TotalMedia Theatre 5 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3674 Old 10-25-2010, 11:53 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
dale7344's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand
Posts: 227
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Skipping v 4?

http://www.arcsoft.com/en-us/press_detail.asp?prID=553

What's up with that?

dale77
dale7344 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3674 Old 10-26-2010, 04:15 AM
Advanced Member
 
RocShemp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 662
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Well that's a weird leap. I wonder what marketing meeting led to that decision.
RocShemp is offline  
post #3 of 3674 Old 10-26-2010, 05:02 AM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 147
The number 4 is a sound alike for the word death in Chinese. Many companies with a strong international market skip it.

Cisco, for example, went from IOS 12 to IOS 15. They skipped 13 due to western superstitions and skipped 14 due to eastern superstitions.

Might be silly, but why lose sales over something like that?
cybrsage is offline  
post #4 of 3674 Old 11-10-2010, 03:05 PM
Senior Member
 
ArcSoft_Jason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 359
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
ArcSoft_Jason is offline  
post #5 of 3674 Old 11-10-2010, 06:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
RocShemp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 662
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by ArcSoft_Jason View Post
But how soon?
RocShemp is offline  
post #6 of 3674 Old 11-10-2010, 06:59 PM
Advanced Member
 
bimmerfreak0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 969
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Sexxxxx....waiting patiently.
bimmerfreak0 is offline  
post #7 of 3674 Old 11-10-2010, 08:40 PM
Member
 
jlachowin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 164
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I sure hope the media center plugin is improved.
jlachowin is offline  
post #8 of 3674 Old 11-11-2010, 02:11 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
dale7344's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand
Posts: 227
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I would definitely be keen if it supports full rate analog audio on realtek. Will probably give it a try anyway, my experience with cyberlink hasn't been great.

dale77
dale7344 is offline  
post #9 of 3674 Old 11-11-2010, 03:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Warren_G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Saskatoon, SK
Posts: 1,025
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Also, free upgrade or do we need to buy the new ver? I am hoping for more stability in MCE, I often have to start a BD, wait 30 secs to a minute before it goes back to the MCE menu and have to start a second time. Not a big deal, but it would great if it was smoother.
Warren_G is offline  
post #10 of 3674 Old 11-11-2010, 04:14 AM
Advanced Member
 
zicoz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 550
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You'll probably get some sort of upgrade offer.
zicoz is offline  
post #11 of 3674 Old 11-11-2010, 04:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
audit13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,666
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 24
I'm was using the oem version of TMT2 that came with my Asus Xonar. I upgraded to Win7 and downloaded TMT3 from the Asus website. I wonder if Asus will be allowing free upgrades to an oem version of TMT5.
audit13 is offline  
post #12 of 3674 Old 11-11-2010, 11:08 AM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 147
When I upgraded from TMT2 to TMT3, it was pretty cheap...around the $25 mark I think...but I cannot remember.
cybrsage is offline  
post #13 of 3674 Old 11-11-2010, 02:54 PM
Senior Member
 
ArcSoft_Jason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 359
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlachowin View Post

I sure hope the media center plugin is improved.

It has not been ignored but it's obviously not as drastic as the change to the standard UI. Hopefully you'll like the refinements.
ArcSoft_Jason is offline  
post #14 of 3674 Old 11-11-2010, 02:57 PM
Senior Member
 
ArcSoft_Jason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 359
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Warren_G View Post

Also, free upgrade or do we need to buy the new ver?

Discounted upgrade pricing, exact amount to be revealed upon release. (Basically, same idea as TMT2 to TMT3.)

Quote:


I am hoping for more stability in MCE, I often have to start a BD, wait 30 secs to a minute before it goes back to the MCE menu and have to start a second time. Not a big deal, but it would great if it was smoother.

Never seen this in TMT3, but if you can find a way to fairly consistently recreate it we can look into fixing it if you report it to customer service.
ArcSoft_Jason is offline  
post #15 of 3674 Old 11-11-2010, 02:59 PM
Senior Member
 
ArcSoft_Jason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 359
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by audit13 View Post

I'm was using the oem version of TMT2 that came with my Asus Xonar. I upgraded to Win7 and downloaded TMT3 from the Asus website. I wonder if Asus will be allowing free upgrades to an oem version of TMT5.

I don't think it's happening this time (confirm with ASUS before accepting my word as gospel) but you'll still be eligible for the upgrade pricing if I'm right.
ArcSoft_Jason is offline  
post #16 of 3674 Old 11-11-2010, 03:03 PM
Member
 
rocketlaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Looking forward to it, Jason.

A little off topic, but can you confirm the reason you skipped "4" . . .
rocketlaw is offline  
post #17 of 3674 Old 11-11-2010, 04:13 PM
Senior Member
 
ArcSoft_Jason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 359
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by rocketlaw View Post

Looking forward to it, Jason.

A little off topic, but can you confirm the reason you skipped "4" . . .

We decided not to release TMT4 at retail. In general, it happens for a variety of reasons--there was no PhotoStudio 3 nor MediaConverter 6 either. Sometimes they only appear OEM, sometimes not at all, sometimes the product that would have been that number is OEM branded with a different name resulting in it not having a matching retail version.
ArcSoft_Jason is offline  
post #18 of 3674 Old 11-11-2010, 08:52 PM
Senior Member
 
tmservo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Overland Park, KS
Posts: 301
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Well, something has to happen to make the software expenditures reasonable. Here's the trick that kicks me: I can go buy a settop Bluray player (hardware and all) for $119 at walmart, right now. And yet, I'm seeing the major vendors wanting $119 for software packages.

I've used TMT3 in the past, it's a good product. But seriously, we've got to get to where the product with 3D support isn't in the $100+ market, otherwise most users will just skip it.
tmservo is offline  
post #19 of 3674 Old 11-12-2010, 05:43 AM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 147
Quote:
Originally Posted by Warren_G View Post

Also, free upgrade or do we need to buy the new ver? I am hoping for more stability in MCE, I often have to start a BD, wait 30 secs to a minute before it goes back to the MCE menu and have to start a second time. Not a big deal, but it would great if it was smoother.

If you are launching ISOs, change over to the latest version of Slysoft VCD (Virtual CD). I used to have this same problem in the past, but have not had it for a long time.
cybrsage is offline  
post #20 of 3674 Old 11-12-2010, 06:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
audit13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,666
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmservo View Post

Well, something has to happen to make the software expenditures reasonable. Here's the trick that kicks me: I can go buy a settop Bluray player (hardware and all) for $119 at walmart, right now. And yet, I'm seeing the major vendors wanting $119 for software packages.

I've used TMT3 in the past, it's a good product. But seriously, we've got to get to where the product with 3D support isn't in the $100+ market, otherwise most users will just skip it.

I understand what you're saying but I don't see that as a fair comparison because I value a htpc over a standalone BD player. I look at it this way: I paid money for a BD player that just happens to be inside my htpc.
audit13 is offline  
post #21 of 3674 Old 11-12-2010, 07:19 AM
Member
 
chewie1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Copenhagen
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi

Do we finally have the possibility moving subtitles vertically during Blu-Ray playback. Subtitles in PGS format consist of a bitmap and coordinates, so of course the player can move them and change the size and color would be great ass well.

It would be a very welcome feature for us who have a CHI setup.

Best Regards


Chewie1
chewie1 is offline  
post #22 of 3674 Old 11-12-2010, 08:49 AM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 147
You want the subtitles verticle instead of horizontal?

EDIT: Oh wait, I just figured out what you meant. You mean to move the horizontal subtitle higher or lower on the screen...move it vertically.

DUH!
cybrsage is offline  
post #23 of 3674 Old 11-12-2010, 09:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
vladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 5,465
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by audit13 View Post

I understand what you're saying but I don't see that as a fair comparison because I value a htpc over a standalone BD player. I look at it this way: I paid money for a BD player that just happens to be inside my htpc.

Yes, but for just the BD playback portion of the HTPC, you are paying $200+ ($100 drive + $100 software) just to get the equivalent of a standalone that's half the price. That was the point that tmservo was making. And with a standalone, you don't need to purchase a new version of the software (firmware) to fix issues.
vladd is offline  
post #24 of 3674 Old 11-12-2010, 11:31 AM
Senior Member
 
Micromain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Lutz
Posts: 389
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by vladd View Post

Yes, but for just the BD playback portion of the HTPC, you are paying $200+ ($100 drive + $100 software) just to get the equivalent of a standalone that's half the price. That was the point that tmservo was making. And with a standalone, you don't need to purchase a new version of the software (firmware) to fix issues.

Paid $59 for a BD-ROM and $65 for TMT3 so the total came to $124. A standalone is an extra component in the cabinet. With the BD-ROM in my HTPC I have a single box that does far more than any BD player can, and I can upgrade it in the future if need be. I've had DVD players, an HD-DVD player, and a BD player come and go already. The HTPC? It just gets reborn anew every so often. That flexibility is worth the extra money, imho.
Micromain is offline  
post #25 of 3674 Old 11-12-2010, 11:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
vladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 5,465
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by Micromain View Post

Paid $59 for a BD-ROM and $65 for TMT3 so the total came to $124. A standalone is an extra component in the cabinet. With the BD-ROM in my HTPC I have a single box that does far more than any BD player can, and I can upgrade it in the future if need be. I've had DVD players, an HD-DVD player, and a BD player come and go already. The HTPC? It just gets reborn anew every so often. That flexibility is worth the extra money, imho.

At $124, the whole argument changes. But TMT 3 is more than $65 now ($89 base + $20 for the 3D plugin).

Don't misunderstand me, I'm not advocating standalones. I haven't owned a standalone component in 5+ years. I'm also not singling out ArcSoft.
vladd is offline  
post #26 of 3674 Old 11-12-2010, 12:24 PM
Senior Member
 
Micromain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Lutz
Posts: 389
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by vladd View Post

At $124, the whole argument changes. But TMT 3 is more than $65 now ($89 base + $20 for the 3D plugin).

Anyone buying TMT should check around the web for promo codes. Seems there is always one or more available and the discount is often 25%, and sometimes more.

Regarding 3D, I don't have a 3D TV yet but when it finally happens a video card upgrade and $20 for the plugin will be cheaper than buying a standalone.

Quote:


Don't misunderstand me, I'm not advocating standalones. I haven't owned a standalone component in 5+ years. I'm also not singling out ArcSoft.

Understood. I'm just providing a counterpoint to the 'standalone vs. HTPC for BD' debate. Obviously I'm on the HTPC side of that argument but I agree that BD playback in an HTPC may not be for everyone. For ease of use a standalone cannot be beaten.
Micromain is offline  
post #27 of 3674 Old 11-12-2010, 12:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
vladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 5,465
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by Micromain View Post

Obviously I'm on the HTPC side

So am I. It would just be nice to see the playing field leveled as far as price is concerned.
vladd is offline  
post #28 of 3674 Old 11-12-2010, 02:58 PM
Senior Member
 
ArcSoft_Jason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 359
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by vladd View Post

At $124, the whole argument changes. But TMT 3 is more than $65 now ($89 base + $20 for the 3D plugin).

True of TMT3, but not true of TMT5. The 3D and SimHD plug-ins will be included in the regular price, and also the upgrade price for TMT3 users. (And it won't be bumped $30 to cover the two plug-ins and make this a semantic distinction.)
ArcSoft_Jason is offline  
post #29 of 3674 Old 11-12-2010, 03:02 PM
Senior Member
 
ArcSoft_Jason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 359
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by vladd View Post

So am I. It would just be nice to see the playing field leveled as far as price is concerned.

It's going to be tough. Development, maintainence and support for a software player is much more expensive due to the ever-changing and flexible PC environment and the econmies of scale that drive hardware prices down don't exist in software. Hardware BD should continue to experience price drops quicker than software players. Remember the black friday of $50 DVD players back in the day and the mad rush and sellouts on them? It won't be this year, but it will come for hardware BD. (Not sure it will have the same impact though with the rise of on-demand digital media.)
ArcSoft_Jason is offline  
post #30 of 3674 Old 11-12-2010, 03:41 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Davinleeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, BD Rom is $50 now.

"The purpose of diplomacy is to prolong a crisis." Spock, Mark of Gideon, TOS
Davinleeds is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off