XBMC Media Center : Setup Guide, Knowlege Base & Support - Page 60 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1771 of 3206 Old 02-23-2012, 03:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
GreenEyez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2,258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Themoviedb seems to be working fine now, i just scrapped a couple of movies 5 minutes ago and got the posters, so rescanning from the context menu should work.

Regarding plugins, by default they automatically updates themselfs, but i`ve also noticed that sometimes it takes 1 minute or so for some plugins to update , possible some bugs in the updater, since Eden is still in beta. But eventually the updates go through.

regarding Open ELEC and the Radeon series of cards, the Fusion build is what you want, since it was built with VAAPI support for hardware decoding on all AMD GPUs, not just the E350 (but the E350 was the testbed for that build and the main target, hence the name). The Eden beta builds of Open ELEC use XBVA, the API made by AMD/ATI developers for hardware decoding on Linux (VAAPI was created as a generic backend by Linux kernel devs, for both Intel and AMD).

PS: XBMC stores the metadata (posters/backgrounds and info) inside it`s own database, not in the movie folders. Murilo, are you using Media Center Master to also pull the metadata, or just scanning with XBMC? Because MCM does store the metadata locally (that`s why i put it in the guide and i also use it, in case i need to re-scan my movie collection, the stored metadata is there in the folders, and doesn`t have to be re-downloaded)
GreenEyez is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1772 of 3206 Old 02-23-2012, 04:00 PM
Senior Member
 
Joeforsale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 366
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
@GreenEyez thanks for the reply. All it said in the info was for APUs so I didn't think that was the one I needed, but I'm downloading it now.
Joeforsale is offline  
post #1773 of 3206 Old 02-23-2012, 04:06 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,894
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 205
Quote:
Originally Posted by GreenEyez View Post

Themoviedb seems to be working fine now, i just scrapped a couple of movies 5 minutes ago and got the posters, so rescanning from the context menu should work.

Regarding plugins, by default they automatically updates themselfs, but i`ve also noticed that sometimes it takes 1 minute or so for some plugins to update , possible some bugs in the updater, since Eden is still in beta. But eventually the updates go through.

regarding Open ELEC and the Radeon series of cards, the Fusion build is what you want, since it was built with VAAPI support for hardware decoding on all AMD GPUs, not just the E350 (but the E350 was the testbed for that build and the main target, hence the name). The Eden beta builds of Open ELEC use XBVA, the API made by AMD/ATI developers for hardware decoding on Linux (VAAPI was created as a generic backend by Linux kernel devs, for both Intel and AMD).

PS: XBMC stores the metadata (posters/backgrounds and info) inside it`s own database, not in the movie folders. Murilo, are you using Media Center Master to also pull the metadata, or just scanning with XBMC? Because MCM does store the metadata locally (that`s why i put it in the guide and i also use it, in case i need to re-scan my movie collection, the stored metadata is there in the folders, and doesn`t have to be re-downloaded)

Any updates on your 24p settings/results?
assassin is offline  
post #1774 of 3206 Old 02-23-2012, 04:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
GreenEyez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2,258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Lol Assassin, i was just mailing you guys, sent you an e-mail the size of Texas, took me 15 minutes to write it ) . Anyway, 24p works fine. I just use the "Adjust refresh-rate to match video" setting and it does drop one frame once every 5 minutes or so, but the time difference between the dropped frames is too big for me to notice anything. Previously (aka one year ago when i saw an Intel HD graphics for the first time at somebody), with the 40 seconds difference, it was a little noticeable, but now it works great, with the latest drivers.

Anyway, also using the sync playback to display setting (and probably ReClock if you`re not using XBMC) should get you perfect/zero dropped frames according to some people on the XBMC forum, but i`m not going to bother, if it works for my eyes, don`t fix it .

Going to test out Open ELEC and see how VAAPI and the HD 2000 GPU work, tomorrow, if i can find my USB thumb drive, 5th thumb drive i misplaced in the past year. I`m off to bed now, 2 AM here
GreenEyez is offline  
post #1775 of 3206 Old 02-23-2012, 08:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Murilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 4,675
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Thanks for the reply greeneyez, i was looking at MCM, but then i found a post on xbmc about exporting your database whenever you start xbmc, it was a script, and also would not overwrite or export files that are already their.

I figured that was just as easy to export all my art to folders.
Murilo is offline  
post #1776 of 3206 Old 02-23-2012, 08:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Murilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 4,675
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Edit
Murilo is offline  
post #1777 of 3206 Old 02-23-2012, 09:05 PM
Senior Member
 
Joeforsale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 366
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
That may be a bit tricky considering that if your main server is off while XBMC is running it may remove info for a file that it can't access. Of course it would have to be while XBMC was updating the library. Whats the reasoning for this? I only ask because maybe there is a different solution.
Joeforsale is offline  
post #1778 of 3206 Old 02-23-2012, 09:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Murilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 4,675
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Reason for it, is i often move files around, when i move files around the previous entry is still present, thus you have two instances of the file in your library, until you clean it. If i move a movie from one drive to another, the scrapped file on the previous drive still shows up in the library as well as the file on the new drive. Then you have to manually clean the database before it erases the old dead file. I just want to automate it. Smart clean does this.

Does smart clean exist? Im a bit confused researching this if someone was trying to add smart clean to xbmc, or if it exists.
Murilo is offline  
post #1779 of 3206 Old 02-23-2012, 09:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Murilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 4,675
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Also i got autoexport to work on launching xbmc by following this post.

Is there anyway i could set maybe a delay before it runs of say 40 seconds?

http://forum.xbmc.org/showpost.php?p...4&postcount=16
Murilo is offline  
post #1780 of 3206 Old 02-23-2012, 09:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Murilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 4,675
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Im also unsure if hard drives go to sleep when xbmc is running, even if im not doing anything, thats the reason for smart clean, i have never had xbmc delete a ton of files from shares ever from what I can tell, so either i dont understand how clean database works, or my drives are all on as soon as xbmc is running
Murilo is offline  
post #1781 of 3206 Old 02-23-2012, 10:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Murilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 4,675
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
So i am leaving smart clean for now, i still dont know if that exists in xbmc.

Here is how the regular clean shows up in the log, i posted this on xbmc, but the developer stopped responding, i think he doesnt know what the issue is.

The first cleaning is how it should work, and works when i manually clean, notice it runs 17 seconds, but sadly when the script version runs, it doesnt really run it just shows 00:00

0:16:40 T:5024 NOTICE: CVideoDatabase::CleanDatabase: Cleaning videodatabase done. Operation took 00:17
00:16:43 T:5024 ERROR: Control 1 in window 10099 has been asked to focus, but it can't
00:19:04 T:7004 ERROR: Previous line repeats 9 times.
00:19:04 T:7004 NOTICE: VideoInfoScanner: Starting scan ..
00:19:16 T:7004 NOTICE: CVideoDatabase::CleanDatabase: Starting videodatabase cleanup ..
00:19:16 T:7004 NOTICE: CVideoDatabase::CleanDatabase: Cleaning videodatabase done. Operation took 00:00
00:19:16 T:7004 NOTICE: VideoInfoScanner: Finished scan. Scanning for video info took 00:12
00:19:30 T:5024 ERROR: Control 1 in window 10099 has been asked to focus, but it can't



Actually now that i think about it, some tv shows were missing, so i guess none of this matter unless xbmc has a smart clean option?
Murilo is offline  
post #1782 of 3206 Old 02-24-2012, 05:29 AM
Senior Member
 
Joeforsale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 366
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I've tried ext3, ext4, and NTFS. OpenElec will not recognize my drive during installation.
Joeforsale is offline  
post #1783 of 3206 Old 02-24-2012, 07:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GreenEyez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2,258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Try FAT32, i remember NTFS never worked for me with OpenELEC.
GreenEyez is offline  
post #1784 of 3206 Old 02-24-2012, 07:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GreenEyez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2,258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Murilo, XBMC has an option to clean the library upon updating, it`s a trigger hidden in the advanced settings xml config. Basically create an xml called advancedsettings.xml and put this code in it :

Code:

 
  true
 
Then put the file in your userdata folder, and XBMC will clean the library upon each update.
GreenEyez is offline  
post #1785 of 3206 Old 02-24-2012, 07:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GreenEyez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2,258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Murilo View Post

Im also unsure if hard drives go to sleep when xbmc is running, even if im not doing anything, thats the reason for smart clean, i have never had xbmc delete a ton of files from shares ever from what I can tell, so either i dont understand how clean database works, or my drives are all on as soon as xbmc is running

What OS are you using on the server? Or are the drivers in the HTPC ? Windows by default spins down the drives after 15 minutes of inactivity. The drivers don`t go to sleep, they are still powered, but the motor that spins them is turned off. However, virtually they still appear as drives since they are still working, so when XBMC cleans the library, it sees them, tries to access the info on them, spinning them up again in the process.

However if the server is offline/shut-down when the clean library process starts, then you`ll have a problem
GreenEyez is offline  
post #1786 of 3206 Old 02-24-2012, 08:09 AM
Senior Member
 
Joeforsale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 366
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I actually had to use generic build, but now my wifi adapter won't work. Off to the openelec forums!! Also, I highly recommend this to anyone with a standalone HTPC. It boots super fast!
Joeforsale is offline  
post #1787 of 3206 Old 02-24-2012, 03:01 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
jmpage2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 10,053
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Not sure if it's been covered yet, but there is now a patch that is combined with Eden Beta 3 that enables bit streamed HD audio using the internal XBMC player;

http://forum.xbmc.org/showpost.php?p...&postcount=277
jmpage2 is offline  
post #1788 of 3206 Old 02-24-2012, 10:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Murilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 4,675
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by GreenEyez View Post

What OS are you using on the server? Or are the drivers in the HTPC ? Windows by default spins down the drives after 15 minutes of inactivity. The drivers don`t go to sleep, they are still powered, but the motor that spins them is turned off. However, virtually they still appear as drives since they are still working, so when XBMC cleans the library, it sees them, tries to access the info on them, spinning them up again in the process.

However if the server is offline/shut-down when the clean library process starts, then you`ll have a problem

Thanks that script is the same one im trying to use that starts up but runs 00:00 seconds, as i posted here. XBMC developers dont seem to know whats wrong, but the first log file is me manually cleaning the library which works fine and closes at 00:17 seconds, the second CleanDatabase entry is the script, as you can see the scripts starts running but ends at 00:00 essentially doing nothing.

0:16:40 T:5024 NOTICE: CVideoDatabase::CleanDatabase: Cleaning videodatabase done. Operation took 00:17
00:16:43 T:5024 ERROR: Control 1 in window 10099 has been asked to focus, but it can't
00:19:04 T:7004 ERROR: Previous line repeats 9 times.
00:19:04 T:7004 NOTICE: VideoInfoScanner: Starting scan ..
00:19:16 T:7004 NOTICE: CVideoDatabase::CleanDatabase: Starting videodatabase cleanup ..
00:19:16 T:7004 NOTICE: CVideoDatabase::CleanDatabase: Cleaning videodatabase done. Operation took 00:00
00:19:16 T:7004 NOTICE: VideoInfoScanner: Finished scan. Scanning for video info took 00:12
00:19:30 T:5024 ERROR: Control 1 in window 10099 has been asked to focus, but it can't
Murilo is offline  
post #1789 of 3206 Old 02-27-2012, 04:56 PM
Member
 
Acesfullup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Acesfullup is offline  
post #1790 of 3206 Old 02-28-2012, 01:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Murilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 4,675
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I have a really dumb question, if anyone is using aeon mq3 skin.

I recently accidently switched from showcase to coverflow, i cant bring up the side panel to switch viewtypes while viewing my library?

I usually just hit up a few times in showcase and the side panel popped out.

Also for some odd reason a few of the posters for my shows are in hungarian.

I have my shares set to english for the tvdb. But the issue is some people upload foreign posters on the tvdb page.

Here is an example for game of thrones it grabs the last one on xbmc.

http://thetvdb.com/?tab=seriesposters&id=121361

Can i fix this in xbmc or should i ask or try to make tvdb remove them?
Murilo is offline  
post #1791 of 3206 Old 02-28-2012, 03:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GreenEyez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2,258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Lol, you`ve discovered a bug. I can`t either, no matter what key combo i try i can`t get the side menu in Coverflow in the Movies library. Anyway, to fix it, go to Settings -> Skin -> Viewtypes and dezactivate Coverflow from there, XBMC will then reset to the default List view and you can get your side menu from there.

As for selecting the poster, you can from within XBMC. Basically go to Game of Thrones and press 'i" on the keyboard (or the Info button on the MCE remote) and from there you have 2 options like in the pic below, get thumb and get fanart. Thumb is the poster, fanart is the background.

GreenEyez is offline  
post #1792 of 3206 Old 02-28-2012, 03:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Murilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 4,675
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Thanks for the response greeneyez.

I have get thumb option for movies but not for tv shows, only fanart..
Murilo is offline  
post #1793 of 3206 Old 02-28-2012, 06:07 AM
Senior Member
 
Lars99's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 298
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I believe there is a setting in MQ3 for something like Use poster.jpg for background. If you have that enabled, the menu option disappears.
Lars99 is offline  
post #1794 of 3206 Old 02-28-2012, 07:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Murilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 4,675
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Thanks when I do that though my posters for coverflow are cropped, blurred, like its using a banner or landscape image for them then...

I noticed i can just replace the poster file, but someone on xbmc says it takes 24 hours to updatee????

So this morning i finally see the proper game of thrones poster i added 24 hours ago.

So weird...
Murilo is offline  
post #1795 of 3206 Old 02-28-2012, 07:50 AM
Senior Member
 
Lars99's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 298
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I can't speak to that. When I replace a poster it shows up instantly, no matter if I choose one from the internet or a local file.
Lars99 is offline  
post #1796 of 3206 Old 02-29-2012, 03:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Murilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 4,675
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lars99 View Post

I can't speak to that. When I replace a poster it shows up instantly, no matter if I choose one from the internet or a local file.

Not sure if your referring to what I am, i mean when i replace the poster.jpg file manually in the folder with a different poster.jpg file?

Not going through xbmc.
Murilo is offline  
post #1797 of 3206 Old 02-29-2012, 06:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Murilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 4,675
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Does anyone have adjust display refresh rate to match video working?

I have an ati 5770, and when i play movies it doesnt switch to 24 hrtz...?

I know movies are technically in 23.967, but i did not see this refresh rate in ati control panel.
Murilo is offline  
post #1798 of 3206 Old 02-29-2012, 07:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Murilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 4,675
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Oh and one last question with this windows patch i think greeneyez mentioned

http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php...ac#post1010752

Can you output 24 bit flac, or bitstream 24bit flac rather to my avr, or does it downsample it?
Murilo is offline  
post #1799 of 3206 Old 02-29-2012, 10:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Brian B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,290
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by Murilo View Post

Not sure if your referring to what I am, i mean when i replace the poster.jpg file manually in the folder with a different poster.jpg file?

Not going through xbmc.

Does this help?
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...b#post20967263

Brian
Brian B is offline  
post #1800 of 3206 Old 02-29-2012, 06:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Murilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 4,675
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian B View Post

I don't know how much this helps but after selecting the posters I wanted in MCM then weren't loading properly in MCM and still had a bunch of thumbnailed pictures of old incorrect sized DVD box images.

After searching through the Wiki for XBMC I found that the thumbnails are under AppDate\\Roaming\\XBMC\\Userdata\\Thumbnails. I did a search for Thumbnails and found the correct directory. Under that was a folder called "Video." I backed it up and created an empty folder with the same sub-directories. After starting XBMC and going to the the Video section almost all the correct posters began to load. Movies that were .mkv did not.

For those and some others that weren't correct (because I changed the folder.jpg under MCM). I used the procedure described lordhutt a few pages back:

(1) Under library view, select videos and you'll see the posters across from left to right. If not, go the the menu by moving the mouse/cursor to the left of the screen and cyle through the different viewing modes. Once correct,

(2) Highlight the incorrect/unrecognized poster and open the context menu (right-click on mouse)

(3) Select "Movie Information"

(4) Select "Thumb"

(5) Here there might be some local/remote thumbs that can be selected which may be want you want. If not,

(6) Browse through to the folder where you saved a folder.jpg under MCM (the movie title whereever that is).

(7) Select the folder.jpg

(8) X out twice and the correct poster will be displayed.

I also question the need for MCM when it seems that XBMC does almost the same thing?

Anyway, I now have TV shows finally fixed and movies showing up like they should.

Brian

I had tried that, i use posters for tv shows, in aeon mq3 when using posters you can only select fanart under tv shows (movies it works fine), someone on xbmc said they asked the creator of aeon mq3 about it being a bug and he claimed it was normal behavior, despite other skins having this option.
Murilo is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off