XBMC Media Center : Setup Guide, Knowlege Base & Support - Page 77 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 6Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2281 of 3243 Old 05-10-2012, 02:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GreenEyez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2,258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by mohanman View Post

Yeah I'm a butthead I admit it. I didn't give XBMC a chance, probably because I didn't find the interface initially that easy to use and didn't even know about repositories. Well, I have to admit, after some guilt, that XBMC is indeed one of the best media players I have ever used. I got some add ons to work, and I find it more stable than the boxee box itself. Please forgive.. and let me into your cult
Mo

Well, you only need one 3rd party repo for Hulu , Amazon Video on Demand and ESPN, it`s in my guide, just look at the main menu of the guide and you`ll find the hotlink to that section.

If you want an Apple TV2 interface, use the Quartz skin, it`s in the official repository. It`s a replica of the Apple TV2 interface.

Don`t know how stable XBMC is on OSX, i use it on Windows, never bothered to install it at the macs we have at work.
GreenEyez is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2282 of 3243 Old 05-10-2012, 05:08 AM
Senior Member
 
Joeforsale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 366
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jvinhj240 View Post

Joe, I want to upgrade my video card that has fully Bitstreaming via HDMI - DTS-HD Master Audio*, Dolby TrueHD*, LPCM, DTS, Dolby Digital (AC3),

If it can handle all those audio formats and play video fine why are you upgrading? Just to upgrade or are you wanting to game on it as well?
Joeforsale is offline  
post #2283 of 3243 Old 05-10-2012, 06:05 AM
Senior Member
 
Joe 6 Pack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Hampton, GA USA
Posts: 372
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by steelman1991 View Post

Hi Folks - just a heads up that HD Audio has now been merged with the master code and will be included in xbmc official nightly builds (from 10 May) here http://mirrors.xbmc.org/nightlies/win32/

Enjoy

Good stuff. The patched version I've been using has been pretty stable so I'm not going to mess with any nightly builds but it's good to know things are progressing. Now once they implement decoding of 10 bit files into the main trunk then I might start checking the nightly builds out to see how it compares to using MPC-HC as an external player.

Just because I don't care, doesn't mean I don't understand.
Joe 6 Pack is offline  
post #2284 of 3243 Old 05-10-2012, 06:33 AM
Advanced Member
 
steelman1991's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 975
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe 6 Pack View Post

Good stuff. The patched version I've been using has been pretty stable so I'm not going to mess with any nightly builds but it's good to know things are progressing. Now once they implement decoding of 10 bit files into the main trunk then I might start checking the nightly builds out to see how it compares to using MPC-HC as an external player.

Typically - the build crashes on me - might be best to stick with the patched version at the moment, until it becomes more stable.
steelman1991 is offline  
post #2285 of 3243 Old 05-10-2012, 06:44 AM
Member
 
cheeky chappie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe 6 Pack View Post

Now once they implement decoding of 10 bit files into the main trunk then I might start checking the nightly builds out to see how it compares to using MPC-HC as an external player.

That is already in the Master branch the nightlies are based on, the required ffmeg update for this took place shortly after the release of Eden.
cheeky chappie is offline  
post #2286 of 3243 Old 05-10-2012, 07:42 AM
Senior Member
 
Joe 6 Pack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Hampton, GA USA
Posts: 372
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Even better. I'll give it a while and hopefully they get to the point of releasing betas and RC versions soon. I might download it on my PC I use as a server and testbed and see how things are progressing.

Just because I don't care, doesn't mean I don't understand.
Joe 6 Pack is offline  
post #2287 of 3243 Old 05-10-2012, 09:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GreenEyez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2,258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by steelman1991 View Post

Typically - the build crashes on me - might be best to stick with the patched version at the moment, until it becomes more stable.

Yup, seems like it`s a general bug with the SQL database. I`m getting the same error in the log as you are (saw your log on XBMC.org)
GreenEyez is offline  
post #2288 of 3243 Old 05-10-2012, 03:20 PM
Member
 
jvinhj240's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My card does not handle those audio bitstream, thats why i want to upgrade so i can get those bitstream if that make sense?

Only newer card has these :
HDMI - DTS-HD Master Audio*, Dolby TrueHD*, LPCM, DTS, Dolby Digital (AC3),
jvinhj240 is offline  
post #2289 of 3243 Old 05-10-2012, 08:13 PM
Senior Member
 
Joeforsale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 366
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jvinhj240 View Post

My card does not handle those audio bitstream, thats why i want to upgrade so i can get those bitstream if that make sense?

Only newer card has these :
HDMI - DTS-HD Master Audio*, Dolby TrueHD*, LPCM, DTS, Dolby Digital (AC3),

Makes sense, I thought that card handled those audio formats. I use an HD5670, which can be found pretty cheap and I even do light gaming: Skyrim, Mass Effect 3, etc.
Joeforsale is offline  
post #2290 of 3243 Old 05-10-2012, 10:07 PM
Member
 
jvinhj240's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't do gaming at all, mostly movies and music. where did you get your card?
jvinhj240 is offline  
post #2291 of 3243 Old 05-10-2012, 10:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jmmesch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Desert SW
Posts: 1,108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 20
I'm telling you, jvinhj240, get the GT 430 you will not be sorry.

My favorite toy
jmmesch is offline  
post #2292 of 3243 Old 05-11-2012, 04:09 AM
Senior Member
 
Joeforsale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 366
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jvinhj240 View Post

I don't do gaming at all, mostly movies and music. where did you get your card?

I got mine from newegg. Honestly if your not gaming find the cheapest card that supports the audio formats you want. If your HTPC is in the same room where you will be watching/listening go for a fanless GPU for less noise.
Joeforsale is offline  
post #2293 of 3243 Old 05-11-2012, 04:24 AM
Senior Member
 
Joeforsale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 366
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jvinhj240 View Post

I don't do gaming at all, mostly movies and music. where did you get your card?

This card will do what you want and is $28.99 shipped. I've never used the brand PowerColor though so don't know a lot about them.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...tem=14-131-339
Joeforsale is offline  
post #2294 of 3243 Old 05-11-2012, 12:15 PM
Member
 
HunterX82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Having a brainfart, and am blind because I don't see it in the front page guide. The wiki isn't very clear on it, either. How do you add pictures from a local hard drive to the "images" section?

I am also getting "script" errors using Weather Plus. I think it's mostly when alerting me of inclement weather - is this a known issue?
HunterX82 is offline  
post #2295 of 3243 Old 05-11-2012, 01:38 PM
Senior Member
 
dykz34's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 338
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
This is probably a really simple answer, but how do I get all my movies to read the .nfo files and fanart/posters that MCM has created? Some of mine appear to use the correct data and fanart/poster, but then some do not. For example, 'The Godfather 3' appears as "3 Godfathers" but has the correct poster.
dykz34 is offline  
post #2296 of 3243 Old 05-11-2012, 02:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
GreenEyez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2,258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by dykz34 View Post

This is probably a really simple answer, but how do I get all my movies to read the .nfo files and fanart/posters that MCM has created? Some of mine appear to use the correct data and fanart/poster, but then some do not. For example, 'The Godfather 3' appears as "3 Godfathers" but has the correct poster.


Can you please pot an screenshot of that folder where you have the Godfather 3 stored ? I recently changed some settings in MCM for XBMC in the guide, because the old ones weren`t compatible with XBCM 11 Eden
GreenEyez is offline  
post #2297 of 3243 Old 05-11-2012, 03:34 PM
Member
 
jvinhj240's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joeforsale View Post

This card will do what you want and is $28.99 shipped. I've never used the brand PowerColor though so don't know a lot about them.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...tem=14-131-339

I decided to get GT430. thanks so much.
jvinhj240 is offline  
post #2298 of 3243 Old 05-11-2012, 05:03 PM
Senior Member
 
Joeforsale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 366
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jvinhj240 View Post


I decided to get GT430. thanks so much.

Definitely a better card, can even do some gaming if you change your mind.
Joeforsale is offline  
post #2299 of 3243 Old 05-12-2012, 01:28 PM
Senior Member
 
dykz34's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 338
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by GreenEyez View Post

Can you please pot an screenshot of that folder where you have the Godfather 3 stored ? I recently changed some settings in MCM for XBMC in the guide, because the old ones weren`t compatible with XBCM 11 Eden

Hi, here is a screenshot:
LL
dykz34 is offline  
post #2300 of 3243 Old 05-12-2012, 02:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jmmesch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Desert SW
Posts: 1,108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by jvinhj240 View Post

I decided to get GT430. thanks so much.

You will so enjoy it if you can do what I did. GT430 HDMI into my AVR (7.1 Yamaha), which is HDMI out to the TV (Pioneer Kuo Elite, but your equipment may vary). My HTPC tells me the audio is Pioneer and can do 2, 4, 5 and 7 channel audio (I set it to 7).

The audio is to die for, Master and TrueHD tracks preferred.

My favorite toy
jmmesch is offline  
post #2301 of 3243 Old 05-12-2012, 03:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
steelman1991's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 975
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by GreenEyez View Post

Yup, seems like it`s a general bug with the SQL database. I`m getting the same error in the log as you are (saw your log on XBMC.org)

Looks like DDDamian nailed the bug and the nightlies are back and operating as expected - well as well as you would expect a development build to work.

Everything seems to playback fine with no audio synch issues at 24fps, which was prevalent in previous xbmc incarnations.
steelman1991 is offline  
post #2302 of 3243 Old 05-13-2012, 08:00 PM
Member
 
jvinhj240's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmmesch View Post

You will so enjoy it if you can do what I did. GT430 HDMI into my AVR (7.1 Yamaha), which is HDMI out to the TV (Pioneer Kuo Elite, but your equipment may vary). My HTPC tells me the audio is Pioneer and can do 2, 4, 5 and 7 channel audio (I set it to 7).

The audio is to die for, Master and TrueHD tracks preferred.

My current setup is HTPC (hdmi) to ONkyo then HDMI to Epson Projector. THe sound and video was nice too. I want to replace GT430 for fully audio format. True, so I believe this will be better then my current graphic card. I watch alot of movie in .mvk format, some are .Images. I Hope this upgrade will serve good .

Another question, if you set up your graphic card, you set in 24hz or 60hz refresh rate?
jvinhj240 is offline  
post #2303 of 3243 Old 05-13-2012, 08:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jmmesch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Desert SW
Posts: 1,108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 20
OK, 1st, I think you meant mkv, not mvk. Second I have tried 24hz and 60hz, and both work, but I am currently set at 60hz. Why, is easy. PowerDVD 12 Ultra (my BD player) switches Aero off in 24hz, and not at 60hz. I use the currently at half price Splash Pro EX ($29.95) for .mkv because with no codecs, it plays Master and TrueHD .mkv files as Master or TrueHD audio. VLC will not, you only get DD or DTS with it.

So, do you have any Master or TrueHD .mkv files? I have many now (my disks are all stored), so Splash Pro EX was a great buy! It will play mts as well, but I am unsure about iso. I know PowerDVD will if I use a disk mounting software and mount the iso file.

Of course, XBMC may do it all for you as well. Someone else may know if can play iso files.

My favorite toy
jmmesch is offline  
post #2304 of 3243 Old 05-13-2012, 08:34 PM
Member
 
jvinhj240's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmmesch View Post

OK, 1st, I think you meant mkv, not mvk. Second I have tried 24hz and 60hz, and both work, but I am currently set at 60hz. Why, is easy. PowerDVD 12 Ultra (my BD player) switches Aero off in 24hz, and not at 60hz. I use the currently at half price Splash Pro EX ($29.95) for .mkv because with no codecs, it plays Master and TrueHD .mkv files as Master or TrueHD audio. VLC will not, you only get DD or DTS with it.

So, do you have any Master or TrueHD .mkv files? I have many now (my disks are all stored), so Splash Pro EX was a great buy! It will play mts as well, but I am unsure about iso. I know PowerDVD will if I use a disk mounting software and mount the iso file.

Of course, XBMC may do it all for you as well. Someone else may know if can play iso files.

Sorry for for mis spell .mkv, I usually use VLC, MMC and TotalMedia Theatre 5 PRo. I will look into Splash pro ex once i have GT 430. THe reason i asked about 24hz because when I play 60hz the picture do look judder. So i changed it to 24hz permanent.
jvinhj240 is offline  
post #2305 of 3243 Old 05-13-2012, 08:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jmmesch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Desert SW
Posts: 1,108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Your projector and my TV may have very different specs. You could use TMT 5 Pro for BD play and file play, or of that does not work, then look at Splash Pro EX. BTW, SPEX will make files your iPhone or Android or Windows phone could play, or if you have a tablet. Splash Pro will do all SPEX will do except conversions, but Splash Pro is not on sale.

My favorite toy
jmmesch is offline  
post #2306 of 3243 Old 05-17-2012, 05:23 AM
Advanced Member
 
mohanman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 911
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Can someone please help me get xbmcflicks working on eden with os/x? If I click on a movie its supposed to bring up a web browser for me to enter my username and pass, but doesn't do that. Is anyone else's working? XBMC rocks, only thing missing for me is this program and hbo go.
mohanman is online now  
post #2307 of 3243 Old 05-17-2012, 08:46 AM
Senior Member
 
Joeforsale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 366
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by mohanman View Post

Can someone please help me get xbmcflicks working on eden with os/x? If I click on a movie its supposed to bring up a web browser for me to enter my username and pass, but doesn't do that. Is anyone else's working? XBMC rocks, only thing missing for me is this program and hbo go.

You setup username and password in config of XBMC Flicks.
Joeforsale is offline  
post #2308 of 3243 Old 05-17-2012, 09:25 AM
Advanced Member
 
mohanman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 911
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Am I using the wrong version? Because it doesn't show me that when I use "c" and then add use add-on configuration? I'm using eden?
Please help!
mohanman is online now  
post #2309 of 3243 Old 05-17-2012, 03:36 PM
Senior Member
 
Joeforsale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 366
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by mohanman View Post

Am I using the wrong version? Because it doesn't show me that when I use "c" and then add use add-on configuration? I'm using eden?
Please help!

Sorry wrong info. It's in video addons->xbmc flicks it will ask you to authorize access to your Netflix account. Login when browser pops up and sign in. After you authorize xbmc flicks when you select a movie it will automatically pull up browser and launch.
Joeforsale is offline  
post #2310 of 3243 Old 05-18-2012, 05:48 AM
Senior Member
 
Joe 6 Pack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Hampton, GA USA
Posts: 372
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Does XBMCFlicks allow you to control Netflix with an MCE remote or do you have to navigate and control playback with a mouse?

Just because I don't care, doesn't mean I don't understand.
Joe 6 Pack is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off