TotalMedia Theatre 5 - Page 123 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3661 of 3674 Old 02-20-2014, 10:10 AM
Advanced Member
 
dbailey75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Marietta, Georgia
Posts: 641
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 33
I'm using a GT430 with TMT 5, and unless I check play all 3d in 3d, it stays at 59.9xx, using the MCE Plug in that is, but if I check the 3d, it will play every BD at 23.9XXX, no matter if it's 3d or 2d, so keep it set to for 59.9XX, and make changes only when watching 3d, as I will get random frame jumps when play 2d BD at 23.9XX, not to bad, but 59.9XX is much smoother.

PSN: CAPTDANMAN
dbailey75 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3662 of 3674 Old 02-20-2014, 12:27 PM
Advanced Member
 
Roussi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: NW USA
Posts: 545
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbailey75 View Post

I'm using a GT430 with TMT 5, and unless I check play all 3d in 3d, it stays at 59.9xx, using the MCE Plug in that is, but if I check the 3d, it will play every BD at 23.9XXX, no matter if it's 3d or 2d, so keep it set to for 59.9XX, and make changes only when watching 3d, as I will get random frame jumps when play 2d BD at 23.9XX, not to bad, but 59.9XX is much smoother.

That's enlighening to me, thanks. Now only if you know why with Hardware Acceleration checked, I get no video from MVC (BR3D) sources; only the 3d menus and non-3d videos work. Works fine without HA, but then why did I pay big bucks at the time to have MVC HA'd/decoded?
Roussi is offline  
post #3663 of 3674 Old 02-20-2014, 01:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
dbailey75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Marietta, Georgia
Posts: 641
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roussi View Post

That's enlighening to me, thanks. Now only if you know why with Hardware Acceleration checked, I get no video from MVC (BR3D) sources; only the 3d menus and non-3d videos work. Works fine without HA, but then why did I pay big bucks at the time to have MVC HA'd/decoded?

Make sure you set up the 3d vision in the nVidia control panel.

PSN: CAPTDANMAN
dbailey75 is offline  
post #3664 of 3674 Old 03-21-2014, 12:59 PM
Advanced Member
 
magicj1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Lake district, England
Posts: 547
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Can anyone help me out here. I have just installed an AMD Radeon R7 260X GPU in my PC. Now when I try playing 3D movies through TMT 5 the colour is all wrong.

photo1.JPG 35k .JPG file photo2.JPG 35k .JPG file

The first Pic show's just before I press play, as soon as I press play the colours change.

Any ideas?
magicj1 is offline  
post #3665 of 3674 Old 03-21-2014, 01:36 PM
Newbie
 
thekingbeyonds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You could try this, open the catalyst control centre , under video> colour. basic colour, select use video player settings and then hit apply. Hope it helps

Also check if you have anaglyph selected in tmt 5, if it is you should try left/right, your picture does look like the anaglyph setting.


Quote:
Originally Posted by magicj1 View Post

Can anyone help me out here. I have just installed an AMD Radeon R7 260X GPU in my PC. Now when I try playing 3D movies through TMT 5 the colour is all wrong.

photo1.JPG 35k .JPG file photo2.JPG 35k .JPG file

The first Pic show's just before I press play, as soon as I press play the colours change.

Any ideas?
thekingbeyonds is offline  
post #3666 of 3674 Old 03-21-2014, 10:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
magicj1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Lake district, England
Posts: 547
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by thekingbeyonds View Post

You could try this, open the catalyst control centre , under video> colour. basic colour, select use video player settings and then hit apply. Hope it helps

Also check if you have anaglyph selected in tmt 5, if it is you should try left/right, your picture does look like the anaglyph setting.

Thanks king. Unfortunately this has not worked. It is fine with 2D, but as soon as I run 3D the picture looks purple and green.
magicj1 is offline  
post #3667 of 3674 Old 03-22-2014, 02:30 AM
Advanced Member
 
magicj1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Lake district, England
Posts: 547
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by magicj1 View Post

Thanks king. Unfortunately this has not worked. It is fine with 2D, but as soon as I run 3D the picture looks purple and green.

Tried TMT6, same problem. Tried Power DVD and everything is OK. Looks like I may have to switch over to the dark side.
magicj1 is offline  
post #3668 of 3674 Old 03-22-2014, 09:34 AM
Advanced Member
 
shepP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 833
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I can't seem to get dts-hd working with my new R7 260X. Anyone else having problems with this card and TMT 5?

Looks like TMT 6 was/is having the same issue. A updated ASSoundDetect.dll appears to be the solution. As I don't want to upgrade to TMT 6 I will try and download a trial version and see if I can use that .dll

Yep worked perfectly. This should work then for anyone else upgrading to a new video card.
shepP is offline  
post #3669 of 3674 Old 04-08-2014, 06:08 PM
Member
 
Maligx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Are there any launch options for the MCE to start in 2D or 3D? like "uMCEPlayer5.exe" -2D or -3D ?
Maligx is offline  
post #3670 of 3674 Old 04-08-2014, 08:31 PM
Senior Member
 
mr b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Beltsville, MD
Posts: 396
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by magicj1 View Post

Can anyone help me out here. I have just installed an AMD Radeon R7 260X GPU in my PC. Now when I try playing 3D movies through TMT 5 the colour is all wrong.

photo1.JPG 35k .JPG file photo2.JPG 35k .JPG file

The first Pic show's just before I press play, as soon as I press play the colours change.

Any ideas?

I had this exact same problem (Radeon HD7750) and was able to fix by going into 3d pull down menu and selecting "3D Ready DLP HDTVs"

It was previously set to "AMD HD3D Technology"

Hope this helps.
mr b is offline  
post #3671 of 3674 Old 04-09-2014, 05:44 AM
Advanced Member
 
dbailey75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Marietta, Georgia
Posts: 641
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maligx View Post

Are there any launch options for the MCE to start in 2D or 3D? like "uMCEPlayer5.exe" -2D or -3D ?

they are in the settings of TMT MCE player. if I select to play all 3d in 3d, it end's up playing all blu rays as if they are 3d, or at 24fps which is part of the BD 3D standard, that's not really the issue, the issue is that you need 3d to play at 24FPS to pass proper 3d through to your TV so that everything works automatically, but in many cased 24FPS, doesn't play as smooth for non 3d blue rays, 60FPS, is preferred in my setup, just makes it all easier. so I keep that play all 3d in 3d unchecked, and since we don't watch 3d as often, I'll check the box as needed, your mileage may vary,

there are plenty of discussion on the 24FPS, etc. and maybe there are better fixes now, but 60FPS looks fine to me, and it was frankly a pain getting it all setup just right a few years ago

PSN: CAPTDANMAN
dbailey75 is offline  
post #3672 of 3674 Old 04-09-2014, 09:27 AM
Member
 
Maligx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbailey75 View Post

they are in the settings of TMT MCE player. if I select to play all 3d in 3d, it end's up playing all blu rays as if they are 3d, or at 24fps which is part of the BD 3D standard, that's not really the issue, the issue is that you need 3d to play at 24FPS to pass proper 3d through to your TV so that everything works automatically, but in many cased 24FPS, doesn't play as smooth for non 3d blue rays, 60FPS, is preferred in my setup, just makes it all easier. so I keep that play all 3d in 3d unchecked, and since we don't watch 3d as often, I'll check the box as needed, your mileage may vary,

there are plenty of discussion on the 24FPS, etc. and maybe there are better fixes now, but 60FPS looks fine to me, and it was frankly a pain getting it all setup just right a few years ago

Well what I meant was sometimes I like playing 3D movies in 2D but once you launch MCE there is no way to turn off 3D without exiting again so I needed a way to launch it as 2D or 3D before MCE loaded. I did manage to figure out a way to do it. I used an autoit executable that replaces the INI file with the settings that tell it to launch in 2D mode or 3D mode. So every time I play a movie it will replace the file with 2D or 3D settings file.
Maligx is offline  
post #3673 of 3674 Old 04-09-2014, 10:41 AM
Advanced Member
 
dbailey75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Marietta, Georgia
Posts: 641
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maligx View Post

Well what I meant was sometimes I like playing 3D movies in 2D but once you launch MCE there is no way to turn off 3D without exiting again so I needed a way to launch it as 2D or 3D before MCE loaded. I did manage to figure out a way to do it. I used an autoit executable that replaces the INI file with the settings that tell it to launch in 2D mode or 3D mode. So every time I play a movie it will replace the file with 2D or 3D settings file.

you can't turn off 3d playback on your TV from your remote?

PSN: CAPTDANMAN
dbailey75 is offline  
post #3674 of 3674 Old 04-09-2014, 12:34 PM
Member
 
Maligx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbailey75 View Post

you can't turn off 3d playback on your TV from your remote?

I think I had issues in the past simply turning off 3D like that, either way I have it setup the way I like and it works.
Maligx is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off