Assassin's Simple/Beginner HTPC Buying Guide - Page 25 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #721 of 15959 Old 02-11-2011, 11:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bonscott87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Wilds of West Michigan
Posts: 3,964
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by badgerpilot View Post
As a long time AVS member, I find this a bit disturbing to say the least. I didn't see anything out of the ordinary in this thread. I for one am very grateful to assassin for all of his help in this thread. This thread is one of the more helpful and civil threads on this forum. Banning him seems pretty harsh and unfounded. Just my 2 cents.
Agreed. I hadn't even thought about the renethx sticky thread or even GreenEyez who does a similar thing and is a sticky as well. It does seem quite odd that Assassin was singled out. Most likely he won't be able to talk about it when he returns as questioning moderator actions is usually a banning offense as well. AVS normally is pretty good with this sort of thing so there must be something else going on we aren't seeing.

Scott
bonscott87 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #722 of 15959 Old 02-11-2011, 01:42 PM
Member
 
velillen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well a super quick scan of greeneyes and renethx's threads it seems to mostly be the fact Assassin directly links ot the products. A simple fix is to just eliminate the direct links. Instead just go

Cpu -
Intel Clarkdale I3-540 ~$130

PSN- Velillen
velillen is offline  
post #723 of 15959 Old 02-11-2011, 02:23 PM
Senior Member
 
chappy16775's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 447
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Can we stop talking about bans and the like and get back to discussing HTPC?


Can anyone answer my question from earlier?
thanks
chappy16775 is offline  
post #724 of 15959 Old 02-11-2011, 03:42 PM
Super Moderator
 
Bob Sorel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 8,460
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 111
Quote:
Hey guys... Have some unfortune news. It appears assassin has been banned until the 12th for posting product links. Not sure why unless that violates AVS forum rules. Anyway, he wanted me to let you all know. Thx.

Where are you getting this from? He is NOT on the ban list.
Bob Sorel is online now  
post #725 of 15959 Old 02-11-2011, 04:15 PM
Member
 
scopeyus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Assasin turns up missing and Hosni Mubarak goes to Sharm El-Sheikh on the same day. What are the chances?
scopeyus is offline  
post #726 of 15959 Old 02-11-2011, 04:17 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Davinleeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Subscribed. Dinner and a thread.

"The purpose of diplomacy is to prolong a crisis." Spock, Mark of Gideon, TOS
Davinleeds is offline  
post #727 of 15959 Old 02-11-2011, 04:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dj4monie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Reseda, CA
Posts: 1,311
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by scopeyus View Post

Assasin turns up missing and Hosni Mubarak goes to Sharm El-Sheikh on the same day. What are the chances?

Isn't there somebody we should be calling?


A. Thomas -
GSN: djfourmoney
'03 SRT-4 12.74@106 in the 1/4
PSN - DJFourMoney
dj4monie is offline  
post #728 of 15959 Old 02-11-2011, 08:25 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,948
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 239
Quote:
Originally Posted by chappy16775 View Post

Audio Question:

I currently have been using my regular desktop to play movies on my HDTV. I output video using DVI and audio using SPDIF. I run through my Onkyo TX-SR604 receiver to my 5.1 speaker setup.

My movie MKV files typically have DTS or DD (ac3) sound. Now I was under the impression I was getting the best sound quality possible as SPDIF was digital passthrough. However, after researching my new HTPC build I think perhaps not as it appears DTS-HD and TrueHD are the best these days.

My question is...given my receiver does not appear to support DTS-HD or TrueHD then do I really need to worry about getting a CPU/GPU/MOBO to support that? I was headed toward the cheaper AMD setup but was told i3 is better because it supports DTS-HD or TrueHD...but again I don't think my receiver will even support that.

Thanks

Ahhh. It feels good to be back in the saddle again.

To answer your questions...

You cannot sent HD Audio over spdif as far as I know. I believe that HDMI is the only way this works. So no - getting any MB that supports those formats is not important in your case. Some people like to have that option though in case they upgrade their receiver at a later date.

If you are going with AMD and aren't doing any heavy gaming I would take a good look at the zacate integrated boards. I think they look really great for the HTPC.
assassin is offline  
post #729 of 15959 Old 02-11-2011, 09:32 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,948
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 239
I have pieced together a "bargain" mini-itx (smallest) HTPC tonight. To give you an idea of how small these cases are the dimensions are only 7.87" x 10.43" x 4.72".

Cases with 150 watt PSU (2 options I like) $80-$100
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...-080-_-Product

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...-293-_-Product


Motherboard/CPU Combo $150
GIGABYTE GA-E350N-USB3 AMD E-350. This has enough power to run all HTPC applications as well as any HD format. If you want to game then, again, this is not for you. Low wattage at 18 watts as well.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813128468


RAM 4GB - $45
G.Skill 2x2GB
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231190


Hard Drive - $40 (up to $130 for a 60-62GB SSD)
Western Digital Scorpio Blue WD1600BEVT 160GB 5400 RPM 8MB Cache. If you put a SSD drive in this HTPC it would be the single biggest upgrade you could make for this machine.


So there you go. $315 before shipping for a HTPC that can do everything you want it to do in most circumstances. Not the most powerful machine and you can't put a big 2TB hard drive in the case but if you are on a budget and storing your media on a network drive then this little guy is a definite option.
assassin is offline  
post #730 of 15959 Old 02-11-2011, 09:49 PM
Member
 
Hard2Port's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Vancouver Canada
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by assassin View Post

Ahhh. It feels good to be back in the saddle again.

To answer your questions...

You cannot sent HD Audio over spdif as far as I know. I believe that HDMI is the only way this works. So no - getting any MB that supports those formats is not important in your case. Some people like to have that option though in case they upgrade their receiver at a later date.

If you are going with AMD and aren't doing any heavy gaming I would take a good look at the zacate integrated boards. I think they look really great for the HTPC.

Good to have you back mate!
Hard2Port is offline  
post #731 of 15959 Old 02-12-2011, 07:17 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,948
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 239
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hard2Port View Post

Good to have you back mate!

Glad to be back!

I have added a way to send me paypal if anyone thinks it necessary. Completely optional. I never have - and never will - charge for advice.
assassin is offline  
post #732 of 15959 Old 02-12-2011, 07:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
wco81's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 4,445
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 59
So no room for a Cable Card tuner in that little box?

Maybe Sandy Bridge boards will have room to integrate something like that, if the on-die GPU is good enough.
wco81 is offline  
post #733 of 15959 Old 02-12-2011, 07:29 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,948
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 239
Quote:
Originally Posted by wco81 View Post

So no room for a Cable Card tuner in that little box?

Maybe Sandy Bridge boards will have room to integrate something like that, if the on-die GPU is good enough.

It has 1 PCI slot but I think if you want to start adding cards (including tuner cards) and have the space in your living room or theater room then you really should look at the micro-atx form factor.

The mini-ITX, while really cool to look at, doesn't offer much expandability.
assassin is offline  
post #734 of 15959 Old 02-12-2011, 09:16 AM
Member
 
Digital_Brain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Southern California
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by assassin View Post

It has 1 PCI slot but I think if you want to start adding cards (including tuner cards) and have the space in your living room or theater room then you really should look at the micro-atx form factor.

The mini-ITX, while really cool to look at, doesn't offer much expandability.

No room for a tuner?
Why not check out the "zero-slot" SiliconDust tuners. You can get a dual tuner for about a hundred bucks USD. It puts your channels on your ethernet and makes them available to any PC on your network. So it can be physically located virtually anywhere on your network since it is a fully self contained external box about the size of a box of Macaroni and Cheese laying flat on it's side.

I'm just sayin'
Digital_Brain is offline  
post #735 of 15959 Old 02-12-2011, 10:12 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,948
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 239
Quote:
Originally Posted by Digital_Brain View Post

No room for a tuner?
Why not check out the "zero-slot" SiliconDust tuners. You can get a dual tuner for about a hundred bucks USD. It puts your channels on your ethernet and makes them available to any PC on your network. So it can be physically located virtually anywhere on your network since it is a fully self contained external box about the size of a box of Macaroni and Cheese laying flat on it's side.

I'm just sayin'

Yeah the hdhomerun is always an option.
assassin is offline  
post #736 of 15959 Old 02-12-2011, 10:17 AM
Member
 
gerryinnv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
At 9am today my WMC guide shows the show "The Bureau" on DiscoveryHD (725) but actually it's a show called "Son of Guns." I thought it was a Discovery issue but if I lookup on my cable provider website (http://ww2.cox.com/myconnection/lasv...istings_121610) it has the proper listing. I tried a guide update but it didn't fix it.
gerryinnv is offline  
post #737 of 15959 Old 02-12-2011, 10:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
wco81's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 4,445
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 59
No Cable Card in the HDHomeRun, right?

And it appears to cost more than a tuner card would.
wco81 is offline  
post #738 of 15959 Old 02-12-2011, 10:44 AM
Member
 
Digital_Brain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Southern California
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wco81 View Post

No Cable Card in the HDHomeRun, right?

And it appears to cost more than a tuner card would.

No cable card in current models, but there are rumours of a future model with a cable card.
Cost is about 50 bucks for a single tuner model, and 100 for a dual tuner model. The HD from an OTA (Over The Air) antenna is amazing!
Digital_Brain is offline  
post #739 of 15959 Old 02-12-2011, 11:36 AM
Member
 
Reiter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello. I am totally new to this so I wanted to confirm a couple of things before I hit the Confirm button over at NewEgg. This is what I'm getting based on the first post of this thread...

SAMSUNG Spinpoint F4 HD204UI 2TB 5400 RPM SATA 3.0Gb/s 3.5" Internal Hard Drive -Bare Drive
Rosewill RNX-N250PC IEEE 802.11b/g, IEEE 802.11n Draft PCI Draft N 2T2R Wireless Adapter
Antec EarthWatts Green EA-380D Green 380W Continuous power ATX12V v2.3 / EPS12V 80
G.SKILL 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1333 (PC3 10666) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory Model
GIGABYTE GA-H55M-USB3 LGA 1156 Intel H55 HDMI USB 3.0 Micro ATX Intel Motherboard
Intel Core i3-550 Clarkdale 3.2GHz LGA 1156 73W Dual-Core Desktop Processor
LITE-ON Black Blu-ray Disc Combo SATA Model iHES208-08 LightScribe Support
nMEDIAPC Black Aluminum / Acrylic / Steel HTPC 5000B Micro ATX Media Center / HTPC Case

Will I need any extra cables or connections to build this?
Also, I've never built a PC before so how difficult will I find this project? Is it do-able for the basic user?

It's $566.92 ($592.55 after tax), so is there another pre-built option I should consider or is this the best I can get for the money? I wanted to spend about $500 but I can swing the $600.
Thanks for any answers!

EDIT: BTW, all I really need it to do is playback 1080p with no problems. I want to start ripping my BDs to MKV with lossless FLAC audio. As long as it can handle this with no problems, I'm good.
Reiter is offline  
post #740 of 15959 Old 02-12-2011, 11:57 AM
Member
 
Hard2Port's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Vancouver Canada
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reiter View Post

Hello. I am totally new to this so I wanted to confirm a couple of things before I hit the Confirm button over at NewEgg. This is what I'm getting based on the first post of this thread...

SAMSUNG Spinpoint F4 HD204UI 2TB 5400 RPM SATA 3.0Gb/s 3.5" Internal Hard Drive -Bare Drive
Rosewill RNX-N250PC IEEE 802.11b/g, IEEE 802.11n Draft PCI Draft N 2T2R Wireless Adapter
Antec EarthWatts Green EA-380D Green 380W Continuous power ATX12V v2.3 / EPS12V 80
G.SKILL 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1333 (PC3 10666) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory Model
GIGABYTE GA-H55M-USB3 LGA 1156 Intel H55 HDMI USB 3.0 Micro ATX Intel Motherboard
Intel Core i3-550 Clarkdale 3.2GHz LGA 1156 73W Dual-Core Desktop Processor
LITE-ON Black Blu-ray Disc Combo SATA Model iHES208-08 LightScribe Support
nMEDIAPC Black Aluminum / Acrylic / Steel HTPC 5000B Micro ATX Media Center / HTPC Case

Will I need any extra cables or connections to build this?
Also, I've never built a PC before so how difficult will I find this project? Is it do-able for the basic user?

It's $566.92 ($592.55 after tax), so is there another pre-built option I should consider or is this the best I can get for the money? I wanted to spend about $500 but I can swing the $600.
Thanks for any answers!

EDIT: BTW, all I really need it to do is playback 1080p with no problems. I want to start ripping my BDs to MKV with lossless FLAC audio. As long as it can handle this with no problems, I'm good.

Looks solid to me.
Hard2Port is offline  
post #741 of 15959 Old 02-12-2011, 12:03 PM
Member
 
jmrexhau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was directed to this site several years ago and built my first HTPC two years ago. I now NEED to have one in another room. I just want this machine to see the recordings on my other HTPC (Vista right now, but I will likely upgrade to 7) and recorded DVD, Blu Ray and HD DVD. In the future I will build a storage unit to hold all the movies and stuff, maybe even the recording will be done there too. For now I have a 7 year old sony TV where I want the HTPC, it only has component but in the future HDMI is likely. Can I build this system now and use it for my purposes? It sounds like yes?
jmrexhau is offline  
post #742 of 15959 Old 02-12-2011, 12:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dj4monie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Reseda, CA
Posts: 1,311
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by assassin View Post

I have pieced together a "bargain" mini-itx (smallest) HTPC tonight. To give you an idea of how small these cases are the dimensions are only 7.87" x 10.43" x 4.72".

Cases with 150 watt PSU (2 options I like) $80-$100
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...-080-_-Product

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...-293-_-Product


Motherboard/CPU Combo $150
GIGABYTE GA-E350N-USB3 AMD E-350. This has enough power to run all HTPC applications as well as any HD format. If you want to game then, again, this is not for you. Low wattage at 18 watts as well.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813128468


RAM 4GB - $45
G.Skill 2x2GB
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231190


Hard Drive - $40 (up to $130 for a 60-62GB SSD)
Western Digital Scorpio Blue WD1600BEVT 160GB 5400 RPM 8MB Cache. If you put a SSD drive in this HTPC it would be the single biggest upgrade you could make for this machine.


So there you go. $315 before shipping for a HTPC that can do everything you want it to do in most circumstances. Not the most powerful machine and you can't put a big 2TB hard drive in the case but if you are on a budget and storing your media on a network drive then this little guy is a definite option.

I'm almost sick of looking at cases...

What about the inWin Wavy?



$60 @ New Egg (160W PSU), enough to run a 65w AMD X3, 880G chipset and low profile HD5570 (144w under load)



This case is not quite out yet, hard to find.

There's mounting evidence that while CPU intensive games might slow down any gains gathered by installing a video card in the x16 slot (x4 electrically) in some games adding a card doubles the frame rate. Most modern games but a few become completely playable.

In any case you should be able to do some "light" gaming

These things are screaming for a Black Edition with dual channel memory and a little heatpipe + fan action so 2.3Ghz + higher clockings are possible. Both the MSI and Gigabyte can be OC'ed at this point.

Provantage is listed both MSI pn# -

http://www.provantage.com/msi-e350ia-e45~7MSTB088.htm

E350ia has USB 3.0 and SATA 3.0 - $137.11

http://www.provantage.com/msi-e350is-e45~7MSTB089.htm

E350is is the same has SATA 3.0 but USB 2.0 - $127.96

A. Thomas -
GSN: djfourmoney
'03 SRT-4 12.74@106 in the 1/4
PSN - DJFourMoney
dj4monie is offline  
post #743 of 15959 Old 02-12-2011, 12:40 PM
Member
 
jjdurrant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Welcome back Assassin!

So I was playing around with the default WMC interface last night.. and I gotta say I am liking it much better than with the MediaBrowser plug in. What is the main reason for not just using WMC?
jjdurrant is offline  
post #744 of 15959 Old 02-12-2011, 01:10 PM
Member
 
Reiter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hard2Port View Post

Looks solid to me.

Do I need to buy any extra cables or is everything included with the various products?
Reiter is offline  
post #745 of 15959 Old 02-12-2011, 01:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dj4monie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Reseda, CA
Posts: 1,311
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by wco81 View Post

So no room for a Cable Card tuner in that little box?

Maybe Sandy Bridge boards will have room to integrate something like that, if the on-die GPU is good enough.

Just find a mITX case with a expansion slot, there more than a few including some very nice AV style cases. Check New Egg, Mini-Itx (http://www.mini-itx.com/store/) they ship to the US, prices reasonable.

mITX seems to be more popular in Europe and Asia for obvious reasons, its not like we're short on space in America.

A. Thomas -
GSN: djfourmoney
'03 SRT-4 12.74@106 in the 1/4
PSN - DJFourMoney
dj4monie is offline  
post #746 of 15959 Old 02-12-2011, 01:42 PM
Member
 
Hard2Port's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Vancouver Canada
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reiter View Post


Do I need to buy any extra cables or is everything included with the various products?

The mb comes with two sata cables so you should be good to go assuming the ps has a powercord and that you have a keyboard and mouse for setup. A remote control would also be a good idea. I use the Lenovo in Assassins guide on pp 1.
Hard2Port is offline  
post #747 of 15959 Old 02-12-2011, 01:53 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,948
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 239
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjdurrant View Post

Welcome back Assassin!

So I was playing around with the default WMC interface last night.. and I gotta say I am liking it much better than with the MediaBrowser plug in. What is the main reason for not just using WMC?

Completely a personal preference.

Some use XBMC or WMP. I like mediabrowser.

Post some pics of your setup so we can see what it looks like.
assassin is offline  
post #748 of 15959 Old 02-12-2011, 01:56 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,948
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 239
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hard2Port View Post

The mb comes with two sata cables so you should be good to go assuming the ps has a powercord and that you have a keyboard and mouse for setup. A remote control would also be a good idea. I use the Lenovo in Assassins guide on pp 1.

Agreed. Looks like you have everything you need to get it started.

Make sure you have a regular mouse and keyboard to install everything. Then you can use whatever you have picked out.
assassin is offline  
post #749 of 15959 Old 02-12-2011, 02:16 PM
Member
 
Reiter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Do I need a wired keyboard?
Reiter is offline  
post #750 of 15959 Old 02-12-2011, 02:23 PM
Member
 
Hard2Port's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Vancouver Canada
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reiter View Post

Do I need a wired keyboard?

Does not matter whether it is wired or wireless.
Hard2Port is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Tags
Rosewill Windows Vista Certified Media Center Infrared Remote Control Rrc 126 , New Logitech Harmony One Keypad Touch Screen Advanced Universal Remote Control Infrared Display Lcd

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off