XBMC Media Center : Setup Guide, Knowlege Base & Support - Page 112 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 17Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3331 of 3348 Old 04-05-2015, 07:59 PM
Senior Member
 
JimSatala77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 347
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 179 Post(s)
Liked: 47
That's what I'm talking about making the file size smaller and less true....jeez you are really beating this horse to death...why don't you just try it for yourself.. it's free for like 15 days
JimSatala77 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3332 of 3348 Old 04-05-2015, 10:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
steelman1991's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,048
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimSatala77 View Post
That's what I'm talking about making the file size smaller and less true....jeez you are really beating this horse to death...why don't you just try it for yourself.. it's free for like 15 days
OK I'm going to assume English is not your first language (either that or comprehension isn't your strong point).

So let's recap

You come to this thread requesting assistance for a problem where Kodi has suddenly started adding video clips to your library;

We establish that in fact it's not Kodi that's adding the clips, but that it was the process by which you ripped your files which produced it;

You want a solution;

You are offered one which doesn't reduce the file size (MakeMKV) - a pre-requisite, because you want "full quality".

Please for the love of god, re-read my last post. Perhaps you need to read a little more and assume a little less, given your own admitted inexperience on this subject. Read this again MakeMKV does not reduce file sizes it produces 1:1 copies (not encoding, transcoding, or any other coding) No, I repeat NO reduction in file size.

What do you want me to try (CloneBD?) why would I do that? - I don't need a solution, I have one that suits my needs, your the one posting an issue. You might also take a little of your own advice and try MakeMKV because you know what - it's free and not just for 15 days.

But you're right, no point in flogging a dead horse - good luck with your issue(s).
Dark_Slayer likes this.
steelman1991 is offline  
post #3333 of 3348 Old 04-05-2015, 11:24 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Dark_Slayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 3,143
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 479 Post(s)
Liked: 365
MakeMKV works on folder rips as well. Just point it to the index file and it'll let you select the main title from the folder rip. I've used that many times
Dark_Slayer is online now  
post #3334 of 3348 Old 04-06-2015, 04:37 AM
Senior Member
 
JimSatala77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 347
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 179 Post(s)
Liked: 47
My bad....I'm not trying to be difficult. ..I was just very confused. ...I didn't think that we were talking about the problem that I was having with the extra clips from my first 50 or so rips....I'm also confused because I was under the impression that make mkv was only for changing the format to mkv or mpeg...if you didn't have a renderer that could play in the native format....I have tried it but I didn't seem to help for my issue. ..on another topic...has anyone else ran into trouble trying to rip LOTR Two Towers extended edition On Blu-ray ...I used AnyDVD HD just for copy protection and removal of annoying clips it shows that everything should work correctly but when I try to do the rip I get an error message that it's open some where's else
JimSatala77 is online now  
post #3335 of 3348 Old 04-06-2015, 09:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
steelman1991's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,048
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 81
MKV files are, I would suggest, now more universally supported than most other containers (native DVD and Bluray folder included) - that's all it is is a container for the file. What it will give you though is more support from the front-ends (Kodi, JRiver, Emby, etc), when it comes to identification of files and scraping of metadata for those lovely eye-candy presentations of cover and fanart. Most front ends are optimised to deal with single option files whether that be in mkv, mp4, or whatever other option you choose, rather than the native folder formats.

As you have found using folders adds complexities to the mix - the addition of unwanted material etc. If CloneBD can produce a 1:1 rip to a single file format (not to a BD folder structure), then use that, but my advice is whatever software you use avoid folder structure.

If you have tried MakeMKV and it hasn't resolved your issue, then I would suggest that its user, rather than software error.
steelman1991 is offline  
post #3336 of 3348 Old 04-06-2015, 03:09 PM
Senior Member
 
JimSatala77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 347
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 179 Post(s)
Liked: 47
I don't doubt that it is user error. ..I have been teaching myself how to Do these things for just a few weeks and it is a steep learning curve
JimSatala77 is online now  
post #3337 of 3348 Old 04-06-2015, 03:18 PM
Senior Member
 
JimSatala77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 347
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 179 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Part of my problems stem from starting with using jriver to rip the first 30 or so videos then using anydvd hd to rip some 25 more then using clone bd and dvd for a while until I figured out that I was compressing them so I fixed it too not compress the files...I was in such a hurry to get all my discs onto the computer that I didn't get the best way to do it figured out. ..I have already ripped 143 dvds and 236 blurays ...I have another185 bds and 386 dvds to do...I've already used 16tbs and I have less than 16tbs left. ..I'm going to try and get another 8tbs and hope that's enough.
JimSatala77 is online now  
post #3338 of 3348 Old 04-06-2015, 03:47 PM
Senior Member
 
JimSatala77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 347
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 179 Post(s)
Liked: 47
When converting to mkv which is better lossless audio or original core...isn't original core just 5.1 lossy dts or dolby?
JimSatala77 is online now  
post #3339 of 3348 Old 04-06-2015, 10:38 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Dark_Slayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 3,143
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 479 Post(s)
Liked: 365
In makemkv I always select the lossless+core as well as the stereo track. Their extra space is a small drop in the bucket, and my frontend chooses lossless first
steelman1991 likes this.
Dark_Slayer is online now  
post #3340 of 3348 Old 04-07-2015, 12:28 PM
Senior Member
 
JimSatala77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 347
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 179 Post(s)
Liked: 47
I'm not seeing that option...it's either lossless or core or ac3
JimSatala77 is online now  
post #3341 of 3348 Old 04-07-2015, 12:53 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Dark_Slayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 3,143
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 479 Post(s)
Liked: 365
There isn't always a stereo track, but most of the time there is ac3 5.1 and ac3 2.0 (even on DTS-HD discs there is sometimes an ac3 2.0 track)
Dark_Slayer is online now  
post #3342 of 3348 Old 04-08-2015, 07:13 AM
Senior Member
 
JimSatala77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 347
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 179 Post(s)
Liked: 47
I am having trouble ripping movies all of the sudden. ..I keep getting Failures and it is taking 3?s as long if it does work. ..I have tried using 5 different products and it's the same results. ...are there Movies that are really screwy to try and rip?...it's more than a coinkeedink that it's Disney related products like the Ironman series, Thor,Avengers, Up...ect
JimSatala77 is online now  
post #3343 of 3348 Old 04-08-2015, 07:47 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Dark_Slayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 3,143
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 479 Post(s)
Liked: 365
What model drive are you using? Riplock possibly
Dark_Slayer is online now  
post #3344 of 3348 Old 04-08-2015, 08:51 AM
Senior Member
 
JimSatala77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 347
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 179 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dark_Slayer View Post
What model drive are you using? Riplock possibly
actually im trying make mkv and it seems to be working...i did get it to work with jriver but it took over an hour for 1 movie...that was abnormal...was usually taking 20 miutes or less for a bd
JimSatala77 is online now  
post #3345 of 3348 Old 04-09-2015, 06:43 AM
Advanced Member
 
04rex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 669
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Hey Guys, i can't seem to get KODI to start up with my Harmony (Ultimate) remote. I have it programmed and it works pretty good within KODI. But when i start up the HTPC, and try to open KODI with the remote, it doesn't start up. I have it programmed as WIN + # (2 in my case as that is where it is in the taskbar) but it doesn't start it up.

Any thoughts?

Thanks
04rex is offline  
post #3346 of 3348 Old Yesterday, 02:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kgveteran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 5,993
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 135 Post(s)
Liked: 81
My XBMC on my chromebox has a weather station or something that says weather Lol. Do i download an app in the app section ?
kgveteran is offline  
post #3347 of 3348 Old Today, 05:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JDLIVE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Marlborough, MA
Posts: 2,977
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Send a message via Yahoo to JDLIVE
Quote:
Originally Posted by kgveteran View Post
My XBMC on my chromebox has a weather station or something that says weather Lol. Do i download an app in the app section ?
Yes, there are addons available to display the weather in Kodi. Or if you don't want that, you can disable that menu option so it won't show.
JDLIVE is offline  
post #3348 of 3348 Old Today, 09:40 PM
Senior Member
 
scott967's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: hawai'i
Posts: 266
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by JDLIVE View Post
Yes, there are addons available to display the weather in Kodi. Or if you don't want that, you can disable that menu option so it won't show.
My experience, at least for the US, is that the best addon is weather underground personal. To get this to work, you need to register on weather underground to get a "key", then copy/paste that into the settings. You might need to go to the Kodi forums to find a link to the addon (I don't think it is in the standard kodi addon repo).

The US alternatives are Yahoo! Weather and Open Weathermap, neither as good IMHO.

scott s.
.
scott967 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Home Theater Computers



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off