TotalMedia Theatre 5 - Page 40 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1171 of 3715 Old 03-13-2011, 08:24 PM
Senior Member
 
jamawass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Carolinas
Posts: 445
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I've uninstalled 11.2 drivers, installed 10.10 catalyst package but windows is still using microsoft's drivers for my hdmi device not ATI's. How do I switch it to ATI's drivers?
when I go to sound devices this what I see


There's no sign of ATI's HDMI driver.
jamawass is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1172 of 3715 Old 03-13-2011, 11:06 PM
Senior Member
 
lilwheezy75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 247
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by TRaSH- View Post
the new TMT5 has so many issues with use of a remote that i decided to stick on TMT3 till they got there stuff fixed.
wonder why they changed a working thing.
like the back option.

and another issue i also have with TMT5 is when i load a ISO from MC7 with MB i get some choice menu from TMT5 where i need to choose which drive it should choose,
(clonedrive(for iso loading) or my real OD) and in the meanwhile it starts running in the bacground and keeps that stupid nag/option screen in front.
this is terrible! how about making a remote like Irule on my ipad work without any issues. you know if there is a way to do so? I am able to get it to play paus and stop but no volume which is what i really want anyway. im kinda bummed on that.

your issue i think is fixed with a hotfix i came across... a quick google search found it for me
lilwheezy75 is offline  
post #1173 of 3715 Old 03-14-2011, 06:35 AM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 150
Quote:
Originally Posted by jamawass View Post
I've uninstalled 11.2 drivers, installed 10.10 catalyst package but windows is still using microsoft's drivers for my hdmi device not ATI's. How do I switch it to ATI's drivers?
when I go to sound devices this what I see


There's no sign of ATI's HDMI driver.
Did you install the drivers using the manual setup and not the automatic one?
cybrsage is offline  
post #1174 of 3715 Old 03-14-2011, 07:51 AM
Senior Member
 
jamawass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Carolinas
Posts: 445
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by cybrsage View Post
Did you install the drivers using the manual setup and not the automatic one?
Yes, when I do the hdmi option is not even available and I suspect that's because the microsoft drivers are present.
jamawass is offline  
post #1175 of 3715 Old 03-14-2011, 09:06 AM
Advanced Member
 
dabl's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Indianapolis, IN
Posts: 507
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jamawass View Post
Yes, when I do the hdmi option is not even available and I suspect that's because the microsoft drivers are present.
I would recommend unpacking the catalyst driver package and then simply updating the audio driver via device manager, aiming it at the unpacked catalyst drivers. I've done this many times.

To unpack the catalyst drivers you can start the install and then quit or use something like this http://legroom.net/software/uniextract
dabl is offline  
post #1176 of 3715 Old 03-14-2011, 04:57 PM
Senior Member
 
jamawass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Carolinas
Posts: 445
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by dabl View Post

I would recommend unpacking the catalyst driver package and then simply updating the audio driver via device manager, aiming it at the unpacked catalyst drivers. I've done this many times.

To unpack the catalyst drivers you can start the install and then quit or use something like this http://legroom.net/software/uniextract

It worked, thanks. ATI HDMI now in device manager with 7.1 speaker option. Also I can now rewind and pause without losing sound. May now reconsider keepimg TMT 5. Can I install a different video driver in the future but keep this ver of hdmi?
jamawass is offline  
post #1177 of 3715 Old 03-14-2011, 05:12 PM
Senior Member
 
tehowell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Florida
Posts: 330
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jamawass View Post

Can I install a different video driver in the future but keep this ver of hdmi?

Yes, you would do a custom install instead of an express install and de-select the HDMI driver.
tehowell is offline  
post #1178 of 3715 Old 03-14-2011, 09:39 PM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 150
Quote:
Originally Posted by jamawass View Post

It worked, thanks. ATI HDMI now in device manager with 7.1 speaker option. Also I can now rewind and pause without losing sound. May now reconsider keepimg TMT 5. Can I install a different video driver in the future but keep this ver of hdmi?

Quote:
Originally Posted by tehowell View Post

Yes, you would do a custom install instead of an express install and de-select the HDMI driver.

If you do accidently install a newer HDMI driver, go to the Device Manager in Windows and roll back the driver for the ATI HDMI audio device.
cybrsage is offline  
post #1179 of 3715 Old 03-15-2011, 07:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
lovswr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 1,545
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Is anybody aware of any current sales or discounts on TMT5? I did do a search, but that only resulted in the 30% off code during this past X-mas.

carry on with your HD-Lite Directv loving banter! <--Comedy Gold
Don't fall for the HDMI 1.3 Hype!
PSN = lovswr
XBOX Live = lovswr
lovswr is offline  
post #1180 of 3715 Old 03-15-2011, 08:07 AM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 150
You can get 20% of if you use the 404 code:


http://www.arcsoft.com/public/404page.asp

I love it, quite humorous!
cybrsage is offline  
post #1181 of 3715 Old 03-16-2011, 10:20 AM
Advanced Member
 
dabl's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Indianapolis, IN
Posts: 507
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
http://www.arcsoft.com/estore/promot...011_st_patrick

30% off STPADDY11 good through 3/21/2011
dabl is offline  
post #1182 of 3715 Old 03-17-2011, 02:28 PM
Member
 
tj_jokestar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hey i have 2 htpcs can i use 1 license or do i have to buy 2? PS same question for power dvd 10 ultra. thanks trevor
tj_jokestar is offline  
post #1183 of 3715 Old 03-17-2011, 02:43 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Davinleeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
2 personal systems are fine, I'm guessing that applies to PDVD too.

"The purpose of diplomacy is to prolong a crisis." Spock, Mark of Gideon, TOS
Davinleeds is offline  
post #1184 of 3715 Old 03-17-2011, 04:27 PM
Member
 
tj_jokestar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks so would tmt5 be alot better with win 7 mc than pdvd ultra 10
tj_jokestar is offline  
post #1185 of 3715 Old 03-17-2011, 07:37 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Davinleeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Only use TMT/WinDvd. TMT and PDVD have trial versions.

"The purpose of diplomacy is to prolong a crisis." Spock, Mark of Gideon, TOS
Davinleeds is offline  
post #1186 of 3715 Old 03-18-2011, 06:09 PM
Member
 
tj_jokestar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hey i just d/l the demo of tmt5 and the program freezes through win 7 mc my htpc is more than adequate to handle it just wondering if there is a setting or tweak i need to do thanks trevor
tj_jokestar is offline  
post #1187 of 3715 Old 03-18-2011, 09:26 PM
Senior Member
 
jamawass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Carolinas
Posts: 445
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 14
St Patty's day special: TMT 5 is $69.99 till 3/21.
jamawass is offline  
post #1188 of 3715 Old 03-19-2011, 03:52 AM
Advanced Member
 
pacemaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 680
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by tj_jokestar View Post

hey i just d/l the demo of tmt5 and the program freezes through win 7 mc my htpc is more than adequate to handle it just wondering if there is a setting or tweak i need to do thanks trevor

completely locks up?
pacemaker is offline  
post #1189 of 3715 Old 03-19-2011, 06:20 AM
Senior Member
 
jamawass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Carolinas
Posts: 445
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 14
stand alone app crashes but when I use TMT 5 to watch blu-ray in media center it works. I've uninstalled and reinstalled without change.
jamawass is offline  
post #1190 of 3715 Old 03-19-2011, 07:59 AM
Advanced Member
 
pacemaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 680
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jamawass View Post

stand alone app crashes but when I use TMT 5 to watch blu-ray in media center it works. I've uninstalled and reinstalled without change.

not running Reclock are you?
pacemaker is offline  
post #1191 of 3715 Old 03-19-2011, 08:24 AM
Senior Member
 
brianjb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 344
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by tj_jokestar View Post

hey i just d/l the demo of tmt5 and the program freezes through win 7 mc my htpc is more than adequate to handle it just wondering if there is a setting or tweak i need to do thanks trevor

Any chance you are running Catalyst 11.2 and Win7 64bit? If so, that combination is known to cause lockups.
brianjb is offline  
post #1192 of 3715 Old 03-19-2011, 12:12 PM
Advanced Member
 
pacemaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 680
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by brianjb View Post

Any chance you are running Catalyst 11.2 and Win7 64bit? If so, that combination is known to cause lockups.

i am about to do a reinstall and was going to use 11.2. do you know if this problem is inherent in the 32bit version?
pacemaker is offline  
post #1193 of 3715 Old 03-19-2011, 01:56 PM
Senior Member
 
jamawass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Carolinas
Posts: 445
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by pacemaker View Post

not running Reclock are you?

No
jamawass is offline  
post #1194 of 3715 Old 03-19-2011, 04:52 PM
Advanced Member
 
Goosey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 620
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've been on the fence as far as upgrading to TMT5 from TMT3 as all I've read here are problems. Is it worth the trouble and expense to upgrade to TMT5? I have read here that DVD playback quality has been improved. What about BD?
Goosey is offline  
post #1195 of 3715 Old 03-19-2011, 11:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
badgerpilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Bedford, Texas
Posts: 1,494
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by Goosey View Post

I've been on the fence as far as upgrading to TMT5 from TMT3 as all I've read here are problems. Is it worth the trouble and expense to upgrade to TMT5? I have read here that DVD playback quality has been improved. What about BD?

I had some problems with some of my Bluray iso's in TMT3. the problems are gone with TMT5. it's no trouble to upgrade, just the expense. It was worth it for me.
badgerpilot is offline  
post #1196 of 3715 Old 03-20-2011, 12:04 AM
Member
 
fyrfyter71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm hoping someone here can help me with my problem.

I have TMT5 installed on my new i3 sandy bridge htpc that is connected to my samsung pn58c8000 3d tv. If I play a movie (iso) in 2d it looks tremendous, works beautifully, but if I try 3d it always plays anagragh. No matter my display settings, etc. I have updated the intel driver, and tried just about everything I can think of, but no good. I'm hoping I'm missing something simple.

Sorry I'm such a noob.
fyrfyter71 is offline  
post #1197 of 3715 Old 03-20-2011, 12:14 AM
Advanced Member
 
balky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 896
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by Goosey View Post
I've been on the fence as far as upgrading to TMT5 from TMT3 as all I've read here are problems. Is it worth the trouble and expense to upgrade to TMT5? I have read here that DVD playback quality has been improved. What about BD?
Main differences are improved DVD playback and 3D in TMT5.
Haven't had one issue since I installed.
balky is offline  
post #1198 of 3715 Old 03-20-2011, 12:18 AM
Advanced Member
 
balky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 896
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by fyrfyter71 View Post
I'm hoping someone here can help me with my problem.

I have TMT5 installed on my new i3 sandy bridge htpc that is connected to my samsung pn58c8000 3d tv. If I play a movie (iso) in 2d it looks tremendous, works beautifully, but if I try 3d it always plays anagragh. No matter my display settings, etc. I have updated the intel driver, and tried just about everything I can think of, but no good. I'm hoping I'm missing something simple.

Sorry I'm such a noob.
I might be wrong, but I thought 3D BR playback is only supported on some NVIDIA and ATI6XXX cards.
balky is offline  
post #1199 of 3715 Old 03-20-2011, 12:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
thrang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 4,222
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 136 Post(s)
Liked: 174
Quote:
Originally Posted by Goosey View Post
I've been on the fence as far as upgrading to TMT5 from TMT3 as all I've read here are problems. Is it worth the trouble and expense to upgrade to TMT5? I have read here that DVD playback quality has been improved. What about BD?
I've reverted back to 3 for now. I use MyMovies collection management software/WMC plug in for DVD and bdmv folder playback, no physical media ever. 3 plays relatively glitch free, while 5 continues to have issues after launching titles often, where playback during the opening disc titles, or FBI warnings, etc., just stops. Sometimes hitting the chapter skip button helps, sometimes not. If I quit the title and retry, it may work.

I don't find DVD quality any better. In fact, ironically, I was watching a DVD tonight on both 3 then 5, and 3 looked a bit better.

I have no idea what the benefit of 5 is at this point - but I paid!
thrang is offline  
post #1200 of 3715 Old 03-20-2011, 08:59 AM
Senior Member
 
brianjb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 344
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by pacemaker View Post
i am about to do a reinstall and was going to use 11.2. do you know if this problem is inherent in the 32bit version?
No it isn't, but my 32bit computer seems to be plagued by sync and stuttering issues. I am debating what to do because 11.2 works best for me with everything other than TMT5. TMT has really established a love-hate feeling with me. I keep evaluating other players and TMT always ends up being the best fit except for the constant issues I have.

I was going to install Reclock and possibly the Realtek driver, but I saw a thread over at Slysoft about Reclock having issues with TMT5. Does anyone have Reclock and TMT5 working without issue using either the AMD or Realtek HDMI driver?
brianjb is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off