TotalMedia Theatre 5 - Page 3 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #61 of 3703 Old 11-17-2010, 06:58 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,240
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 238 Post(s)
Liked: 387
MKV in TMT5

Improvements over TMT3:

- Chapters: Supported [Good]
- Audio: Primary track only [No good]

- Dolby TrueHD: Supported, but always decoded and downsampled to 48/16 [At least we can hear sound, a minor improvement]
- DTS-HD: Core only; always decoded [No good]
- FLAC: No sound [No good]

- Subtitles: External ones (SRT, SUB, SSA, ASS) only [Better than none]

ArcSoft MVK Splitter remains one of the inferior MVK splitters (no selection of audio streams, no support for subtitle streams).

MKV in TMT5 for WMC

No MKV support [No good]

ArcSoft codecs outside TMT5

You can use them outside TMT5 exactly in the same way as this [Good]. But HD audio (TrueHD, DTS-HD) is always downsampled to 48/16 [No good]. You have to use ArcSoft Audio Decoder HD in TMT2 or TMT3 for bit-perfect HD audio decoding.
renethx is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62 of 3703 Old 11-17-2010, 07:03 AM
Newbie
 
rajeshseochd1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Tota lMedia Theatre 5 brings the ultimate movie experience to your PC.
rajeshseochd1 is offline  
post #63 of 3703 Old 11-17-2010, 07:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
vladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 5,469
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Does the MCE plugin accept command line parameters to play BD's from folders?
vladd is offline  
post #64 of 3703 Old 11-17-2010, 08:02 AM
Senior Member
 
zr600's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 360
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Finally!!! There is a built in option to leave windows aero enabled!! I always hated when the screen flashed as it switched aero off, always seemed so "cheap", lol. So far so good for me!.........Brian
zr600 is offline  
post #65 of 3703 Old 11-17-2010, 08:21 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Davinleeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No issues with HDDVD.

"The purpose of diplomacy is to prolong a crisis." Spock, Mark of Gideon, TOS
Davinleeds is offline  
post #66 of 3703 Old 11-17-2010, 08:25 AM
Advanced Member
 
balky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 860
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post

TMT5

Improvements over TMT3:

- Chapters: Yes
- Audio: Primary track only [Not good]
- Dolby TrueHD is supported, but always decoded and downsampled to 48/16
- DTS-HD: Core only; always decoded
- Subtitles: External ones (SRT, SUB, SSA, ASS) only? [Not good]

TMT5 for WMC

No MKV support

ArcSoft codecs outside TMT5

You can use them outside TMT5 exactly in the same way as this. But HD audio (TrueHD, DTS-HD) is always downsampled to 48/16. You have to use ArcSoft Audio Decoder HD in TMT2 or TMT3 for bit-perfect HD audio decoding.

To add on to your list:

Improvements:
- SDDVD plays much smoother with a nicer image (but with SimHD turned off)
- Out of the box support for MCE remote inside 7MC
- MC look and feel when navigating menus within the 7MC interface

Negative:
Background noise in image when playing BR
Image is a tad overly tinted when playing BR
balky is offline  
post #67 of 3703 Old 11-17-2010, 08:31 AM
Advanced Member
 
T.Wells's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Philadelphia Area
Posts: 754
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any word if TMT5 is able to perform a vertical stretch for those with an 2.40:1 setup? If so, I am on this immediately.

-T.Wells
T.Wells is offline  
post #68 of 3703 Old 11-17-2010, 08:32 AM
Advanced Member
 
pochoboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 796
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've found I need Aero on when using TMT as I'll get tearing with it off.

Windows7 x64
pochoboy is offline  
post #69 of 3703 Old 11-17-2010, 08:42 AM
Advanced Member
 
bimmerfreak0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 971
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post

TMT5

Improvements over TMT3:

- Chapters: Yes
- Audio: Primary track only [not good]
- Dolby TrueHD is supported, but always decoded and downsampled to 48/16
- DTS-HD: Core only; always decoded
- Subtitles: External ones (SRT, SUB, SSA, ASS) only? [not good]

TMT5 for WMC

No MKV support

ArcSoft codecs outside TMT5

You can use them outside TMT5 exactly in the same way as this. But HD audio (TrueHD, DTS-HD) is always downsampled to 48/16. You have to use ArcSoft Audio Decoder HD in TMT2 or TMT3 for bit-perfect HD audio decoding.

Why support MKV at all when it can't be supported in WMC, can't play subtitles (I use ones that are only for foreign langauge in english movies...always built in...hardcoded?). Seems like a big downgrade on audio too.
bimmerfreak0 is offline  
post #70 of 3703 Old 11-17-2010, 08:53 AM
Senior Member
 
zr600's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 360
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Playing a movie from hard drive. Hit stop on screen, screen goes black. Can not get out unless I hit ctrl, alt, delete. Help..........Brian

Quad core Q6700 64 bit GT240



Now after 3 tries with it locking up, I have 3 tries and all works fine????
Not sure what the deal is???
zr600 is offline  
post #71 of 3703 Old 11-17-2010, 08:53 AM
Member
 
jaimecastanedap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by zr600 View Post

Finally!!! There is a built in option to leave windows aero enabled!! I always hated when the screen flashed as it switched aero off, always seemed so "cheap", lol. So far so good for me!.........Brian

How do enable Windows Aero in TMT5. I can't find that option.
jaimecastanedap is offline  
post #72 of 3703 Old 11-17-2010, 09:03 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Davinleeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Settings/playback

"The purpose of diplomacy is to prolong a crisis." Spock, Mark of Gideon, TOS
Davinleeds is offline  
post #73 of 3703 Old 11-17-2010, 09:06 AM
Member
 
jaimecastanedap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Davinleeds View Post

Settings/playback

oH, shoot! Thanks
jaimecastanedap is offline  
post #74 of 3703 Old 11-17-2010, 09:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Mopar_Mudder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Rice Lake, WI
Posts: 1,645
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
I am downloaing now, don't really need it as I have been very happy with TMT3 and don't have a use for 3D yet But I guess it was the upgrade bug and for 39.99 not a bad deal.
Mopar_Mudder is offline  
post #75 of 3703 Old 11-17-2010, 09:09 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,240
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 238 Post(s)
Liked: 387
Quote:
Originally Posted by bimmerfreak0 View Post

Seems like a big downgrade on audio too.

In TMT3, Dolby TrueHD in MKV is not supported at all (no audio). A minor improvement.
renethx is offline  
post #76 of 3703 Old 11-17-2010, 09:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 3,770
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mopar_Mudder View Post

I am downloaing now, don't really need it as I have been very happy with TMT3 and don't have a use for 3D yet But I guess it was the upgrade bug and for 39.99 not a bad deal.

Understood, however I notice that Arcsoft has had 35%-off coupons available at several other times during the year--I think I'm gonna hold-off myself until one of these specials comes along!
Laserfan is offline  
post #77 of 3703 Old 11-17-2010, 09:52 AM
Member
 
CrisisDog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does the SimHD option work within Media Center for standard-def video files? Or only in the TMT player interface? I also read that audio tracks can be selected. Can you you choose the tracks within Media Center, or again only in the TMT interface? I wonder if this may solve my AppleTV M4V file issue for AC3 playback in Media Center. Thanks!
CrisisDog is offline  
post #78 of 3703 Old 11-17-2010, 09:59 AM
Senior Member
 
peterho3's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 274
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Laserfan View Post

Understood, however I notice that Arcsoft has had 35%-off coupons available at several other times during the year--I think I'm gonna hold-off myself until one of these specials comes along!

Google and found a code of 20% off so $32 for me to upgrade. Probably should have wait or download the trial first as I really see no gain from TMT3 except a cleaner interface.
peterho3 is offline  
post #79 of 3703 Old 11-17-2010, 10:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
HTPCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Citrus Heights, CA
Posts: 1,228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 23
I am a big Arcsoft TMT fan, having bought all versions within days of their release and am generally very happy with TMT5. Still disappointed that Arcsoft still hasn't provided an option to playback movies in native resolution and refresh rate . This is offered on almost any standalone player and couldn't be to difficult to code. I know that at least the auto refresh rate was high on the things to add survey by Arcsoft so why leave it off again .

HTPCat
"Give Me More Audio & Video Toys"

HTPCat is offline  
post #80 of 3703 Old 11-17-2010, 10:55 AM
Senior Member
 
swoon!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Kirkland, WA
Posts: 464
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Last night, we posted a quick write-up of our experiences, video and screenshots for TMT5.

Aaron Ledger - Senior Design Engineer, Ceton Corp.
swoon! is offline  
post #81 of 3703 Old 11-17-2010, 10:57 AM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 148
Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post

TMT5

Improvements over TMT3:

- Audio: Primary track only [No good]

Not sure what you mean. I can select different tracks.

Wait, just thought of something. You mean in the TMT5 configuration and not in the movie's own audio track selector, right? I can select whatever audio track the movie has by pressing the DVD Menu button on the Windows Remote inside the MCE version of TMT5. That button brings up the Menu built into the DVD/BluRay.
cybrsage is offline  
post #82 of 3703 Old 11-17-2010, 11:04 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
dale7344's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand
Posts: 227
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by swoon! View Post

Last night, we posted a quick write-up of our experiences, video and screenshots for TMT5.

Quote:
The experience could still use some work however, most notably for those who use analog audio output (see the table below) with PDVD providing wider protected audio path (PAP) coverage

Well. That is bad news for me on unsupported Realtek ALC889. HD Audio is just too hard inside the PC it would seem.

Quote:
Unfortunately, it does not reach feature parity with the ease of use a dedicated hardware player can provide, missing two critical features -- automatic refresh rate and channel configuration matching.

Can't toggle the display refresh rate to match output? Still?

dale77
dale7344 is offline  
post #83 of 3703 Old 11-17-2010, 11:16 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,240
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 238 Post(s)
Liked: 387
Quote:
Originally Posted by cybrsage View Post

Not sure what you mean. I can select different tracks.

Wait, just thought of something. You mean in the TMT5 configuration and not in the movie's own audio track selector, right? I can select whatever audio track the movie has by pressing the DVD Menu button on the Windows Remote inside the MCE version of TMT5. That button brings up the Menu built into the DVD/BluRay.

Are you talking about MKV or DVD/BD? My post title is "MKV".
renethx is offline  
post #84 of 3703 Old 11-17-2010, 11:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
50 buck trial results:

3D with DSHD-MA is OK,

but still Chris Botti locks TMT5. (96/24 PCM)

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
post #85 of 3703 Old 11-17-2010, 11:47 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Davinleeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by swoon! View Post

Last night, we posted a quick write-up of our experiences, video and screenshots for TMT5.

If Realtek and Arcsoft could get it together... I look forward to using ALC889.
Thanks for the info.

"The purpose of diplomacy is to prolong a crisis." Spock, Mark of Gideon, TOS
Davinleeds is offline  
post #86 of 3703 Old 11-17-2010, 11:50 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Davinleeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ricabullah View Post

50 buck trial results:

3D with DSHD-MA is OK,

but still Chris Botti locks TMT5. (96/24 PCM)

and it is "still" in my Netflix queue, short wait, since the last time.

"The purpose of diplomacy is to prolong a crisis." Spock, Mark of Gideon, TOS
Davinleeds is offline  
post #87 of 3703 Old 11-17-2010, 12:04 PM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 148
Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post

Are you talking about MKV or DVD/BD? My post title is "MKV".

DOH! Teach me to be listening to two simultaneous conference calls while reading this forum. Next time, one of those calls has to go!
cybrsage is offline  
post #88 of 3703 Old 11-17-2010, 12:05 PM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 148
Quote:
Originally Posted by Davinleeds View Post

If Realtek and Arcsoft could get it together... I look forward to using ALC889.
Thanks for the info.

AFAIK, Arcsoft has asked Realtek for the info they need and Realtek has ignored them.
cybrsage is offline  
post #89 of 3703 Old 11-17-2010, 01:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
HTPCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Citrus Heights, CA
Posts: 1,228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Has anyone been able to get TMT5 to playback folders within WMC and MyMovies? This has always worked before, but now when I launch a movie TMT 5 launches and brings me to the disc screen where obviously there is no disc. I have MyMovies online folder pointed to the volume id (mediaserver1\\BDMovies\\Being There\\volume id (BeingThere), I have also tried pointing it at BDMV and Streams and also online files pointed at index.bdmv but nothing I do works.

HTPCat
"Give Me More Audio & Video Toys"

HTPCat is offline  
post #90 of 3703 Old 11-17-2010, 01:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
RocShemp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 663
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by ANDYK48 View Post

Use coupon code ARC404P20 to get 20% off the upgrade or the regular price

Thanks.
RocShemp is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off