XBMC Media Center : Setup Guide, Knowlege Base & Support - Page 107 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3181 of 3199 Old 05-23-2014, 09:58 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Dark_Slayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 2,228
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 215
It's included in the Movies submenu of most skins

It's also an option on the remote of the web interface
ellisr63 likes this.
Dark_Slayer is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3182 of 3199 Old 05-23-2014, 10:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ellisr63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: In the Home Theater
Posts: 1,890
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 84 Post(s)
Liked: 226
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dark_Slayer View Post

It's included in the Movies submenu of most skins

It's also an option on the remote of the web interface
Thanks, I don't know how I missed it.

Denon 4520ci, 3 JBL 2360As/EV DHA-1s, 3 1/4 Pie bass bins, MiniDSP 2x4s, 4 Klipsch HIPs, 2 Klipsch KP3002s, PS3, XBox 360, 3 Intel NUCs, Monoprice Redmere, Monster HTPS7000, 2 SUPER SPUD subs, Panasonic AE8000u, 2 Danley DTS10 subs, & Yamaha P7000s.
ellisr63 is online now  
post #3183 of 3199 Old 05-23-2014, 06:13 PM
Senior Member
 
scott967's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: hawai'i
Posts: 250
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by barhoram View Post

Thanks. I finally got it working. It was indeed missing posters. Seems that the movie wall will revert to the folder.jpg image in each folder if there is no poster. However, the widgets seem to need a poster.jpg image in the folder to show up. I used the artwork down-loader to get posters for everything, so the artwork shows up in the widget. The only problem is that my perfect cover-art has now changed in the movie wall as it looks like it uses the poster.jpg image if it is there instead of folder.jpg. These were auto selected by artwork downloader.

That's a good find. I'm guessing (without trying to dig deeper into the skin code) that what is going on is that for video at least, there was at first the idea of a "thumbnail" and then it was expanded to include the concept of "poster" and "banner" with different aspects. It seems like if the skin requests a "poster" (or "banner") then XBMC assumes it wants that specific format. In the case of MQ5, it seems to display the widgets as a type "icon", which if the requested art isn't returned it displays an icon image as a fallback.

The alternative is for the skin to request a "thumb". In this case XBMC has a priority list of possible art that can be returned. It sounds like that is what is being done in the wall view. If a poster is available it will display that, if not will look for another thumb in this case the folder.jpg (it can also be that a video frame capture is used). BTW I also have seen that if the video is MP4 format and a cover is in the file metadata, it can be picked up as the thumb for the video.

scott s.
.
scott967 is offline  
post #3184 of 3199 Old 06-02-2014, 08:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
barhoram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 2,367
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I've set up all of my movies and TV shows with XBMC to my liking. I'm looking at adding a second setup. Is there a simple way to transfer the library over without having to re-scan every folder, etc? I see some options out there, but they look like they require a PC running, etc which I would like to avoid.

I tried backup/restore to a second XBMC, but it doesn't look like it worked that well. Most of the settings, etc for whatever reason don't look like they kept.
ellisr63 likes this.

I don't really like talking about my flair

My Home Theater Project:
barhoram is offline  
post #3185 of 3199 Old 06-02-2014, 10:46 AM
Senior Member
 
scott967's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: hawai'i
Posts: 250
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Check out the XBMC Wiki entries on video and music library export and import.

scott s.
.
scott967 is offline  
post #3186 of 3199 Old 06-12-2014, 10:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
barhoram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 2,367
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Is anyone successfully using XBMC to send content to a Set Top Blu Ray player via UPNP? I use XMBC on a HTPC on the 50" plasma in the living room. However, I have never been able to solve audio/sync issues using it on a HTPC in our front projector theater setup (1080p/24). I use either our Oppo Blu Ray Player or a Dune player in the theater, and these never have had an issue. However, the front end for either of these solutions is lacking compared to XBMC. Wondering if the "Play Using..." could be used to fix this.?

I don't really like talking about my flair

My Home Theater Project:
barhoram is offline  
post #3187 of 3199 Old 06-18-2014, 02:22 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Dark_Slayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 2,228
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 215
I've only successfully used upnp from one xbmc htpc to another

It should work on my smart tvs, but neither will support mkv. If I had avi or mp4 files it may work

Also, as to backing up and saving settings then transferring that to another xbmc box, I'm not sure there is a good way to do that. My settings only take about 3-5 minutes to redo, and it gets easy to remember after doing it a few times

I still use mysql to keep my xbmc boxes synchronized, and even it has quirks (just less than other options currently)
Dark_Slayer is offline  
post #3188 of 3199 Old 06-18-2014, 07:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
StinDaWg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3,386
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 98 Post(s)
Liked: 121
Can anyone help me with this? Setting up XBMC to close and restart itself using Windows Task Scheduler...

http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php...935#pid1728935
StinDaWg is offline  
post #3189 of 3199 Old 06-19-2014, 05:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
ajhieb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 942
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 75 Post(s)
Liked: 234
Quote:
Originally Posted by StinDaWg View Post
Can anyone help me with this? Setting up XBMC to close and restart itself using Windows Task Scheduler...

http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php...935#pid1728935
I'm no expert at XBMC, but...

If the script is running fine when you manually execute it, that makes me think one of two things is going on with the task... either the trigger for it isn't firing the task (Not sure what "Event: 300" is, or why it was chosen) or there is something wonky with the permissions/security. Is it set to execute with your credentials? Perhaps try running under admin or System.

If I had a signature, this is where it would be.
ajhieb is online now  
post #3190 of 3199 Old 06-19-2014, 06:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
StinDaWg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3,386
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 98 Post(s)
Liked: 121
Ya, I'm already running admin. What happens is a little window in the corner pops up and asks me what program I want to use to open it, the thing is I've already set the default program for the script, and when I try to set it again it just does nothing but says it's running.
StinDaWg is offline  
post #3191 of 3199 Old 06-19-2014, 06:27 PM
Advanced Member
 
ajhieb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 942
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 75 Post(s)
Liked: 234
Quote:
Originally Posted by StinDaWg View Post
Ya, I'm already running admin. What happens is a little window in the corner pops up and asks me what program I want to use to open it, the thing is I've already set the default program for the script, and when I try to set it again it just does nothing but says it's running.
What are you using for the script? Cscript.exe? Wscript.exe?

Have you tried temporarily disabling antivirus and running it? Lot's of AV programs love to monkey around with .vbs files.

If I had a signature, this is where it would be.
ajhieb is online now  
post #3192 of 3199 Old 06-19-2014, 11:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
StinDaWg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3,386
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 98 Post(s)
Liked: 121
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajhieb View Post
What are you using for the script? Cscript.exe? Wscript.exe?

Have you tried temporarily disabling antivirus and running it? Lot's of AV programs love to monkey around with .vbs files.
I'm using Wscript.exe, but I tried switching to Cscript.exe and neither will launch the .vbs from Task Scheduler. AV on/off doesn't make a difference. Once it pops up I just select open with Microsoft console based script host and nothing happens.

Last edited by StinDaWg; 06-19-2014 at 11:42 PM.
StinDaWg is offline  
post #3193 of 3199 Old 06-19-2014, 11:45 PM
Advanced Member
 
ajhieb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 942
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 75 Post(s)
Liked: 234
Quote:
Originally Posted by StinDaWg View Post
I'm using Wscript.exe, but I tried switching to Cscript.exe and neither will launch the .vbs from Task Scheduler. AV on/off doesn't make a difference. Once it pops up I just select open with Microsoft console based script host and nothing happens.
Hmmm... anything of interest in Event Viewer?

If I had a signature, this is where it would be.
ajhieb is online now  
post #3194 of 3199 Old 06-25-2014, 01:41 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by GreenEyez View Post

HTPC : Audio Basics


Outputting audio from your HTPC to your Audio-Video Receiver
 
There are 2 modes for connecting your HTPC to your AVR :
a) Bitstreaming via a digital connection

Bitstreaming (or pasthrough) means that the HTPC outputs the untouched audio stream to the Audi-Video receiver for decoding, and all of the decoding process is done on the AVR, nothing is being altered on the HTPC. DTS/DTS-HD Master Audio/Dolby Digital/Dolby Digital should appear on the display of the Audio-Video Receiver. Botstreming can be done via the 2 available digital connections :
  • Bitstreaming via HDMI - DTS-HD Master Audio*, Dolby TrueHD*, LPCM, DTS, Dolby Digital (AC3).
  • Bitstreaming via S/PDIF - DTS, Dolby Digital (AC3), 2 channel LPCM.
  •  
*Note : Only the following platforms can bitstream DTS-HD MA & TrueHD :
  • ATI/AMD HD5xxx/6xxx/7xxx and the E450/E350 APU series graphic cards
  • Nvidia GT430, GT440 & GT520, GTX560 and GT/GTX 6xx series graphic cards
  • Intel Core i3 (first and second generation and third) with integrated Intel HD 1000/2000/3000/2500/4000 GPU
  • Asus Xonar Hdav 1.3
b) Decoding the audio on the HTPC and outputting the audio either via an digital or analog connection

This is done by decoding the audio on your HTPC via a specific filter (XBMC internal decoders or the Total Media Theater 5 internal decoders) and outputting the analog signal via the analog connections of your soundcard to your amplifier/Audio-Video Receiver
  • XBMC audio decoder : Can decode Dolby Digital, DTS, Dolby TrueHD. Cannot decode DTS-HD Master Audio, it only decodes the "core" DTS stream
  • Total Media Theater 5 internal decoder : Can decode Dolby Digital, DTS, Dolby TrueHD and DTS-HD Master Audio

Has this list been updated anywhere? Any new cards supported now? Preferably something with 4k video output as well?
alitech is offline  
post #3195 of 3199 Old 06-25-2014, 01:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
barhoram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 2,367
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 12
How does the DLNA "Play Using" work? I've been toying around with this feature and my Blu Ray player that works as a Digital Media Renderer. The blu ray player shows up as a player in the context menu, and If I start playback from my XBMC HTPC (wired), it plays back perfectly on the Blu Ray player. (MKV Files are stored on a NAS on the LAN). I tried the same thing from my android tablet (wireless) and it stutters terribly. Once playback is pushed to the player, doesn't it remove itself from the playback path so the path would be direct from the MKV on the LAN to the blu ray player? In this case, the android tablet (over wifi) seems to still be in the mix?

I tried the test again from my wired HTPC. This time, after playback on the Blu Ray player started, I switched the PC off. Playback locked up on the Blu Ray player. The HTPC seems to be in the mix as well. How does DLNA Play Using work?

I don't really like talking about my flair

My Home Theater Project:
barhoram is offline  
post #3196 of 3199 Old Yesterday, 04:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
smokarz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Hartford, CT USA
Posts: 3,234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Looking to update to 13.1 Gotham.

Anyone having issues with this current release?

Thanks
smokarz is offline  
post #3197 of 3199 Old Yesterday, 07:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
pkscout's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Honolulu, HI
Posts: 1,029
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by smokarz View Post
Looking to update to 13.1 Gotham.
Anyone having issues with this current release?
It's been working fine for me, but I guarantee you somebody has been having issues. So if you're waiting for a release where nobody has issues, you might be waiting a long time.

The most important thing is to check and see if the skin you are using has been updated and if all your add ons have been as well (although almost every Frodo add-on will work with Gotham, so that's not such a big deal).

The best thing I can suggest is to back up your current data and then give it a whirl.
pkscout is online now  
post #3198 of 3199 Old Yesterday, 07:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
smokarz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Hartford, CT USA
Posts: 3,234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Thanks, I just updated to Gotham 13.1

And I have an issue. LOL

My XBMC screen is now showing only 3/4 of the image on my projector screen. The old Frodo, and my Windows is showing full screen, but Gotham looks like it's cropped on my projector screen.

Did I miss some settings along the way?

Thanks
smokarz is offline  
post #3199 of 3199 Old Today, 05:07 AM
Advanced Member
 
lulimet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Perkasie, PA
Posts: 882
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 54
You need to do the video calibration within xbmc. I believe you go to settings, system, video output, and scroll down to video calibration.
lulimet is online now  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off