TotalMedia Theatre 5 - Page 16 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #451 of 3703 Old 12-11-2010, 07:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
markabuckley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,078
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 19
question on bass management please .... bear with me

I have a Pio 59TXi - which does not support latest HD codecs, but does have 8 channel USB in - would be perfect with a HTPC except for the fact that you can't apply a 10dB boost to the incoming LFE signal - which was only introduced on later models - therefore the LFE subwoofer signal is too low

if I set in TMT5 - bass management on, with Subwoofer = Off and Mains = Large

am I right in thinking that will redirect all LFE to the main speakers ? and at the correct level ? ie with the 10dB added ?

if so I'm onto a winner as that would mean I'd be receiving into the Pioneer 5 channel (minus the subwoofer) lossless, with the LFE channel muxed (at the correct level) onto the front mains

this wouldn't be great if it wasn't for the fact that the Pioneer then applies bass management onto this incoming signal - so anything under 80hz gets redirected to the Sub - ok its a bit of a convoluted route, but its all in digital domain so should be ok

thats assuming the bass management in TMT5 does what I think it does ?

cheers
markabuckley is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #452 of 3703 Old 12-11-2010, 10:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
S1DIMMER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 1,558
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I downloaded the trial of TMT5 and installed it. I put cloudy with a chance of meatballs 3D in and hit play then I lose signal to my TV? Just a black screen. Anyone know the fix for this?
S1DIMMER is offline  
post #453 of 3703 Old 12-11-2010, 02:28 PM
Advanced Member
 
Paul E. Fox, II's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: West Virginia
Posts: 617
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok...starting to do a little research in the bitstreaming audio.

Right now I have an older Radeon 4670 installed and it's been pretty solid but without converting to LPCM, I can't access the HD Audio.

I knew there are newer cards but is the ATI/AMD brand my only choice for bitstreaming using TMT5 or can I go with the Nvidia stuff...say a GTS 430/450

Right now, my HTPC is quieter than my room and I need it to stay that way. Don't want to get the NVidia card (or the Radeon for that matter) and suddenly have a lot of noise.

What are my options?

Regards,
Paul
Paul E. Fox, II is offline  
post #454 of 3703 Old 12-11-2010, 02:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 4,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
The new nVidia cards that support bitstreaming (430/450/etc) are fine, but make SURE it supports bitstreaming. Some of the new 5xx cards DON'T. TMT5 supports nVidia, AMD, and Xonar bitstreaming, so, those are your options.
SamuriHL is offline  
post #455 of 3703 Old 12-11-2010, 02:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
Paul E. Fox, II's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: West Virginia
Posts: 617
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SamuriHL View Post

The new nVidia cards that support bitstreaming (430/450/etc) are fine, but make SURE it supports bitstreaming. Some of the new 5xx cards DON'T. TMT5 supports nVidia, AMD, and Xonar bitstreaming, so, those are your options.

No resolution limiting (PAP problems) on the NVidia 4xx series? That seems to come up a lot and I keep seeing ATI/AMD list as the "only" solution.

As to being sure it supports bitstreaming, other than it be stated in the specs and checking here, how would I know?

I'm knowledgeable enough to break a lot of things but I'm still not 100% on all of this.

Regards,
Paul
Paul E. Fox, II is offline  
post #456 of 3703 Old 12-11-2010, 02:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 4,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
It would be on the nvidia website as supporting TrueHD and DTS-HD MA HD audio. The cards I mentioned support it. The 430 is not recommended if you watch a lot of interlaced video content. I personally have an AMD 5870 in my main machine and an nVidia 450 in my other. Love them both.
SamuriHL is offline  
post #457 of 3703 Old 12-11-2010, 02:56 PM
Advanced Member
 
Paul E. Fox, II's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: West Virginia
Posts: 617
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah...I'm actually thinking 450 if I go the Nvidia route.

I was looking at both the Radeon 5670 and 5750 AMD/ATI stuff...

I've used ATI cards forever...never had an Nvidia that I recall. Is the driver support similar in both? One better than the other as far as Video goes? I'm not really much of a gamer so that's not really an issue.

Regards,
Paul
Paul E. Fox, II is offline  
post #458 of 3703 Old 12-11-2010, 03:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gorthocar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 1,715
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by SamuriHL View Post

The new nVidia cards that support bitstreaming (430/450/etc) are fine, but make SURE it supports bitstreaming. Some of the new 5xx cards DON'T. TMT5 supports nVidia, AMD, and Xonar bitstreaming, so, those are your options.

Those are your bitstreaming options for add-in cards, but TMT3/5 also supports bitstreaming with Intel integrated graphics on Core i3 & i5 + H55/H57 chipsets, and I assume it will also support the next gen "Sandybridge" integrated graphics coming soon. That may be more of a change than you want to deal with, though.

If you go the nvidia route, do your homework because not all of the 4xx cards support bitstreaming either.

Bazinga!

gorthocar is offline  
post #459 of 3703 Old 12-11-2010, 06:21 PM
Advanced Member
 
Paul E. Fox, II's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: West Virginia
Posts: 617
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gorthocar View Post

If you go the nvidia route, do your homework because not all of the 4xx cards support bitstreaming either.

So far, I'm leaning toward the GTS 450.

Found the Asus version with a regular HDMI connection that I like and the feedback seems to indicate that it's very quiet and cool under normal loads.

From what I can find, it does support bitstreaming and the HiRes Audio Codecs. I see that Arcsoft is listed as "supported by".

Not really sure if the manufacturer matters much...just not sure I'd jump on a name I didn't recognize without checking here first.

Regards,
Paul
Paul E. Fox, II is offline  
post #460 of 3703 Old 12-12-2010, 05:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
markabuckley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,078
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 19
has anyone else tested DTS re-encode via SPDIF ?

I can't get it to work - playing a Bluray with TruHD track, no matter what settings I use (and you can't change them on the fly while playing) I get 2 channel PCM audio

should be re-encoding to DTS ... but its not - any ideas ?
markabuckley is offline  
post #461 of 3703 Old 12-12-2010, 07:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 4,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul E. Fox, II View Post

Yeah...I'm actually thinking 450 if I go the Nvidia route.

I was looking at both the Radeon 5670 and 5750 AMD/ATI stuff...

I've used ATI cards forever...never had an Nvidia that I recall. Is the driver support similar in both? One better than the other as far as Video goes? I'm not really much of a gamer so that's not really an issue.

They all have their own set of issues. No solution is perfect and all have little flaws that can be annoying at times. That being said, I'm not having any issues with my current setup on either machine.
SamuriHL is offline  
post #462 of 3703 Old 12-12-2010, 07:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 4,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by gorthocar View Post

Those are your bitstreaming options for add-in cards, but TMT3/5 also supports bitstreaming with Intel integrated graphics on Core i3 & i5 + H55/H57 chipsets, and I assume it will also support the next gen "Sandybridge" integrated graphics coming soon. That may be more of a change than you want to deal with, though.

If you go the nvidia route, do your homework because not all of the 4xx cards support bitstreaming either.

Yes, that's right, I did forget about Clarkdale. Sandybridge is where I want to be with my next laptop, but, hopefully they fix the 24Hz issues with it. Clarkdale probably could be fixed with a driver but to my knowledge there's still some flakiness with 24Hz playback.
SamuriHL is offline  
post #463 of 3703 Old 12-12-2010, 07:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 4,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul E. Fox, II View Post

So far, I'm leaning toward the GTS 450.

Found the Asus version with a regular HDMI connection that I like and the feedback seems to indicate that it's very quiet and cool under normal loads.

From what I can find, it does support bitstreaming and the HiRes Audio Codecs. I see that Arcsoft is listed as "supported by".

Not really sure if the manufacturer matters much...just not sure I'd jump on a name I didn't recognize without checking here first.

That's the exact card I have in my bedroom HTPC. It's a great card. Very quiet, very cool considering I've got it stuffed into an HTPC case, and performs very well. It doesn't really like my receiver all that much (pio 820-k) but I've learned how to make them play nice together. This is what I mean about little annoying glitches that you have to work around. They all have their idiosyncracies.
SamuriHL is offline  
post #464 of 3703 Old 12-12-2010, 08:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
Paul E. Fox, II's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: West Virginia
Posts: 617
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SamuriHL View Post

It doesn't really like my receiver all that much (pio 820-k) but I've learned how to make them play nice together. This is what I mean about little annoying glitches that you have to work around. They all have their idiosyncracies.

Little curious as to what you mean by this.

I had a Pioneer Elite receiver in here before I got my Onkyo and I could NEVER get it to work with HDMI between the HTPC and the Receiver.

Do you have handshake problems or is it just weird resolution issues?

Regards,
Paul
Paul E. Fox, II is offline  
post #465 of 3703 Old 12-12-2010, 08:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 4,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul E. Fox, II View Post

Little curious as to what you mean by this.

I had a Pioneer Elite receiver in here before I got my Onkyo and I could NEVER get it to work with HDMI between the HTPC and the Receiver.

Do you have handshake problems or is it just weird resolution issues?

Neither. My issue was far more complicated than that. On some interlaced videos that were recorded and played back in 7MC, I would get the video dropping out. I'd get several frames of black, then a few of video, then black, then video, etc. It drove me insane. Then I discovered a setting the nVidia control panel (mine's crashing when I try to bring it up right now....another story for another time...so I can't check the exact setting name) that basically tells the receiver that it's sending video. When set to automatic or (I think) desktop, I'd get this problem. Setting it to the video setting, the problem went away and I haven't had an issue since. Also interesting to note is that this problem did NOT occur when the 450 was attached directly to my TV. It only happens when connected to the Pio. I love the receiver (and love my vsx-21TXH even more ) and since I have a work around it's not a big deal. It was at the time as it took me several days to figure this out. However, ALL solutions have these weird little problems from time to time. So, pick your poison and learn how to work around any issues that come up.
SamuriHL is offline  
post #466 of 3703 Old 12-12-2010, 12:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gorthocar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 1,715
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by SamuriHL View Post

Yes, that's right, I did forget about Clarkdale. Sandybridge is where I want to be with my next laptop, but, hopefully they fix the 24Hz issues with it. Clarkdale probably could be fixed with a driver but to my knowledge there's still some flakiness with 24Hz playback.

As you said, they all have their issues.

Intel's 24 Hz playback is 24.000 Hz instead of 23.976 Hz, and just like clockwork, you can see a duplicated frame every 42 seconds. Although it annoys me, it annoys me less than the others. I wish TMT had the ability to speed up a movie from 23.976 to 24.000.

ATI 5xxx can display 23.976 Hz. However, after playing a BD for a while it starts dropping frames like crazy. Hitting pause and then play, it is OK, for a while. Sometimes it happens as frequently as every 10 or 20 minutes, but I have seen it go as long as 3 hours before it happens. Using reclock to force v-sync seems to fix it, but then when bitstreaming audio with reclock, my lip sync is off enough to really annoy me. Also, the video output level is wrong when playing live ATSC in W7MC; if I set the video output level to "full", W7MC ATSC is OK, but then I see crushed whites and blacks for other media.

My old nvidia + xonar had similar problems as the ATI 5xxx. It starts dropping frames after a while, and it has the wrong video output level in W7MC live ATSC.

Bazinga!

gorthocar is offline  
post #467 of 3703 Old 12-12-2010, 12:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 4,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
At the moment I'm not using 24Hz on my AMD 5870 as my TV only support 60Hz. When the TV gets replaced, then I'm going to have to revisit that scenario. I always use ReClock with TMT. I've not noticed the lipsync issue, but, perhaps I've got it configured differently. (I turn off all the ReClock stuff when bitstreaming so it doesn't try to "fix" anything....) But yea, they all have issues. Pick the issues you know you can live with and go for it.
SamuriHL is offline  
post #468 of 3703 Old 12-12-2010, 12:37 PM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 148
My 5670 and Pioneer 1120 play nicely...just as a note.
cybrsage is offline  
post #469 of 3703 Old 12-12-2010, 12:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 4,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
My AMD 5870 also has no problem with the vsx-21txh.
SamuriHL is offline  
post #470 of 3703 Old 12-13-2010, 06:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
IAM4UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: United States
Posts: 6,048
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 22
I put TMT5 through its paces by playing "Gladiator" on blu-ray. Looked and sounded great (remastered, yellow-UPC version); however, about every 45 minutes something strange happened. The picture would freeze while the audio stuttered. About five seconds later, the picture would skip as if catching up. Then, normal playback would resume.

Any ideas on what could cause this? It never happened with TMT3. The computer is a C2Duo at 3.0GHz, 4GB DDR3 RAM, Win7x64, nVidia 9600 and ASUS Xonar. The blu-ray disc itself has no visible defects, scratches or smudges.

A.L.a.E.o.t.U.S., as proven 3/21 - never forget.
Defend liberty.
Knowledge isn't Truth; it's just mindless agreement.
IAM4UK is offline  
post #471 of 3703 Old 12-13-2010, 07:32 AM
Advanced Member
 
TViewer2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Goodyear, AZ
Posts: 516
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by S1DIMMER View Post

I downloaded the trial of TMT5 and installed it. I put cloudy with a chance of meatballs 3D in and hit play then I lose signal to my TV? Just a black screen. Anyone know the fix for this?

Mitsubishi TV by chance?
TViewer2000 is offline  
post #472 of 3703 Old 12-13-2010, 01:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
S1DIMMER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 1,558
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TViewer2000 View Post

Mitsubishi TV by chance?

Nope. The TV is a Panasonic 58" VT25 3D plasma.
S1DIMMER is offline  
post #473 of 3703 Old 12-13-2010, 02:40 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Davinleeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by IAM4UK View Post

I put TMT5 through its paces by playing "Gladiator" on blu-ray. Looked and sounded great (remastered, yellow-UPC version); however, about every 45 minutes something strange happened. The picture would freeze while the audio stuttered. About five seconds later, the picture would skip as if catching up. Then, normal playback would resume.

Any ideas on what could cause this? It never happened with TMT3. The computer is a C2Duo at 3.0GHz, 4GB DDR3 RAM, Win7x64, nVidia 9600 and ASUS Xonar. The blu-ray disc itself has no visible defects, scratches or smudges.

This happened to me on my i3/530 system. Turning HW acceleration off did the trick. Inception was the disk.

"The purpose of diplomacy is to prolong a crisis." Spock, Mark of Gideon, TOS
Davinleeds is offline  
post #474 of 3703 Old 12-13-2010, 02:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 4,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Davinleeds View Post

This happened to me on my i3/530 system. Turning HW acceleration off did the trick. Inception was the disk.

I'm guessing Gladiator is another one of the VC1 titles. sigh.
SamuriHL is offline  
post #475 of 3703 Old 12-13-2010, 05:24 PM
Senior Member
 
ArcSoft_Jason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 359
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul E. Fox, II View Post

Right now I have an older Radeon 4670 installed and it's been pretty solid but without converting to LPCM, I can't access the HD Audio.

Perhaps you're just simplifying for brevity but just in case you aren't...

Everything gets converted to PCM sooner or later. A lot of people think they're going to suddenly hear better audio quality if they bitstream but bitstream isn't about that with 99% of discs with HD Audio will have the exact same bitrate (48khz) whether the player bitstreams or decodes the data. Bitstreaming is about where to decode. There are technical advantages to decoding on the AVR, but audio quality isn't one of them.

Bitstreaming has really become too synonymous with a protected audio path even though the reason why is understandable. (Same cards and B is required to do A.) PAP comes into play on a tiny tiny subset of discs, very few of them being a studio movie you've heard of.

But maybe you know all that, and you spend a lot of time listening to Dave Mathews or Chris Botti concert discs. And if that's you, cool, you're at least on a reasonable course with some potential tangible quality benefit. But I always hate to see people start down this path, navigate all the compexity, and then wonder why their AVATAR disc sounds exactly the same after all the time they've put in.
ArcSoft_Jason is offline  
post #476 of 3703 Old 12-13-2010, 06:52 PM
Member
 
lippy2day's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Did the 'looping' issue get resolved in 5? Meaning, at the of play it looped back and started playing again?

Sorry in advanced if I missed it.
lippy2day is offline  
post #477 of 3703 Old 12-14-2010, 10:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
babgvant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,006
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by S1DIMMER View Post

I downloaded the trial of TMT5 and installed it. I put cloudy with a chance of meatballs 3D in and hit play then I lose signal to my TV? Just a black screen. Anyone know the fix for this?

What video card?
babgvant is offline  
post #478 of 3703 Old 12-14-2010, 12:04 PM
Member
 
mikeaymar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Los Gatos, CA
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Jason
Good explanation of the bitrate and perceived quality of audio. However, isn't there another reason to bitstream via HDMI? Namely, to get 7.1 channels. Otherwise, with a digital path you can only get 5.1 channels, and with an analog path, while you can get 7.1, there are other potential problems - audio quaility, background hum (problem I had), ... A PC just isn't a friendly place for analog circuitry.
Maybe there aren't that many Bluray discs with 7.1 anyway, I don't know.
Thx, as usual, for your continued participation in these various user forums.
Mike

Quote:
Originally Posted by ArcSoft_Jason View Post

Perhaps you're just simplifying for brevity but just in case you aren't...

Everything gets converted to PCM sooner or later. A lot of people think they're going to suddenly hear better audio quality if they bitstream but bitstream isn't about that with 99% of discs with HD Audio will have the exact same bitrate (48khz) whether the player bitstreams or decodes the data. Bitstreaming is about where to decode. There are technical advantages to decoding on the AVR, but audio quality isn't one of them.

Bitstreaming has really become too synonymous with a protected audio path even though the reason why is understandable. (Same cards and B is required to do A.) PAP comes into play on a tiny tiny subset of discs, very few of them being a studio movie you've heard of.

But maybe you know all that, and you spend a lot of time listening to Dave Mathews or Chris Botti concert discs. And if that's you, cool, you're at least on a reasonable course with some potential tangible quality benefit. But I always hate to see people start down this path, navigate all the compexity, and then wonder why their AVATAR disc sounds exactly the same after all the time they've put in.

mikeaymar is offline  
post #479 of 3703 Old 12-14-2010, 12:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 4,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikeaymar View Post

Jason
Good explanation of the bitrate and perceived quality of audio. However, isn't there another reason to bitstream via HDMI? Namely, to get 7.1 channels. Otherwise, with a digital path you can only get 5.1 channels, and with an analog path, while you can get 7.1, there are other potential problems - audio quaility, background hum (problem I had), ... A PC just isn't a friendly place for analog circuitry.
Maybe there aren't that many Bluray discs with 7.1 anyway, I don't know.
Thx, as usual, for your continued participation in these various user forums.
Mike

Um, what? That's not true at all. It doesn't matter where it's decoded, as long as the decoder supports decoding to 7.1 (and ArcSoft's does while "the other guys" don't ) you will get 7.1.
SamuriHL is offline  
post #480 of 3703 Old 12-14-2010, 12:27 PM
Senior Member
 
ArcSoft_Jason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 359
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikeaymar View Post

Jason
Good explanation of the bitrate and perceived quality of audio. However, isn't there another reason to bitstream via HDMI? Namely, to get 7.1 channels. Otherwise, with a digital path you can only get 5.1 channels, and with an analog path, while you can get 7.1, there are other potential problems - audio quaility, background hum (problem I had), ... A PC just isn't a friendly place for analog circuitry.
Maybe there aren't that many Bluray discs with 7.1 anyway, I don't know.
Thx, as usual, for your continued participation in these various user forums.
Mike

As Sam said, I don't think your issues are typical in regards to analog.

It sounds like maybe you're overlooking sending the decoded PCM right over the same HDMI connection?

Anyway, it's true that a SPDIF connection maxes out the bandwidth at 5.1.

And it's certainly possible your system has some hum with analog that doesn't occur with digital but I'd say that's at best not particularly common.

7.1 tracks are indeed fairly rare, but probably not as rare as high-bitrate audio if I had to bet.
ArcSoft_Jason is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off