XBMC Media Center : Setup Guide, Knowlege Base & Support - Page 25 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 13Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #721 of 3278 Old 04-09-2011, 09:58 PM
Senior Member
 
mbbransc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 343
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by thewarm

The Hulu plugin does not work in XBMC. Check the XBMC Forum under plugins.
http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?t=45889
I am on my phone so I'm not checking downloads, but the hulu plugin does work, I've used it. Unless it is currently broken.
mbbransc is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #722 of 3278 Old 04-09-2011, 10:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
joeydrunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: WA state
Posts: 1,752
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mbbransc

I am on my phone so I'm not checking downloads, but the hulu plugin does work, I've used it. Unless it is currently broken.
How do you install it?

Pioneer Kuro...your time is up...mwahahhahhha
joeydrunk is offline  
post #723 of 3278 Old 04-10-2011, 07:38 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
thewarm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Seattle
Posts: 365
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by mbbransc View Post

I am on my phone so I'm not checking downloads, but the hulu plugin does work, I've used it. Unless it is currently broken.

What does Hulu have to do with downloads?
thewarm is offline  
post #724 of 3278 Old 04-10-2011, 08:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
joeydrunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: WA state
Posts: 1,752
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by thewarm View Post


What does Hulu have to do with downloads?

I think he meant, because he wasnt home, he couldn't check his xmbc hulu zip file DOWNLOAD on his pc

Pioneer Kuro...your time is up...mwahahhahhha
joeydrunk is offline  
post #725 of 3278 Old 04-11-2011, 01:32 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
thewarm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Seattle
Posts: 365
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I found this on the XBMC forum. You use the "program launcher" to run Hulu Desktop. I'm going to give this a try.

On Windows 7...

Once you've downloaded the Launcher zip, install it from within XBMC:

1) From default skin, open System, then Add-ons
2) Select 'Install from zip file'
3) Navigate to the launcher zip file on your local machine
4) Once installed, return to the home screen and select Programs
5) 'Launcher' should appear in the list of program add-ons

Next, download and install the HuluDesktop client, noting the installation path. Once it's installed, return to XBMC.

1) Open the Launcher program by selecting it from the Programs menu
2) Select 'Standalone (normal PC executable)
3) Browse to the HuluDesktop.installation folder (default install for me was %localappdata%\\huludesktop) and select HuluDesktop.exe
4) No need to pass the app any arguments
5) Set the title to whatever you want it to appear as under the Programs, Launcher menu

When you return to the Programs menu and select launcher, you should see HuluDesktop there (or whatever you chose to name the shortcut).
thewarm is offline  
post #726 of 3278 Old 04-11-2011, 03:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
joeydrunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: WA state
Posts: 1,752
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by thewarm View Post

I found this on the XBMC forum. You use the "program launcher" to run Hulu Desktop. I'm going to give this a try.

On Windows 7...

Once you've downloaded the Launcher zip, install it from within XBMC:

1) From default skin, open System, then Add-ons
2) Select 'Install from zip file'
3) Navigate to the launcher zip file on your local machine
4) Once installed, return to the home screen and select Programs
5) 'Launcher' should appear in the list of program add-ons

Next, download and install the HuluDesktop client, noting the installation path. Once it's installed, return to XBMC.

1) Open the Launcher program by selecting it from the Programs menu
2) Select 'Standalone (normal PC executable)
3) Browse to the HuluDesktop.installation folder (default install for me was %localappdata%\\huludesktop) and select HuluDesktop.exe
4) No need to pass the app any arguments
5) Set the title to whatever you want it to appear as under the Programs, Launcher menu

When you return to the Programs menu and select launcher, you should see HuluDesktop there (or whatever you chose to name the shortcut).

That's just launching it from the program launcher plugin though. That's not the huluzip plugin. Any time I try to use the launcher it always takes me to the desktop and says "Windows can't find c:\\file name yada yada" whichever file name I try to launch

Pioneer Kuro...your time is up...mwahahhahhha
joeydrunk is offline  
post #727 of 3278 Old 04-11-2011, 05:31 PM
Senior Member
 
CitznFish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by joeydrunk View Post
That's just launching it from the program launcher plugin though. That's not the huluzip plugin. Any time I try to use the launcher it always takes me to the desktop and says "Windows can't find c:\\file name yada yada" whichever file name I try to launch
It works for me with HuluDesktop. I had to take my User/(username)/appdata folder and unhide it so launcher could see it. The huludesktop.exe resides in user/(username)Appdata/local I believe... easy to find if you poke around
CitznFish is offline  
post #728 of 3278 Old 04-13-2011, 06:45 AM
Advanced Member
 
robl45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 655
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 12
this seems cool, but looks like it lacks a lot of functionality that harmony has. I don't see buttons for launching activities, etc. while the keyboard and mouse would be cool, i would hate to have to use two remotes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mbbransc View Post
In other XBMC news... seems they have their own remote control coming out; Pulse Eight (yes, it includes a keyboard on the back). They are taking pre-orders ($60).

I also just read that you can buy a Boxee Remote from AMZN for $40. Anyone know how well it works with XBMC (since Boxee is basically XBMC)?
robl45 is offline  
post #729 of 3278 Old 04-13-2011, 06:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
joeydrunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: WA state
Posts: 1,752
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by robl45
this seems cool, but looks like it lacks a lot of functionality that harmony has. I don't see buttons for launching activities, etc. while the keyboard and mouse would be cool, i would hate to have to use two remotes.
This would be great for me. I do everything on my xbmc Htpc. So all need it for is xbmc and my avr. That's one thing that no remote has done yet, mouse, keyboaard, and universal remote.

Pioneer Kuro...your time is up...mwahahhahhha
joeydrunk is offline  
post #730 of 3278 Old 04-13-2011, 07:06 AM
Senior Member
 
mbbransc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 343
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by joeydrunk View Post
I think he meant, because he wasnt home, he couldn't check his xmbc hulu zip file DOWNLOAD on his pc
joey -

Did you install the hulu plugin from zip? I just checked the XBMC boards and BlueCop (builder) is aware of an issue resulting in "ACCSES DENIED" and he's working on it.

Honestly, I've been focusing my attention towards 7MC lately instead of XBMC and have hulu working there. I know it used to work in XBMC and it sounds like it will again shortly. BlueCop is very keen.
mbbransc is offline  
post #731 of 3278 Old 04-13-2011, 07:07 AM
Advanced Member
 
robl45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 655
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 12
right, well TV, Receiver. does it have breakthrough to allow it to control your HTPC while letting the AVR do the volume? can it turn all the things on at once or are you sitting there pushing power for each thing?

Quote:
Originally Posted by joeydrunk View Post
This would be great for me. I do everything on my xbmc Htpc. So all need it for is xbmc and my avr. That's one thing that no remote has done yet, mouse, keyboaard, and universal remote.
robl45 is offline  
post #732 of 3278 Old 04-13-2011, 07:26 AM
Advanced Member
 
robl45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 655
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 12
http://www.conspin.com/conspin/andione_media.html

This is a remote!! looks sick.
robl45 is offline  
post #733 of 3278 Old 04-13-2011, 07:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
joeydrunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: WA state
Posts: 1,752
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mbbransc

joey -

Did you install the hulu plugin from zip? I just checked the XBMC boards and BlueCop (builder) is aware of an issue resulting in "ACCSES DENIED" and he's working on it.

Honestly, I've been focusing my attention towards 7MC lately instead of XBMC and have hulu working there. I know it used to work in XBMC and it sounds like it will again shortly. BlueCop is very keen.
No, I don't yet. thnks for the info, that's good news, hopefully. It's not like I can't go there or anything, I just want the xbmc plugin.I think were all just spoiled and want our media centres to work perfectly and exactly the way we want.

Pioneer Kuro...your time is up...mwahahhahhha
joeydrunk is offline  
post #734 of 3278 Old 04-13-2011, 07:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
joeydrunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: WA state
Posts: 1,752
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by robl45
That is sick. I've been on the perfect remote hunt, I'm defiantly going to check this out further. Their other hard button universal remote looks really cool too, its got a full keyboard in the back.

Pioneer Kuro...your time is up...mwahahhahhha
joeydrunk is offline  
post #735 of 3278 Old 04-13-2011, 08:03 AM
Advanced Member
 
robl45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 655
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by joeydrunk View Post
That is sick. I've been on the perfect remote hunt, I'm defiantly going to check this out further. Their other hard button universal remote looks really cool too, its got a full keyboard in the back.
http://www.cometsupply.com/mp/CONSPIN/pm/NSPCSR300/

supposedly can buy at link above, blocked at work so don't know. Engadget said it can be used to control computer as well.
robl45 is offline  
post #736 of 3278 Old 04-13-2011, 04:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
joeydrunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: WA state
Posts: 1,752
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm sure all you guys know about this but I just have to say somthing, its so cool. I just figured out than I can download subtitles for absolutely any movie or tv show I have with the click of one button! I can't get over how cool that is!

Pioneer Kuro...your time is up...mwahahhahhha
joeydrunk is offline  
post #737 of 3278 Old 04-13-2011, 04:24 PM
Advanced Member
 
robl45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 655
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 12
http://www.touchsquid.com/Remote.htm

this remote might be even better, and not running 2.1, running gingerbread right now and might run honeycomb by release in June. wifi, bluetooth and IR, no RF though.
robl45 is offline  
post #738 of 3278 Old 04-14-2011, 10:51 AM
Senior Member
 
CitznFish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Real basic XBMC question here..

If I am playing an HD MKV file ( file says 720p Bluray ) and XBMC show's the audio as ac3 2.0 does that mean it's encoded stereo 2.0 or is it version 2.0 of the ac3 spec and I should get 5.1 surround out of it? I keep thinking I should get 5.1 since it's a BluRay but my receiver says PL II Movie. (The receiver decodes DTS and Dolby D just fine though )

Thanks.
CitznFish is offline  
post #739 of 3278 Old 04-14-2011, 11:10 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
dbone1026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 11,335
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by CitznFish View Post

Real basic XBMC question here..

If I am playing an HD MKV file ( file says 720p Bluray ) and XBMC show's the audio as ac3 2.0 does that mean it's encoded stereo 2.0 or is it version 2.0 of the ac3 spec and I should get 5.1 surround out of it? I keep thinking I should get 5.1 since it's a BluRay but my receiver says PL II Movie. (The receiver decodes DTS and Dolby D just fine though )

Thanks.

stereo 2.0

You can use media info on your mkv file to confirm what the audio track is to see if XBMC is in any way affecting the original file

Cheers,
Damian

MSS.net blog (contributing editor) - http://www.mediasmartserver.net

Windows Entertainment and Connected Home MVP 2010-2012

dbone1026 is offline  
post #740 of 3278 Old 04-14-2011, 11:23 AM
Senior Member
 
CitznFish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbone1026 View Post

stereo 2.0

You can use media info on your mkv file to confirm what the audio track is to see if XBMC is in any way affecting the original file

oh, very cool program. And yeah, it's 2.0 stereo stream.

But at least now I know!
CitznFish is offline  
post #741 of 3278 Old 04-14-2011, 12:38 PM
211
Newbie
 
211's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there anything I need to do with the default XBMC media scraper if I install MCM?
Right now my system is set up and displaying all episodes just fine with the default scraper but I'd like to give MCM a try.

Also is the episode torrenting feature functional? That's my main reason toward switching to MCM so I'd like to confirm that it works (the MCM Wiki's appear incomplete and don't offer much info on the subject)
211 is offline  
post #742 of 3278 Old 04-14-2011, 01:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
joeydrunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: WA state
Posts: 1,752
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How do most people here play BLURAY discs from xbmc? Do you use a playercorefactor.xml file or just get out of xbmc and open up tmt or pdvd, or have you found a plugin? Also, to bitstream hd audio with your mkv's, ISO's,BLURAY rip folders, etc. what do you use? Do you use mpc-hc w/ ffdshow or shark007 or do you play them through tmt or pdvd, or somthing else.

Pioneer Kuro...your time is up...mwahahhahhha
joeydrunk is offline  
post #743 of 3278 Old 04-14-2011, 06:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
joeydrunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: WA state
Posts: 1,752
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Are there Plugins or can younger the stock ones to do cool things to the dvd and BLURAY covwrs/cas

Pioneer Kuro...your time is up...mwahahhahhha
joeydrunk is offline  
post #744 of 3278 Old 04-14-2011, 07:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
joeydrunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: WA state
Posts: 1,752
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry about that, I'm using my phone. I'm wondering if there are any Plugins that do anything cool to the dvd/bluray covers/cases. Like for example, shiny looking plastic, texture, 3d images etc. Like the wmc coverart plugin.

Pioneer Kuro...your time is up...mwahahhahhha
joeydrunk is offline  
post #745 of 3278 Old 04-14-2011, 08:48 PM
Senior Member
 
mbbransc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 343
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Have you looked at the Skins forum on XBMC.org? There are a ton of official release skins and each one has several different views. And then there are another handful in beta with nightly's you can try. All of the threads have screenshots.
mbbransc is offline  
post #746 of 3278 Old 04-14-2011, 08:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
joeydrunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: WA state
Posts: 1,752
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mbbransc View Post

Have you looked at the Skins forum on XBMC.org? There are a ton of official release skins and each one has several different views. And then there are another handful in beta with nightly's you can try. All of the threads have screenshots.

I have all of the official skins but I think there's only one, maybe 2, that shows actual BLURAY cases but there's no reflective cover and they look a little ghetto compared to that coverart plugin on wmc I was talking about. Overall I think xbmc looks the coolest of all the media centers. I'm just trying to find somthing for this small area.

Pioneer Kuro...your time is up...mwahahhahhha
joeydrunk is offline  
post #747 of 3278 Old 04-15-2011, 08:37 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
thewarm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Seattle
Posts: 365
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I am also new to XBMC. To my understanding, XBMC does not support the ".png" format which allows transparency. Only ".jpg".
thewarm is offline  
post #748 of 3278 Old 04-15-2011, 10:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JDLIVE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Marlborough, MA
Posts: 2,920
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Send a message via Yahoo to JDLIVE
Quote:
Originally Posted by joeydrunk View Post

How do most people here play BLURAY discs from xbmc? Do you use a playercorefactor.xml file or just get out of xbmc and open up tmt or pdvd, or have you found a plugin? Also, to bitstream hd audio with your mkv's, ISO's,BLURAY rip folders, etc. what do you use? Do you use mpc-hc w/ ffdshow or shark007 or do you play them through tmt or pdvd, or somthing else.

I rip my BD discs to a single M2TS file and play them with MPC-HC. I don't bitstream audio, I use ffdshow to decode to analog.

I have a number of reasons to use MPC-HC, for one I understand it and have it set up the way I want. I used it's aspect ratio controls for my CIH setup and pixel shaders to do color correction.

MPC-HC can also play the main feature from a BD disc itself, not sure how well that would work in XBMC.
JDLIVE is offline  
post #749 of 3278 Old 04-15-2011, 10:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
joeydrunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: WA state
Posts: 1,752
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JDLIVE View Post


I rip my BD discs to a single M2TS file and play them with MPC-HC. I don't bitstream audio, I use ffdshow to decode to analog.

I have a number of reasons to use MPC-HC, for one I understand it and have it set up the way I want. I used it's aspect ratio controls for my CIH setup and pixel shaders to do color correction.

MPC-HC can also play the main feature from a BD disc itself, not sure how well that would work in XBMC.

Do you have that open up from within xbmc using the playercorefactory?

Pioneer Kuro...your time is up...mwahahhahhha
joeydrunk is offline  
post #750 of 3278 Old 04-15-2011, 11:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
joeydrunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: WA state
Posts: 1,752
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JDLIVE View Post


I rip my BD discs to a single M2TS file and play them with MPC-HC. I don't bitstream audio, I use ffdshow to decode to analog.

I have a number of reasons to use MPC-HC, for one I understand it and have it set up the way I want. I used it's aspect ratio controls for my CIH setup and pixel shaders to do color correction.

MPC-HC can also play the main feature from a BD disc itself, not sure how well that would work in XBMC.

Could you elaborate on the "aspect ratios control for my CIH setup and pixel shades to do color correction" Also what do you use to get your m2ts? That's the same file in an ISO, right? Except that you only get the main movie and nothing else. What size is a BLURAY m2ts usually, ballpark.

Pioneer Kuro...your time is up...mwahahhahhha
joeydrunk is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off