XBMC Media Center : Setup Guide, Knowlege Base & Support - Page 67 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1981 of 3211 Old 03-25-2012, 02:21 PM
Senior Member
 
Mac25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Ms gulf coast
Posts: 295
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
is there an add on so the media center remote will start and control xbmc, many threads everywhere and most are dated.
Mac25 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1982 of 3211 Old 03-25-2012, 04:25 PM
Senior Member
 
Joeforsale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 366
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mac25 View Post

is there an add on so the media center remote will start and control xbmc, many threads everywhere and most are dated.

Look for MCERemote in Program Add-ons.
Joeforsale is offline  
post #1983 of 3211 Old 03-26-2012, 12:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GreenEyez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2,258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 20
FWI for everyone : There is a bug with TrueHD in the new Eden + HD audio patch, you need to set XBMC to decode TrueHD to PCM because bistreaming of TrueHD is broken. Works fine for DTS-HD MA, DTS and DD (bitstreaming i mean). Just noticed it last night.

Aside from that, everything was fine with the upgrade
GreenEyez is offline  
post #1984 of 3211 Old 03-26-2012, 02:59 AM
Newbie
 
Molika's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
is it possible to play DVD-A thru XBMC (Eden with the hd audio patch)?
Molika is offline  
post #1985 of 3211 Old 03-26-2012, 04:38 AM
Member
 
a5ian300zx's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thanks,

I will wait for the fully working HD audio pack.

PS: does anyone know which are the best low profile graphics cards that support HD audio and also preferably have DDR5 memory bandwidth?

Thanks.

TV: Panasonic 55" TX-P55VT65 Surround: Yamaha RX1073 + Orbs Audio Mod2 7.1 + SVS SB12-NSD Processor: Lumagen XS3D+ Darbee v3 Players: HDI Dune Prime 3 / Popcorn Hour A410 NAS: Qnap 869 Pro
a5ian300zx is offline  
post #1986 of 3211 Old 03-26-2012, 10:38 AM
Member
 
Acesfullup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by a5ian300zx View Post

Thanks,

PS: does anyone know which are the best low profile graphics cards that support HD audio and also preferably have DDR5 memory bandwidth?

Thanks.

That's a tough combo.

This looks interesting: HIS Radeon HD 6670 1GB (128bit) GDDR5 H667FN1G

If you drop the ddr5 requirement, I really love my Asus GT430:
ASUS GeForce GT 430 (Fermi) 1GB 128-bit DDR3 ENGT430/DI/1GD3(LP)

It has be absolutely flawless on all versions of XBMC on Win7. It also has been great for dabbling with MadVR and LAV.
Acesfullup is offline  
post #1987 of 3211 Old 03-26-2012, 11:00 AM
Senior Member
 
jimjimmyjones85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lars99 View Post

Are you using MQ or MQ3? MQ3 should work fine but I think support for regular MQ was dropped?

I enjoy a lot of skins but I've settled on Nox as my primary one. I run a few others on test machines but Nox has the features I desire most.

Thank you Lars.

I may change to Nox to see how it performs.

Ever since the last update, my system has been wonky. It's quite annoying actually.
jimjimmyjones85 is offline  
post #1988 of 3211 Old 03-26-2012, 06:28 PM
Senior Member
 
Joeforsale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 366
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
@GreenEyez Thanks for the background images.
Joeforsale is offline  
post #1989 of 3211 Old 03-27-2012, 10:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Murilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 4,675
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Everytime I seem to update xbmc my playercorefactory.xml i have with rules applied is overwritten, is there anyway around this?

For those using tmt 5 (i am not) but similar circumstances apply, how do you stop xbmc from overwriting the playercorefactory?
Murilo is offline  
post #1990 of 3211 Old 03-27-2012, 11:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dj4monie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Reseda, CA
Posts: 1,311
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I liked XMBC before and booted it a live AMD version on my laptop just to see what all the fuss was about.

But I still wanted to use Media Browser because of its more direct integration with Media Center. MB doesn't support streaming channels yet and MC's Internet TV is a bit incomplete for things like You Tube which I depend on for some shows on RT like Keiser Report and Capital Account.

Thus far I like the software and the streaming video add-ons for You Tube and ESPN3 are worth it, especially since its FREE!!!

I am going to try Rom Collector next to see if that's a viable option over the current version of Game Browser since an update is expected before the end of the year (2011).

One thing I would like help on is how to make the "Movies" show up in the Home menu. Currently it has "TV Shows" (which is on my server as //servername//video/tv shows) but "Movies" (//servername/movies) doesn't show up.

What gives?

Thanks for the tut Green Eyez!

A. Thomas -
GSN: djfourmoney
'03 SRT-4 12.74@106 in the 1/4
PSN - DJFourMoney
dj4monie is offline  
post #1991 of 3211 Old 03-28-2012, 06:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dan4081's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by dj4monie View Post

I liked XMBC before and booted it a live AMD version on my laptop just to see what all the fuss was about.

But I still wanted to use Media Browser because of its more direct integration with Media Center. MB doesn't support streaming channels yet and MC's Internet TV is a bit incomplete for things like You Tube which I depend on for some shows on RT like Keiser Report and Capital Account.

Thus far I like the software and the streaming video add-ons for You Tube and ESPN3 are worth it, especially since its FREE!!!

I am going to try Rom Collector next to see if that's a viable option over the current version of Game Browser since an update is expected before the end of the year (2011).

One thing I would like help on is how to make the "Movies" show up in the Home menu. Currently it has "TV Shows" (which is on my server as //servername//video/tv shows) but "Movies" (//servername/movies) doesn't show up.

What gives?

Thanks for the tut Green Eyez!

Under system->settings there is an option to 'hide' different things on the home screen.
You need to uncheck the hide 'movies' button.

Revo Ion...XBMC For Windows...Dharma RC2
dan4081 is offline  
post #1992 of 3211 Old 03-28-2012, 09:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
pkscout's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Honolulu, HI
Posts: 1,033
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Murilo View Post

Everytime I seem to update xbmc my playercorefactory.xml i have with rules applied is overwritten, is there anyway around this?

For those using tmt 5 (i am not) but similar circumstances apply, how do you stop xbmc from overwriting the playercorefactory?

That's odd. Updating XBMC shouldn't touch anything in your userdata directory, and it never has for me. On my Windows machine I store the playercorefactory.xml in /Users/HTPC/AppData/Roaming/XBMC/userdata. AFAIK, anything in Roaming/XBMC will never get overwritten by XBMC during an upgrade.
pkscout is offline  
post #1993 of 3211 Old 03-28-2012, 10:04 AM
Senior Member
 
Lars99's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 298
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You sure it's XBMC proper and not an update to an add-in that is overwriting playercorefactory?
Lars99 is offline  
post #1994 of 3211 Old 03-28-2012, 12:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sean_w_smith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Los Altos, CA and Huntsville, UT
Posts: 4,292
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
This is not news but with the eden release and my new ipad3 I installed some different remotes and re-evaled the old ones I had one my phone. I've gotta say constellation is impressive on the ipad and its free (ad supported). I've been using it non stop for 3 days and am very impressed...


http://itunes.apple.com/us/app/xbmc-...437807301?mt=8

Another tip: if you're the kind of user than doesn't venture far from the stock skin but still yearn for something cooler. Check out the NEON Skin. Its got a lot of really great views...

http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=83337

available directly from XBMC appearance settings menu.

and another BTW: Just when I thought Nvidia had finally squashed all the HDMI audio driver bugs on my ION1 rig many years after it was originally release I found another one last night. Nividia always had channel mapping issues over HDMI with 7.1. They fixed it last year finally but the bug still remains. if I enter the setup GUI on my receiver and exit back out it re-negotiates the HDMI connection and when it does it messes up the channel mapping and Front Left comes around Side Surroung Right and so one. Arg.... Luckily I dont venture into the AVR GUI very much but the bug is very real and only fixed by reboot of the HTPC.
sean_w_smith is offline  
post #1995 of 3211 Old 03-28-2012, 02:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Murilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 4,675
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lars99 View Post

You sure it's XBMC proper and not an update to an add-in that is overwriting playercorefactory?

Hmmm my playercore factory was just in c://programfiles/xbmc/system/

I am going to try putting it in roaming appdata area.

If it is a program how would i ever decipher what program is doing it, I dont think any program should be fiddling with it.

If it happens again i will post what it says in there, everything is overwritten and it then just explains what the playcorefactory is and how to use it.
Murilo is offline  
post #1996 of 3211 Old 03-28-2012, 02:35 PM
Senior Member
 
Lars99's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 298
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Murilo View Post

Hmmm my playercore factory was just in c://programfiles/xbmc/system/

I am going to try putting it in roaming appdata area.

If it is a program how would i ever decipher what program is doing it, I dont think any program should be fiddling with it.

If it happens again i will post what it says in there, everything is overwritten and it then just explains what the playcorefactory is and how to use it.

Here's the XBMC wiki on that file.

I wasn't suggesting an external program as the culprit, but an internal add-in that you are using inside XBMC.
Lars99 is offline  
post #1997 of 3211 Old 03-28-2012, 02:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Murilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 4,675
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Thanks, all i know is i noticed right after i update xbmc its overwritten.

Updated to last eden yesterday, was even thinking it might get overwritten again, sure enough right after the update its overwritten.

This is about the 3rd time i notice it always right after i update xbmc, otherwise its fine.
Murilo is offline  
post #1998 of 3211 Old 03-28-2012, 03:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
pkscout's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Honolulu, HI
Posts: 1,033
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Murilo View Post

Hmmm my playercore factory was just in c://programfiles/xbmc/system/

I am going to try putting it in roaming appdata area.

Yea, if your playercorefactory.xml file is/was in the xbmc/system directory it will definitely get overwritten every time you update XBMC. You really want it in the appdata area so that doesn't happen.
pkscout is offline  
post #1999 of 3211 Old 03-28-2012, 08:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Murilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 4,675
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
So i put it in appdata folder, but now i cant play anything using the internal player?

It tries to open everything including internet streams with an external player.

In the c://programfiles/xbmc/system folder this never happen.

What am i doing wrong now..
Murilo is offline  
post #2000 of 3211 Old 03-28-2012, 08:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Murilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 4,675
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Hmm maybe thats what the one in system folder is for that keeps getting overwritten, i will report back.
Murilo is offline  
post #2001 of 3211 Old 03-28-2012, 09:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Murilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 4,675
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
LoL yup that was my problem.
Murilo is offline  
post #2002 of 3211 Old 03-29-2012, 08:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
pkscout's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Honolulu, HI
Posts: 1,033
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Murilo View Post

So i put it in appdata folder, but now i cant play anything using the internal player?

It tries to open everything including internet streams with an external player.

In the c://programfiles/xbmc/system folder this never happen.

What am i doing wrong now..

Yea, the one in the system directory is kind of the "default" one. The one in the user directory is meant to be in addition to that. You can choose to have your custom rules run before the system ones by using action=prepend in the rules definition. In 99% of the cases you want to prepend the rules like this:


...
pkscout is offline  
post #2003 of 3211 Old 03-29-2012, 07:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Murilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 4,675
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Out of curiosity does xbmc support 3d? I dont even know about 3d technology really, i am looking at a new tv and getting rid of my few year old projector.

I may never even watch 3d, but just curious if it does support it, if not im guessing i would have to use tmt 5?
Murilo is offline  
post #2004 of 3211 Old 03-30-2012, 01:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dj4monie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Reseda, CA
Posts: 1,311
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by dan4081 View Post

Under system->settings there is an option to 'hide' different things on the home screen.
You need to uncheck the hide 'movies' button.

I don't quite see that.... I looked under "System" and then "Settings" and don't see that, sorry.

A. Thomas -
GSN: djfourmoney
'03 SRT-4 12.74@106 in the 1/4
PSN - DJFourMoney
dj4monie is offline  
post #2005 of 3211 Old 03-30-2012, 05:11 AM
Advanced Member
 
steelman1991's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 969
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by dj4monie View Post

I don't quite see that.... I looked under "System" and then "Settings" and don't see that, sorry.

Going to be under System/Skin/Home Screen, or similar - dependant on the skin you use.
steelman1991 is offline  
post #2006 of 3211 Old 03-31-2012, 01:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dj4monie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Reseda, CA
Posts: 1,311
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by steelman1991 View Post

Going to be under System/Skin/Home Screen, or similar - dependant on the skin you use.

Standard skin. Gotta screen cap?

A. Thomas -
GSN: djfourmoney
'03 SRT-4 12.74@106 in the 1/4
PSN - DJFourMoney
dj4monie is offline  
post #2007 of 3211 Old 03-31-2012, 01:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dan4081's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by dj4monie View Post

Standard skin. Gotta screen cap?

In the stock Confluence skin it is under System/Skin/Home Window Options...there you Uncheck 'Hide-Movies'.

Have you already added your movie share and set content to Movies, and let XBMC scrape your content?
If so, the option should be where I mentioned.

Revo Ion...XBMC For Windows...Dharma RC2
dan4081 is offline  
post #2008 of 3211 Old 03-31-2012, 02:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dj4monie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Reseda, CA
Posts: 1,311
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by dan4081 View Post

In the stock Confluence skin it is under System/Skin/Home Window Options...there you Uncheck 'Hide-Movies'.

Have you already added your movie share and set content to Movies, and let XBMC scrape your content?
If so, the option should be where I mentioned.

I added my movies folder, twice. I have to go into files just find the movies themselves, all metadata (but for Never Say Never Again, 007) is available.

I added them the same way I added the TV Shows. The only difference is how its shown on the server.

Movies was: //servername//dvdmovies/movies

I have since moved that folder into the Video folder (WHS 2011) and the source is now: //servername//videos/movies

I think its a source related issue, but I'll check the settings again, thanks.

A. Thomas -
GSN: djfourmoney
'03 SRT-4 12.74@106 in the 1/4
PSN - DJFourMoney
dj4monie is offline  
post #2009 of 3211 Old 03-31-2012, 02:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dan4081's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by dj4monie View Post

I added my movies folder, twice. I have to go into files just find the movies themselves, all metadata (but for Never Say Never Again, 007) is available.

I added them the same way I added the TV Shows. The only difference is how its shown on the server.

Movies was: //servername//dvdmovies/movies

I have since moved that folder into the Video folder (WHS 2011) and the source is now: //servername//videos/movies

I think its a source related issue, but I'll check the settings again, thanks.

Sounds to me like you need to 'set content' on your movie folder.
Set it to this folder contains movies, choose your scraper as moviedb or imdb, and let it scrape your content.
Then the option will be available to have movies on your main menu.

Revo Ion...XBMC For Windows...Dharma RC2
dan4081 is offline  
post #2010 of 3211 Old 03-31-2012, 02:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dj4monie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Reseda, CA
Posts: 1,311
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by dan4081 View Post

Sounds to me like you need to 'set content' on your movie folder.
Set it to this folder contains movies, choose your scraper as moviedb or imdb, and let it scrape your content.
Then the option will be available to have movies on your main menu.

Okay watching some racing currently, I have to finish some other stuff (Bionic Six database work) and I'll work on that a bit later.

Thanks

Edit: I got it working now, you were right I didn't have a scrapper set up for the new folder when I changed positions.

A. Thomas -
GSN: djfourmoney
'03 SRT-4 12.74@106 in the 1/4
PSN - DJFourMoney
dj4monie is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off