Trouble Streaming Bluray from Unraid - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 Old 12-21-2010, 07:00 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
JLoukes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Norfolk, NE
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello,
I have been pulling my hair out trying to figure out why I cannot stream bluray (in folder structure) to my HTPC from my unRaid server. Many users are doing it just fine and I am not convinced it is necessarily an unRaid problem...

I have searched and cannot find an answer, here is my setup:
Server:
Core2Duo E7500
Gigabyte EP43-UD3L (recently upgraded from an old MSI P6ngm)
4 drives: Hitachi 1tb, Seagate Barracuda 1tb, WD Caviar 1tb, Samsung 1tb
User shares enabled, file structure:
/share folder
/movie title
/movie folders

Split set to level 2

D-link DIR-655 router (server and HTPC are hard wired)

HTPC:
i3 540
Asus H55-M Pro
Samsung 500gb hdd

I am using TMT3 as my player and was using Media Browser in WMC7. I tried uninstalling Media Browser with no effect.

I am able to play discs flawlessly, and if I copy the movie locally it plays just fine.

Additional info:
I am on GigE at both ends. Ping tests show <1ms latency
I have tried enabling jumbo frames. (not sure if I need to change settings in the router...)

When I run ethtool eth0 in telnet it returns 1000mb/s @ full duplex

I can stream internet providers just fine: Hulu, Netflix, etc...

Any suggestions are welcome, I would rather not change to WHS!

Madness takes it's toll, please leave exact change!
JLoukes is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 12-22-2010, 05:14 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
JLoukes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Norfolk, NE
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Nevermind, I finally found it:

In the Realtek driver "Advanced" settings I changed the interrupt moderation to "disabled" and all works well so far.

I never thought to look farther into the driver setting on the HTPC...

Madness takes it's toll, please leave exact change!
JLoukes is offline  
post #3 of 8 Old 12-22-2010, 06:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
captain_video's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Ellicott City, MD
Posts: 3,515
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 121
Realtek onboard gigabit NICs tend to work less reliably in HTPCs for some reason. If you find your problem persists, you may want to consider getting an Intel PCI-E gigabit NIC. This is particularly true if you're using any extenders in conjunction with your Win 7 Media Center PC.
captain_video is online now  
post #4 of 8 Old 12-22-2010, 01:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TornadoTJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 3,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 34
how did you happen to stumble upon that setting?

Does "Jumbo Frame" help a lot?
TornadoTJ is offline  
post #5 of 8 Old 12-23-2010, 11:45 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
JLoukes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Norfolk, NE
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TornadoTJ View Post

how did you happen to stumble upon that setting?

Does "Jumbo Frame" help a lot?

I stumbled on it by accident, actually and I'm not sure it is helping. I originally set it to 9000 but I have seen that copying to the server from the HTPC has issues. The transfer starts out around 30-40 MB/s then drop to around 1 MB/s. Hardly stellar performance! So I am still testing to see what works best. My guess is the limitations of the parity drive in the unraid box.

Madness takes it's toll, please leave exact change!
JLoukes is offline  
post #6 of 8 Old 12-23-2010, 11:55 AM
Advanced Member
 
ABSiNTH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Sin City
Posts: 789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
MTU router settings control Jumb Frames...any MTU setting >1500 is usually considered to be in the realm of a jumbo frame. I think avg MTU settings for jumbo frames are like MTU = 9000 (as the op has basically stated) or something along those lines. I believe that some game consoles do not support anything greater than a MTU of 1500 BTW too...

ABS!NTH
PSN: ABS1NTH
XBL: ABSiNTH69
ABSiNTH is offline  
post #7 of 8 Old 12-23-2010, 11:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TornadoTJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 3,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Changing Inerrupt Moderation on my HTPC didn't fix mine either.
TornadoTJ is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 12-23-2010, 02:01 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
JLoukes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Norfolk, NE
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TornadoTJ View Post

Changing Inerrupt Moderation on my HTPC didn't fix mine either.

Also check that "Flow Control" is disabled.

After doing some more testing, I discovered that the unraid network driver does not support 9000 MTU jumbo frames. The largest I can confirm is 7000. This is the largest packet size I can reliably ping from one to the other... YMMV!

Madness takes it's toll, please leave exact change!
JLoukes is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off