XBMC Media Center : Setup Guide, Knowlege Base & Support - Page 68 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 14Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2011 of 3288 Old 03-31-2012, 08:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dan4081's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by dj4monie View Post

Okay watching some racing currently, I have to finish some other stuff (Bionic Six database work) and I'll work on that a bit later.

Thanks

Edit: I got it working now, you were right I didn't have a scrapper set up for the new folder when I changed positions.

Great! Glad to hear it.

Revo Ion...XBMC For Windows...Dharma RC2
dan4081 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2012 of 3288 Old 04-01-2012, 12:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dj4monie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Reseda, CA
Posts: 1,311
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Another minor issue...

Some add-ons for video I get a scripts error. When I first installed some of the add-ons, they all worked including the You Tube Plug in which is great. The one that didn't work was the ESPN3 by Bluecop, which I keep getting the script error. But then it seem to spread to the others. I added some others and they seem to work fine.

Any ideas? There seem to be no traction for the ESPN3 Add-on on the XBMC forums.

A. Thomas -
GSN: djfourmoney
'03 SRT-4 12.74@106 in the 1/4
PSN - DJFourMoney
dj4monie is offline  
post #2013 of 3288 Old 04-02-2012, 04:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dj4monie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Reseda, CA
Posts: 1,311
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Frances69 View Post

Sounds to me like you need to 'set content' on your movie folder.

I did that, that is working fine.

As I stated the other minor problem is the ESPN3 Add-on not working and reporting a script failure.

Also two of my TV Shows are listed but the files aren't there. When I go into the Files section, they show up with the correct metadata and are playable from that location, just not the location under Video/TV Shows in the Home Menu.

A. Thomas -
GSN: djfourmoney
'03 SRT-4 12.74@106 in the 1/4
PSN - DJFourMoney
dj4monie is offline  
post #2014 of 3288 Old 04-02-2012, 07:29 AM
Senior Member
 
Joe 6 Pack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Hampton, GA USA
Posts: 373
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I've had that issue with a couple TV shows. I'm using the Aeon MQ3 skin so I'm not sure if it is different for other skins but this is how I fixed it. I went to that show and clicked I on the keyboard to bring up the info screen and then selected reload. This brought up a notice saying their was local metadata in the folder where I could select to disregard it and check online anyways. Once it found the show XBMC's scraper was then able to populate the episodes with all the corresponding metadata.

Two issues I've been having are certain plugins crashing XBMC. The Gametrailers and Gamespot plugins crash XBMC every time. I can navigate the plugin but as soon as I select a video to play, XBMC locks up.

The other issue is my TV shows it is receiving a 1080i signal when I'm in XBMC even when playing back my 1080p bluray rips. WMC shows 1080p as the signal when I am navigating around it so I'm not sure why XBMC is sending an interlaced signal as I have the resolution set to 1920 x 1080 in the settings menu. This is on an Assassin HTPC connected to my Onkyo TRX605 (I think) receiver then to my TV by HDMI.

Just because I don't care, doesn't mean I don't understand.
Joe 6 Pack is offline  
post #2015 of 3288 Old 04-02-2012, 03:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
GreenEyez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2,258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 20
@dj4monie - Is ESPN3 US only or can i use it from Europe? Because i found some instructions on the XBMC forum thread to fix it (i`m getting the same script error), but the instructions are complicated and i want to test it out before screwing up your machine
GreenEyez is offline  
post #2016 of 3288 Old 04-02-2012, 03:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dj4monie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Reseda, CA
Posts: 1,311
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe 6 Pack View Post

I've had that issue with a couple TV shows. I'm using the Aeon MQ3 skin so I'm not sure if it is different for other skins but this is how I fixed it. I went to that show and clicked I on the keyboard to bring up the info screen and then selected reload. This brought up a notice saying their was local metadata in the folder where I could select to disregard it and check online anyways. Once it found the show XBMC's scraper was then able to populate the episodes with all the corresponding metadata.

Two issues I've been having are certain plugins crashing XBMC. The Gametrailers and Gamespot plugins crash XBMC every time. I can navigate the plugin but as soon as I select a video to play, XBMC locks up.

The other issue is my TV shows it is receiving a 1080i signal when I'm in XBMC even when playing back my 1080p bluray rips. WMC shows 1080p as the signal when I am navigating around it so I'm not sure why XBMC is sending an interlaced signal as I have the resolution set to 1920 x 1080 in the settings menu. This is on an Assassin HTPC connected to my Onkyo TRX605 (I think) receiver then to my TV by HDMI.

That didn't work. I think this is the problem...

I already got metadata for these two series via Media Center Master.

The problem might be titles -

Spider-Man (1967) yet I get the DVD Cover for the Toby Maguire movie, not the DVD Cover for the 1967 Series.

Spider-Man (1981) I get the same thing.

I recently added M.A.S.K to the server and the same problem, am I adding these the wrong way?

The don't show up under the Home/Video/TV Show menu. They do under Home/Video/Files and Home/Video/Library.

I should mention that I believe I set up the metadata (via Renamer) on the laptop and then transferred the folders over to the correct server folder (video/tvshow/show folder)

The newest episodes to show up at from Iron Man that I added via the HTPC to the server. Same thing, fixed the titles with TheRenamer and copied the folder over to the server.

The problem was the metadata, which was from the 2002 movie! I changed it all back, everything shows up. The '67 Spider-man however, I spent the entire day (still now totally finished) merging two part episodes back together. Whoever ripped this did it at different times because a few files are different resolution so Virtual Dub refused to merge files that are different resolutions. Avidemux merged some of those files but it some of the resolutions are screwy, so I have to fix that by re-encoding.

Also (off-topic) this is why I want to upgrade/update my HTPC. I can no longer encode anything without it overheating the CPU and shutting down. I have better paste and a recent cooler upgrade, so I know that's not the problem.

I can't wait to install this APU.... (A6-3500)

A. Thomas -
GSN: djfourmoney
'03 SRT-4 12.74@106 in the 1/4
PSN - DJFourMoney
dj4monie is offline  
post #2017 of 3288 Old 04-02-2012, 08:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
smokarz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Hartford, CT USA
Posts: 3,283
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 71
hey guys, when i paused a movie during playback to take screenshot there's a huge PAUSE text on the screen and the image went a little darker.

is this a setting that i can turn off so the image is still bright and get rid of the PAUSE word like in TMT or 7MC?

thanks

here's a pic of what i am talking about.




smokarz is online now  
post #2018 of 3288 Old 04-02-2012, 08:48 PM
Member
 
Hallpas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does xbmc have netflix still?
If so, can I add movies from netflix into the main movie library?
Hallpas is offline  
post #2019 of 3288 Old 04-02-2012, 08:53 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,961
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 241
Quote:
Originally Posted by smokarz View Post

hey guys, when i paused a movie during playback to take screenshot there's a huge PAUSE text on the screen and the image went a little darker.

is this a setting that i can turn off so the image is still bright and get rid of the PAUSE word like in TMT or 7MC?

thanks

here's a pic of what i am talking about.





Why? Seems like an awfully nitpicky complaint.
assassin is offline  
post #2020 of 3288 Old 04-02-2012, 09:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
smokarz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Hartford, CT USA
Posts: 3,283
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 71
don't you already know i am a picky kinda guy?

j/k....

normally, this is not an issue.

but i am trying to calibrate my pj and compare other screen materials at the same time, so capturing the image as is in full screen would help other viewers to see the difference.
smokarz is online now  
post #2021 of 3288 Old 04-02-2012, 09:24 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,961
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 241
Quote:
Originally Posted by smokarz View Post

don't you already know i am a picky kinda guy?

j/k....

normally, this is not an issue.

but i am trying to calibrate my pj and compare other screen materials at the same time, so capturing the image as is in full screen would help other viewers to see the difference.

Take a screenshot then.
assassin is offline  
post #2022 of 3288 Old 04-02-2012, 09:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
smokarz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Hartford, CT USA
Posts: 3,283
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by assassin View Post

Take a screenshot then.

that's what i am trying to do. but that GIANT pause word is eating up my screen.
smokarz is online now  
post #2023 of 3288 Old 04-02-2012, 10:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
joeydrunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: WA state
Posts: 1,751
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by smokarz View Post


that's what i am trying to do. but that GIANT pause word is eating up my screen.

You can take it off in settings from the on screen vid settings at least in
Aeon 3 I think
joeydrunk is offline  
post #2024 of 3288 Old 04-02-2012, 10:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
smokarz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Hartford, CT USA
Posts: 3,283
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by joeydrunk View Post

You can take it off in settings from the on screen vid settings at least in
Aeon 3 I think

i thank you sir!
smokarz is online now  
post #2025 of 3288 Old 04-02-2012, 10:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dj4monie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Reseda, CA
Posts: 1,311
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by GreenEyez View Post

@dj4monie - Is ESPN3 US only or can i use it from Europe? Because i found some instructions on the XBMC forum thread to fix it (i`m getting the same script error), but the instructions are complicated and i want to test it out before screwing up your machine

Found a possible fix as well - http://www.xbmchub.com/oldforums/vie...hp?f=28&t=1113

But I can't find those folders...

Its the US version by Bluecop.

A. Thomas -
GSN: djfourmoney
'03 SRT-4 12.74@106 in the 1/4
PSN - DJFourMoney
dj4monie is offline  
post #2026 of 3288 Old 04-03-2012, 02:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GreenEyez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2,258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by dj4monie View Post

Found a possible fix as well - http://www.xbmchub.com/oldforums/vie...hp?f=28&t=1113

But I can't find those folders...

Its the US version by Bluecop.

It`s here : C:\\Users\\Alex\\AppData\\Roaming\\XBMC\\userdata\\Database . You need to have "Show hidden files and folders enabled" to see the folder.



The fix i found was different, it involved editing some files of the addon, i`m going to try that out (this fix doesn`t work for me btw), hopefully i`m not pissing in the wind and ESPN3 works from Europe
GreenEyez is offline  
post #2027 of 3288 Old 04-03-2012, 02:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GreenEyez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2,258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by smokarz View Post

that's what i am trying to do. but that GIANT pause word is eating up my screen.



GreenEyez is offline  
post #2028 of 3288 Old 04-03-2012, 09:51 AM
Member
 
jprovence's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Hampton, VA
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I found my local news has a live stream of news program in flash. I'd like to have this worked into XBMC. I have done a little Python programing. And the site provides a script file for embedding. But I don't know where to start.

Quote:



jprovence is offline  
post #2029 of 3288 Old 04-03-2012, 12:38 PM
Member
 
n3x6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Out of curiosity how do you make it so that XBMC automatically starts up once Windows 7 logs into the desktop.

I tried adding a shortcut to the start menu and using the group policy to add it as a shell, and all I get is the XBMC startup logo and the screen is black. I am currently using the Aeon MQ3 skin with Eden 11.0 Final.
n3x6 is offline  
post #2030 of 3288 Old 04-03-2012, 12:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
pkscout's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Honolulu, HI
Posts: 1,037
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by n3x6 View Post

Out of curiosity how do you make it so that XBMC automatically starts up once Windows 7 logs into the desktop.

I tried adding a shortcut to the start menu and using the group policy to add it as a shell, and all I get is the XBMC startup logo and the screen is black. I am currently using the Aeon MQ3 skin with Eden 11.0 Final.

All I did was add the startup item. I changed the Windows desktop background to black and hid the toolbar, so you barely even notice windows before XBMC starts up. Not sure why that isn't working for you. You might check the XBMC logs, as it seems like it's hanging during the initial startup.
pkscout is offline  
post #2031 of 3288 Old 04-03-2012, 01:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
joeydrunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: WA state
Posts: 1,751
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pkscout View Post


All I did was add the startup item. I changed the Windows desktop background to black and hid the toolbar, so you barely even notice windows before XBMC starts up. Not sure why that isn't working for you. You might check the XBMC logs, as it seems like it's hanging during the initial startup.

Yeah I have mine where the BIOS boot screen is a picture of a theater kiosk and then I have the Windows screen blacked out using some w7 tweaker prgrm, then the login screen is the mpaa ratings pic, then it goes directly into xbmc without showing the desktop (usually).
joeydrunk is offline  
post #2032 of 3288 Old 04-03-2012, 02:02 PM
Senior Member
 
ColdsnapBryan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 216
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I've got a quick question. Under the system settings audio output what should I select my audio output to be? I have two studio monitors that I use through a USB audio interface so my audio is USB.
ColdsnapBryan is offline  
post #2033 of 3288 Old 04-03-2012, 02:26 PM
Member
 
n3x6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pkscout View Post

All I did was add the startup item. I changed the Windows desktop background to black and hid the toolbar, so you barely even notice windows before XBMC starts up. Not sure why that isn't working for you. You might check the XBMC logs, as it seems like it's hanging during the initial startup.

Did you modify any of the properties on the shortcut?
n3x6 is offline  
post #2034 of 3288 Old 04-03-2012, 02:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dj4monie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Reseda, CA
Posts: 1,311
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by jprovence View Post

I found my local news has a live stream of news program in flash. I'd like to have this worked into XBMC. I have done a little Python programing. And the site provides a script file for embedding. But I don't know where to start.

Keep me posted if you figure this out. RT (Russia Today) streams on its web site and I would like direct access via XBMC. I have it on my Android phone...

A. Thomas -
GSN: djfourmoney
'03 SRT-4 12.74@106 in the 1/4
PSN - DJFourMoney
dj4monie is offline  
post #2035 of 3288 Old 04-03-2012, 04:17 PM
Senior Member
 
ColdsnapBryan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 216
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I'm going through the OT and I'm stuck at this part:

"Selecting Viewtypes and activating addon functions


Movies Section
Go into the Movies section from the main menu and press the right arrow on the keyboard/remote and select Showcase as the Viewtype
"

There is no option to showcase. I did activate showcase previously.
ColdsnapBryan is offline  
post #2036 of 3288 Old 04-04-2012, 09:58 AM
Senior Member
 
scottns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 201
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hallpas View Post

Does xbmc have netflix still?
If so, can I add movies from netflix into the main movie library?

You can stream Netflix but I don't think you can add anything to your library.

http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php...netflix+plugin
scottns is offline  
post #2037 of 3288 Old 04-04-2012, 01:42 PM
Senior Member
 
femi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Smyrna, GA
Posts: 307
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quick question, if i have a old version of xbmc(Eden RC2) can i just download the new update version of HDAudio + Eden 11.0 final or do i have to uninstall the old version first then install the new version? Thx
femi is online now  
post #2038 of 3288 Old 04-04-2012, 02:16 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
jmpage2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 10,053
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 77
You should be able to install right over the top, I did.
jmpage2 is offline  
post #2039 of 3288 Old 04-04-2012, 02:18 PM
Senior Member
 
femi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Smyrna, GA
Posts: 307
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmpage2 View Post

You should be able to install right over the top, I did.

cool thx
femi is online now  
post #2040 of 3288 Old 04-04-2012, 03:43 PM
Senior Member
 
bighifi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Louisville, ky
Posts: 343
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have XBMC set to play HD movies using MPC-HT, but how do I get XBMC to use the MPC-HT for the "play disc" function?

If I agree with you then we will both be wrong
bighifi is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off