TotalMedia Theatre 5 - Page 28 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #811 of 3703 Old 01-12-2011, 08:13 AM
Senior Member
 
tehowell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Florida
Posts: 330
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have an interesting update.

My Harmony remote is now working correctly when TMT5 is launced from the desktop or by Media Browser. I followed the instructions posted by rw above (thanks again) and I did add both "uTotalMediaTheatre5.exe" and "uMCEPlayer5.exe" to the iMon Manager's Application launcher. The issue with Previous Track was a false alarm. Previous Track is disabled during the previews on Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time DVD (I have it stored on HD in folder format). Previous Track works in the main movie.

I cannot make my remote work properly if TMT5 is launced from the media center strip. When TMT5 is launced this way it is using the settings found in iMon Manager -> Settings -> Program Command -> XPMediaCenter. I verified this by editing the Pause key and changing it to Spacebar instead of the Pause multimedia key and viola, the key on the remote started working. Of course, then it wouldn't work in the Music player, etc. so I changed it back.

I tried adding uMCEPlayer5.exe to the iMon application launcher but nothing changed. So I assume there's no workaround for this one. Until, I find something better, if I want to watch a physical disc (while in Media Browser), I will back out to TMT's drive screen and select "Play" from there. This way the remote will work. Otherwise, I'll start TMT5 from the desktop.
tehowell is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #812 of 3703 Old 01-12-2011, 11:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
HTPCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Citrus Heights, CA
Posts: 1,230
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by odditory View Post

hey guys, read through this thread but can't find a good answer. I've got TMT3 platinum now, which is working perfectly for me, bitstreaming audio and everything. I use it with 7MC+MediaBrowser on an Intel DH57JG. I do generally use the MC plugin, not the standalone executable.

Question is, is there anything really significant in TMT5 to warrant the $50 upgrade price, any killer new feature? It seems a bunch of additional ATI cards became supported, in addition to 3D BD's (BFD there's no content), other than that I'm not sure what I'd be getting for the fee. Bugfixes?

I was able to upgrade from TMT3 to TMT5 for $35 using coupon code and upgrade process. For $35 it's a no brainer for me. I have both TMT3 & TMT5 installed as well as PDVD10, TheaterTek and MPC-HC and I only use TMT5. TMT5 has much better scaling for DVD's which makes it worth to me.

HTPCat
"Give Me More Audio & Video Toys"

HTPCat is offline  
post #813 of 3703 Old 01-12-2011, 01:10 PM
Senior Member
 
ArcSoft_Jason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 359
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schuyler Bain View Post

You also have to consider the fact that arcsoft no longer supports TMT3 as it is an old version. At some point, it MAY not be able to support the newest movie releases. If i already had TMT3 then I would not upgrade until there were movies that I could not play.

Note that we haven't in any way discontinued support for TMT3, though new features are unlikely unless it's in a module coincidentially shared with TMT5. 185 will not be the final retail TMT3 release.

TMT2 is realistically, if not officially, probably done.

TMT3 will meet that fate as well at some point, but it's not quite today.
ArcSoft_Jason is offline  
post #814 of 3703 Old 01-12-2011, 01:13 PM
Senior Member
 
ArcSoft_Jason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 359
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Li On View Post

There are some blu-ray with side-by-side SbS 3D content. TMT (both TMT3 and TMT5) can NOT play these SbS blu-ray in 3D. Because SbS is not a real blu-ray 3D framepack format, TMT will not activate 3D mode.

Ok, so automatically switch to 3D mode won't work. I can understand that as TMT don't know the content is 2D or SbS. But there is also NO way to even manually switch TMT to 3D mode for these SbS content on a real blu-ray disc.

TMT SbS 3D mode only work on standalone media file. I need to manual find the matching .m2ts file in STREAM folder and open it in TMT to get SbS 3D playback. I also can't use blu-ray navigation and menu operation, audio/subtitle selection and chapter skip. Some blu-ray SbS discs may not have a single .m2ts for it's SbS content!

There are DVD with SbS content too. Image quality is lower but 3D nonetheless.

TMT needs a way to manually switch on SbS 3D during regular blu-ray/DVD playback.

I have not encountered any such content. Names? Links?
ArcSoft_Jason is offline  
post #815 of 3703 Old 01-12-2011, 11:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Li On's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Posts: 4,182
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ArcSoft_Jason View Post

I have not encountered any such content. Names? Links?

There are many, especially in Japan! For example this:

http://c.manifo.jp/detailview.html?K...7&site=cdjapan

Search this japanese word サイドバイサイド which means "side-by-side" on blu-ray or DVD release in Japan. Ok, some are porn, but real man watch all 3D!

regards,

Li On
Li On is offline  
post #816 of 3703 Old 01-13-2011, 02:39 AM
Advanced Member
 
mariner888's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 584
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Li On View Post

There are many, especially in Japan! For example this:

http://c.manifo.jp/detailview.html?K...7&site=cdjapan

Search this japanese word サイドバイサイド which means "side-by-side" on blu-ray or DVD release in Japan. Ok, some are porn, but real man watch all 3D!

regards,

Li On

Greetings Li On.

A bit OT, but which stand-alone blu-ray players could handle these side-by-side real man stuff?

Thanks and best regards.
mariner888 is offline  
post #817 of 3703 Old 01-13-2011, 03:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Li On's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Posts: 4,182
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I already explained in my post. This blu-ray/DVD side-by-side 3D is NOT a problem on a normal 3D "TV", or a real HDMI 1.4 3D projector. Because the source (HTPC or whatever player) simply output the source signal "as-is", then user manually enable SbS 3D mode on the 3D TV or HDMI 1.4 3D projector to watch SbS content in 3D. In short, such setup does NOT require TMT to do any processing for SbS content.

But, when TMT outputting SbS 3D image to a 720p 120hz frame sequential display device, like my Optoma GT720 projector (and many other similar spec projector), TMT needs to convert the source SbS content to 120hz L/R frame sequential image. The projector itself can not convert a SbS image to 3D by itself.

So far TMT only process real blu-ray 3D with framepack format to 120hz frame sequential format. There is no way to enable (manual or automatic) SbS to frame sequential processing in blu-ray or DVD playback. SbS to frame sequential processing works only in single file playback mode.

regards,

Li On
Li On is offline  
post #818 of 3703 Old 01-13-2011, 09:17 AM
gsr
Oppo Beta Group
 
gsr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Posts: 7,597
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 158 Post(s)
Liked: 192
Quote:
Originally Posted by Li On View Post

I already explained in my post. This blu-ray/DVD side-by-side 3D is NOT a problem on a normal 3D "TV", or a real HDMI 1.4 3D projector. Because the source (HTPC or whatever player) simply output the source signal "as-is", then user manually enable SbS 3D mode on the 3D TV or HDMI 1.4 3D projector to watch SbS content in 3D. In short, such setup does NOT require TMT to do any processing for SbS content.

But, when TMT outputting SbS 3D image to a 720p 120hz frame sequential display device, like my Optoma GT720 projector (and many other similar spec projector), TMT needs to convert the source SbS content to 120hz L/R frame sequential image. The projector itself can not convert a SbS image to 3D by itself.

So far TMT only process real blu-ray 3D with framepack format to 120hz frame sequential format. There is no way to enable (manual or automatic) SbS to frame sequential processing in blu-ray or DVD playback. SbS to frame sequential processing works only in single file playback mode.

So mariner888's question stands - what standalone Blu-ray players do what you're asking Arcsoft to do?
gsr is online now  
post #819 of 3703 Old 01-13-2011, 10:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Li On's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Posts: 4,182
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, no standalone 3D blu-ray player plays SbS content to 120hz frame sequential format. Hell, no standalone 3D blu-ray player plays ANY content to 120hz frame sequential format! So what's the point? There are TONS of function that a regular standalone blu-ray player won't do. And that's why we use HTPC and TMT!

It's not like TMT simply won't do SbS content to 120hz frame sequential format. Looks like ArcSoft don't know SbS content on blu-ray/DVD exists! Well, there are plenty of it. Simply give user a manual option to switch On/Off SbS 3D while playing 2D blu-ray/DVD would be great.

regards,

Li On
Li On is offline  
post #820 of 3703 Old 01-14-2011, 03:28 PM
Senior Member
 
ArcSoft_Jason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 359
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Thanks for the link. You're talking about pretty obscure content if it's really just transitional adult material in one country (granted that there may be a lot of it there right at this moment.)

We've also got general issues with supporting the kind of transitional hardware you're using since we don't support software pageflipping.

3D is in a pretty ugly place at the moment as far as standards and you're sort of caught in the middle unfortunately.

If you can provide a link to a specific disc that's kids material or something I may have someone in our Japan office purchase one for research sake just in case. I'm not putting in a request for a foreign office to buy me porn. But if I were you I wouldn't get my hopes up too high about us prioritizing this support. The reality is we're pretty strapped for resources, and this likely isn't going to rank all that high any time soon.

You're probably stuck with conversion and Stereoscopic Player for a while.
ArcSoft_Jason is offline  
post #821 of 3703 Old 01-14-2011, 09:47 PM
Senior Member
 
Lazarus Dark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 252
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Does anyone have Stardust on Bluray and can you get it to play in TMT5? (I have the US release, but the disc name is STARDUST_EU so I think it's exactly the same disc as the UK release)

It starts to play, I get the Paramount logo with sound. Then it goes to a language option screen, I press enter on English (I have tried other languages with no luck). After I select English, I get a screen with a copyright warning, then a screen with "the views expressed blah, blah", then I get this screen and it's frozen:


I have tried with and without AnyDVD. I ripped it and tried to play from folders. I restarted the pc, killed every task, tried 24hz and 60hz output, and everything I could think.

Finally, I restarted and booted to my old hard drive where I have TMT3 still installed and it played just fine in TMT3. But I didn't pay for the TMT5 upgrade to have to use TMT3, so I still need to figure out the problem.
Lazarus Dark is offline  
post #822 of 3703 Old 01-15-2011, 10:31 AM
Senior Member
 
echoesian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 338
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How come TMT5 is not able to play Blu-ray folders (BDMV structure) as TMT3 does?
echoesian is offline  
post #823 of 3703 Old 01-15-2011, 11:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DJWikiera's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Kissimmee, FL.
Posts: 1,529
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by echoesian View Post

How come TMT5 is not able to play Blu-ray folders (BDMV structure) as TMT3 does?

You should update to the newest version if your still using 5.0.1.80.
DJWikiera is offline  
post #824 of 3703 Old 01-15-2011, 12:58 PM
Member
 
Ryan L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 165
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Li On View Post

There are many, especially in Japan! For example this:

http://c.manifo.jp/detailview.html?K...7&site=cdjapan

Search this japanese word サイドバイサイド which means "side-by-side" on blu-ray or DVD release in Japan. Ok, some are porn, but real man watch all 3D!

regards,

Li On

3-D porn sounds like it could be a lot of fun!

Are there any current discount codes floating around?
Ryan L is offline  
post #825 of 3703 Old 01-15-2011, 06:33 PM
Member
 
Schuyler Bain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 170
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lazarus Dark View Post

Finally, I restarted and booted to my old hard drive where I have TMT3 still installed and it played just fine in TMT3. But I didn't pay for the TMT5 upgrade to have to use TMT3, so I still need to figure out the problem.

Try only copying the main movie to you hdd. I had this problem on several movies getting hung up on previews.

I use DVDfab for blu-rays - rarely use AnyDVD.
Schuyler Bain is offline  
post #826 of 3703 Old 01-15-2011, 10:01 PM
Advanced Member
 
zryder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: St Paul MN
Posts: 511
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
To recap, is 3D possible with an ATI 5670?

"The satisfaction of a great price will be overshadowed by the bitterness of poor quality."

Quote:
Originally Posted by KO Abear
You still measure your TV in "inches"? Thats so cute! :D
zryder is offline  
post #827 of 3703 Old 01-16-2011, 12:16 AM
Advanced Member
 
zicoz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 550
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone got a suggestion for a 7.1 192Khz BR that is good for testing?
zicoz is offline  
post #828 of 3703 Old 01-16-2011, 01:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
vladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 5,469
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 36
The only 192Khz BD that I'm aware of is TrondheimSolistene: Divertimenti but it's only 5.1. I think Akira might be 192Khz also but it too is only 5.1
vladd is offline  
post #829 of 3703 Old 01-16-2011, 02:14 AM
Member
 
Ryan L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 165
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by zryder View Post

To recap, is 3D possible with an ATI 5670?

Maybe someone else can chime in who is more knowledgable, but I think that the answer is no. I did a little research myself for the cards that I use (5570 & 5750) and I believe that I would've needed HDMI ver 1.4 cards (6XXX). It's hard to say though because everyone tells you different things. It's a moot point for me anyway now because I just upgraded my display and decided not to go the 3D route. It seemed like a big expense just for a novelty item which I would hardly ever use. Ask anyone who has a 3D set how often they use it (or can stand to use it) but most importantly, there's not a whole lot of content to begin with. It's mostly kids programs and a couple decent ones like Avatar, but how many times can you watch Avatar? Just my 2 cents.
Ryan L is offline  
post #830 of 3703 Old 01-16-2011, 09:30 AM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 150
Quote:
Originally Posted by vladd View Post

The only 192Khz BD that I'm aware of is TrondheimSolistene: Divertimenti but it's only 5.1. I think Akira might be 192Khz also but it too is only 5.1

Akira is 192, but only 5.1. I have it.
cybrsage is offline  
post #831 of 3703 Old 01-16-2011, 09:36 AM
Advanced Member
 
zicoz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 550
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks, guess I'll aquire those for testing then
zicoz is offline  
post #832 of 3703 Old 01-16-2011, 03:35 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Davinleeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
There are 4 and one of them is Casablanca. None 7.1 afaik

"The purpose of diplomacy is to prolong a crisis." Spock, Mark of Gideon, TOS
Davinleeds is offline  
post #833 of 3703 Old 01-16-2011, 06:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
vladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 5,469
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 36
I didn't know that. Do you know what the fourth one is?
vladd is offline  
post #834 of 3703 Old 01-17-2011, 09:21 AM
Member
 
rinorho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: italy
Posts: 189
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,
Which is the max resolution available with SimHD GPU CUDA ?
On my sistem: W7 x64 - i7 950- AsusENGTS450, max resolution available looks like only 1280x720. With CPU : 1920x1080!

Is possible increase GPU resolution to Full HD?

Thanks
rinorho is offline  
post #835 of 3703 Old 01-17-2011, 12:37 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Davinleeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by vladd View Post
I didn't know that. Do you know what the fourth one is?
There may be 6. The more I look the more I find, 5 so far.

Akira
Casablanca
Neil Young Archives, Vol. 1: 1963-1972
Percy Grainger/Kristiansand Symfoniorkester: Grieg - Piano Concerto
and
TrondheimSolistene: Divertimenti

there are more.

"The purpose of diplomacy is to prolong a crisis." Spock, Mark of Gideon, TOS
Davinleeds is offline  
post #836 of 3703 Old 01-17-2011, 12:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 4,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by rinorho View Post
Hi,
Which is the max resolution available with SimHD GPU CUDA ?
On my sistem: W7 x64 - i7 950- AsusENGTS450, max resolution available looks like only 1280x720. With CPU : 1920x1080!

Is possible increase GPU resolution to Full HD?

Thanks
I get the same issue on my 450. I think it's a bug. We need to report it to ArcSoft CS so they can fix it.
SamuriHL is offline  
post #837 of 3703 Old 01-17-2011, 04:17 PM
Senior Member
 
ArcSoft_Jason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 359
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by zryder View Post
To recap, is 3D possible with an ATI 5670?
Sure, if you're okay with anaglyph (red-blue glasses).

If you mean support for active-shutter HDMI 1.4 3D like on the new 3D TVs then you need the AMD 6xxx series.
ArcSoft_Jason is offline  
post #838 of 3703 Old 01-18-2011, 07:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Mopar_Mudder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Rice Lake, WI
Posts: 1,658
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Is their any support for 3D with the Intel i3, in any shape or form?
Mopar_Mudder is online now  
post #839 of 3703 Old 01-18-2011, 07:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
babgvant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,006
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mopar_Mudder View Post

Is their any support for 3D with the Intel i3, in any shape or form?

Clarkdale i3s do not support HDMI 1.4, but might do anaglyph.

SNB i3s do support HDMI 1.4.
babgvant is offline  
post #840 of 3703 Old 01-18-2011, 07:49 AM
Advanced Member
 
TViewer2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Goodyear, AZ
Posts: 518
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by zryder View Post

To recap, is 3D possible with an ATI 5670?

Yes, but it works only for checkerboard output and that is for the DLP TVs.
TViewer2000 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off