Assassin's Simple/Beginner HTPC Buying Guide - Page 202 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 13Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #6031 of 15975 Old 06-25-2011, 01:24 PM
Senior Member
 
Wilky13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 390
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by assassin View Post

They mention opensolaris. Does yours use that?

I am not sure what the Netgear router uses for the USB HDD. This is the router:

NETGEAR DGND3300 RangeMax Dual Band Wireless-N Router with Built-in DSL Modem

All the documentation says is: "ReadyShare USB Storage Access - support FAT16/32, NTFS read/write"

Anyone know more about this router?

I have to return some video tapes....
Wilky13 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6032 of 15975 Old 06-25-2011, 01:45 PM
Advanced Member
 
jacket_fan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Milton, GA
Posts: 745
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I am struggling with how to rip both blu ray and dvds to the hard drive.

I loaded the drivers to a Samsung blu ray drive and can play disks. I think I have downloaded the Shark007 32 and 64 bit files and Haali. I know I need to make .mkv files but not sure on how to do it. The files that I loaded with the Samsung drive has options to rip, but not the option for .mkv that I can see.

Is there a tutorial on how to use these and the best way to rip disks? I have looked through the paid tutorials and must have missed something very basic.

You give a great tutorial on how to use media center, but I am still on the basics. All I have done is rip cds to iTunes.

Mark
jacket_fan is offline  
post #6033 of 15975 Old 06-25-2011, 02:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,846
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 123 Post(s)
Liked: 190
Quote:
Originally Posted by assassin View Post


Welcome! Glad you are getting into htpc! You are going to love it.

I'd say it is more of a love-hate relationship and those are the most passionate!

Sammy2 is offline  
post #6034 of 15975 Old 06-25-2011, 02:45 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,961
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 241
Quote:
Originally Posted by jacket_fan View Post

I am struggling with how to rip both blu ray and dvds to the hard drive.

I loaded the drivers to a Samsung blu ray drive and can play disks. I think I have downloaded the Shark007 32 and 64 bit files and Haali. I know I need to make .mkv files but not sure on how to do it. The files that I loaded with the Samsung drive has options to rip, but not the option for .mkv that I can see.

Is there a tutorial on how to use these and the best way to rip disks? I have looked through the paid tutorials and must have missed something very basic.

You give a great tutorial on how to use media center, but I am still on the basics. All I have done is rip cds to iTunes.

Did my guide #13 not have the information you were looking for?
assassin is offline  
post #6035 of 15975 Old 06-25-2011, 04:21 PM
Advanced Member
 
jacket_fan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Milton, GA
Posts: 745
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Assissin,

Sorry for the stupid question. I had actually read this, bu tthought it was in the body of this thread. Copying Tron to hard disk as I type this.

You spend quite a bit of time monitoring this thread. Thanks for the quick responses. How much time do you estimate yoiu have spent developing your tutorials? I suspect quite a few.

Mark
jacket_fan is offline  
post #6036 of 15975 Old 06-25-2011, 04:47 PM
Senior Member
 
thefever's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Beaumont, Texas
Posts: 221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wilky13 View Post

I am not sure what the Netgear router uses for the USB HDD. This is the router:

NETGEAR DGND3300 RangeMax Dual Band Wireless-N Router with Built-in DSL Modem

All the documentation says is: "ReadyShare USB Storage Access - support FAT16/32, NTFS read/write"

Anyone know more about this router?

If it's anything like the D-Link SharePort, it's probably crap. Best thing to do is plug the USB hard drive into your computer, and share it across the network.
thefever is offline  
post #6037 of 15975 Old 06-25-2011, 05:47 PM
JDz
Senior Member
 
JDz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Another set up question, as far as installing all of these programs such as media browser, xbmc, even wmc do you install all of these on the ssd or on the "other" hd if you have one? Just worried about running out of space on the ssd or slowing it down. For that matter what programs, media, ect. do y'all put or "have" to put on the ssd and what do you put on the larger hd?

Thanks.
JDz is offline  
post #6038 of 15975 Old 06-25-2011, 06:04 PM
Member
 
ngsm13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 178
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JDz View Post

Another set up question, as far as installing all of these programs such as media browser, xbmc, even wmc do you install all of these on the ssd or on the "other" hd if you have one? Just worried about running out of space on the ssd or slowing it down. For that matter what programs, media, ect. do y'all put or "have" to put on the ssd and what do you put on the larger hd?

Thanks.

I would imagine you put your OS and programs on the SSD, and only your media on the large drive.
ngsm13 is offline  
post #6039 of 15975 Old 06-25-2011, 07:17 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,961
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 241
assassin is offline  
post #6040 of 15975 Old 06-25-2011, 09:02 PM
Member
 
drittiner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
you can also do little things to save ssd space like redirect your user files (my docs, pictures, etc.) from your ssd to the hdd. some people forget to do this as well as moving the downloads folders to hdd.
drittiner is offline  
post #6041 of 15975 Old 06-25-2011, 10:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bryan_CoxPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,606
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

I'd say it is more of a love-hate relationship and those are the most passionate!

Could you elaborate on the hate portion?

Also, Assassin, Thank You for posting your recommendations, great info.

I would like to build an HTPC using a Ceton InfiniTV 4.
Here are my major hurdles at the moment:
  • SDV on many channels we would watch/record
  • Cisco TA, Current 2-Tuner limit, FW update from Cox expected Aug 1st
  • CopyOnce on every digital channel except locals
Questions:
  • How reliable is unattended tuning and recording with WMC and a Cisco TA?
  • How user friendly is using the HTPC vs a Cable Co DVR?
  • Learning curve for the household that is not tech savvy?
  • Is it possible to output to both integrated mobo HDMI and an S-Video card simultaneously? To transfer CopyOnce recordings to a DVD Recorder.
  • Software to output to S-Video Card in the background?
Equipment:
  • Good HTPC Case for the Ceton InfiniTV 4 which appears to overheat fairly easily. Prefer an AV style 15"-17" wide Case type.
  • Is a Sandy Bridge i3 Build with 4GB Ram sufficient for the Ceton InfiniTV 4 w/ SDV TA?

TiVo Roamio Pro, Premiere XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, TiVo Mini
Win7 WMC SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime, Cisco Tuning Adapter Status Troubleshooting
Bryan_CoxPHX is offline  
post #6042 of 15975 Old 06-26-2011, 06:14 AM
Member
 
ngsm13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 178
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just want to make sure I didn't make a mistake, will this ram:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231277

work fine with this mobo:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...ck+h67&x=0&y=0


I understand it won't be at full speed...?
ngsm13 is offline  
post #6043 of 15975 Old 06-26-2011, 07:39 AM
Senior Member
 
rwpritchett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: SLC
Posts: 375
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
^That RAM is compatible with the motherboard. And yes, it will only run at 1333 speed because that is the limit of the H67 boards.

My ASUS E35M1-I Deluxe + Antec ISK 310-150 HTPC Project: HTPC Nirvana
rwpritchett is offline  
post #6044 of 15975 Old 06-26-2011, 08:25 AM
Senior Member
 
Wilky13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 390
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by drittiner View Post

you can also do little things to save ssd space like redirect your user files (my docs, pictures, etc.) from your ssd to the hdd. some people forget to do this as well as moving the downloads folders to hdd.

Have you done this in Windows 7? I had my XP machine setup like this, changed the registery targets for documents, pictures, music, videos, etc. Did the same in Windows 7, but there is no registery for downloads, and the new libraries function doesn't let you point to an un-indexed NAS HDD. Any work arounds?

I have to return some video tapes....
Wilky13 is offline  
post #6045 of 15975 Old 06-26-2011, 09:56 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,961
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 241
Quote:
Originally Posted by rwpritchett View Post

^That RAM is compatible with the motherboard. And yes, it will only run at 1333 speed because that is the limit of the H67 boards.

Agreed. I haven't had any issues with g. skill on any of the builds I have done.
assassin is offline  
post #6046 of 15975 Old 06-26-2011, 04:01 PM
 
verreckt33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814102898

Checking if this special vapor x solution is silent in idle mode, i know its a tad overkill for HTPC but i would like to play some older playstation 1 games through emulator since it broke
verreckt33 is offline  
post #6047 of 15975 Old 06-26-2011, 04:04 PM
Member
 
androgelrx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 149
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have installed everything and boot it up fine. I did run into one issue. I ordered the optional fan but it took up way too much space in the silverstone case. Therefore, it didn't have room for the DVD drive. It was too much of a hassle to switch out the fan. I just ended up not installing the DVD drive. Anyone had this problem?
androgelrx is offline  
post #6048 of 15975 Old 06-26-2011, 04:09 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,961
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 241
Quote:
Originally Posted by androgelrx View Post

I have installed everything and boot it up fine. I did run into one issue. I ordered the optional fan but it took up way too much space in the silverstone case. Therefore, it didn't have room for the DVD drive. It was too much of a hassle to switch out the fan. I just ended up not installing the DVD drive. Anyone had this problem?

The silverstone grandia cases can only fit the stock cooler or low profile coolers if you want to use an optical drive.
assassin is offline  
post #6049 of 15975 Old 06-26-2011, 05:04 PM
Member
 
androgelrx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 149
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by assassin View Post

The silverstone grandia cases can only fit the stock cooler or low profile coolers if you want to use an optical drive.

Thanks assassin. Will get you paid guides to setup everything. One question, I have the logitech 670, would this work similar to the harmony one?
androgelrx is offline  
post #6050 of 15975 Old 06-26-2011, 05:22 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,961
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 241
Quote:
Originally Posted by androgelrx View Post

Thanks assassin. Will get you paid guides to setup everything. One question, I have the logitech 670, would this work similar to the harmony one?

You will have to see if there are codes for Windows Media Center in the manual. If there aren't then there is a good possibility that it won't work.
assassin is offline  
post #6051 of 15975 Old 06-26-2011, 05:26 PM
Newbie
 
kc2008ls's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wow really thorough PC guides, how come no Mac centric guides?
kc2008ls is offline  
post #6052 of 15975 Old 06-26-2011, 05:43 PM
Member
 
androgelrx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 149
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by assassin View Post

You will have to see if there are codes for Windows Media Center in the manual. If there aren't then there is a good possibility that it won't work.

I went back and set up the bios per recommendation in the paid guides. But now it has boot up error. Any reason why it's doing that? Ok, I just went back into bios and had to change storage config to IDE for it to boot back up. Is there a way for me to change it to achi?
androgelrx is offline  
post #6053 of 15975 Old 06-26-2011, 07:59 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,961
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 241
Quote:
Originally Posted by androgelrx View Post

I went back and set up the bios per recommendation in the paid guides. But now it has boot up error. Any reason why it's doing that? Ok, I just went back into bios and had to change storage config to IDE for it to boot back up. Is there a way for me to change it to achi?

Once you have installed your drives using IDE you can't change to AHCI.

If you have set it up from the beginning using AHCI you wouldn't have had any issues.

There really is no reason to use IDE over AHCI. I try to make that clear here and also in my guides.
assassin is offline  
post #6054 of 15975 Old 06-26-2011, 08:10 PM
Member
 
androgelrx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 149
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Since I have installed as IDE, should I just leave as is? worth it to reinstall?
androgelrx is offline  
post #6055 of 15975 Old 06-26-2011, 08:16 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,961
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 241
Quote:
Originally Posted by androgelrx View Post

Since I have installed as IDE, should I just leave as is? worth it to reinstall?

I would. Better to have it completely correct and optimized if you aren't that far into your install.

Now you're seeing the value of getting a good comprehensive guide from the beginning. It really saves you a TON of time. Especially if its your first HTPC.
assassin is offline  
post #6056 of 15975 Old 06-26-2011, 08:20 PM
Member
 
androgelrx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 149
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by assassin View Post

I would. Better to have it completely correct and optimized if you aren't that far into your install.

Now you're seeing the value of getting a good comprehensive guide from the beginning. It really saves you a TON of time. Especially if its your first HTPC.

Yup, will try to reinstall windows. Got your guide after I installed it. Got a little impatient putting it together. This is my first HTPC. Thanks
androgelrx is offline  
post #6057 of 15975 Old 06-26-2011, 08:21 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,961
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 241
Quote:
Originally Posted by androgelrx View Post

Yup, will try to reinstall windows. Got your guide after I installed it. Got a little impatient putting it together. This is my first HTPC. Thanks

Nothing wrong with getting excited about your new toy!
assassin is offline  
post #6058 of 15975 Old 06-26-2011, 08:29 PM
JDz
Senior Member
 
JDz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey Assassin,

I noticed something this afternoon when upgrading/installing my samsung bd software. I had left the software disk in the bd drive overnight and when I started up the computer this afternoon I noticed that my operating system would not boot up or it was taking a looooong time to boot. I remember using your guide I set up w7 within bios to start with the dvd drive first when installing w7. Should I go back and change that now after I have everything installed? After I took the dvd out of the drive the computer booted up fine after that.
JDz is offline  
post #6059 of 15975 Old 06-26-2011, 08:32 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,961
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 241
Quote:
Originally Posted by JDz View Post

Hey Assassin,

I noticed something this afternoon when upgrading/installing my samsung bd software. I had left the software disk in the bd drive overnight and when I started up the computer this afternoon I noticed that my operating system would not boot up or it was taking a looooong time to boot. I remember using your guide I set up w7 within bios to start with the dvd drive first when installing w7. Should I go back and change that now after I have everything installed? After I took the dvd out of the drive the computer booted up fine after that.

Absolutely.

You don't necessarily *have* to do this but it may speed your boot times as it will skip looking at the dvd drive for a disc.

If you ever need the dvd drive to boot something just remember to add it back in bios.

Again, not necessary for most systems but it appears that yours might like not having the dvd drive in the list.
assassin is offline  
post #6060 of 15975 Old 06-26-2011, 08:46 PM
JDz
Senior Member
 
JDz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks!
JDz is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Tags
Rosewill Windows Vista Certified Media Center Infrared Remote Control Rrc 126 , New Logitech Harmony One Keypad Touch Screen Advanced Universal Remote Control Infrared Display Lcd

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off