XBMC Media Center : Setup Guide, Knowlege Base & Support - Page 65 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 12Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1921 of 3266 Old 03-19-2012, 11:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
smokarz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Hartford, CT USA
Posts: 3,261
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by assassin View Post

Did you get it working?

Not yet, I just re-installed XMBC yesterday after doing a fresh OS install. I went through half of your XBMC guide. Next is installing the Aeon skin.

But so far, the System menu is still there. Let's see if it will still be there after I install Aeon. Btw, I am using Eden RC2 with the patched HD audio pacakge.


Quote:
Originally Posted by assassin View Post

Yes, you can change them. You have to go into Settings --> Skin and then look for the area where you can change them manually.

Thanks, I'll try looking for it tonight and make some changes.


Quote:
Originally Posted by assassin View Post

Yes, you will have to provide your own artwork. It can't do everything for you!

I know. I was hoping the XBMC users community might have put together some artwork collection where I can go check them out and grab the ones I like.
smokarz is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1922 of 3266 Old 03-19-2012, 11:02 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,961
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 241
Quote:
Originally Posted by smokarz View Post

Thanks, I'll try looking for it tonight and make some changes.

Here it is...

Settings --> Skin --> Shortcuts/Backdrops



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

assassin is offline  
post #1923 of 3266 Old 03-19-2012, 11:05 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,961
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 241
Also, you can look through here for some artwork.

I typically use Google Images or use some of the metadata downloaded for that genre. So if my favorite drama is "Godfather" I will use one of the Godfather backgrounds and the background for that genre.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

assassin is offline  
post #1924 of 3266 Old 03-19-2012, 11:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
smokarz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Hartford, CT USA
Posts: 3,261
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by assassin View Post

Also, you can look through here for some artwork.

I typically use Google Images or use some of the metadata downloaded for that genre. So if my favorite drama is "Godfather" I will use one of the Godfather backgrounds and the background for that genre.

Yup, that's what I did for my movie playlists.

I used Iron Man II for my Action movies playlist, Kung Fu Panda for Animation, etc.

I am looking for artwork for the other buttons like Settings, Shutdown, Music, Images, etc....
smokarz is online now  
post #1925 of 3266 Old 03-19-2012, 11:25 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,961
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 241
Quote:
Originally Posted by smokarz View Post

Yup, that's what I did for my movie playlists.

I used Iron Man II for my Action movies playlist, Kung Fu Panda for Animation, etc.

I am looking for artwork for the other buttons like Settings, Shutdown, Music, Images, etc....

I showed you how to install and use theme packs. Try those as well. You might be able to take different parts from different ones and make your own.

For your "Settings" backdrop I suggest google image searches of "missing", "disappeared" or "invisible". Just kidding.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

assassin is offline  
post #1926 of 3266 Old 03-19-2012, 11:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
smokarz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Hartford, CT USA
Posts: 3,261
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 63
^^^ lol

i might just try that and see if my 'sytem' menu would come up.
smokarz is online now  
post #1927 of 3266 Old 03-19-2012, 12:02 PM
Senior Member
 
Lars99's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 298
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by smokarz View Post

^^^ lol

i might just try that and see if my 'sytem' menu would come up.

In Kiosk Mode by chance?
Lars99 is offline  
post #1928 of 3266 Old 03-19-2012, 04:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dj4monie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Reseda, CA
Posts: 1,311
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Hey all, I downloaded the AMD distro of XBMC to check it out to a flash drive. While I found it interesting, I had no reason to install it until I found more about it.

This was a few months ago...

I am on the verge of updating my HTPC with all new hardware. The only carry overs would be the 640GB install SATA drive, my two externals (250GB and 500GB) and case Antec Sonota III with 500W Earthwatts efficient PSU.

I am closing to adding a SSD to the mix and wanted to replace Macro Tube (You Tube is broken), Second Run TV (bit of a clunky interface) and Hulu plug-in (not really a plug-in) with one program and given the ESPN 3 Plug-in for XBMC and Sportsdevil, I though; Why not?

Could I accomplish all my streaming needs with XBMC?

A. Thomas -

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
: djfourmoney

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
12.74@106 in the 1/4
PSN - DJFourMoney
dj4monie is offline  
post #1929 of 3266 Old 03-19-2012, 04:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
smokarz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Hartford, CT USA
Posts: 3,261
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 63
after i installed Aeon MQ3, my System menu is gone. it's there before Aeon.

not sure if this is a bug with the Eden RC2 release. i am going to log a debug report over at xmbc.
smokarz is online now  
post #1930 of 3266 Old 03-19-2012, 05:15 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,961
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 241
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lars99 View Post

In Kiosk Mode by chance?

Quote:
Originally Posted by smokarz View Post

after i installed Aeon MQ3, my System menu is gone. it's there before Aeon.

not sure if this is a bug with the Eden RC2 release. i am going to log a debug report over at xmbc.

Lar99 had an excellent thought. Make sure you aren't in kiosk mode.

Settings --> Skins --> Media Info --> Kiosk Mode OFF



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

assassin is offline  
post #1931 of 3266 Old 03-19-2012, 05:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
smokarz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Hartford, CT USA
Posts: 3,261
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Nope, definitely not in Kiosk mode.

How do I take screenshot in XBMC?
smokarz is online now  
post #1932 of 3266 Old 03-19-2012, 05:31 PM
Member
 
John V.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by smokarz View Post

Nope, definitely not in Kiosk mode.

How do I take screenshot in XBMC?

Ctrl + S
John V. is offline  
post #1933 of 3266 Old 03-19-2012, 05:34 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,961
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 241
Quote:
Originally Posted by smokarz View Post

Nope, definitely not in Kiosk mode.

How do I take screenshot in XBMC?

I guess I am confused. If you can see that you are not in Kiosk mode then you can get into your settings. Right?


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

assassin is offline  
post #1934 of 3266 Old 03-19-2012, 05:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
smokarz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Hartford, CT USA
Posts: 3,261
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by assassin View Post

I guess I am confused. If you can see that you are not in Kiosk mode then you can get into your settings. Right?

That's correct. I can get into Settings. I just don't see System in there.

Before I installed Aeon, System is on the Main Menu.

Now, System is not on the Main Menu. It's not in Settings either.
smokarz is online now  
post #1935 of 3266 Old 03-19-2012, 05:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
smokarz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Hartford, CT USA
Posts: 3,261
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by John V. View Post

Ctrl + S

Thanks, and where will my screenshot be saved after I hit Control+S?
smokarz is online now  
post #1936 of 3266 Old 03-19-2012, 05:59 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,961
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 241
Quote:
Originally Posted by assassin View Post

I don't go through this trouble for just anyone I will have you know...

Here is where you can view the details of your system


This is my laptop but you can see the details here


Here is where you can make changes to how XBMC uses your displays


Quote:
Originally Posted by assassin View Post

Since you have my guides now just follow them step by step. They are tested and proven.

BTW the bottom 2 screens are from the actual settings menu, not from the main screen.

Quote:
Originally Posted by assassin View Post

Here it is...

Settings --> Skin --> Shortcuts/Backdrops


Quote:
Originally Posted by assassin View Post

Lar99 had an excellent thought. Make sure you aren't in kiosk mode.

Settings --> Skins --> Media Info --> Kiosk Mode OFF


Quote:
Originally Posted by assassin View Post

I guess I am confused. If you can see that you are not in Kiosk mode then you can get into your settings. Right?

Quote:
Originally Posted by smokarz View Post

That's correct. I can get into Settings. I just don't see System in there.

Before I installed Aeon, System is on the Main Menu.

Now, System is not on the Main Menu. It's not in Settings either.

As I tried to explain before you don't NEED "System". System is for you to VIEW some of your hardware and settings (I even bolded it for emphasis for you).

As I stated the settings that you need are located in the actual "Settings" menu and submenu. You don't need or want "System".

Also notice that in my multiple screenshots from the Settings (and in my guides) there is no "System" inside the "Settings" menu.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

assassin is offline  
post #1937 of 3266 Old 03-19-2012, 06:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
smokarz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Hartford, CT USA
Posts: 3,261
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 63
alright, i gotta be the dumbest guy on the planet.

so how can i get to this screen?



smokarz is online now  
post #1938 of 3266 Old 03-19-2012, 06:32 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,961
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 241
Quote:
Originally Posted by smokarz View Post

alright, i gotta be the dumbest guy on the planet.

so how can i get to this screen?




Settings. From the main screen.

No system --- quit looking for that. Its the same way that you went in and looked to see if you were in kiosk mode.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

assassin is offline  
post #1939 of 3266 Old 03-19-2012, 07:02 PM
Member
 
Mallet21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 147
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OMG!!! Please make it stop.....
Mallet21 is offline  
post #1940 of 3266 Old 03-19-2012, 07:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
smokarz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Hartford, CT USA
Posts: 3,261
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 63
oh my ******** god.

simply hit enter on 'Settings' get me to where i needed to go.

and all this time i was trying to look for it under one of the submenu under 'Settings'

Assassin sir, and thank you much!!!!
smokarz is online now  
post #1941 of 3266 Old 03-19-2012, 07:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
smokarz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Hartford, CT USA
Posts: 3,261
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 63
i will stop posting now. lol
smokarz is online now  
post #1942 of 3266 Old 03-19-2012, 08:01 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,961
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 241
Quote:
Originally Posted by smokarz View Post

oh my ******** god.

simply hit enter on 'Settings' get me to where i needed to go.

and all this time i was trying to look for it under one of the submenu under 'Settings'

Assassin sir, and thank you much!!!!

Sweet mother. Thank God. I almost gave up on you.

What in the hell were you doing? "Settings" mean to select "Settings"!


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

assassin is offline  
post #1943 of 3266 Old 03-20-2012, 06:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dan4081's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by smokarz View Post

Yup, that's what I did for my movie playlists.

I used Iron Man II for my Action movies playlist, Kung Fu Panda for Animation, etc.

I am looking for artwork for the other buttons like Settings, Shutdown, Music, Images, etc....

My favorite source for those types of images is:
http://www.htbackdrops.com/

Revo Ion...XBMC For Windows...Dharma RC2
dan4081 is offline  
post #1944 of 3266 Old 03-20-2012, 01:16 PM
Senior Member
 
jimjimmyjones85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Since the update, Aeon Mq has been a pain and not working right.

What do you guys recommend for skins?
jimjimmyjones85 is offline  
post #1945 of 3266 Old 03-20-2012, 01:25 PM
Member
 
n3x6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For Media Center Master and XBMC 11 RC2, I found the following references to XBMC. Do any of these settings need to be enabled, or is the default settings fine? Would appreciate any help with this.



n3x6 is offline  
post #1946 of 3266 Old 03-20-2012, 01:48 PM
Senior Member
 
Lars99's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 298
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimjimmyjones85 View Post

Since the update, Aeon Mq has been a pain and not working right.

What do you guys recommend for skins?

Are you using MQ or MQ3? MQ3 should work fine but I think support for regular MQ was dropped?

I enjoy a lot of skins but I've settled on Nox as my primary one. I run a few others on test machines but Nox has the features I desire most.
Lars99 is offline  
post #1947 of 3266 Old 03-20-2012, 04:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
GreenEyez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2,258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Real life kept me busy this week so i haven`t updated the guide yet. My new furniture should arrive tomorrow so i`ll be busy the next days.

Anyway, in the meantime here is the link to the HD audio patch, in case somebody hasen`t noticed it yet : download

And for backgrounds, well, here are mine :















I have around 1.3 GB worth of images on my machine, similar to these, if somebody knows a good uploading service similar to megaupload so i can post them, let me know.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


HTPC : AMD Zacate E350 with XBMC 10.00 + Aeon MQ
Storage : 6TB DLink NAS
GreenEyez is offline  
post #1948 of 3266 Old 03-20-2012, 05:14 PM
Newbie
 
JonTheBruin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there anyway of automating the process of making DVR recordings available on a ATV2 running XBMC? I would like to be able to access my recorded TV in my bedroom but am not too keen about moving my xbox upstairs.

Thanks ahead of time

jon
JonTheBruin is offline  
post #1949 of 3266 Old 03-20-2012, 05:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
smokarz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Hartford, CT USA
Posts: 3,261
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 63
GreenEyez, that's some nice stuff. are they all 1080p?

how about mediafire? fileserve? filesonic? just zip them up.
smokarz is online now  
post #1950 of 3266 Old 03-20-2012, 05:39 PM
Senior Member
 
Joeforsale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 366
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by GreenEyez View Post

Real life kept me busy this week so i haven`t updated the guide yet. My new furniture should arrive tomorrow so i`ll be busy the next days.

Anyway, in the meantime here is the link to the HD audio patch, in case somebody hasen`t noticed it yet : download

And for backgrounds, well, here are mine :













I have around 1.3 GB worth of images on my machine, similar to these, if somebody knows a good uploading service similar to megaupload so i can post them, let me know.

Really like these and would like the link if you end up posting more. I use bayfiles and really like it.
Joeforsale is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off