TotalMedia Theatre 5 - Page 9 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #241 of 3703 Old 11-20-2010, 07:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 4,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by deandob View Post

Interesting. I might give MPC-HC a try to see if there is a quality difference. Can MPC-HC play a blu-ray straight from disk (assuming BD menus are not supported) and decode the HD audio codecs? I checked into this a year back and it seems the open source players were a long way from being "insert disk and play" ready.

I still have one remaining question (sorry for the pestering ), if I have a video card that is 3 years old, will the newer video cards give a better picture when using hardware rendering?

You can decode TrueHD, but, not DTS-HD MA. It can open BD structures using the Open DVD command. Seems to work for me. It plays the main movie only.

The latest cards all do DXVA for all formats. Your older card may or may not. I can't really comment on the PQ of your old card, so, it's not really possible to say if it's going to be improved with a new card or not.
SamuriHL is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #242 of 3703 Old 11-20-2010, 07:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 4,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by vladd View Post

Argh! Why do you keep sending me back there? Their forum takes > 60secs to load a page on IE9. It's not ArcSoft's problem but it looks like the IE6 htc bug is back in IE9. It's being tripped by the png fix behavior that is run for every tag on the page.

Anyway...

The hotfix worked for me. It would be nice if we could get it back ported for TMT3.

Yea, I know, IE9 on their site sucks. Chrome isn't much better, unfortunately.

I'm glad the hotfix worked for you. It's really good to see ArcSoft pumping out hotfixes like this. It gets the fixes into more people's hands quicker without having to wait for a fully vetted build. Granted, it means they haven't been fully tested, but, that's the tradeoff with getting fixes quickly. At least now people have a choice.
SamuriHL is offline  
post #243 of 3703 Old 11-20-2010, 08:05 AM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 148
Quote:
Originally Posted by SamuriHL View Post

Yea, I know, IE9 on their site sucks. Chrome isn't much better, unfortunately.

I'm glad the hotfix worked for you. It's really good to see ArcSoft pumping out hotfixes like this. It gets the fixes into more people's hands quicker without having to wait for a fully vetted build. Granted, it means they haven't been fully tested, but, that's the tradeoff with getting fixes quickly. At least now people have a choice.

Agreed. I would rather have a hotfix right away which MIGHT break something else but fixes my KNOWN problem than wait a month for the same thing.

To me, it shows Arcsoft wants its consumers to be happy.
cybrsage is offline  
post #244 of 3703 Old 11-20-2010, 08:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 4,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by cybrsage View Post

Agreed. I would rather have a hotfix right away which MIGHT break something else but fixes my KNOWN problem than wait a month for the same thing.

To me, it shows Arcsoft wants its consumers to be happy.

Yup. I think it's a really good sign, tbh.
SamuriHL is offline  
post #245 of 3703 Old 11-20-2010, 09:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jhoff80's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 4,169
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 113 Post(s)
Liked: 185
Quote:
Originally Posted by jhoff80 View Post

I'm only using the trial, but it doesn't appear to support bitstreaming on my ATI 6850 like PowerDVD 10 does.

It's a shame, since the Media Center interface is excellent.

This ended up being pure user error on my part.

I somehow forgot that the disc that I had been trying to get TrueHD to work with only had a Dolby Digital track.

XBL/Steam: JHoff80
jhoff80 is online now  
post #246 of 3703 Old 11-20-2010, 12:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
vladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 5,469
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 36
To get rid of the drive list in the MCE plugin (I see no real use for it), replace [TMT5 Program Folder]\\MCEUI\\Skin\\Normal\\Template.xml with the following:

Code:
vladd is offline  
post #247 of 3703 Old 11-20-2010, 02:35 PM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 148
I have actually used it quite a bit. I have a bad habit of pressing the white back button instead of the skip backwards button on the Windows Remote.

Yeah...that takes you back one screen in Media Center. It exits TMT5 and takes me to the drive list. From there (after saying OH MAN!!) I select the drive I was watching and it relaunches the movie.

So it is useful for people like me who routinely mess up. I can see how it would be a bother to others, though.
cybrsage is offline  
post #248 of 3703 Old 11-20-2010, 02:35 PM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 148
Quote:
Originally Posted by jhoff80 View Post

This ended up being pure user error on my part.

I somehow forgot that the disc that I had been trying to get TrueHD to work with only had a Dolby Digital track.



You gotta love the easy fixes, though.
cybrsage is offline  
post #249 of 3703 Old 11-20-2010, 02:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Axel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Metro Detroit, MI, USA
Posts: 4,679
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by vladd View Post

To get rid of the drive list in the MCE plugin (I see no real use for it), replace [TMT5 Program Folder]\\MCEUI\\Skin\\Normal\\Template.xml with the following:

Code:

This works beautifully for me - thanks for the hack, vladd!

Axel is online now  
post #250 of 3703 Old 11-20-2010, 04:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
HTPCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Citrus Heights, CA
Posts: 1,228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by vladd View Post

To get rid of the drive list in the MCE plugin (I see no real use for it), replace [TMT5 Program Folder]\\MCEUI\\Skin\\Normal\\Template.xml with the following:

Code:

Thanks for this hack - it really cleans up the UI IMO

HTPCat
"Give Me More Audio & Video Toys"

HTPCat is offline  
post #251 of 3703 Old 11-20-2010, 07:30 PM
Advanced Member
 
zryder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: St Paul MN
Posts: 511
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
So I thought I would check and see what the current status of TMT5 is.
I have almost all of my movies ripped to MKV, with chapters and lossless original audio.
From the MCE interface, will TMT5 play these, and will it bitstream the lossless codecs?

"The satisfaction of a great price will be overshadowed by the bitterness of poor quality."

Quote:
Originally Posted by KO Abear
You still measure your TV in "inches"? Thats so cute! :D
zryder is offline  
post #252 of 3703 Old 11-20-2010, 08:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 4,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by zryder View Post

So I thought I would check and see what the current status of TMT5 is.
I have almost all of my movies ripped to MKV, with chapters and lossless original audio.
From the MCE interface, will TMT5 play these, and will it bitstream the lossless codecs?

It will play them but you don't get audio selection nor do you get internal PGS sub support. Also no bitstreaming, however, with ReClock (which, btw, guys and gals, a new version was released this morning that supports TMT5) I can get bit perfect PCM decoded audio. However, without PGS sub support it's not quite there for me just yet.
SamuriHL is offline  
post #253 of 3703 Old 11-20-2010, 08:16 PM
Advanced Member
 
jmone's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 507
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Anyone else see (with the full version) that TMT5 just sits on the opening "warning" screens till you press ChNext (eg on the latest Robin Hood)?
jmone is offline  
post #254 of 3703 Old 11-20-2010, 08:16 PM
Advanced Member
 
zryder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: St Paul MN
Posts: 511
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by SamuriHL View Post

It will play them but you don't get audio selection nor do you get internal PGS sub support. Also no bitstreaming, however, with ReClock (which, btw, guys and gals, a new version was released this morning that supports TMT5) I can get bit perfect PCM decoded audio. However, without PGS sub support it's not quite there for me just yet.

so you are still using MPC-HC for your MKV's then?

Since you are basically my hero, when you switch, I will consider doing the same.. lol

"The satisfaction of a great price will be overshadowed by the bitterness of poor quality."

Quote:
Originally Posted by KO Abear
You still measure your TV in "inches"? Thats so cute! :D
zryder is offline  
post #255 of 3703 Old 11-21-2010, 02:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Wo0zy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,816
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmone View Post

Anyone else see (with the full version) that TMT5 just sits on the opening "warning" screens till you press ChNext (eg on the latest Robin Hood)?

Hi mate,

Do you have reclock in the chain ATM?

I see something similar with Iron Man but didn't try hitting the next chapter button.

uMCEPlayer5 is worse (black screen only). If I remove reclock both standalone and MCE players play the movie just fine.

I've tested a few other movies and they all play fine in both players (with and without reclock). Very odd.

All the best

Wo0zy
Wo0zy is offline  
post #256 of 3703 Old 11-21-2010, 10:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
HTPCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Citrus Heights, CA
Posts: 1,228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmone View Post

Anyone else see (with the full version) that TMT5 just sits on the opening "warning" screens till you press ChNext (eg on the latest Robin Hood)?

I had this happen with Grown Ups and I do have ReClock in the chain - using uMCEPlayer5.

HTPCat
"Give Me More Audio & Video Toys"

HTPCat is offline  
post #257 of 3703 Old 11-21-2010, 05:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
thrang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 4,211
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 134 Post(s)
Liked: 172
I just cannot use TMT5 (MC plug in) reliably -

I'm seeing the re-introduction of 24p stutter (no Reclock), something that I was able to finally rid myself of with Catalyst 10.9/TMT3/no Reclock.

I'm also getting horrible static upon exiting the player sometimes, whether bitstreaming or PCM mix. All Windows audio then dies, and I have to restart.

So back to TMT3 (and a waste of $50 at this point...)
thrang is offline  
post #258 of 3703 Old 11-21-2010, 05:19 PM
Senior Member
 
rickcfer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 289
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by zryder View Post

so you are still using MPC-HC for your MKV's then?

Since you are basically my hero, when you switch, I will consider doing the same.. lol

Second that!!!
rickcfer is offline  
post #259 of 3703 Old 11-21-2010, 05:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 4,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by zryder View Post

so you are still using MPC-HC for your MKV's then?

Since you are basically my hero, when you switch, I will consider doing the same.. lol

Yes, if I need PGS subs I use MPC-HC + ffdshow + madVR. If I only need basic MKV playback, I use TMT5 now. So I'm ALMOST there. If they can add PGS subs and audio switching, then I'd switch completely. Think about it...MPC-HC is great, but, a pain to set up. TMT5, install, play. Done. But, we got a ways to go before it can fully replace MPC-HC.
SamuriHL is offline  
post #260 of 3703 Old 11-21-2010, 05:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Let me say, what is missing in MPC is just 3D for the time being.

(i don't care menus, etc btw )

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
post #261 of 3703 Old 11-21-2010, 05:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 4,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by ricabullah View Post

Let me say, what is missing in MPC is just 3D for the time being.

(i don't care menus, etc btw )

Right, MPC isn't missing much, it's just difficult to setup for some people. Once it's set up it's perfectly fine and very flexible. However, TMT5 if it had proper MKV support would be SO simple to install and use. No messing with codecs, splitters, configuration, etc.
SamuriHL is offline  
post #262 of 3703 Old 11-21-2010, 05:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SamuriHL View Post

Right, MPC isn't missing much, it's just difficult to setup for some people. Once it's set up it's perfectly fine and very flexible. However, TMT5 if it had proper MKV support would be SO simple to install and use. No messing with codecs, splitters, configuration, etc.

But still downsamples Chris Botti to 48/16, right?

BTW there is still no perfect solution for mkv IMO, even in MPC-HC?

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
post #263 of 3703 Old 11-21-2010, 05:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 4,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by ricabullah View Post

But still downsamples Chris Botti to 48/16, right?

BTW there is still no perfect solution for mkv IMO, even in MPC-HC?

I don't have that disc so I can't tell you, but, it's possible.

And no, nothing is ever perfect. MPC is pretty darn good though. Bitstreaming, PGS support, audio selection, great PQ. I mean, it's as close as we can get.
SamuriHL is offline  
post #264 of 3703 Old 11-21-2010, 05:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You don't need to have a Botti disc.
If you have any 96/24 DTSHD-MA or THD disc, just give it ago with "mix to PCM" option.
And as for now PDVD 10 meets my requirements.
If i need mkv play-normally i don't- i gonna refer to our MPC.

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
post #265 of 3703 Old 11-21-2010, 05:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 4,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I don't have any 96/24 material to try.
SamuriHL is offline  
post #266 of 3703 Old 11-21-2010, 06:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I will send you some samples tomorrow.

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
post #267 of 3703 Old 11-21-2010, 11:30 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,240
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 237 Post(s)
Liked: 387
Here are 96/24/8ch TrueHD/DTS-HD MA files.

- Surround_TrueHD_7.1.mkv
- Surround_TrueHD_7.1.m2ts
- Surround_TrueHD_7.1.ISO

- Surround_DTS-HD_MA_7.1.mkv
- Surround_DTS-HD_MA_7.1.m2ts
- Surround_DTS-HD_MA_7.1.ISO
renethx is offline  
post #268 of 3703 Old 11-22-2010, 01:09 AM
Advanced Member
 
deandob's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 821
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SamuriHL View Post

Right, MPC isn't missing much, it's just difficult to setup for some people. Once it's set up it's perfectly fine and very flexible. However, TMT5 if it had proper MKV support would be SO simple to install and use. No messing with codecs, splitters, configuration, etc.

But isn't MPC a backward step if it doesn't have support for DTS-HD MA? Is it coming?
deandob is offline  
post #269 of 3703 Old 11-22-2010, 03:27 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,240
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 237 Post(s)
Liked: 387
Quote:
Originally Posted by deandob View Post

But isn't MPC a backward step if it doesn't have support for DTS-HD MA? Is it coming?

If you mean decoding DTS-HD bit-perfect, then you have to use a commercial decoder such as ArcSoft Audio Decoder HD (TMT2 or TMT3) (how1 [full TMT3 installation], how2 [minimal installation]).

ArcSoft Audio Decoder HD (TMT5) is not good in that it downsamples HD audio to 48/16 (outside/inside TMT5 unless you play BDs with Xonar HDAV 1.3 inside TMT5).
renethx is offline  
post #270 of 3703 Old 11-22-2010, 05:03 AM
Senior Member
 
Polypro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 450
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by thrang View Post

I just cannot use TMT5 (MC plug in) reliably -

I'm seeing the re-introduction of 24p stutter (no Reclock), something that I was able to finally rid myself of with Catalyst 10.9/TMT3/no Reclock.

I'm also getting horrible static upon exiting the player sometimes, whether bitstreaming or PCM mix. All Windows audio then dies, and I have to restart.

So back to TMT3 (and a waste of $50 at this point...)

I detailed what I found, a few pages back, for a non-7MC HTPC...not as bad as what your seeing, but not good enough to use in place of 3 at the moment. It'll get better (especially if we all report what we find to ArcSoft, and not just here) and I don't think I wasted money...I'll *eventually* be using it

P
Polypro is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off