TotalMedia Theatre 5 - Page 125 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3721 of 3744 Old 01-22-2015, 02:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ES_Revenge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Toronto, ON Canada
Posts: 2,158
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 399 Post(s)
Liked: 132
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post
I didn't know that TMT was dead. I'm using a version before Cinavia was added but it always prompts for an upgrade/update.
If the update enables Cinavia support you're essentially in the same place either way if you playback physical BD discs...


In case #1 you don't upgrade but then the AACS keys expire meaning you need to use AnyDVD to play discs.
In case #2 you do upgrade and have Cinavia and want to get around it for file playback, so your solution is again...AnyDVD lol.


If you don't play back physical discs I guess it doesn't matter staying on an old version though. You should be able to turn off check for updates too, right? Meaning you should get along fine just continuing to use it as is, provided you don't need to play actual discs. If it ain't broke might as well keep on truckin'.
ES_Revenge is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3722 of 3744 Old 01-23-2015, 11:27 AM
Advanced Member
 
dbailey75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Marietta, Georgia
Posts: 746
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by ES_Revenge View Post
If the update enables Cinavia support you're essentially in the same place either way if you playback physical BD discs...

If you don't play back physical discs I guess it doesn't matter staying on an old version though. You should be able to turn off check for updates too, right? Meaning you should get along fine just continuing to use it as is, provided you don't need to play actual discs. If it ain't broke might as well keep on truckin'.

Agreed.

Word on the street windows 10 will support MKV/FLAC, assuming this works in tandem with MCE (if MCE survives another release) might just be the way forward, for headache free viewing of your media.

Regarding MBT, i'm using mediabrowser server to stream remotely, but Plex seems to work so much better for that purpose, I really want Mediabroswer to work, but haven't got around to installing MBT beucase of the lackluster streaming performance. anyway I'm holding out for windows 10 before making any drastic changes to my current media setup.

PSN: CAPTDANMAN
dbailey75 is offline  
post #3723 of 3744 Old 01-27-2015, 01:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
markm75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 1,719
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 136 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Does anyone know of a way to turn off (Force) subtitles when viewing mkv files with the TMT umceplayer.exe viewer? I know you can goto settings while it plays and manually turn them off, but it would be nice to force them off system wide?

I've set them to off in LAV settings, but they dont seem to make a difference (pretty sure its using LAV).

Hoping someone has found a workaround or other method here.

Thanks in advance

My TF+TR Atmos Setup
Tech, the Universe, and Everything:  http://tech-stew.com
Just Plane Crazy: http://flight-stew.com
markm75 is offline  
post #3724 of 3744 Old 01-27-2015, 10:26 PM
Advanced Member
 
tranle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 594
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by markm75 View Post
Does anyone know of a way to turn off (Force) subtitles when viewing mkv files with the TMT umceplayer.exe viewer? I know you can goto settings while it plays and manually turn them off, but it would be nice to force them off system wide?

I've set them to off in LAV settings, but they dont seem to make a difference (pretty sure its using LAV).

Hoping someone has found a workaround or other method here.

Thanks in advance
I think that you can use the tool 'MediaInfo' to check if you mkv file has the subtitle track with the 'forced' flag turned on.
And you can use the tool 'mkvmerge' to turn it off.
tranle is offline  
post #3725 of 3744 Old 01-30-2015, 09:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
markm75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 1,719
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 136 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by tranle View Post
I think that you can use the tool 'MediaInfo' to check if you mkv file has the subtitle track with the 'forced' flag turned on.
And you can use the tool 'mkvmerge' to turn it off.
In using MediaInfo, i didnt see a Forced Yes.. but rather Forced No.. so i'm unsure why its forcing them on the screen in some cases. I know that i could use the other program to remove them, but it would be nice to force them off in general.

My TF+TR Atmos Setup
Tech, the Universe, and Everything:  http://tech-stew.com
Just Plane Crazy: http://flight-stew.com
markm75 is offline  
post #3726 of 3744 Old 03-23-2015, 07:13 PM
Senior Member
 
kevinwoodward's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Northborough, MA
Posts: 347
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I have an issue when playing back Blu Ray titles via windows media center (TT5)
if the sound track is in DTS or any non Dolby Digital
I get popping on my receiver.

I got around this when using TT5 directly by telling it to down mix to Dolby Digital

How can I do that via media center when using TT5 via media center?

it's very loud and super annoying and almost continuous

receiver is ONKYO tx 609, pc card is EVGA GTX470

thanks !!
kevinwoodward is offline  
post #3727 of 3744 Old 03-23-2015, 08:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
LastButNotLeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: 08077
Posts: 7,192
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1239 Post(s)
Liked: 886
Try changing your windows sound setting to stereo. Or, if it is already stereo, change it to 7 channel and deselect the channels you aren't using.

Did you really need to quote that entire post in your reply?
Downloadable FREE demo discs: Demonstration Blu-Ray Discs (Independently Authored)
Welcome to AVS - Get out while you still can!
LastButNotLeast is offline  
post #3728 of 3744 Old 04-11-2015, 03:12 PM
Member
 
Zaim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 22
I've just installed the latest version of this, and I can't get HD Audio passthrough working via HDMI.

If I select Mix to uncompressed audio its fine and it sounds as it should, however I want it to send DTS-HD to my receiver but everytime I select original primary audio only I get no sound.

I have set my Xonar HDAV to 6 Channel, 5.1 speakers and also set it as the default device. Funny thing is if I select SPDIF output in Arcsoft it sends out DTS 5.1, not DTS-HD

Having the same issue with Powerdvd.

TV: Sony KD55X8509C, AV Receiver: Sony STR-DN1050, Speakers/Sub: Tannoy Mercury V4i / v1i (Rear) + Tannoy Mercury VCi (Center), Tannoy TS2.12 (Sub), Blu-ray: Sony BDP-S6500
Zaim is offline  
post #3729 of 3744 Old 07-08-2015, 02:40 PM
Member
 
SEARCH1990's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Zaim,

Did you ever figure it out. I have the same problem...
SEARCH1990 is offline  
post #3730 of 3744 Old 07-08-2015, 02:49 PM
Member
 
Zaim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by SEARCH1990 View Post
Zaim,

Did you ever figure it out. I have the same problem...
Unfortunately not, My soundcard just sends out a 5.1/7.1 PCM signal so technically its still lossless audio, just not TrueHD or DTS-HD if that makes sense.

TV: Sony KD55X8509C, AV Receiver: Sony STR-DN1050, Speakers/Sub: Tannoy Mercury V4i / v1i (Rear) + Tannoy Mercury VCi (Center), Tannoy TS2.12 (Sub), Blu-ray: Sony BDP-S6500
Zaim is offline  
post #3731 of 3744 Old 07-09-2015, 06:24 AM
Member
 
SEARCH1990's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
got it, thanks for the reply!
SEARCH1990 is offline  
post #3732 of 3744 Old 07-13-2015, 11:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
pittsoccer33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 3,054
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 636 Post(s)
Liked: 421
SPDIF can't handle DTS-MA.

My basement media room and bar
Epson 2030, Onkyo TX-NR626, and Kodi based system

Mironto's Panasonic plasma black level restoration guide
Restore the initial MLL on a 2009 Panasonic plasma
pittsoccer33 is offline  
post #3733 of 3744 Old 08-20-2015, 01:35 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi,

Found this topic and i have a question about TMT5. In the past with windows 7 i used this program all the time to play/watch my blurays. Disc versions and iso.

All worked great. even the 3D movies worked 100%.
But now i am running windows 10 and the frustration has started :P

First the 3D view was wrong. this is fixed by running the program in compatiblitymode of windows 7.
But now everytime a movie starts (even legal discs) the program is crashing.

I tried powerdvd14 (bought it a time ago) but i don't like that one. It also has problems with out of sync audio/video.

More people have problems with crashing TMT5 during the start of a movie/scene (most of the time the intro and menu is working. just when the movies starts the program crashed).

Paulusnl is offline  
post #3734 of 3744 Old 08-21-2015, 05:35 AM
Advanced Member
 
dbailey75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Marietta, Georgia
Posts: 746
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paulusnl View Post
Hi,

Found this topic and i have a question about TMT5. In the past with windows 7 i used this program all the time to play/watch my blurays. Disc versions and iso.

All worked great. even the 3D movies worked 100%.
But now i am running windows 10 and the frustration has started :P

First the 3D view was wrong. this is fixed by running the program in compatiblity mode of windows 7.
But now everytime a movie starts (even legal discs) the program is crashing.

I tried powerdvd14 (bought it a time ago) but i don't like that one. It also has problems with out of sync audio/video.

More people have problems with crashing TMT5 during the start of a movie/scene (most of the time the intro and menu is working. just when the movies starts the program crashed).

I don't believe TMT 5 was officially supported in Windows 8, I remember reading through the release notes when TMT 6 was released, adding support/bug fixes for Windows 8/8.1. I just took a quick glance over on the TMT forums, and folks running TMT 6 are listing issues with windows 10.

http://www.arcsoft.com/forum/forum_p...mt6-windows-10

If running a dedicate HTPC, I'd recommend that everyone stay on Win 7 until to avoid headaches.

PSN: CAPTDANMAN
dbailey75 is offline  
post #3735 of 3744 Old 09-18-2015, 09:10 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 265
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 198 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Finally reached the AACS version limit for vanilla TMT 6.7.1.199 with two recently released Blu Rays (v56) unplayable (still able to convert to .mkv and watch from there).

A question for those using AnyDVDHD, does it interfere with any other programs (I had read it affecting Symantec software a few years ago and was wondering if any similar issues are still ongoing)? Also, is there any degradation in audio quality with the Cinavia and AACS bypass turned on?

Would it be right to assume, the AACS bypass will also ensure TMT is operational even if the player key is revoked, i.e. would the player or the bd drive still kill themselves?
Zhorik is offline  
post #3736 of 3744 Old 09-19-2015, 06:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
LastButNotLeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: 08077
Posts: 7,192
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1239 Post(s)
Liked: 886
I have had no problems with AnyDVD (besides keeping up with the frequent updates, which is probably a good problem ). I don't have any problems with interference with anything else, but I only keep the program active when I'm using it, so that could be your "work-around."
There is absolutely no degradation in audio or video quality.
For some reason, I can't get the menu bar in TMT6 off the screen, so I'm mostly still using TMT5. And AnyDVDHD.
Michael

Did you really need to quote that entire post in your reply?
Downloadable FREE demo discs: Demonstration Blu-Ray Discs (Independently Authored)
Welcome to AVS - Get out while you still can!
LastButNotLeast is offline  
post #3737 of 3744 Old 09-19-2015, 10:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
pittsoccer33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 3,054
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 636 Post(s)
Liked: 421
Anydvd gave me problems with some PC games, but disabling it fixed that.
pittsoccer33 is offline  
post #3738 of 3744 Old 10-05-2015, 12:26 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hy guys.I have a problem while playing a 3D ISO on my LG3DTV with TMT6. I have a 1.4 HDMI cable, a 3DTV, a AMD HD3D graphic card and I have made all the neccesary settings as in page 18 of this TMT6 user manual and also as decribed in a youtube video (Get ready for AMD HD3D in 60 Seconds). Did not manage to insert hiperlink...

When the movie starts, the TV switches automatically into 3D mode but when I put my glasses it is not 3D and the right lens is very dark and I can see only through the left lense. Also I experience eyestrain. Tried to do a Swap Left/Right image from settings but the right lens is the same, very dark, can't hardly see through it and also the eyestrain.

Can anybody suggest what to do to fix this issue and to see the movie in 3D and without the dark lens problem and eyestrain problem?
Mirel85 is offline  
post #3739 of 3744 Old 10-11-2015, 02:58 PM
Member
 
IT Troll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 31
There are different 3D modes available. I would check that the software and TV are both set to use the same method.
IT Troll is offline  
post #3740 of 3744 Old 10-12-2015, 06:27 PM
Advanced Member
 
dbailey75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Marietta, Georgia
Posts: 746
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mirel85 View Post
Hy guys.I have a problem while playing a 3D ISO on my LG3DTV with TMT6. I have a 1.4 HDMI cable, a 3DTV, a AMD HD3D graphic card and I have made all the neccesary settings as in page 18 of this TMT6 user manual and also as decribed in a youtube video (Get ready for AMD HD3D in 60 Seconds). Did not manage to insert hiperlink...

When the movie starts, the TV switches automatically into 3D mode but when I put my glasses it is not 3D and the right lens is very dark and I can see only through the left lense. Also I experience eyestrain. Tried to do a Swap Left/Right image from settings but the right lens is the same, very dark, can't hardly see through it and also the eyestrain.

Can anybody suggest what to do to fix this issue and to see the movie in 3D and without the dark lens problem and eyestrain problem?

My TV thinks that anything in 24hz is 3d, so I have it set to where I manually change it to 3d, other wise it tries to play all BD's outputting 24hz in 3D, and this issue could be related to TMT as I don't have any other way to play 3d BD's, but I find it easier to do all the 3d viewing manual, and turn off all the auto features, which I've never been able to get to work properly.

PSN: CAPTDANMAN
dbailey75 is offline  
post #3741 of 3744 Old 12-12-2015, 01:31 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
back on trying the TMT5 software to run on windows 10. It starts and plays blurays. But when the movie starts in DTS-HD the programs crashed :P

When i set the audio output to "Mix to DTS" the movie plays fine. But i want the HD version like before

So it has something to do with the audio. But still tryingto find out what could be the problem. PowerDVD plays the HD tracks without problems. But i hate that program :P don't like the GUI, audio out of sync etc.

So now i need to figure out 1 option

(well maybe 2, sometimes 3d movies are a bit weird with colours and turns out green/purple. switching receiver and tv off/onn fix it but is not a sollution)
Paulusnl is offline  
post #3742 of 3744 Old 12-13-2015, 07:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
LastButNotLeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: 08077
Posts: 7,192
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1239 Post(s)
Liked: 886
Try setting the Windows sound control panel to "stereo" (a suggestion that works for previous versions, I don't know (yet ) about 10).

Did you really need to quote that entire post in your reply?
Downloadable FREE demo discs: Demonstration Blu-Ray Discs (Independently Authored)
Welcome to AVS - Get out while you still can!
LastButNotLeast is offline  
post #3743 of 3744 Old 12-13-2015, 07:58 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
doesn't work for W10 still a TMT5 crash when the movie/DTS-HD starts.

Some error logs i can see:

Code:
Faulting application name: uTotalMediaTheatre5.exe, version: 5.3.1.146, time stamp: 0x4faa09a3
Faulting module name: AcLayers.DLL, version: 10.0.10240.16425, time stamp: 0x55bebcd2
Exception code: 0xc0000374
Fault offset: 0x000231a0
Faulting process id: 0x4dc
Faulting application start time: 0x01d135be72f2ec45
Faulting application path: C:\Program Files (x86)\ArcSoft\TotalMedia Theatre 5\uTotalMediaTheatre5.exe
Faulting module path: C:\WINDOWS\AppPatch\AcLayers.DLL
Report Id: a4decdc3-b346-4556-88d3-5aa8a3342eb2
Faulting package full name: 
Faulting package-relative application ID:
Paulusnl is offline  
post #3744 of 3744 Old 01-26-2016, 01:02 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 265
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 198 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by LastButNotLeast View Post
Try setting the Windows sound control panel to "stereo" (a suggestion that works for previous versions, I don't know (yet ) about 10).
With TMT I haven't seen any difference bitstreaming with windows audio set to 7.1 or stereo as TMT takes exclusive control. With decoded PCM output, windows audio affects the channels seen by the receiver.
Zhorik is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off