TotalMedia Theatre 5 - Page 22 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #631 of 3703 Old 12-24-2010, 03:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 4,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by dougnliz View Post
Can you point me to some good information on doing this process? I've tried MakeMKV and can't seem to get the MKVs to work right from HDDVD.

Thanks,

Doug
That's what I'm using. MakeMKV. If that's not working for you, then check into Another EAC3 GUI. That will use eac3to to rip the streams and mkvtoolnix to put it together.
SamuriHL is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #632 of 3703 Old 12-24-2010, 06:07 AM
Member
 
dougnliz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: MA
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SamuriHL View Post
That's what I'm using. MakeMKV. If that's not working for you, then check into Another EAC3 GUI. That will use eac3to to rip the streams and mkvtoolnix to put it together.
I'll give it another try. It's been a while since I've done one. The problem I was having was that I couldn't get the MKV to play the 5.1 audio. But at the time I was using an older HTPC with an older receiver. I now have up to date equipment with bitstreaming.

Thanks for the response.

Doug
dougnliz is offline  
post #633 of 3703 Old 12-24-2010, 06:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 4,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by dougnliz View Post
I'll give it another try. It's been a while since I've done one. The problem I was having was that I couldn't get the MKV to play the 5.1 audio. But at the time I was using an older HTPC with an older receiver. I now have up to date equipment with bitstreaming.

Thanks for the response.

Doug
I think in 1.6.1 he updated the HD DVD code, so, yea, give it a try again. I personally play the resulting MKV's with MPC-HC + ffdshow + haali so I get full bitstreaming with even the HD audio tracks. I keep hoping TMT will get updated to handle the same MKV playback that we get with *freeware*. sigh. Some day maybe.
SamuriHL is offline  
post #634 of 3703 Old 12-24-2010, 09:53 AM
Member
 
dougnliz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: MA
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SamuriHL View Post

I think in 1.6.1 he updated the HD DVD code, so, yea, give it a try again. I personally play the resulting MKV's with MPC-HC + ffdshow + haali so I get full bitstreaming with even the HD audio tracks. I keep hoping TMT will get updated to handle the same MKV playback that we get with *freeware*. sigh. Some day maybe.

I'm also playing with MPC-HC and ffdshow. I don't have haali installed though. What's the benefit of that?
dougnliz is offline  
post #635 of 3703 Old 12-24-2010, 09:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 4,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by dougnliz View Post

I'm also playing with MPC-HC and ffdshow. I don't have haali installed though. What's the benefit of that?

For me, better control of subtitles.
SamuriHL is offline  
post #636 of 3703 Old 12-24-2010, 05:01 PM
Member
 
dougnliz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: MA
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OKay so I backed up a step and I can't even get 5.1 audio from the HD-DVD ISO. So it makes sense that the MKV doesn't work. But I'm at a loss. Bitstreaming blu-ray works awesome. Why wouldn't HD-DVDs work? I don't have an HD-DVD player on this PC, so I may have to try hooking up my old XBOX drive.

Any ideas why HD-DVD would be different?

Doug
dougnliz is offline  
post #637 of 3703 Old 12-24-2010, 07:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gorthocar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 1,715
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by dougnliz View Post

OKay so I backed up a step and I can't even get 5.1 audio from the HD-DVD ISO. So it makes sense that the MKV doesn't work. But I'm at a loss. Bitstreaming blu-ray works awesome. Why wouldn't HD-DVDs work? I don't have an HD-DVD player on this PC, so I may have to try hooking up my old XBOX drive.

Any ideas why HD-DVD would be different?

Doug

It has been a while since I've tried an HD DVD, but I thought TMT only supported decoding them to PCM, and not bitstreaming them. Is your speaker config setup to be 5.1?

Bazinga!

gorthocar is offline  
post #638 of 3703 Old 12-24-2010, 07:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
salacious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Scotland's wet coast
Posts: 516
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gorthocar View Post

It has been a while since I've tried an HD DVD, but I thought TMT only supported decoding them to PCM, and not bitstreaming them. Is your speaker config setup to be 5.1?

You are right, TMT has never supported bitstreaming of HD codecs from HD DVD

__________________________
Blu-Rays 100
HD DVDs 65
DVDs 300+

salacious is offline  
post #639 of 3703 Old 12-25-2010, 02:33 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Davinleeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It did in the original release of TMT3. Use ClownBD for HDDVD to BD and you'll get the audio.

"The purpose of diplomacy is to prolong a crisis." Spock, Mark of Gideon, TOS
Davinleeds is offline  
post #640 of 3703 Old 12-25-2010, 05:51 AM
Advanced Member
 
salacious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Scotland's wet coast
Posts: 516
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Davinleeds View Post

It did in the original release of TMT3. Use ClownBD for HDDVD to BD and you'll get the audio.

I've been an ArcSoft user since version 2 and I don't ever remember it bitstreaming DTS-HD/TrueHD although I'm getting old and my memory is going

__________________________
Blu-Rays 100
HD DVDs 65
DVDs 300+

salacious is offline  
post #641 of 3703 Old 12-25-2010, 05:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 4,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by salacious View Post

I've been an ArcSoft user since version 2 and I don't ever remember it bitstreaming DTS-HD/TrueHD although I'm getting old and my memory is going

The *VERY* first version of TMT3 ever released had a bug that allowed it to bitstream HD DVD. Unfortunately, it was one of the most unstable builds I've ever seen. So, the tradeoff isn't worth it. Convert it to a blu-ray ISO using ClownBD and then you can mount it and bitstream it with the latest builds.
SamuriHL is offline  
post #642 of 3703 Old 12-25-2010, 06:04 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Davinleeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by salacious View Post

I've been an ArcSoft user since version 2 and I don't ever remember it bitstreaming DTS-HD/TrueHD although I'm getting old and my memory is going

It was during the Xonar HDAV 1.3 rein. In the before times.

"The purpose of diplomacy is to prolong a crisis." Spock, Mark of Gideon, TOS
Davinleeds is offline  
post #643 of 3703 Old 12-25-2010, 06:54 PM
Senior Member
 
James Mos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 365
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone know if there's a setting to stop the sub-control panel from coming up every time I start a movie in TMT5? I haven't been able to find any setting for that anywhere.
James Mos is offline  
post #644 of 3703 Old 12-25-2010, 07:40 PM
Member
 
dougnliz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: MA
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Davinleeds View Post

It did in the original release of TMT3. Use ClownBD for HDDVD to BD and you'll get the audio.

Is there some special way to do this? I tried converting Flags of our Fathers but it keeps giving me an error:

This doesn't seem to be a valid EVO/VOB file.

Is there a specific option I'm missing. Or do I just have a bad disc?

The disc reads okay though. I can play the movie or make an ISO with AnyDVD.
dougnliz is offline  
post #645 of 3703 Old 12-25-2010, 08:33 PM
Member
 
dougnliz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: MA
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dougnliz View Post

Is there some special way to do this? I tried converting Flags of our Fathers but it keeps giving me an error:

This doesn't seem to be a valid EVO/VOB file.

Is there a specific option I'm missing. Or do I just have a bad disc?

The disc reads okay though. I can play the movie or make an ISO with AnyDVD.

Nevermind.... I didn't have AnyDVD running when I was trying to do the conversion.

It seems to be working now.
dougnliz is offline  
post #646 of 3703 Old 12-26-2010, 08:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
T.Wells's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Philadelphia Area
Posts: 754
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ArcSoft_Jason View Post


You know, in my suggestion for the whole aspect ratio function I'd included vertical stretch as part of the spec for the basic Stretch function. Effectively, if there were black bars on any axis, it gets stretched to compensate for them.

It was a close call though. I really wondered if people who like horizontal stretch on 4:3 would also like vertical stretch on 2.40:1. It's hard to answer myself because I think stretch is awful to begin with, and it's a tough one to judge without actually seeing it in action.

Ultimately, there was a technical issue and so we kept it to just horizontal for now across all the options and then the manual zoom can be used to compensate for 2.40:1 (though granted, zoom rather than stretch and that might not apply.)

But once that's worked out maybe the auto stretch options will include it.

Jason,

Thank you very much for your response and sorry that I am just getting back to you on this topic.

For those of use with a an anamorphic setup (check the 2.35:1 CIH forum), when using a proper vertical stretch in combination with an anamorphic lens and 2.35:1 screen, there is no distortion at all.

So yes, when one uses vertical stretch on a 16:9 screen on 2.35:1 material, I agree, it look horrible. But our setups use scalded like those from DVDO and Lumagen to perform our vertical stretch. If TMT offered that functionality (stretch not zoom), it would be great.

I hope you can offer this feature in the future.

Kind regards,
T.Wells
T.Wells is offline  
post #647 of 3703 Old 12-27-2010, 07:21 AM
Member
 
dougnliz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: MA
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dougnliz View Post

Nevermind.... I didn't have AnyDVD running when I was trying to do the conversion.

It seems to be working now.

Well I finally got the conversion to Bluray to work and I still have the same problem. Bitstreaming just won't work. I did change my Windows settings to 5.1 speakers and now I get Multichannel PCM through to the Receiver so I guess I'll just stick with that. I would prefer to have the receiver doing the decoding, but oh well. I only have a few HD-DVDs.

Thanks for the help,

Doug
dougnliz is offline  
post #648 of 3703 Old 12-27-2010, 07:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 4,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by dougnliz View Post

Well I finally got the conversion to Bluray to work and I still have the same problem. Bitstreaming just won't work. I did change my Windows settings to 5.1 speakers and now I get Multichannel PCM through to the Receiver so I guess I'll just stick with that. I would prefer to have the receiver doing the decoding, but oh well. I only have a few HD-DVDs.

Thanks for the help,

Doug

Does it bitstream actual blu-rays??
SamuriHL is offline  
post #649 of 3703 Old 12-27-2010, 07:45 AM
Member
 
dougnliz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: MA
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SamuriHL View Post

Does it bitstream actual blu-rays??

Yeah. No problems there. I get DTS-MA or TrueHD no problems from my Bluray ISOs and MKVs.

This particular HD-DVD (Flags of our Fathers) is Dolby Digital Plus. It seems that particular format has issues. At least from everything I've been reading trying to research this.

Doug
dougnliz is offline  
post #650 of 3703 Old 12-27-2010, 07:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 4,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by dougnliz View Post

Yeah. No problems there. I get DTS-MA or TrueHD no problems from my Bluray ISOs and MKVs.

This particular HD-DVD (Flags of our Fathers) is Dolby Digital Plus. It seems that particular format has issues. At least from everything I've been reading trying to research this.

Doug

I've never seen anything bitstream DD+, so, yea, that's the issue. Anything with TrueHD or DTS-HD MA will bitstream once converted to a BD ISO structure.
SamuriHL is offline  
post #651 of 3703 Old 12-27-2010, 09:10 AM
Advanced Member
 
andersa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 547
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by dougnliz View Post

Yeah. No problems there. I get DTS-MA or TrueHD no problems from my Bluray ISOs and MKVs.

This particular HD-DVD (Flags of our Fathers) is Dolby Digital Plus. It seems that particular format has issues. At least from everything I've been reading trying to research this.

Doug

I have the same issue here. I've converted HDDVDs with DD+ to BD but DD+ won't bit stream. I've tried TMT5 and mpc-hc/ffdshow.

/Anders
andersa is offline  
post #652 of 3703 Old 12-27-2010, 09:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 4,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by andersa View Post

I have the same issue here. I've converted HDDVDs with DD+ to BD but DD+ won't bit stream. I've tried TMT5 and mpc-hc/ffdshow.

/Anders

Right, that's because neither the nVidia or AMD cards support DD+ bitstreaming.
SamuriHL is offline  
post #653 of 3703 Old 12-27-2010, 09:29 AM
Advanced Member
 
Paul E. Fox, II's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: West Virginia
Posts: 617
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SamuriHL View Post

Right, that's because neither the nVidia or AMD cards support DD+ bitstreaming.

So how do you handles those titles?

Regards,
Paul
Paul E. Fox, II is offline  
post #654 of 3703 Old 12-27-2010, 09:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
vladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 5,469
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Decoded to PCM in software then sent to receiver.
vladd is offline  
post #655 of 3703 Old 12-27-2010, 09:33 AM
Advanced Member
 
Paul E. Fox, II's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: West Virginia
Posts: 617
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by vladd View Post

Decoded to PCM in software then sent to receiver.

Ahh...I suppose you have to select that each time for that specific instance?

Regards,
Paul
Paul E. Fox, II is offline  
post #656 of 3703 Old 12-27-2010, 09:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 4,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Nope. TMT5 detects it and decodes it for you without having to switch. At least if you leave it as an HD DVD. Never tried DD+ in a BD container. No idea what it'd do in that case.
SamuriHL is offline  
post #657 of 3703 Old 12-27-2010, 09:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 4,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
P.S. Vladd, this is one of the reasons I use ReClock, btw. When decoding to PCM, ReClock will do proper channel mapping and force exclusive mode.
SamuriHL is offline  
post #658 of 3703 Old 12-27-2010, 10:15 AM
Advanced Member
 
andersa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 547
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by SamuriHL View Post

Right, that's because neither the nVidia or AMD cards support DD+ bitstreaming.

In my case Intel... but apparently DD+ is not supported by Intel either then...
andersa is offline  
post #659 of 3703 Old 12-27-2010, 10:19 AM
Advanced Member
 
andersa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 547
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by SamuriHL View Post

Nope. TMT5 detects it and decodes it for you without having to switch. At least if you leave it as an HD DVD. Never tried DD+ in a BD container. No idea what it'd do in that case.

In my setup, there is no sound at all by defualt. I have to go into the Settings-Audio menu and change to output to e.g. PCM, DTS or DD.

/Anders
andersa is offline  
post #660 of 3703 Old 12-27-2010, 11:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 4,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by andersa View Post

In my setup, there is no sound at all by defualt. I have to go into the Settings-Audio menu and change to output to e.g. PCM, DTS or DD.

/Anders

Well that sucks.
SamuriHL is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off