TotalMedia Theatre 5 - Page 3 - AVS Forum

AVS Forum > Video Components > Home Theater Computers > TotalMedia Theatre 5

Home Theater Computers

renethx's Avatar renethx
07:58 AM Liked: 389
post #61 of 3715
11-17-2010 | Posts: 16,243
Joined: Jan 2006
MKV in TMT5

Improvements over TMT3:

- Chapters: Supported [Good]
- Audio: Primary track only [No good]

- Dolby TrueHD: Supported, but always decoded and downsampled to 48/16 [At least we can hear sound, a minor improvement]
- DTS-HD: Core only; always decoded [No good]
- FLAC: No sound [No good]

- Subtitles: External ones (SRT, SUB, SSA, ASS) only [Better than none]

ArcSoft MVK Splitter remains one of the inferior MVK splitters (no selection of audio streams, no support for subtitle streams).

MKV in TMT5 for WMC

No MKV support [No good]

ArcSoft codecs outside TMT5

You can use them outside TMT5 exactly in the same way as this [Good]. But HD audio (TrueHD, DTS-HD) is always downsampled to 48/16 [No good]. You have to use ArcSoft Audio Decoder HD in TMT2 or TMT3 for bit-perfect HD audio decoding.
rajeshseochd1's Avatar rajeshseochd1
08:03 AM Liked: 10
post #62 of 3715
11-17-2010 | Posts: 1
Joined: Nov 2010
Tota lMedia Theatre 5 brings the ultimate movie experience to your PC.
vladd's Avatar vladd
08:12 AM Liked: 36
post #63 of 3715
11-17-2010 | Posts: 5,469
Joined: Jun 2006
Does the MCE plugin accept command line parameters to play BD's from folders?
zr600's Avatar zr600
09:02 AM Liked: 10
post #64 of 3715
11-17-2010 | Posts: 360
Joined: May 2004
Finally!!! There is a built in option to leave windows aero enabled!! I always hated when the screen flashed as it switched aero off, always seemed so "cheap", lol. So far so good for me!.........Brian
Davinleeds's Avatar Davinleeds
09:21 AM Liked: 10
post #65 of 3715
11-17-2010 | Posts: 5,410
Joined: Mar 2006
No issues with HDDVD.
balky's Avatar balky
09:25 AM Liked: 66
post #66 of 3715
11-17-2010 | Posts: 895
Joined: Oct 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post

TMT5

Improvements over TMT3:

- Chapters: Yes
- Audio: Primary track only [Not good]
- Dolby TrueHD is supported, but always decoded and downsampled to 48/16
- DTS-HD: Core only; always decoded
- Subtitles: External ones (SRT, SUB, SSA, ASS) only? [Not good]

TMT5 for WMC

No MKV support

ArcSoft codecs outside TMT5

You can use them outside TMT5 exactly in the same way as this. But HD audio (TrueHD, DTS-HD) is always downsampled to 48/16. You have to use ArcSoft Audio Decoder HD in TMT2 or TMT3 for bit-perfect HD audio decoding.

To add on to your list:

Improvements:
- SDDVD plays much smoother with a nicer image (but with SimHD turned off)
- Out of the box support for MCE remote inside 7MC
- MC look and feel when navigating menus within the 7MC interface

Negative:
Background noise in image when playing BR
Image is a tad overly tinted when playing BR
T.Wells's Avatar T.Wells
09:31 AM Liked: 10
post #67 of 3715
11-17-2010 | Posts: 754
Joined: May 2002
Any word if TMT5 is able to perform a vertical stretch for those with an 2.40:1 setup? If so, I am on this immediately.

-T.Wells
pochoboy's Avatar pochoboy
09:32 AM Liked: 12
post #68 of 3715
11-17-2010 | Posts: 830
Joined: May 2003
I've found I need Aero on when using TMT as I'll get tearing with it off.

Windows7 x64
bimmerfreak0's Avatar bimmerfreak0
09:42 AM Liked: 15
post #69 of 3715
11-17-2010 | Posts: 972
Joined: Jan 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post

TMT5

Improvements over TMT3:

- Chapters: Yes
- Audio: Primary track only [not good]
- Dolby TrueHD is supported, but always decoded and downsampled to 48/16
- DTS-HD: Core only; always decoded
- Subtitles: External ones (SRT, SUB, SSA, ASS) only? [not good]

TMT5 for WMC

No MKV support

ArcSoft codecs outside TMT5

You can use them outside TMT5 exactly in the same way as this. But HD audio (TrueHD, DTS-HD) is always downsampled to 48/16. You have to use ArcSoft Audio Decoder HD in TMT2 or TMT3 for bit-perfect HD audio decoding.

Why support MKV at all when it can't be supported in WMC, can't play subtitles (I use ones that are only for foreign langauge in english movies...always built in...hardcoded?). Seems like a big downgrade on audio too.
zr600's Avatar zr600
09:53 AM Liked: 10
post #70 of 3715
11-17-2010 | Posts: 360
Joined: May 2004
Playing a movie from hard drive. Hit stop on screen, screen goes black. Can not get out unless I hit ctrl, alt, delete. Help..........Brian

Quad core Q6700 64 bit GT240



Now after 3 tries with it locking up, I have 3 tries and all works fine????
Not sure what the deal is???
jaimecastanedap's Avatar jaimecastanedap
09:53 AM Liked: 10
post #71 of 3715
11-17-2010 | Posts: 32
Joined: Jun 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by zr600 View Post

Finally!!! There is a built in option to leave windows aero enabled!! I always hated when the screen flashed as it switched aero off, always seemed so "cheap", lol. So far so good for me!.........Brian

How do enable Windows Aero in TMT5. I can't find that option.
Davinleeds's Avatar Davinleeds
10:03 AM Liked: 10
post #72 of 3715
11-17-2010 | Posts: 5,410
Joined: Mar 2006
Settings/playback
jaimecastanedap's Avatar jaimecastanedap
10:06 AM Liked: 10
post #73 of 3715
11-17-2010 | Posts: 32
Joined: Jun 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by Davinleeds View Post

Settings/playback

oH, shoot! Thanks
Mopar_Mudder's Avatar Mopar_Mudder
10:07 AM Liked: 22
post #74 of 3715
11-17-2010 | Posts: 1,661
Joined: Dec 2003
I am downloaing now, don't really need it as I have been very happy with TMT3 and don't have a use for 3D yet But I guess it was the upgrade bug and for 39.99 not a bad deal.
renethx's Avatar renethx
10:09 AM Liked: 389
post #75 of 3715
11-17-2010 | Posts: 16,243
Joined: Jan 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by bimmerfreak0 View Post

Seems like a big downgrade on audio too.

In TMT3, Dolby TrueHD in MKV is not supported at all (no audio). A minor improvement.
Laserfan
10:49 AM Liked: 18
post #76 of 3715
11-17-2010 | Posts: 3,772
Joined: Apr 2000
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mopar_Mudder View Post

I am downloaing now, don't really need it as I have been very happy with TMT3 and don't have a use for 3D yet But I guess it was the upgrade bug and for 39.99 not a bad deal.

Understood, however I notice that Arcsoft has had 35%-off coupons available at several other times during the year--I think I'm gonna hold-off myself until one of these specials comes along!
CrisisDog's Avatar CrisisDog
10:52 AM Liked: 10
post #77 of 3715
11-17-2010 | Posts: 136
Joined: Dec 2006
Does the SimHD option work within Media Center for standard-def video files? Or only in the TMT player interface? I also read that audio tracks can be selected. Can you you choose the tracks within Media Center, or again only in the TMT interface? I wonder if this may solve my AppleTV M4V file issue for AC3 playback in Media Center. Thanks!
peterho3's Avatar peterho3
10:59 AM Liked: 11
post #78 of 3715
11-17-2010 | Posts: 274
Joined: May 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by Laserfan View Post

Understood, however I notice that Arcsoft has had 35%-off coupons available at several other times during the year--I think I'm gonna hold-off myself until one of these specials comes along!

Google and found a code of 20% off so $32 for me to upgrade. Probably should have wait or download the trial first as I really see no gain from TMT3 except a cleaner interface.
HTPCat's Avatar HTPCat
11:07 AM Liked: 23
post #79 of 3715
11-17-2010 | Posts: 1,232
Joined: Dec 2007
I am a big Arcsoft TMT fan, having bought all versions within days of their release and am generally very happy with TMT5. Still disappointed that Arcsoft still hasn't provided an option to playback movies in native resolution and refresh rate . This is offered on almost any standalone player and couldn't be to difficult to code. I know that at least the auto refresh rate was high on the things to add survey by Arcsoft so why leave it off again .
swoon!'s Avatar swoon!
11:55 AM Liked: 10
post #80 of 3715
11-17-2010 | Posts: 464
Joined: Jan 2010
Last night, we posted a quick write-up of our experiences, video and screenshots for TMT5.
cybrsage's Avatar cybrsage
11:57 AM Liked: 150
post #81 of 3715
11-17-2010 | Posts: 8,074
Joined: May 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post

TMT5

Improvements over TMT3:

- Audio: Primary track only [No good]

Not sure what you mean. I can select different tracks.

Wait, just thought of something. You mean in the TMT5 configuration and not in the movie's own audio track selector, right? I can select whatever audio track the movie has by pressing the DVD Menu button on the Windows Remote inside the MCE version of TMT5. That button brings up the Menu built into the DVD/BluRay.
dale7344's Avatar dale7344
12:04 PM Liked: 11
post #82 of 3715
11-17-2010 | Posts: 227
Joined: Feb 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by swoon! View Post

Last night, we posted a quick write-up of our experiences, video and screenshots for TMT5.

Quote:
The experience could still use some work however, most notably for those who use analog audio output (see the table below) with PDVD providing wider protected audio path (PAP) coverage

Well. That is bad news for me on unsupported Realtek ALC889. HD Audio is just too hard inside the PC it would seem.

Quote:
Unfortunately, it does not reach feature parity with the ease of use a dedicated hardware player can provide, missing two critical features -- automatic refresh rate and channel configuration matching.

Can't toggle the display refresh rate to match output? Still?
renethx's Avatar renethx
12:16 PM Liked: 389
post #83 of 3715
11-17-2010 | Posts: 16,243
Joined: Jan 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by cybrsage View Post

Not sure what you mean. I can select different tracks.

Wait, just thought of something. You mean in the TMT5 configuration and not in the movie's own audio track selector, right? I can select whatever audio track the movie has by pressing the DVD Menu button on the Windows Remote inside the MCE version of TMT5. That button brings up the Menu built into the DVD/BluRay.

Are you talking about MKV or DVD/BD? My post title is "MKV".
ricabullah's Avatar ricabullah
12:42 PM Liked: 10
post #84 of 3715
11-17-2010 | Posts: 1,782
Joined: Mar 2007
50 buck trial results:

3D with DSHD-MA is OK,

but still Chris Botti locks TMT5. (96/24 PCM)
Davinleeds's Avatar Davinleeds
12:47 PM Liked: 10
post #85 of 3715
11-17-2010 | Posts: 5,410
Joined: Mar 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by swoon! View Post

Last night, we posted a quick write-up of our experiences, video and screenshots for TMT5.

If Realtek and Arcsoft could get it together... I look forward to using ALC889.
Thanks for the info.
Davinleeds's Avatar Davinleeds
12:50 PM Liked: 10
post #86 of 3715
11-17-2010 | Posts: 5,410
Joined: Mar 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by ricabullah View Post

50 buck trial results:

3D with DSHD-MA is OK,

but still Chris Botti locks TMT5. (96/24 PCM)

and it is "still" in my Netflix queue, short wait, since the last time.
cybrsage's Avatar cybrsage
01:04 PM Liked: 150
post #87 of 3715
11-17-2010 | Posts: 8,074
Joined: May 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post

Are you talking about MKV or DVD/BD? My post title is "MKV".

DOH! Teach me to be listening to two simultaneous conference calls while reading this forum. Next time, one of those calls has to go!
cybrsage's Avatar cybrsage
01:05 PM Liked: 150
post #88 of 3715
11-17-2010 | Posts: 8,074
Joined: May 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Davinleeds View Post

If Realtek and Arcsoft could get it together... I look forward to using ALC889.
Thanks for the info.

AFAIK, Arcsoft has asked Realtek for the info they need and Realtek has ignored them.
HTPCat's Avatar HTPCat
02:42 PM Liked: 23
post #89 of 3715
11-17-2010 | Posts: 1,232
Joined: Dec 2007
Has anyone been able to get TMT5 to playback folders within WMC and MyMovies? This has always worked before, but now when I launch a movie TMT 5 launches and brings me to the disc screen where obviously there is no disc. I have MyMovies online folder pointed to the volume id (mediaserver1\\BDMovies\\Being There\\volume id (BeingThere), I have also tried pointing it at BDMV and Streams and also online files pointed at index.bdmv but nothing I do works.
RocShemp's Avatar RocShemp
02:44 PM Liked: 13
post #90 of 3715
11-17-2010 | Posts: 665
Joined: Nov 2001
Quote:
Originally Posted by ANDYK48 View Post

Use coupon code ARC404P20 to get 20% off the upgrade or the regular price

Thanks.

Reply Home Theater Computers

Subscribe to this Thread

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3