It requires no additional wires or changes to the wiring. So, before HDMI connectors were common on video cards the manufacturers all came up with ways of adding audio to the DVI video stream so once it went through a DVI to HDMI adapter the HDMI sink would see a normal HDMI source.

ATI, presumably to prevent any contravention of the DVI standard, had a special HDMI adapter that the GPU could sense and only then would it add audio to the DVI output. I'm not sure Nvidia were quite such purists.
jong1 is offline  
post #3153 of 3711 Old 03-07-2012, 06:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bruce73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by smokarz View Post

I tried playing an MKV file and get 'Unsupported File Type'.

Really, TMT5 doesn't play MKV files?

It definitely does. Bitstreams hidef audio as well. It could be that particular file and how it was encoded (my OPPO for example doesn't like anything over L5). Do you have another MKV you can try?

EDIT: also, header compression (stripping) might also be a factor if that was used.
bruce73 is offline  
post #3154 of 3711 Old 03-07-2012, 05:02 PM
Member
 
Oronomus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have an interesting question for you Windows 7 gurus. I use MainLobby to start TMT 5 on a dual monitor in extended mode. MainLobby client is open on the primary monitor. When TMT 5 starts, it starts on the secondary monitor. I want it to start on the primary monitor. Does anyone know how Windows 7 manages app starts for dual monitors? After a TMT 5 starts, I can minmize it and drag it back to the primary monitor, but I want it to start on the primary monitor. Any ideas?

[for those questioning my sanity, the primary monitor "splits" on a Monoprice HDMI switcher to a Plasma display in another room. If somone attempts to start the movie from the Plasma, they hear the sound but do not see the other monitor screen and cannot drag the movie back to the main monitor without physically walking into the other room]
Oronomus is offline  
post #3155 of 3711 Old 03-07-2012, 06:24 PM
Senior Member
 
candy76man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Vairico,FL USA
Posts: 352
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oronomus View Post

I have an interesting question for you Windows 7 gurus. I use MainLobby to start TMT 5 on a dual monitor in extended mode. MainLobby client is open on the primary monitor. When TMT 5 starts, it starts on the secondary monitor. I want it to start on the primary monitor. Does anyone know how Windows 7 manages app starts for dual monitors? After a TMT 5 starts, I can minmize it and drag it back to the primary monitor, but I want it to start on the primary monitor. Any ideas?

[for those questioning my sanity, the primary monitor "splits" on a Monoprice HDMI switcher to a Plasma display in another room. If somone attempts to start the movie from the Plasma, they hear the sound but do not see the other monitor screen and cannot drag the movie back to the main monitor without physically walking into the other room]

Hmm, I tried to split my primary monitors hdmi output too my lg tv in the hometheater with one of those powered monoprice hdmi splitters and couldn't get it to work for some reason.


I now duplicate monitors 1 and 2 which are connected to the same video card (monitor 2 is my lg tv) and that works...tmt5 displays on both monitors when playing a bluray. I know that in my radeon vcard's catalyst drivers there was a option to "Make preferred" one monitor over the other which solved a similar problem to yours for me, although my setup wasn't quite the same as yours but it may be worth looking into.
candy76man is offline  
post #3156 of 3711 Old 03-07-2012, 06:56 PM
Member
 
DeathPoobar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 82
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I know WinKey + Shift + Arrow switches programs between monitors. You could program your remote to include this hotkey. However, Windows should 'remember' the preferred display for each program.
DeathPoobar is offline  
post #3157 of 3711 Old 03-08-2012, 08:06 AM
Member
 
Oronomus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by candy76man View Post

Hmm, I tried to split my primary monitors hdmi output too my lg tv in the hometheater with one of those powered monoprice hdmi splitters and couldn't get it to work for some reason.

I had no trouble with this using just the HDMI and the VGA outputs resident on my Z68 motherboard - no video card. The Monoprice splitter allows one input (HDMI) and two simultaneous outputs.
Oronomus is offline  
post #3158 of 3711 Old 03-08-2012, 09:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
smokarz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Hartford, CT USA
Posts: 3,283
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by Davinleeds View Post

I have a few without HD audio. MKV is selected in file association. They play.

You mean I have to associate MKVs with TMT5 before they can play them?
smokarz is online now  
post #3159 of 3711 Old 03-08-2012, 09:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
smokarz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Hartford, CT USA
Posts: 3,283
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by bruce73 View Post

It definitely does. Bitstreams hidef audio as well. It could be that particular file and how it was encoded (my OPPO for example doesn't like anything over L5). Do you have another MKV you can try?

Yes, I did try a few other MKV files. Same error.
smokarz is online now  
post #3160 of 3711 Old 03-08-2012, 10:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bruce73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by smokarz View Post


Yes, I did try a few other MKV files. Same error.

Open them up in MediaInfo and see what the specs are. Might be a clue in there.
bruce73 is offline  
post #3161 of 3711 Old 03-08-2012, 11:31 AM
Senior Member
 
candy76man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Vairico,FL USA
Posts: 352
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oronomus View Post

I had no trouble with this using just the HDMI and the VGA outputs resident on my Z68 motherboard - no video card. The Monoprice splitter allows one input (HDMI) and two simultaneous outputs.


Yeah, as soon as I added the second output cable to the splitter both displays went blank...don't know why. splitter worked fine in an application that didn't include the computer as the source though.
candy76man is offline  
post #3162 of 3711 Old 03-08-2012, 01:26 PM
Senior Member
 
ArcSoft_Jason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 359
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by smokarz View Post

Yes, I did try a few other MKV files. Same error.

You might consider testing with the MKV test files:

http://matroska.org/downloads/test_w1.html

TMT supports 1,2,3,5,6, and 8 from the test suite.

4 is an unsupported case, and 7 includes intentionally damaged media we've currently not invested the resources to address.
ArcSoft_Jason is offline  
post #3163 of 3711 Old 03-08-2012, 02:29 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Davinleeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by smokarz View Post

You mean I have to associate MKVs with TMT5 before they can play them?

Not sure. I selected mkv cause I have afew. When I get to that system I'll uncheck it and see if it works or not.

"The purpose of diplomacy is to prolong a crisis." Spock, Mark of Gideon, TOS
Davinleeds is offline  
post #3164 of 3711 Old 03-08-2012, 03:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bruce73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
No, you don't have to associate MKV files with TMT to play them.
bruce73 is offline  
post #3165 of 3711 Old 03-17-2012, 03:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sanderdvd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: The Netherlands, Europe
Posts: 2,206
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 24
I m using the TMT trial atm to find out if I want to but it or not. I already have some quetions about the use of it:

1. How can I check fps, Hz etc info screen while playing a movie?

2. I use a Nvidia GTX 460 and with MPC-HC+madVR I found out (with a couple of other HTPC geeks) that the standard 1080p23 profile in the Nvidia menu is actually 23,971 and not 23,976. The closest to get with 23,976 is to create a customprofile in the nvidia control panel and set it to 23,978. This gives 23,97806 which is far closer to 23,976 than 23,971. I know some users will say, why don t you use ReClock? Well, I need bitstreaming for my D-Box decoder. So what s the recommended Nvidia setting to use for 23,976 (Blu-Ray) content? The standard 1080p23 nvidia profile or my custom 1080p23,978 profile?

3. My Sony VW95 does 'not see' 3D movies (3D Avatar testing). What are the things I need to do to make this work in TMT and Windows?

Thanks!!
sanderdvd is offline  
post #3166 of 3711 Old 03-31-2012, 08:23 AM
Member
 
tawd1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 197
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by ncarty97 View Post

I have not yet. The frustrating thing is that the only reason I upgraded from TMT3 to TMT5 was that TMT3 has a bug that sometimes causes your remote to not work properly if you are running Win 7 64-bit. Essentially if you pause and then hit play, it exits back to media center.

It's not just the 64 bit version of Win 7, I'm experiencing the same problem with Win 7 32-bit. If I press rewind & then play TMT3 will close also. I bought TMT5 & can't even use that because MediaBrowser won't open it correctly.
tawd1992 is offline  
post #3167 of 3711 Old 04-01-2012, 11:49 AM
Member
 
amcdoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
anyone know when the next version is coming out btw, would hate to buy and then boom, tmt 6 out!
amcdoc is offline  
post #3168 of 3711 Old 04-01-2012, 12:54 PM
Senior Member
 
kevinwoodward's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Northborough, MA
Posts: 310
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by amcdoc View Post

anyone know when the next version is coming out btw, would hate to buy and then boom, tmt 6 out!

I would hope they fix what they have and not charge any more money till it's perfect?
kevinwoodward is offline  
post #3169 of 3711 Old 04-01-2012, 02:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
babgvant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,006
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by amcdoc View Post

anyone know when the next version is coming out btw, would hate to buy and then boom, tmt 6 out!

At CES they said the next rev should coincide with the release of Windows 8.
babgvant is offline  
post #3170 of 3711 Old 04-04-2012, 04:07 PM
Member
 
Xonim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I'm having an odd problem I can't seem to figure out. Updated to v5.2 a month or so ago, seemed to be working fine. Installed a Ceton a few weeks ago, had some problems, and did a clean install of Win7 64bit.

Reinstalled TMT5.2, and now I can't get anything to play. It starts to load the disc, gets to the menu loading screen (on any movie, mostly been using Star Trek), and then locks before the menu pops up.

Video drivers are up to date, everything is reset to defaults. The only setting I changed after Win7 has to do with allowing exclusive control of the HDMI audio device to stop a popping sound when changing channels. Restored to default to see if it fixed, and it did NOT. I'm out of ideas.
Xonim is offline  
post #3171 of 3711 Old 04-04-2012, 04:19 PM
Senior Member
 
kevinwoodward's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Northborough, MA
Posts: 310
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xonim View Post

I'm having an odd problem I can't seem to figure out. Updated to v5.2 a month or so ago, seemed to be working fine. Installed a Ceton a few weeks ago, had some problems, and did a clean install of Win7 64bit.

Reinstalled TMT5.2, and now I can't get anything to play. It starts to load the disc, gets to the menu loading screen (on any movie, mostly been using Star Trek), and then locks before the menu pops up.

Video drivers are up to date, everything is reset to defaults. The only setting I changed after Win7 has to do with allowing exclusive control of the HDMI audio device to stop a popping sound when changing channels. Restored to default to see if it fixed, and it did NOT. I'm out of ideas.


I had a similar problem a while back.
I am using nvidia 470, I had to roll back a version of the graphics drivers for some issue. I think the ceton messed it up. I wasn't using tmt5 then, but i couldn't watch dvd or tv...i used the beta version and it worked, this was before the new version of nvidia as well...
kevinwoodward is offline  
post #3172 of 3711 Old 04-04-2012, 06:08 PM
Senior Member
 
squall12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
hi guy,

i am using tmt5 with ati 7750 graphic card and when play 3d hsbs mkv files most movie have top and bottom black bar so how do i get fullscreen playback with 3d hsbs mkv movie?

Thanks
squall12 is offline  
post #3173 of 3711 Old 04-05-2012, 06:37 AM
Member
 
Xonim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by kevinwoodward View Post

I had a similar problem a while back.
I am using nvidia 470, I had to roll back a version of the graphics drivers for some issue. I think the ceton messed it up. I wasn't using tmt5 then, but i couldn't watch dvd or tv...i used the beta version and it worked, this was before the new version of nvidia as well...

Tried installing a 6570 I just ordered, unfortunately it was defective and was fuzzing in and out on the display. Reinstalled the Intel graphics driver, uninstalled/reinstalled TMT5, and was able to play blurays. However, now (like before) I still have a weird stutter. Seems to happen every 15-20 seconds, almost like it's buffering or something. Tried it on The Muppets and Star Trek, and both had the problem.
Xonim is offline  
post #3174 of 3711 Old 04-13-2012, 12:14 AM
Senior Member
 
squall12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
hi guy,

how to resolved on the totalmedia 5 crash on startup which after i uninstalled and reinstalled the issue is still remain which i cannot get totalmedia 5 to start without crashing.

Thanks
squall12 is offline  
post #3175 of 3711 Old 04-13-2012, 12:30 AM
Senior Member
 
squall12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
i am using window 7 (32bit) OS.
squall12 is offline  
post #3176 of 3711 Old 04-13-2012, 09:17 AM
Member
 
gtmtnbiker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 138
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by squall12 View Post

i am using window 7 (32bit) OS.

Instead of double-posting, edit your previous post. In terms of TMT5 crashing, you should contact their forums.
gtmtnbiker is offline  
post #3177 of 3711 Old 04-13-2012, 10:26 AM
Senior Member
 
charlievoviii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 312
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
can Totalmedia theater 3D on monitor 120hz screen through DVI.? It only works on HDMI? I'm having big issue right now.


Every time i play 3D movies. u can see the screen switch to 3D mode and totalmedia auto full screen but it's black, no video show.

Geforce GTX680, Asus VG278H 120HZ through DVI-D. Other software like powerDVD or WinDVD works fine.
charlievoviii is offline  
post #3178 of 3711 Old 04-13-2012, 02:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bruce73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by charlievoviii View Post

can Totalmedia theater 3D on monitor 120hz screen through DVI.? It only works on HDMI? I'm having big issue right now.

Every time i play 3D movies. u can see the screen switch to 3D mode and totalmedia auto full screen but it's black, no video show.

Geforce GTX680, Asus VG278H 120HZ through DVI-D. Other software like powerDVD or WinDVD works fine.

I can only use my own experience, but I have a NV GT430 outputting via a DVI to HDMI cable to a Samsung DLP and have no problems with 3D. The set is 120hz, but defaults to 60hz, so no true 24 output, but since the card is an NV, TMT doesn't try to convert anyway.
bruce73 is offline  
post #3179 of 3711 Old 04-13-2012, 04:25 PM
Senior Member
 
charlievoviii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 312
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bruce73 View Post

I can only use my own experience, but I have a NV GT430 outputting via a DVI to HDMI cable to a Samsung DLP and have no problems with 3D. The set is 120hz, but defaults to 60hz, so no true 24 output, but since the card is an NV, TMT doesn't try to convert anyway.


well for HDMI it works but straight DVI it doesnt work. I wonder why Arsoft does that ? I contact Arcsoft supports and they told me only hdmi. WTF

I download Powerdvd and WinDVD trial version it works with DVI 120hz no problem playing 3D contents.

Arcsoft doesn't know that HMDI can't carry 120hz ? and it's limited to 1080P@24hz or 720P@60hz ?
charlievoviii is offline  
post #3180 of 3711 Old 04-14-2012, 08:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
efjay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Germantown, MD
Posts: 1,553
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by efjay View Post

mr b, babgvant, ArcSoft_Jason, thanks for the replies.

Edit: actually I seem to be having a problem with playing back HD DVD movies with True HD. I could get sound before when downmixing to PCM but with 5.2 that doesnt work anymore, I only get sound if I choose DD+ or lower. I went back to 5.x and installed the latest patch and still got the same. I tested with Batman Begins and Bourne Ultimatum HD DVD's. Hancock BR which has True HD played fine. I just upgraded my ATI video drivers but I use a Xonar Slim for audio so that shouldnt affect it? Any advice or is a restore the only option?

I also found 5.2 did not seem to recognise when a new disc was inserted but clicking on the interface would then refresh and show the new disc. Thanks.

Edit 2: rolled back to 5.0.187 and my HD DVD's play fine with True HD now but with stuttering. Can anyone recommend a later version that fixes stuttering but doesnt disable HD DVD HD sound and where to download? Cant find any links to older versions on Arcsoft's site.


Sorry to quote myself but still need help with 5.2 and my HD DVD's. Any advise for the problem I described? Thanks.
efjay is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off