TotalMedia Theatre 5 - Page 125 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3721 of 3728 Old 01-22-2015, 02:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ES_Revenge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Toronto, ON Canada
Posts: 1,877
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 266 Post(s)
Liked: 96
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post
I didn't know that TMT was dead. I'm using a version before Cinavia was added but it always prompts for an upgrade/update.
If the update enables Cinavia support you're essentially in the same place either way if you playback physical BD discs...


In case #1 you don't upgrade but then the AACS keys expire meaning you need to use AnyDVD to play discs.
In case #2 you do upgrade and have Cinavia and want to get around it for file playback, so your solution is again...AnyDVD lol.


If you don't play back physical discs I guess it doesn't matter staying on an old version though. You should be able to turn off check for updates too, right? Meaning you should get along fine just continuing to use it as is, provided you don't need to play actual discs. If it ain't broke might as well keep on truckin'.
ES_Revenge is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3722 of 3728 Old 01-23-2015, 11:27 AM
Advanced Member
 
dbailey75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Marietta, Georgia
Posts: 720
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by ES_Revenge View Post
If the update enables Cinavia support you're essentially in the same place either way if you playback physical BD discs...

If you don't play back physical discs I guess it doesn't matter staying on an old version though. You should be able to turn off check for updates too, right? Meaning you should get along fine just continuing to use it as is, provided you don't need to play actual discs. If it ain't broke might as well keep on truckin'.

Agreed.

Word on the street windows 10 will support MKV/FLAC, assuming this works in tandem with MCE (if MCE survives another release) might just be the way forward, for headache free viewing of your media.

Regarding MBT, i'm using mediabrowser server to stream remotely, but Plex seems to work so much better for that purpose, I really want Mediabroswer to work, but haven't got around to installing MBT beucase of the lackluster streaming performance. anyway I'm holding out for windows 10 before making any drastic changes to my current media setup.

PSN: CAPTDANMAN
dbailey75 is offline  
post #3723 of 3728 Old 01-27-2015, 01:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
markm75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 1,505
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know of a way to turn off (Force) subtitles when viewing mkv files with the TMT umceplayer.exe viewer? I know you can goto settings while it plays and manually turn them off, but it would be nice to force them off system wide?

I've set them to off in LAV settings, but they dont seem to make a difference (pretty sure its using LAV).

Hoping someone has found a workaround or other method here.

Thanks in advance

Tech, the Universe, and Everything:  http://tech-stew.com
Just Plane Crazy: http://flight-stew.com
markm75 is offline  
post #3724 of 3728 Old 01-27-2015, 10:26 PM
Advanced Member
 
tranle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 563
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by markm75 View Post
Does anyone know of a way to turn off (Force) subtitles when viewing mkv files with the TMT umceplayer.exe viewer? I know you can goto settings while it plays and manually turn them off, but it would be nice to force them off system wide?

I've set them to off in LAV settings, but they dont seem to make a difference (pretty sure its using LAV).

Hoping someone has found a workaround or other method here.

Thanks in advance
I think that you can use the tool 'MediaInfo' to check if you mkv file has the subtitle track with the 'forced' flag turned on.
And you can use the tool 'mkvmerge' to turn it off.
tranle is offline  
post #3725 of 3728 Old 01-30-2015, 09:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
markm75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 1,505
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tranle View Post
I think that you can use the tool 'MediaInfo' to check if you mkv file has the subtitle track with the 'forced' flag turned on.
And you can use the tool 'mkvmerge' to turn it off.
In using MediaInfo, i didnt see a Forced Yes.. but rather Forced No.. so i'm unsure why its forcing them on the screen in some cases. I know that i could use the other program to remove them, but it would be nice to force them off in general.

Tech, the Universe, and Everything:  http://tech-stew.com
Just Plane Crazy: http://flight-stew.com
markm75 is offline  
post #3726 of 3728 Old 03-23-2015, 07:13 PM
Senior Member
 
kevinwoodward's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Northborough, MA
Posts: 324
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I have an issue when playing back Blu Ray titles via windows media center (TT5)
if the sound track is in DTS or any non Dolby Digital
I get popping on my receiver.

I got around this when using TT5 directly by telling it to down mix to Dolby Digital

How can I do that via media center when using TT5 via media center?

it's very loud and super annoying and almost continuous

receiver is ONKYO tx 609, pc card is EVGA GTX470

thanks !!
kevinwoodward is offline  
post #3727 of 3728 Old 03-23-2015, 08:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
LastButNotLeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: 08077
Posts: 5,558
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 574 Post(s)
Liked: 424
Try changing your windows sound setting to stereo. Or, if it is already stereo, change it to 7 channel and deselect the channels you aren't using.

Did you really need to quote that entire post in your reply?
Downloadable FREE demo discs: Demonstration Blu-Ray Discs (Independently Authored)
Welcome to AVS - Get out while you still can!
LastButNotLeast is offline  
post #3728 of 3728 Old 04-11-2015, 03:12 PM
Member
 
Zaim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 22
I've just installed the latest version of this, and I can't get HD Audio passthrough working via HDMI.

If I select Mix to uncompressed audio its fine and it sounds as it should, however I want it to send DTS-HD to my receiver but everytime I select original primary audio only I get no sound.

I have set my Xonar HDAV to 6 Channel, 5.1 speakers and also set it as the default device. Funny thing is if I select SPDIF output in Arcsoft it sends out DTS 5.1, not DTS-HD

Having the same issue with Powerdvd.

TV: Sony KD55X8505B, AV Receiver: Sony STR-DN1050, Speakers/Sub: Tannoy Mercury V1i (Front & Rear) + Tannoy Mercury VCi (Center), Tannoy TS2.12 (Sub), Blu-ray: Sony BDP-S6200
Zaim is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off