XBMC Media Center : Setup Guide, Knowlege Base & Support - Page 105 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 12Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3121 of 3264 Old 02-20-2014, 09:22 AM
Advanced Member
 
ElJimador's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 531
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 85
Quote:
Originally Posted by brickie View Post

As for the slowness of the interface...I would have to respectfully disagree with you.

Actually you're not disagreeing w/me since I didn't make any comment about the speed of the interface. I've never had a Pi and so my only comment based on a few reports from this forum and others is that I didn't know how stable it was. Really appreciate you sharing your experience though. I've been wondering for a while how Pi performs with XBMC and now I'm even more convinced I made the right call going w/the Celeron NUC.
ElJimador is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3122 of 3264 Old 02-20-2014, 09:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
brickie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: chicago
Posts: 6,155
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Actually should have quoted groove 93, but yeah I believe you made a great choice.If slow and steady won the race, it would get the gold! LOL smile.gif

AM I THE ONLY OASIS IN THE DESERT OF STUPIDITY......" SIR BRICKENBOCKER"
brickie is offline  
post #3123 of 3264 Old 02-20-2014, 10:23 AM
Member
 
groove93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Statesboro, GA
Posts: 193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by ElJimador View Post

The XBMC wiki on the Pi says you can buy DTS rights for just a few bucks and pass it through to your receiver (DTS up to 5.1 at least, not sure about DTS-HD). Have you tried that?

I was able to get DTS audio to work by just sending it as PCM (with a non hdmi receiver), but that was a while back and I no longer use XBMC because I got tired of tinkering with the system as a whole on both my HTPC and Raspberry Pi. Again, I never had an issue with speed issues, it was pretty solid using both Raspbmc and Openelec. Watching Live TV worked great as well.

Now I'm using the Raspberry pi for Strictly audio through the use of Volumio/Raspyfi, and have Chromecasts connected to my Pioneer Receiver and my Son's TV for streaming content.
groove93 is offline  
post #3124 of 3264 Old 03-13-2014, 07:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Osirus23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 180
I'm having choppy playback when I playback video at 24p. Im running XBMC on Windows 7 via HDMI to my AVR. I have an NVidia GTX 580 GPU and DXVA2 is enabled as well as sync playback to display option.

I've tried disabling DXVA2 as well and nothing changes. I have the latest drivers from NVidia. 24 Hz playback is still too choppy to watch. The player works good when it outputs 60 Hz though and other 24 Hz sources play fine on my system such as Blu-ray player and WDTV Live SMP.

And way to correct this? I know 24p playback on HTPCs has been a headache for some.
Osirus23 is offline  
post #3125 of 3264 Old 03-13-2014, 08:42 PM
Advanced Member
 
mrfattbill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 805
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Make sure xbmc isn't set to use full screen window.

Bill
mrfattbill is offline  
post #3126 of 3264 Old 03-14-2014, 06:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Osirus23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 180
So use "true" fullscreen instead? I believe its set to whatever the default setting is as I haven't changed that.
Osirus23 is offline  
post #3127 of 3264 Old 03-14-2014, 08:59 AM
Advanced Member
 
mrfattbill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 805
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by Osirus23 View Post

So use "true" fullscreen instead? I believe its set to whatever the default setting is as I haven't changed that.

Correct, I remember reading somewhere when I was having this issue that if you were using a "windowed full screen" then 24p would never work correctly.

Bill
mrfattbill is offline  
post #3128 of 3264 Old 03-14-2014, 09:08 AM
Member
 
Shape of Grey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Osirus23 View Post

I'm having choppy playback when I playback video at 24p. Im running XBMC on Windows 7 via HDMI to my AVR. I have an NVidia GTX 580 GPU and DXVA2 is enabled as well as sync playback to display option.

I've tried disabling DXVA2 as well and nothing changes. I have the latest drivers from NVidia. 24 Hz playback is still too choppy to watch. The player works good when it outputs 60 Hz though and other 24 Hz sources play fine on my system such as Blu-ray player and WDTV Live SMP.

And way to correct this? I know 24p playback on HTPCs has been a headache for some.

Had the same issue. As others have said, go into System settings and un-check "Use full screen window instead of true full screen." Worked for me.
Shape of Grey is offline  
post #3129 of 3264 Old 03-25-2014, 07:34 AM
Member
 
LucaT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi guys,

I set MPC-HC as external player but for the video files it doesn't work

Code:
<playercorefactory>
        <players>
        <player name="PlayISO" type="ExternalPlayer" audio="false" video="true">
        <filename>C:\Users\XXXXX\AppData\Roaming\XBMC\userdata\PlayISO.bat</filename>
                        <args>"{1}" /fullscreen /close</args>
                        <hidexbmc>false</hidexbmc>
                 <hideconsole>false</hideconsole>
                 <warpcursor>none</warpcursor>  
                </player>

<player name="MPC-HC" type="ExternalPlayer" audio="false" video="true">
        <filename>C:\ProgramFiles(x86)\MPC-HC\mpc-hc.exe</filename>
                        <args>"{1}" /fullscreen /close</args>
                        <hidexbmc>false</hidexbmc>
                 <hideconsole>false</hideconsole>
                 <warpcursor>none</warpcursor>  
                </player>
                </players>

                <rules action="prepend">
                <rule filetype="*.iso" video="true" player="PlayISO"/>
           <rule filetype="*.avi" video="true" player="MPC-HC"/>
           <rule filetype="*.mkv" video="true" player="MPC-HC"/>
           <rule filetype="*.mts" video="true" player="MPC-HC"/>            
       </rules>
 </playercorefactory>

I tried even with filetype="avi" or filetype="avi|mkv|m2ts" but still nothing

It shows "external player activated" on the top but not working
LucaT is offline  
post #3130 of 3264 Old 03-25-2014, 09:27 AM
Member
 
LucaT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Changing with:

Code:
<rule filetype="mkv|avi|m2ts" player="MPC-HC"/>
<rule filetype="iso" player="PlayISO"/>

File avi works but ISO don't work, the file.bat doesn't start

How Can I set it?
LucaT is offline  
post #3131 of 3264 Old 03-26-2014, 11:47 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Dark_Slayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 2,550
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 180 Post(s)
Liked: 304
Quote:
Originally Posted by LucaT View Post

Changing with:

Code:
<rule filetype="mkv|avi|m2ts" player="MPC-HC"/>
<rule filetype="iso" player="PlayISO"/>

File avi works but ISO don't work, the file.bat doesn't start

How Can I set it?

Looks like the path to MPC-HC was incorrect in the above playercorefactory

.avi .mkv and .mts wouldn't have worked unless it was fixed. Most every installation I've ever seen uses Program Files (x86) with spaces rather than ProgramFiles without spaces. Also, you'd want m2ts, but probably not ts. Several PVR backends will use ts for live tv, and it won't work in an external player as far as I know. If you aren't using PVR, then you can take advantage of the "order" that applies to prepending rules in playercorefactory. By that I mean, just apply your iso rule first, then make the mpc-hc rule =all. XBMC will process them in order, so iso will never reach the all rule if it's "prepend" rule comes first

What does the bat file look like, and it may go without saying but you aren't actually using C:\Users\XXXXX\AppData right? I take it that is just to shroud your actual username in this post, but obviously that would need to match your real username in the playercorefactory xml
Dark_Slayer is offline  
post #3132 of 3264 Old 03-30-2014, 08:21 AM
Member
 
adinis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I have a question for the members here in regards to folder structure set up for an animal series. The series in question is Mobile Suit Gundam Wing, I have all 49 episodes on, I believe, 10 discs. Now each disc has five episodes and each disc is referenced as Operation 1, 2,3,etc. I consider each disc as a season but when looking up on IMDB it shows up as being Season 1 with 49 episodes. I have tired setting it as a regular season series as

Gundam Wing
Operation 1 (this meaning season 1)
Episode 1
Episode 2
Episode 3
Episode 4
Episode 5
Operation 2
Episode 1
etc.
But by me doing it this way, there is no way to get the meta data for the series. Only way I can do it is just set it up as only being a series with one season. Not really wanting to do it this way but it seems I have no choice. Hope you guys understand what I am trying to accomplish. Any suggestions? Hope
adinis is offline  
post #3133 of 3264 Old 04-13-2014, 05:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
barhoram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 2,396
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 14
My pre-amp can not decode DTS-HD or Tru-HD, however, it will accept Multi Channel PCM over HDMI. Will the current version of XBMC decode DTS-HD and Tru-HD and send LPCM to a pre-amp via HDMI?

I don't really like talking about my flair


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
barhoram is online now  
post #3134 of 3264 Old 04-13-2014, 06:26 AM
Advanced Member
 
lulimet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Perkasie, PA
Posts: 934
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by barhoram View Post

Will the current version of XBMC decode DTS-HD and Tru-HD and send LPCM to a pre-amp via HDMI?
Yes, in the audio output settings choose 'analog' instead of 'hdmi'.
lulimet is offline  
post #3135 of 3264 Old 04-13-2014, 08:20 AM
Advanced Member
 
steelman1991's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 975
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by lulimet View Post

Yes, in the audio output settings choose 'analog' instead of 'hdmi'.

Only 'core' DTS though.
steelman1991 is online now  
post #3136 of 3264 Old 04-13-2014, 10:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
barhoram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 2,396
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 14
So.....which is it?

From this chart it appear that getting DTS-HD is possible with certain cards....

http://wiki.xbmc.org/index.php?title=Audio_hardware_compatibility#Nvidia_Based

I don't really like talking about my flair


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
barhoram is online now  
post #3137 of 3264 Old 04-13-2014, 10:23 AM
Advanced Member
 
lulimet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Perkasie, PA
Posts: 934
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by steelman1991 View Post

Only 'core' DTS though.
If he has an Intel based system then it will decode DTS-HD internally. I know it works with my Intel NUC build.
lulimet is offline  
post #3138 of 3264 Old 04-13-2014, 10:30 AM
Advanced Member
 
steelman1991's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 975
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 72
It doesn't because there is no openly available dts-hd decoder. Only DTS core. It will of course bitstream both. but will only decode True HD fully.

I have a habit of assuming everyone uses windows - the above info is for windows OS, other OS may vary.
steelman1991 is online now  
post #3139 of 3264 Old 04-13-2014, 10:36 AM
Advanced Member
 
steelman1991's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 975
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by barhoram View Post

So.....which is it?

From this chart it appear that getting DTS-HD is possible with certain cards....

http://wiki.xbmc.org/index.php?title=Audio_hardware_compatibility#Nvidia_Based

It is possible to bitstream/passthrough a DTS-HD MA stream, but cannot fully 'decode' to LPCM and pass an unaltered stream.
steelman1991 is online now  
post #3140 of 3264 Old 05-05-2014, 07:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Shape's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: MA
Posts: 4,211
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 72
I have an nVidia graphics card and have been using Windows Media Center up until this point. I have a lot of ripped DVDs on my hard drives in folder format. But now I want to start ripping my blu-rays. So I set up XBMC. Trouble is that the video levels are messed up and it is crushing the blacks and whites.

I can't set the TV to use Full RGB because I run my HTPC output (DVI) through my receiver. And everything else that goes through my receiver uses video levels, not full RGB. So how can I set up XBMC to use the proper video levels?

Every thread I find on XBMC.org is some stupid philosophical battle. I just want my video to look right on my TV. How do I set it up?

Josh - GamerTag: ShapeGSX PSN: ShapeGSX
'97 Eclipse GSX - 11.825@117.55mph in the 1/4
Shape is offline  
post #3141 of 3264 Old 05-05-2014, 07:32 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Dark_Slayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 2,550
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 180 Post(s)
Liked: 304
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shape View Post

I have an nVidia graphics card and have been using Windows Media Center up until this point. I have a lot of ripped DVDs on my hard drives in folder format. But now I want to start ripping my blu-rays. So I set up XBMC. Trouble is that the video levels are messed up and it is crushing the blacks and whites.

I can't set the TV to use Full RGB because I run my HTPC output (DVI) through my receiver. And everything else that goes through my receiver uses video levels, not full RGB. So how can I set up XBMC to use the proper video levels?

Every thread I find on XBMC.org is some stupid philosophical battle. I just want my video to look right on my TV. How do I set it up?

Install Gotham if not already using it. Go to settings->system->video output and choose the "use limited color range" option
Dark_Slayer is offline  
post #3142 of 3264 Old 05-05-2014, 07:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Shape's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: MA
Posts: 4,211
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dark_Slayer View Post

Install Gotham if not already using it. Go to settings->system->video output and choose the "use limited color range" option

That option is not there in my install.

I installed Gotham yesterday from this page:
http://xbmc.org/download/

Josh - GamerTag: ShapeGSX PSN: ShapeGSX
'97 Eclipse GSX - 11.825@117.55mph in the 1/4
Shape is offline  
post #3143 of 3264 Old 05-05-2014, 07:55 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Dark_Slayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 2,550
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 180 Post(s)
Liked: 304
Change the settings level to expert in the bottom left corner of the main settings screen
Dark_Slayer is offline  
post #3144 of 3264 Old 05-05-2014, 08:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Shape's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: MA
Posts: 4,211
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dark_Slayer View Post

Change the settings level to expert in the bottom left corner of the main settings screen

Oh, I think I had it set to Advanced. I didn't know there was an Expert setting, too!

Josh - GamerTag: ShapeGSX PSN: ShapeGSX
'97 Eclipse GSX - 11.825@117.55mph in the 1/4
Shape is offline  
post #3145 of 3264 Old 05-06-2014, 11:04 AM
Advanced Member
 
Defcon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 919
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 39

I wait for the day XBMC will have a true client server model and not need editing xml files and installing MySql. As well as an updated library management system.

Defcon is online now  
post #3146 of 3264 Old 05-06-2014, 11:31 AM
Senior Member
 
lukemb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 311
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 113
Quote:
Originally Posted by Defcon View Post

I wait for the day XBMC will have a true client server model and not need editing xml files and installing MySql. As well as an updated library management system.

http://mediabrowser3.com/community/index.php?/blog/1/entry-61-this-isnt-your-fathers-xbmc/
lukemb is offline  
post #3147 of 3264 Old 05-06-2014, 01:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ellisr63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Northern California, In the HT
Posts: 2,065
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 163 Post(s)
Liked: 240
So is this an addon for XBMC?

Denon 4520ci, (3) JBL 2360As/EV DHA-1s, (3) 1/4 Pie bass bins, MiniDSP 2x4s, (4) Klipsch HIPs, (2) Klipsch KP3002s, PS3, XBox 360, (3) Intel NUCs, Monoprice Redmere, Monster HTPS7000, 2 SUPER SPUD subs, Panasonic AE8000us SeymourAV 180 (195" diagonal) scope screen, Yamaha P7000s (for the subs), (2) Yamaha P2500s amps for the front (3) bass bins.
ellisr63 is online now  
post #3148 of 3264 Old 05-06-2014, 01:21 PM
Senior Member
 
lukemb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 311
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 113
Quote:
Originally Posted by ellisr63 View Post

So is this an addon for XBMC?

Yes it is, and they have a lot of great stuff going on with it. There's nearly ten of them working on it now, and most of the popular skins are now supported and/or also being enhanced.
lukemb is offline  
post #3149 of 3264 Old 05-10-2014, 02:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
brickie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: chicago
Posts: 6,155
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Maybe it's just me, but did XBMC finally add a way to have multiple source(hard drives) appear as one link natively? Just saw what appears to be that option..Or just wondering if it's always been there and I never noticed it. Right now using Drive Pool to do this,but very nice if they decided to implement it natively. Guess I would still need drive Pool though so my other boxes,(2 wdtv live media players) would be able to see just (1) hard drive..Just found it interesting when i read it..Here it is from their page if anyone else wanted to see it.

brickie


Multi locations in one source.png

You might notice that XBMC has an "ADD" button in addition to a "BROWSE" button when you are adding a source. After you add your first location, you can add a second location (network or local. you can even mix them) and XBMC will show both folders as a single folder/source.

XBMC will also combine the subfolders within the source/locations. For example, if you had a hard drive for TV shows, but ran out of space, you could make a second hard drive with the same folder paths and XBMC would merge them together to a single directory path. Such as

Hard drive 1/TV shows/
Hard drive 2/TV shows/

and the same is true for an additional nested folder with the same way:

Hard drive 1/TV shows/American Dad/
Hard drive 2/TV shows/American Dad/

You could have half of a show on one hard drive, half on another, and XBMC will show it to you as if it was in a single location by using multiple locations in a single source.
Note: This only impacts the basic "Files view". The default Library nodes will combine things by show even if their files are spread across multiple drives. Most users will not really benefit from using multiple paths in a single source.
ellisr63 likes this.

AM I THE ONLY OASIS IN THE DESERT OF STUPIDITY......" SIR BRICKENBOCKER"
brickie is offline  
post #3150 of 3264 Old 05-10-2014, 03:09 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Dark_Slayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 2,550
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 180 Post(s)
Liked: 304
It's been there I know since frodo. I didn't have multiple hard drives when using eden
Dark_Slayer is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off