XBMC Media Center : Setup Guide, Knowlege Base & Support - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 13Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 3277 Old 12-25-2010, 09:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GreenEyez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2,258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by hfernandes View Post

The Media Center Master site is offline.
Can anyone please share the install file ?

Thanks.

Works fine now, give it a try.
GreenEyez is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 3277 Old 12-25-2010, 10:39 AM
Member
 
takagari's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well I've been toying with options. I liked the PCH but if it can't support the nice look of xbmc, But the Apple TV can be used with xbmc?

I had thought of building a small pc etc, but using windows and so forth is a hassle. Although I think xbmc is a standalone linux install now isnt it?
takagari is offline  
post #183 of 3277 Old 12-25-2010, 10:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GreenEyez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2,258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Yes, but from what i understand it shutters with 1080p content, i think. Never tried it, but give it a shot
Yes, XBMC does have a Live version which uses a minimal Ubuntu install with no GUI (i`m talking about the underlying OS, not XBMC) It can be run from an USB stick or CD (with some limitations) or you can install it on the HDD/SDD. Here, Live and ATV : http://xbmc.org/download/
But i don`t see why using windows is a hassle. Just turn of automatic updates, and you`ll never see the actual OS since you are in the XBMC app everytime. And use Sleep instead of rebooting so you never see the OS and takes seconds to boot.
And if you don`t surf teh internets with it, don`t even bother with AV software. My HTPC has never seen such a thing .

The issue with Live is that you loose BD disk playback support and HD audio. The first because XBMC can`t play Blu Ray disks (it can`t decrypt the BD protection, not yet anyway) and only the DS Player branch can bitstream HD audio atm. There has been some progress on the Linux front with True HD (not sure if they did it for DTS-HD Ma) atm, but it`s not yet included in XBMC. Will get included in the new AE branch.
GreenEyez is offline  
post #184 of 3277 Old 12-25-2010, 11:12 AM
Member
 
takagari's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ah okay. well maybe I will look into building a micro pc for it. Sadly I plan to have 3 of them in my house. so a self contained unit would be handy
takagari is offline  
post #185 of 3277 Old 12-25-2010, 11:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GreenEyez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2,258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 20
If you go the XBMC Live route and don`t need HD audio bitstreaming, you can get a small ION box, like the Acer Revo and Asrock 330ION. These things work fine with XBMC Live (a lot of XBMC users are using them with XBMC Live). This will save you the hassle of building anything and they are fairly cheap (300$ or so).

If you go the windows route, avoid Intel HD graphics. They have issues with open source software like the XBMC decoders, MPC-HC decoders, ffdshow DXVA. Ati and Nvidia work fine, with DS Player or the normal XBMC install. TMT5/3 works fine with Intel and Ati/nvidia


If you go the Linux router ( Live or a full Ubuntu install) go with Nvidia. Ati drivers suck with Linux, same for Intel
GreenEyez is offline  
post #186 of 3277 Old 12-25-2010, 12:43 PM
Member
 
energyfun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: middle america
Posts: 168
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I currently have an HTPC Gateway SX2840 with the intel i3 so are you saying that this will not work with ffdshow + xbmc ? I am having lots of problems with it not bitstreaming audio right now and thought ffdshow might alleviate this but if not will not further muddy the waters. Get loud static when try and bitstream HD codecs using TMT3 (latest version) Intel MEI installed, all drivers updated to most current ---lucky me ha ha.
Greg
energyfun is offline  
post #187 of 3277 Old 12-25-2010, 12:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
GreenEyez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2,258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 20
The issues are related to video decoding, i.e. artifacts on VC-1 content. Bitstreaming should work fine. You should try posting in the dedicated Intel thread, because TMT3 bitstreaming should work.
GreenEyez is offline  
post #188 of 3277 Old 12-25-2010, 12:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
GreenEyez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2,258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Updates tomorrow

-> XBMC Flicks (netflix plugin) setup
-> Cinema Experience setup
-> Creating custom movie folders, like kids movies (based on the Aeon MQ theme)

If i forgot something, buzz me
GreenEyez is offline  
post #189 of 3277 Old 12-25-2010, 12:56 PM
Member
 
energyfun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: middle america
Posts: 168
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thnaks. Agree that should work. TMT support cannot figure it out either. Works fine from EGreat NMT but nit the PC so probably Bill G evil Windows problem. Apprecaite reply.
G
energyfun is offline  
post #190 of 3277 Old 12-25-2010, 01:08 PM
Member
 
takagari's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Funny, I did all the meta data crap and when I add the folder to xbmc it starts to scan and DL. plus it seems to pick up trailer.mov inside the folders OR multiple part videos and will insert the movie 2 or more times.
Lord of the rings 1 2 and 3 are all 3 part versions and I get 3 of each movie for each file
takagari is offline  
post #191 of 3277 Old 12-25-2010, 01:50 PM
JDz
Senior Member
 
JDz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
[/b]
Quote:
Originally Posted by GreenEyez View Post

Updates tomorrow

-> XBMC Flicks (netflix plugin) setup
-> Cinema Experience setup
-> Creating custom movie folders, like kids movies (based on the Aeon MQ theme)

If i forgot something, buzz me

Nice!
JDz is offline  
post #192 of 3277 Old 12-26-2010, 08:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JDLIVE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Marlborough, MA
Posts: 2,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Send a message via Yahoo to JDLIVE
Quote:
Originally Posted by GreenEyez View Post
Try Media Portal? Boxee? Just to give you more interfaces to work with, haha
Been there, done that.
JDLIVE is offline  
post #193 of 3277 Old 12-26-2010, 01:35 PM
Member
 
dobyken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Florida Gulf Coast
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by takagari View Post

Okay fixed my other issue. Great little program

Is there a way to bulk movies? Have all my bond movies file under one poster? scream, star trek, star wars. that sort of thing?

I haven't done it but it's possible by using a custom .nfo file.

http://wiki.xbmc.org/index.php?title=Movie_Sets

Better living through credit cards
dobyken is offline  
post #194 of 3277 Old 12-27-2010, 05:53 AM
Advanced Member
 
Rew452's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 874
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 22
I really like xbmc but...

I have been using VCD for mounting but I don't see anyway to use it in xbmc.

I have most all of my movies BD and DVD's stored in iso format. And from what was posted earlier in this thread xbmc does not yet support it. Does anyone know when the option to mount iso's will be released?

Thanks
Rew
Rew452 is offline  
post #195 of 3277 Old 12-27-2010, 06:36 AM
Member
 
btomasie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Arlington Heights, IL
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


I need to clarify some things (and add them to the guide).
-> XBMC cannot playback ISO Blu Ray rips. Support will be added for this in the future. DVD ISO images work fine, ofc

Tacking on to the previous post... ALL my Blu-Ray rips are in .ISO as well. I previously had a HTPC with W7 MCE (which I have now rebuilt and using XBMC instead), and there was a way to tell it to mount the BD ISO to Virtual Clone Drive, and then have TMT3 play it.

There's GOTTA be something like this for XBMC, right?

Anybody?

thanks!
Brian
btomasie is offline  
post #196 of 3277 Old 12-27-2010, 07:58 AM
Member
 
Black993's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by GreenEyez View Post

Full Blu Ray support using Total Media Theater 3/5


Software

TMT 3/5 configuration

Install/update to the latest version.
In options, the audio tab :
-> For bitstreaming : Select HDMI and "Use primary audio"
-> For analog audio : Choose your speaker configuration
-> Make sure hardware acceleration is turned on.

XBMC config file

-> Enable "Hidden files and folders" in the Windows Explorer options
-> Place the downloaded Playercorefactory.xml file inside : C:\\Users\\\\AppData\\Roaming\\XBMC\\UserData

Now when you use the play disk button, the Blu Ray in the disk drive will play, launching the TMT3 7MC plugin (the one used for playback with Windows 7 Media Center).


Is there a way to do this with a bluray folder structure by any chance, or can you only do it with an actual BR disc?
Black993 is offline  
post #197 of 3277 Old 12-29-2010, 05:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GreenEyez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2,258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Regarding ISO rips, I have no clue, i need to try it out and see what i can make of it, only tested it with disks since that`s what i use TMT3 for.

I`ll be leaving town and be back on the 2d of January. Have a great New Years party guys.

PS : I added the Cinema Experience tutorial. The XBMC Flicks one will have to wait until i get back.
GreenEyez is offline  
post #198 of 3277 Old 12-29-2010, 06:36 AM
Member
 
zebraitis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry to jump into your thread...

My .02 re: Playing ISO's

I have 5 entertainment centers in the home, all running XBMC, two on Win7 64, three on the old XBOX platform.

All DVD's are stored on my Network Attached Storage (NAS) in ISO format. All 5 systems access that central data.

So, "standard" ISO's work great in XBMC. (ISO conversion method: AnyDVD and DVD Shrink).

These ISO's are 720 resolution. The XBOX XBMC's play that on the smaller 32" screens native. The Win XBMC's are attached to upconverting Onkyo Amps, so the reolyution gets bumped to 1080.

Sorry, I cannot comment on Blu-Ray, as I have not attempted to transfer Bue-Ray to ISO.

v.
zebraitis is offline  
post #199 of 3277 Old 12-29-2010, 07:12 AM
Senior Member
 
echoesian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 338
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Black993 View Post

Is there a way to do this with a bluray folder structure by any chance, or can you only do it with an actual BR disc?

Is there anyway to make XBMC smart enough to detect the source format automatically and then use the appropriate player for it? Like, if mkv use dsplayer, if m2ts or bdmv use TMT3 without the hassle going through the context menu and select the desired player??
echoesian is offline  
post #200 of 3277 Old 12-29-2010, 07:33 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
dbone1026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 11,324
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by echoesian View Post

Is there anyway to make XBMC smart enough to detect the source format automatically and then use the appropriate player for it? Like, if mkv use dsplayer, if m2ts or bdmv use TMT3 without the hassle going through the context menu and select the desired player??

I think you can do that via the playercorefactory.xml. For example, if you look at my writeup here I was able to specify using MPC HC for only 1080p mkvs

http://www.mediasmartserver.net/2010...layer-in-xbmc/

Cheers,
Damian

MSS.net blog (contributing editor) - http://www.mediasmartserver.net

Windows Entertainment and Connected Home MVP 2010-2012

dbone1026 is offline  
post #201 of 3277 Old 12-29-2010, 07:50 AM
Senior Member
 
echoesian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 338
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbone1026 View Post

I think you can do that via the playercorefactory.xml. For example, if you look at my writeup here I was able to specify using MPC HC for only 1080p mkvs

http://www.mediasmartserver.net/2010...layer-in-xbmc/

I have put the TMT3 into the playercorefactory.xml however it's still using the dsplayer to play blu-ray folder.
echoesian is offline  
post #202 of 3277 Old 12-29-2010, 08:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dan4081's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,118
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by echoesian View Post

I have put the TMT3 into the playercorefactory.xml however it's still using the dsplayer to play blu-ray folder.


Did you use the playercorefactory.xml that was posted in post #8 of this thread? If not then follow the posts below.
Look here:
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1301486

Or the first post here:
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1185529

for info and examples on how to set up the playercorefactory.xml.

Revo Ion...XBMC For Windows...Dharma RC2
dan4081 is offline  
post #203 of 3277 Old 12-29-2010, 08:57 AM
Senior Member
 
echoesian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 338
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dan4081 View Post

Did you use the playercorefactory.xml that was posted in post #8 of this thread? If not then follow the posts below.
Look here:
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1301486

Or the first post here:
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1185529

for info and examples on how to set up the playercorefactory.xml.

I have followed your instructions and downloaded your playercorefactory.xml file and I have put it exactly on the userdata folder.








C:\\Program Files (x86)\\ArcSoft\\TotalMedia Theatre 3\\uMCEDVDPlayer.exe

{0}
true
true
none






echoesian is offline  
post #204 of 3277 Old 12-29-2010, 12:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dan4081's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,118
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by echoesian View Post

I have followed your instructions and downloaded your playercorefactory.xml file and I have put it exactly on the userdata folder.








C:\\Program Files (x86)\\ArcSoft\\TotalMedia Theatre 3\\uMCEDVDPlayer.exe

{0}
true
true
none







Those were GreenEyez instructions and his xml...not mine.

The blu-ray file you are trying to play...how is it named?

Revo Ion...XBMC For Windows...Dharma RC2
dan4081 is offline  
post #205 of 3277 Old 12-29-2010, 08:18 PM
Senior Member
 
echoesian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 338
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dan4081 View Post

Those were GreenEyez instructions and his xml...not mine.

The blu-ray file you are trying to play...how is it named?

It's in Blu-ray folder structure.
echoesian is offline  
post #206 of 3277 Old 12-30-2010, 10:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
lsarver's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 1,181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Black993 View Post

Is there a way to do this with a bluray folder structure by any chance, or can you only do it with an actual BR disc?

I guess I don't understand your question.

I play movie-only BDMV folder rips all the time, using just XBMC's built-in player. No special configuration necessary.
lsarver is offline  
post #207 of 3277 Old 12-30-2010, 10:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
lsarver's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 1,181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by echoesian View Post

I have put the TMT3 into the playercorefactory.xml however it's still using the dsplayer to play blu-ray folder.

I think you also have to specify the target filename extension in advancedsettings.xml.
lsarver is offline  
post #208 of 3277 Old 12-30-2010, 10:33 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
dbone1026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 11,324
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by lsarver View Post

I guess I don't understand your question.

I play movie-only BDMV folder rips all the time, using just XBMC's built-in player. No special configuration necessary.

Possibly the OP wants to bitstream HD Audio which XBMC's built in player does not handle.

Also, XBMC's player does not handle BR menus, only main movie

Cheers,
Damian

MSS.net blog (contributing editor) - http://www.mediasmartserver.net

Windows Entertainment and Connected Home MVP 2010-2012

dbone1026 is offline  
post #209 of 3277 Old 12-30-2010, 11:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dan4081's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,118
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by echoesian View Post

It's in Blu-ray folder structure.

Yes, but what is the filename extension.
Whatever it is needs to be in the rules part of the xml file you added.
That way xbmc knows to launch the external player when you try to play a file with that extension.

Revo Ion...XBMC For Windows...Dharma RC2
dan4081 is offline  
post #210 of 3277 Old 12-30-2010, 03:56 PM
Member
 
Black993's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbone1026 View Post

Possibly the OP wants to bitstream HD Audio which XBMC's built in player does not handle.

Also, XBMC's player does not handle BR menus, only main movie

Exactly, Damian. Want to be able to bitstream!

BTW, I've been hitting your site up quite a bit for help setting stuff up. Its been a HUGE help. Much appreciated
Black993 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off