Assassin's Simple/Beginner HTPC Buying Guide - Page 374 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11191 of 15959 Old 02-26-2012, 06:59 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,948
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 239
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattiedread View Post

I'm using the 04, same thing. So, I guess that dB level is standard for the stock fan?

It seems strange that it is spinning at 1375 despite the CPU tem being 27C with a target of 52.

I guess I can live with it for now. Will probably use the Molex trick... which connector am I swapping? I assume the case's molex adapter to the ps's.

So far I love the machine (haven't done much with it), but, it hums. I haven't timed the boot, but nowhere close to a minute, probably around 20-30 seconds.

Tough for me to say without hearing it. In my experience the stock cooler is very decent and almost silent. Its possible that you got a faulty cooler I suppose.

Yes, you swap out the cable on the adapter to do the molex trick.
assassin is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #11192 of 15959 Old 02-26-2012, 08:20 AM
Member
 
cyberguy34's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Installed the Pandora add-in this morning for WMC. Everything looks correct except any channel just stays in the "loading.." status and never plays. Looks as if it just buffers... Any suggestions? I've checked all the xml text and it all is correct.
LL
cyberguy34 is offline  
post #11193 of 15959 Old 02-26-2012, 08:24 AM
Member
 
cyberguy34's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Oh yeah, And it works just fine in IE browser out of WMC.
cyberguy34 is offline  
post #11194 of 15959 Old 02-26-2012, 08:31 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,948
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 239
Quote:
Originally Posted by cyberguy34 View Post

Installed the Pandora add-in this morning for WMC. Everything looks correct except any channel just stays in the "loading.." status and never plays. Looks as if it just buffers... Any suggestions? I've checked all the xml text and it all is correct.

Quote:
Originally Posted by cyberguy34 View Post

Oh yeah, And it works just fine in IE browser out of WMC.

Let me load and test it again on another one of my HTPCs. Be right back...
assassin is online now  
post #11195 of 15959 Old 02-26-2012, 08:43 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,948
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 239
No problem. Worked like a charm...

Maybe run the WMC internet detection again.



Edit: Here is the station you were trying? Correct?

assassin is online now  
post #11196 of 15959 Old 02-26-2012, 08:49 AM
Senior Member
 
Wilky13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 378
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by assassin View Post

A few people in this thread had to uninstall and then reinstall lav to get it to take for some reason. Try that.

I just uninstalled 0.47 and installed 0.48 same thing. It seems to install fine.
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/attac...1&d=1330274569
Windows shows all the formats are supported.
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/attac...1&d=1330274569
Works fine in Live and Recorded TV which doesn't use LAV.
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/attac...1&d=1330274569
But when I watch a movie in MB I just get the default "STEREO".
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/attac...1&d=1330274569
This is all confirmed that LAV is not loading correctly when I render a movie in GraphStudio and the LAV filtes are not present.
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/attac...1&d=1330274569

The prob is LAV is not installing correctly or not loading correctly.

I have to return some video tapes....
Wilky13 is offline  
post #11197 of 15959 Old 02-26-2012, 08:50 AM
Member
 
cyberguy34's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
BooYah!! That was it, thank you! Pandora working now!
cyberguy34 is offline  
post #11198 of 15959 Old 02-26-2012, 08:52 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,948
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 239
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wilky13 View Post

I just uninstalled 0.47 and installed 0.48 same thing. It seems to install fine.
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/attac...1&d=1330274569
Windows shows all the formats are supported.
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/attac...1&d=1330274569
Works fine in Live and Recorded TV which doesn't use LAV.
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/attac...1&d=1330274569
But when I watch a movie in MB I just get the default "STEREO".
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/attac...1&d=1330274569
This is all confirmed that LAV is not loading correctly when I render a movie in GraphStudio and the LAV filtes are not present.
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/attac...1&d=1330274569

The prob is LAV is not installing correctly or not loading correctly.

Maybe. Again, try to uninstall and then reinstall.
assassin is online now  
post #11199 of 15959 Old 02-26-2012, 08:52 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,948
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 239
Quote:
Originally Posted by cyberguy34 View Post

BooYah!! That was it, thank you! Pandora working now!

Nice! Glad to help!
assassin is online now  
post #11200 of 15959 Old 02-26-2012, 09:06 AM
Senior Member
 
Wilky13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 378
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by assassin View Post

Maybe. Again, try to uninstall and then reinstall.

Uninstalled and re-installed a third time. Same thing. But I went to Graph Studio manually removed the MPC audio decoder and put in the LAV and played the file through GraphStudio and my receiver showed "DTS-HD MSTR". So the problem is with the install. LAV is there it`s just not defaulting to it for some reason.

Edit: I used to have Shark007 installed. I did completely uninstall it through the Shark007 interface, but maybe it left some registry files that wont let LAV become the defualt audio filter?

I have to return some video tapes....
Wilky13 is offline  
post #11201 of 15959 Old 02-26-2012, 09:09 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,948
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 239
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wilky13 View Post

Uninstalled and re-installed a third time. Same thing. But I went to Graph Studio manually removed the MPC audio decoder and put in the LAV and played the file through GraphStudio and my receiver showed "DTS-HD MSTR". So the problem is with the install. LAV is there it`s just not defaulting to it for some reason.

Are you installing as administrator?
assassin is online now  
post #11202 of 15959 Old 02-26-2012, 09:12 AM
Senior Member
 
Wilky13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 378
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by assassin View Post

Are you installing as administrator?

Yes, as admin. Could be a problem with leftover registry files of when Shark007 used to be installed, eventhogh I completely removed it?

I have to return some video tapes....
Wilky13 is offline  
post #11203 of 15959 Old 02-26-2012, 09:13 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,948
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 239
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wilky13 View Post

Yes, as admin. Could be a problem with leftover registry files of when Shark007 used to be installed, eventhogh I completely removed it?

Yes. I have seen that happen to others before.
assassin is online now  
post #11204 of 15959 Old 02-26-2012, 09:17 AM
Senior Member
 
Wilky13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 378
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wilky13 View Post

Yes, as admin. Could be a problem with leftover registry files of when Shark007 used to be installed, eventhogh I completely removed it?

Works when I manually remove MPC and put in Lav in Graph.
LL

I have to return some video tapes....
Wilky13 is offline  
post #11205 of 15959 Old 02-26-2012, 09:18 AM
Senior Member
 
Wilky13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 378
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by assassin View Post

Yes. I have seen that happen to others before.

Anyone smart on editing registry and dll files?

I have to return some video tapes....
Wilky13 is offline  
post #11206 of 15959 Old 02-26-2012, 09:19 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,948
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 239
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wilky13 View Post

Works when I manually remove MPC and put in Lav in Graph.

I understand.

There is something leftover from other codec packs that is changing the preferred order and what is preferred.
assassin is online now  
post #11207 of 15959 Old 02-26-2012, 09:21 AM
Senior Member
 
JackDiesel14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 378
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wilky13 View Post

Anyone smart on editing registry and dll files?

No but try reinstalling Shark007 and then uninstall it using iobit-unistaller using their advanced mode so that it deletes the registry files and anything else related to Shark007.
JackDiesel14 is online now  
post #11208 of 15959 Old 02-26-2012, 09:27 AM
Senior Member
 
Wilky13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 378
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by JackDiesel14 View Post

No but try reinstalling Shark007 and then uninstall it using iobit-unistaller using their advanced mode so that it deletes the registry files and anything else related to Shark007.

okay, downloaded iobit. First i am going to remove lav. then install shark. then remove shark. then try a clean install of lav.

wish me luck. will report back.

I have to return some video tapes....
Wilky13 is offline  
post #11209 of 15959 Old 02-26-2012, 09:41 AM
Advanced Member
 
tomandbeth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 723
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wilky13 View Post

okay, downloaded iobit. First i am going to remove lav. then install shark. then remove shark. then try a clean install of lav.

wish me luck. will report back.

Download Ccleaner. Open OPTIOND snf br dutr you select all your drives, also under "advanced" that HIDE WARNING MESSAGES and CLOSE PROGRAM WHEN COMPLETE. Then have it scan the registry for you. You might have to do it 2 or 4 times to clean it up, and then run the deleter.

This is a great freeware program that reliably cleans the registry and browing history. You can set it to retain certain cookies (for example, if you use Amazon cloud to download music)

The bottom line is that if you are having remnants of programs after an uninstall this does a good job of finding the leftover.
tomandbeth is offline  
post #11210 of 15959 Old 02-26-2012, 09:49 AM
Senior Member
 
Wilky13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 378
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wilky13 View Post

okay, downloaded iobit. First i am going to remove lav. then install shark. then remove shark. then try a clean install of lav.

wish me luck. will report back.

Man I had high hopes for iobit. It found over a hundred registry files left by Shark007 after uninstall. I deleted them all, reset the htpc, and did a fresh install of LAV... Still not working :-(

I have to return some video tapes....
Wilky13 is offline  
post #11211 of 15959 Old 02-26-2012, 09:50 AM
Advanced Member
 
tomandbeth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 723
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I tried to fix the spelling issues above but for some reason every time I trued to save it would say I had no right, please log in again. Not in the mood to fight it.
tomandbeth is offline  
post #11212 of 15959 Old 02-26-2012, 09:51 AM
Member
 
cyberguy34's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by assassin View Post

Nice! Glad to help!


Almost there, now I have songs playing over top one another. Example, if I first select a artist, and then decide to select another artist, the first one does not stop playing and the second plays on top creating a mess of sound. If I hit pause it will pause one of the songs playing. Again, this is only experienced with the WMC add-in. Any Ideas? Uninstall..

I clipped a snippet of the xml file and wondered if you have this as well? Very first line of the xml is..


cyberguy34 is offline  
post #11213 of 15959 Old 02-26-2012, 09:55 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 22,420
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 147 Post(s)
Liked: 776
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wilky13 View Post

Man I had high hopes for iobit. It found over a hundred registry files left by Shark007 after uninstall. I deleted them all, reset the htpc, and did a fresh install of LAV... Still not working :-(

RevoUnintstaller

http://www.revouninstaller.com/revo_..._download.html

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is offline  
post #11214 of 15959 Old 02-26-2012, 09:56 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,948
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 239
Quote:
Originally Posted by cyberguy34 View Post

Almost there, now I have songs playing over top one another. Example, if I first select a artist, and then decide to select another artist, the first one does not stop playing and the second plays on top creating a mess of sound. If I hit pause it will pause one of the songs playing. Again, this is only experienced with the WMC add-in. Any Ideas? Uninstall..

I clipped a snippet of the xml file and wondered if you have this as well? Very first line of the xml is..



Try hitting stop or pause before you switch.
assassin is online now  
post #11215 of 15959 Old 02-26-2012, 10:04 AM
Senior Member
 
JackDiesel14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 378
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by cyberguy34 View Post

Almost there, now I have songs playing over top one another. Example, if I first select a artist, and then decide to select another artist, the first one does not stop playing and the second plays on top creating a mess of sound. If I hit pause it will pause one of the songs playing. Again, this is only experienced with the WMC add-in. Any Ideas? Uninstall..

I clipped a snippet of the xml file and wondered if you have this as well? Very first line of the xml is..



I have the same issues, removing the top line of code won't change it either. Like Assassin said, you just have to remember to pause/stop it every time before you change it.
JackDiesel14 is online now  
post #11216 of 15959 Old 02-26-2012, 10:13 AM
Member
 
lkstaack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 95
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by assassin View Post

Mb has a music plugin. I haven't tried it lately.

MB no longer lists a music plugin because the developer "has been gone for a long time". It hopes to get another music plugin in the future: Media Browser Plugins.

So, until Media Browser gets new plugins, it is really just Movie Browser.

Lars
lkstaack is offline  
post #11217 of 15959 Old 02-26-2012, 10:13 AM
Member
 
cyberguy34's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by assassin View Post

Try hitting stop or pause before you switch.

Quote:
Originally Posted by JackDiesel14 View Post

I have the same issues, removing the top line of code won't change it either. Like Assassin said, you just have to remember to pause/stop it every time before you change it.

Thanks Gents. Until a official install for WMC is released, this is the way then.
cyberguy34 is offline  
post #11218 of 15959 Old 02-26-2012, 10:23 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,948
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 239
Quote:
Originally Posted by lkstaack View Post

MB no longer lists a music plugin because the developer "has been gone for a long time". It hopes to get another music plugin in the future: Media Browser Plugins.

So, until Media Browser gets new plugins, it is really just Movie Browser.

That's not true at all.

Link.

Another Link.

assassin is online now  
post #11219 of 15959 Old 02-26-2012, 10:25 AM
Member
 
vidikron25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Not sure what I'm doing wrong, but when I try to use guide 46 for Handbrake, my file never starts encoding? The green start button never switches to a red stop sign? I'm not sure if it has something to do with the nightly build not working, so I uninstalled handbraked and reinstalled it, and I'm trying it with guide 26 without the HD audio, and it seems to be doing it's thing just fine. Anyone know what I could be doing wrong?
vidikron25 is offline  
post #11220 of 15959 Old 02-26-2012, 10:35 AM
Member
 
lkstaack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 95
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by assassin View Post

That's not true at all.

Link.

Another Link.


Cool. Thanks!

Lars
lkstaack is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Tags
Rosewill Windows Vista Certified Media Center Infrared Remote Control Rrc 126 , New Logitech Harmony One Keypad Touch Screen Advanced Universal Remote Control Infrared Display Lcd

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off