Assassin's Simple/Beginner HTPC Buying Guide - Page 325 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #9721 of 15951 Old 01-19-2012, 05:05 PM
Advanced Member
 
Skylark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 772
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by assassin View Post

Installed the 80GB Intel SATAII SSD into my laptop today that I got for $80 AR.
Its like a whole new machine. In case I forgot how awesome these things are I just reminded myself.

Was that in addition to an internal spinner? Or is that the only storage drive "internal" to the laptop and you're running external spinners?

Sky
Skylark is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9722 of 15951 Old 01-19-2012, 05:10 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,894
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 205
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skylark View Post

Was that in addition to an internal spinner? Or is that the only storage drive "internal" to the laptop and you're running external spinners?

Sky

Took out a 500GB Seagate Momentus.

Replaced it with the Intel SSD.

This is in my ASUS CULV laptop (1.3 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo)
assassin is offline  
post #9723 of 15951 Old 01-19-2012, 05:35 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,894
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 205
This is why I recommend the 60-64GB size as the smallest you should get (also that's the smallest SATAIII SSD that is available)

I have Windows 7 x64, all updates, Microsoft Office installed. No HTPC software yet. So as you can see 30GB is too small and 40GB cuts it really really close.

60-64GB is just about right for HTPC.

Edit: Just realized that I have about 7GB of misc. crap from my old drive on the SSD as well. So subtract that from the total above.

Oh, and Windows just found 16 more updates. So apparently I am not done there either.

assassin is offline  
post #9724 of 15951 Old 01-19-2012, 05:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
Skylark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 772
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by assassin View Post

Took out a 500GB Seagate Momentus.
Replaced it with the Intel SSD.
This is in my ASUS CULV laptop (1.3 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo)

Quite a difference going from a 500GB to an 80GB. Those Western Digital Passport external drives that get power from the USB port sound like a good way to get the additional storage without too much transporting hassles.
Skylark is offline  
post #9725 of 15951 Old 01-19-2012, 05:47 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,894
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 205
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skylark View Post

Quite a difference going from a 500GB to an 80GB. Those Western Digital Passport external drives that get power from the USB port sound like a good way to get the additional storage without too much transporting hassles.

Actually I forgot that I have about 7 GB of stuff from my old Seagate drive on the SSD as well.

I don't need a lot of storage on the laptop with my server, desktop, numerous other HTPCs, etc.
assassin is offline  
post #9726 of 15951 Old 01-19-2012, 06:24 PM
Senior Member
 
ShoutingMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Is the SSD beneficial in a machine running 24/7 as a dedicated media computer / DVR?

Are there any recommended HTPC cases that hold three internal drives (and at least one external bay for a blu-ray)?
ShoutingMan is offline  
post #9727 of 15951 Old 01-19-2012, 06:36 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,894
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 205
Quote:
Originally Posted by ShoutingMan View Post

Is the SSD beneficial in a machine running 24/7 as a dedicated media computer / DVR?

Are there any recommended HTPC cases that hold three internal drives (and at least one external bay for a blu-ray)?

SSD is not necessary but is a very nice luxury to have. Once you use one you will never want to go back.

For affordable cases holding at least three drives take a look at the NMedia cases. They are very large.

The GD04/05 Silverstone cases only hold 2 hard drives and 1 ssd.
assassin is offline  
post #9728 of 15951 Old 01-19-2012, 06:53 PM
Senior Member
 
thefever's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Beaumont, Texas
Posts: 221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Got my motherboard in today. Just finished doing a clean install of 7. Was curious about the stability of Media Center Studio. Last time I installed, it was the messed up version of it, and WMC wasn't the same afterwards.
thefever is offline  
post #9729 of 15951 Old 01-19-2012, 07:03 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,894
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 205
Quote:
Originally Posted by thefever View Post

Got my motherboard in today. Just finished doing a clean install of 7. Was curious about the stability of Media Center Studio. Last time I installed, it was the messed up version of it, and WMC wasn't the same afterwards.

My experience has been variable with it.

I wish the developer would come back or at least hand it off to someone. This is why for some pieces of software I am all for throwing the developer a few bucks to keep them interested. MCS would be one of those pieces of software that's worth a few bucks as gratitude.
assassin is offline  
post #9730 of 15951 Old 01-19-2012, 07:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Zon2020's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2,716
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skylark View Post

Quite a difference going from a 500GB to an 80GB. Those Western Digital Passport external drives that get power from the USB port sound like a good way to get the additional storage without too much transporting hassles.

I took out a 350gb hard disk and replaced it with a 64 gb ssd, but for that laptop, that's plenty, and I only had about 28gb on it. For another laptop I used a 128 because it had about 70gb of data (my wife's iTunes files). We have plenty of desktops, so our laptops are used for portability and travel and not for data storage so we don't really need that much storage space. If I need temporary storage a big flashdrive will suffice. But a 128 will generally be more than enough for a laptop for me. If you're using a laptop as a primary PC, that's probably not going to work for you.
Zon2020 is offline  
post #9731 of 15951 Old 01-20-2012, 01:56 AM
Newbie
 
amitkr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Excellent thread..will be starting my build soon
amitkr is offline  
post #9732 of 15951 Old 01-20-2012, 04:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
joeydrunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: WA state
Posts: 1,752
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by assassin View Post


Actually I forgot that I have about 7 GB of stuff from my old Seagate drive on the SSD as well.

I don't need a lot of storage on the laptop with my server, desktop, numerous other HTPCs, etc.

I'm down to 2gb remaining in my 64gb SSD

Pioneer Kuro...your time is up...mwahahhahhha
joeydrunk is offline  
post #9733 of 15951 Old 01-20-2012, 06:08 AM
Newbie
 
rodg1984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by assassin View Post

I looked at this using Google Chrome and can verify that both of those files are there and functioning as intended. Try a different browser if you can't access them for some reason.

I got them downloaded. Not sure if it was an error on my part or my browser. Whenever I single left click each file it opens a new tab with info like I had mentioned, but once in that new tab I can right click and "save target" and it seemed to have worked. So, I seem to be back on track now. Thanks again for checking!
rodg1984 is offline  
post #9734 of 15951 Old 01-20-2012, 07:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
cburbs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Somewhere in Oregon
Posts: 2,872
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by assassin View Post

Installed the 80GB Intel SATAII SSD into my laptop today that I got for $80 AR.

Its like a whole new machine. In case I forgot how awesome these things are I just reminded myself.

I just put a 120gb in mine as well - it's like a new machine.

"Dang! You got shocks, pegs... lucky! You ever take it off any sweet jumps? "

Sony 55EX500 Settings
cburbs is offline  
post #9735 of 15951 Old 01-20-2012, 07:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
cburbs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Somewhere in Oregon
Posts: 2,872
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by joeydrunk View Post

I'm down to 2gb remaining in my 64gb SSD

you might want to clean that up a bit.

"Dang! You got shocks, pegs... lucky! You ever take it off any sweet jumps? "

Sony 55EX500 Settings
cburbs is offline  
post #9736 of 15951 Old 01-20-2012, 07:25 AM
Senior Member
 
krooooog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Philly, PA
Posts: 403
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK. I got everything installed and most of the software up and running. Everything looks and works great so far. Thanks to Assassin and his guides!

One "hardware" question. I'm trying to do all my configuring on a monitor rather than using the connected projector. However, I've noticed that if the HDMI cable is connected to the PC, the video automatically switches to the Projector and the LCD monitor just shows the wallpaper. Is there any way to toggle the monitors? I've tried Windows-P but that doesn't seem to do anything.


Software-wise, I'm up to the point where I am setting up Windows Media Center and trying to install the Netflix plugin. I get to the 55% installation and it fails, as reported in Guide #4... however, no matter what I do, Netflix doesn't appear in WMC. I've tried reinstalling, rebooting, installing Silverlight separately, and nothing seems to work.

Suggestions?

-Tim
krooooog is offline  
post #9737 of 15951 Old 01-20-2012, 08:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mariob33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Holbrook, Ma
Posts: 1,704
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Send a message via Skype™ to mariob33
Quote:
Originally Posted by krooooog View Post

OK. I got everything installed and most of the software up and running. Everything looks and works great so far. Thanks to Assassin and his guides!

One "hardware" question. I'm trying to do all my configuring on a monitor rather than using the connected projector. However, I've noticed that if the HDMI cable is connected to the PC, the video automatically switches to the Projector and the LCD monitor just shows the wallpaper. Is there any way to toggle the monitors? I've tried Windows-P but that doesn't seem to do anything.


Software-wise, I'm up to the point where I am setting up Windows Media Center and trying to install the Netflix plugin. I get to the 55% installation and it fails, as reported in Guide #4... however, no matter what I do, Netflix doesn't appear in WMC. I've tried reinstalling, rebooting, installing Silverlight separately, and nothing seems to work.

Suggestions?

there is a WMC update/download you need to run and then it shall show up. there are two fix options

Open Media Center, choose Settings, General, Automatic Download Options, and ensure that the 'Download when connected' is enabled. The Netflix tile will appear after the next Media Center Guide download time has passed.

2. Open Media Center, choose Settings, General, Automatic Download Options, and select the Download Now button at the bottom. It may take some time depending on your connection speed.

In search of video bliss...
mariob33 is offline  
post #9738 of 15951 Old 01-20-2012, 10:44 AM
Member
 
Tizi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by assassin View Post

This is why I recommend the 60-64GB size as the smallest you should get (also that's the smallest SATAIII SSD that is available)

I have Windows 7 x64, all updates, Microsoft Office installed. No HTPC software yet. So as you can see 30GB is too small and 40GB cuts it really really close.

60-64GB is just about right for HTPC.

Edit: Just realized that I have about 7GB of misc. crap from my old drive on the SSD as well. So subtract that from the total above.

Oh, and Windows just found 16 more updates. So apparently I am not done there either.


You can get more space back by turning off hibernate at the DOS promt, reducing the size of the virtual memory, and limiting how much Windows uses for recovery.
Tizi is offline  
post #9739 of 15951 Old 01-20-2012, 10:54 AM
Member
 
n3x6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey Assassin,

Just wanted to say thanks for all of the excellent work on your guides. Huge fan and supporter. I have been looking through various forums discussing Media Browser and XBMC, and notice you have guides that cater to both and each have its merits.

So I definitely won't ask which one is better, but I am curious what your thoughts are on the Aesthetic aspects of both are. From your perspective do you prefer one over the other?

Also just on a side note, are you still using Media Browser as your primary front end?
n3x6 is offline  
post #9740 of 15951 Old 01-20-2012, 11:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
joeydrunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: WA state
Posts: 1,752
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cburbs View Post


you might want to clean that up a bit.

Not at all, I know.exactly what's in There

Pioneer Kuro...your time is up...mwahahhahhha
joeydrunk is offline  
post #9741 of 15951 Old 01-20-2012, 11:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
joeydrunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: WA state
Posts: 1,752
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by joeydrunk View Post


Not at all, I know.exactly what's in There

Edit: cleaning I do periodically but I have every thing there I want

Pioneer Kuro...your time is up...mwahahhahhha
joeydrunk is offline  
post #9742 of 15951 Old 01-20-2012, 11:16 AM
Senior Member
 
krooooog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Philly, PA
Posts: 403
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mariob33 View Post

there is a WMC update/download you need to run and then it shall show up. there are two fix options

Open Media Center, choose Settings, General, Automatic Download Options, and ensure that the 'Download when connected' is enabled. The Netflix tile will appear after the next Media Center Guide download time has passed.

2. Open Media Center, choose Settings, General, Automatic Download Options, and select the Download Now button at the bottom. It may take some time depending on your connection speed.

Thanks.... That worked!

-Tim
krooooog is offline  
post #9743 of 15951 Old 01-20-2012, 12:06 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,894
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 205
Quote:
Originally Posted by n3x6 View Post

Hey Assassin,

Just wanted to say thanks for all of the excellent work on your guides. Huge fan and supporter. I have been looking through various forums discussing Media Browser and XBMC, and notice you have guides that cater to both and each have its merits.

So I definitely won't ask which one is better, but I am curious what your thoughts are on the Aesthetic aspects of both are. From your perspective do you prefer one over the other?

Also just on a side note, are you still using Media Browser as your primary front end?

I really like both. I have been using XBMC lately because I have been doing some testing on it.

I have both installed. I think its really a personal preference which you like better. Both are absolutely awesome.
assassin is offline  
post #9744 of 15951 Old 01-20-2012, 12:58 PM
Newbie
 
mongoosenco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Was throwing some parts together for an HTPC and want to use for some gaming as well. How does this look so far?

SAMSUNG EcoGreen F4 HD204UI 2TB SATA 3.0Gb/s 3.5" Internal Hard Drive -Bare Drive

Seasonic SS-560KM Active PFC F3, 560W ATX12V V2.3/EPS 12V V2.91, 80Plus Gold Certified, Modular Power Supply

G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB (2 x 4GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800) Desktop Memory Model F3-12800CL9D-8GBXL

ASUS Maximus IV Gene-Z/GEN3 LGA 1155 Intel Z68 HDMI SATA 6Gb/s USB 3.0 Micro ATX Intel Motherboard

Intel Core i5-2500K Sandy Bridge 3.3GHz (3.7GHz Turbo Boost) LGA 1155 95W Quad-Core Desktop Processor Intel HD Graphics 3000 ...

LITE-ON Black 12X Blu-ray Burner with Blu Ray 3D Feature SATA IHBS112-04 - OEM

Mushkin Enhanced Chronos Deluxe MKNSSDCR120GB-DX 2.5" 120GB SATA III MLC Internal Solid State Drive (SSD)

SILVERSTONE Black 8.0mm aluminum front panel, 0.8mm SECC body GRANDIA GD04B Micro ATX Media Center / HTPC Case

I Still need to pick a graphics card and maybe a CPU cooler. Anyone have anything they would change? What graphics car would you recommend that will fit in that case?
mongoosenco is offline  
post #9745 of 15951 Old 01-20-2012, 01:04 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,894
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 205
Quote:
Originally Posted by mongoosenco View Post

Was throwing some parts together for an HTPC and want to use for some gaming as well. How does this look so far?

SAMSUNG EcoGreen F4 HD204UI 2TB SATA 3.0Gb/s 3.5" Internal Hard Drive -Bare Drive

Seasonic SS-560KM Active PFC F3, 560W ATX12V V2.3/EPS 12V V2.91, 80Plus Gold Certified, Modular Power Supply

G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB (2 x 4GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800) Desktop Memory Model F3-12800CL9D-8GBXL

ASUS Maximus IV Gene-Z/GEN3 LGA 1155 Intel Z68 HDMI SATA 6Gb/s USB 3.0 Micro ATX Intel Motherboard

Intel Core i5-2500K Sandy Bridge 3.3GHz (3.7GHz Turbo Boost) LGA 1155 95W Quad-Core Desktop Processor Intel HD Graphics 3000 ...

LITE-ON Black 12X Blu-ray Burner with Blu Ray 3D Feature SATA IHBS112-04 - OEM

Mushkin Enhanced Chronos Deluxe MKNSSDCR120GB-DX 2.5" 120GB SATA III MLC Internal Solid State Drive (SSD)

SILVERSTONE Black 8.0mm aluminum front panel, 0.8mm SECC body GRANDIA GD04B Micro ATX Media Center / HTPC Case

I Still need to pick a graphics card and maybe a CPU cooler. Anyone have anything they would change? What graphics car would you recommend that will fit in that case?

Looks like a great build. Just make sure that Seasonic PSU will fit without having to remove one of the fans.

I think the max video card length is 11" with 10" being preferred.
assassin is offline  
post #9746 of 15951 Old 01-20-2012, 03:43 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,894
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 205
assassin is offline  
post #9747 of 15951 Old 01-20-2012, 03:56 PM
Member
 
cpeisher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My mouse pointer disappears when i have the Media Center Window maximized. When i have it in windowed mode i can see the pointer fine. I've gone to settings in Media Center and unchecked "always on top" but that doesn't help. How do i get my mouse back with Media Center in a maximized window?
cpeisher is offline  
post #9748 of 15951 Old 01-20-2012, 04:02 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,894
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 205
Quote:
Originally Posted by cpeisher View Post

My mouse pointer disappears when i have the Media Center Window maximized. When i have it in windowed mode i can see the pointer fine. I've gone to settings in Media Center and unchecked "always on top" but that doesn't help. How do i get my mouse back with Media Center in a maximized window?

Try this:

1]Open Control Panel.
2]Double click on Mouse.
3]Click the Pointer Options.
4]Uncheck the box against Display Pointer trails under the Visibility.
5]Click OK/Apply.
assassin is offline  
post #9749 of 15951 Old 01-20-2012, 04:07 PM
Member
 
cpeisher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That's it! Thanks.
cpeisher is offline  
post #9750 of 15951 Old 01-20-2012, 04:18 PM
Member
 
cpeisher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm having trouble playing certain mkv files from my collection, and i assume it's a codec issue. For most of the files in question i get a blank screen and choppy audio. Here is a screen shot showing the graph studio split, and the stats for the movie in media browser.

cpeisher is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Tags
Rosewill Windows Vista Certified Media Center Infrared Remote Control Rrc 126 , New Logitech Harmony One Keypad Touch Screen Advanced Universal Remote Control Infrared Display Lcd

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off