Assassin's Simple/Beginner HTPC Buying Guide - Page 384 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 13Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11491 of 15975 Old 03-04-2012, 10:41 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 24,120
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 193 Post(s)
Liked: 1002
I know for certain that Ivy has been confirmed working well in Asus GEN3 Z68 boards for couple months now from other forums including posts from people at both Asus and Intel so while I can speak about all boards and chipsets I do have significant faith it should drop into these specific Asus boards without much issue.

I would think Asrock z68 should also b compatible.

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #11492 of 15975 Old 03-04-2012, 11:15 AM
Advanced Member
 
Paul E. Fox, II's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: West Virginia
Posts: 617
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Dude!!

It makes me proud to have my cruddy looking pics in your examples!!! What an honor!

Thanks for including me man! I couldn't have done it all with you and your guides

Quote:
Originally Posted by assassin View Post

I know I have missed some but I tried to find as many as I could.

If I missed you please let me know...

Example PICS


Regards,
Paul
Paul E. Fox, II is offline  
post #11493 of 15975 Old 03-04-2012, 11:18 AM
Member
 
mattiedread's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Eastern LI
Posts: 177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick View Post

I know for certain that Ivy has been confirmed working well in Asus GEN3 Z68 boards for couple months now from other forums including posts from people at both Asus and Intel so while I can speak about all boards and chipsets I do have significant faith it should drop into these specific Asus boards without much issue.

I would think Asrock z68 should also b compatible.

I considered waiting for the Ivy, increase in performance etc, lower power consumption... However, when I decided to go quad core (i5) I felt there was no real reason to wait as even the Sandy appeared to be more than adequate for my needs.

Are people seriously considering swapping out i3/5 Sandy's for Ivy's?
mattiedread is offline  
post #11494 of 15975 Old 03-04-2012, 11:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mariob33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Holbrook, Ma
Posts: 1,712
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Send a message via Skype™ to mariob33
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattiedread View Post


I considered waiting for the Ivy, increase in performance etc, lower power consumption... However, when I decided to go quad core (i5) I felt there was no real reason to wait as even the Sandy appeared to be more than adequate for my needs.

Are people seriously considering swapping out i3/5 Sandy's for Ivy's?

Maybe not i3/5 but perhaps a G to a i3 ivy. Once ll the kinks have been worked of course

In search of video bliss...
mariob33 is online now  
post #11495 of 15975 Old 03-04-2012, 11:41 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,961
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 241
assassin is offline  
post #11496 of 15975 Old 03-04-2012, 12:02 PM
Member
 
mattiedread's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Eastern LI
Posts: 177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Using just a Media Center Remote (the one which came with the DMA 2200) how can you switch the Recorded TV UI from Thumbnails to List?

I can not right click. I know there is a way, as I have done it before I just can't recall.

Edit: I got it, highlight a thumbnail and press 'i' (the information button), option box pops up.
mattiedread is offline  
post #11497 of 15975 Old 03-04-2012, 12:18 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 24,120
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 193 Post(s)
Liked: 1002
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattiedread View Post

I considered waiting for the Ivy, increase in performance etc, lower power consumption... However, when I decided to go quad core (i5) I felt there was no real reason to wait as even the Sandy appeared to be more than adequate for my needs.

Are people seriously considering swapping out i3/5 Sandy's for Ivy's?

At some point I might... I like at least the option.

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #11498 of 15975 Old 03-04-2012, 12:21 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,961
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 241
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattiedread View Post

Using just a Media Center Remote (the one which came with the DMA 2200) how can you switch the Recorded TV UI from Thumbnails to List?

I can not right click. I know there is a way, as I have done it before I just can't recall.

Edit: I got it, highlight a thumbnail and press 'i' (the information button), option box pops up.

Great!
assassin is offline  
post #11499 of 15975 Old 03-04-2012, 02:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
LastButNotLeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: 08077
Posts: 4,762
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 262 Post(s)
Liked: 279
And so intuitively obvious.


Downloadable FREE demo discs:
http://www.avsforum.com/t/1475769/de...ently-authored 

Did you really need to quote that entire post in your reply?
LastButNotLeast is offline  
post #11500 of 15975 Old 03-04-2012, 05:32 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,961
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 241
Really good deal after rebate.

Kingston HyperX 8GB DDR3 1333

$21 AR

http://www.frys.com/product/6618884
assassin is offline  
post #11501 of 15975 Old 03-04-2012, 06:12 PM
Advanced Member
 
flocko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 707
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by assassin View Post

Really good deal after rebate.

Kingston HyperX 8GB DDR3 1333

$21 AR

http://www.frys.com/product/6618884

Wishing HDD would come down to those price ratios . "Wish in one hand and crap in another and see which one fills up first "

Really nice find though !
flocko is offline  
post #11502 of 15975 Old 03-04-2012, 06:41 PM
Newbie
 
jrmac3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I haven't been able to get the streaming working properly.

The things I have done was add extender formats as suggested in community.mediabrowser.tv and installed the Shark's Codec Pack.

I also checked a couple of media files using GraphStudio mentioned in Paid Guide 2.

What I see is for the Dark night the Video Input is "WMVideo Decoder DMO" and for Ratatouille it is "Microsoft DTV-DVD Video Decoder". They all had "Microsoft DTV-DVD Audio Decoder" not the "LAV Audio Decoder" as showen in Guide 2.

Any suggestions appreciated.
jrmac3 is offline  
post #11503 of 15975 Old 03-04-2012, 06:43 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,961
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 241
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrmac3 View Post

I haven't been able to get the streaming working properly.

The things I have done was add extender formats as suggested in community.mediabrowser.tv and installed the Shark's Codec Pack.

I also checked a couple of media files using GraphStudio mentioned in Paid Guide 2.

What I see is for the Dark night the Video Input is "WMVideo Decoder DMO" and for Ratatouille it is "Microsoft DTV-DVD Video Decoder". They all had "Microsoft DTV-DVD Audio Decoder" not the "LAV Audio Decoder" as showen in Guide 2.

Any suggestions appreciated.

PM sent.
assassin is offline  
post #11504 of 15975 Old 03-04-2012, 08:58 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,961
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 241
I went a little old school tonight (Paid Guides 1 tab) in creating guide #91.

Guide #6: Downloading Windows and installing from a USB or DVD

First, installing from a USB is lightning fast (about 7 minutes on my last test).

Second, you can legitimately download and install Windows while you are waiting on your Installation Disc or license number.

Finally, you can "test out" Windows in this manner without having to actually buy the product. This is great if you are on the fence having never used Windows before.

Enjoy!
assassin is offline  
post #11505 of 15975 Old 03-04-2012, 09:56 PM
Member
 
lkstaack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 95
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsc1000 View Post

I have a windows 7 ultimate 64 machine with a nvidia gt430 hdmi video card. I just tried to hook it up to my new Mitsubishi HC6800 projector. You can see the boot up and the windows logo but when it gets to the desktop the screen go blanks. Is it a frequency issue? Any help would be appreciated.

I'm having the same problem. HDTV was working fine last night, now I get a blank / black screen as soon as Win7 transitions to desktop. Is this the HDMI bug? Should I load the drivers Assassin posted last year? I was able to boot in basic safe mode (not to the other safe modes) and re-loaded the MS graphic drivers from 1/12/12 without effect.

Lars
lkstaack is offline  
post #11506 of 15975 Old 03-04-2012, 09:59 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,961
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 241
Quote:
Originally Posted by lkstaack View Post

I'm having the same problem. HDTV was working fine last night, now I get a blank / black screen as soon as Win7 transitions to desktop. Is this the HDMI bug? Should I load the drivers Assassin posted last year? I was able to boot in basic safe mode (not to the other safe modes) and re-loaded the MS graphic drivers from 1/12/12 without effect.

Did Windows install a new Display driver without you knowing (you don't let it auto update do you???). If so then try to roll back to the other driver that was working and never switch.

Alternatively you can try the drivers that I have listed to see if that helps. Make a restore point first.
assassin is offline  
post #11507 of 15975 Old 03-04-2012, 10:05 PM
Member
 
lkstaack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 95
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by assassin View Post

Did Windows install a new Display driver without you knowing (you don't let it auto update do you???). If so then try to roll back to the other driver that was working and never switch.

Alternatively you can try the drivers that I have listed to see if that helps. Make a restore point first.

Thanks Assassin,

Yes, I checked the video driver and the option to roll back wasn't selectable. I directed it to the MS HD drivers I installed when I first installed my system, but the OS said that the drivers I had were the latest. I also restored from two days ago without effect. "The drivers you have listed"; are you referring to your guides? Should I check guide 2?

Lars
lkstaack is offline  
post #11508 of 15975 Old 03-04-2012, 10:06 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,961
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 241
Quote:
Originally Posted by lkstaack View Post

Thanks Assassin,

Yes, I checked the video driver and the option to roll back wasn't selectable. I directed it to the MS HD drivers I installed when I first installed my system, but the OS said that the drivers I had were the latest. I also restored from two days ago without effect. "The drivers you have listed"; are you referring to your guides? Should I check guide 2?

I have that driver listed in my FAQ here at AVS.
assassin is offline  
post #11509 of 15975 Old 03-04-2012, 10:10 PM
Member
 
jrock18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
First build starting soon. The items I purchased so far:

i3-2100 (weekend sale on newegg for $109.99...couldn't beat that!)
GIGABYTE GA-Z68MA-D2H-B3 z68
G.Skill 8gb (2 x 4GB) Ripjaws......I know, overkill
Antec Greenwatts 380 watt
NMedia 5000B
Corsair Force 60gb SSD



I still need to find a good deal on a 2tb internal drive and a blu-ray writer for the optical drive. Looking for feedback/opinons/suggestions on some.

Also, do most buy Win 7 OEM or the retail? Why would I buy the retail if I understand and can end user support Windows myself?
jrock18 is offline  
post #11510 of 15975 Old 03-04-2012, 10:19 PM
Member
 
lkstaack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 95
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by assassin View Post

I have that driver listed in my FAQ here at AVS.

Going to try it now. Thanks.

Lars
lkstaack is offline  
post #11511 of 15975 Old 03-04-2012, 10:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
tomandbeth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 723
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrock18 View Post

First build starting soon. The items I purchased so far:

i3-2100 (weekend sale on newegg for $109.99...couldn't beat that!)
GIGABYTE GA-Z68MA-D2H-B3 z68
G.Skill 8gb (2 x 4GB) Ripjaws......I know, overkill
Antec Greenwatts 380 watt
NMedia 5000B
Corsair Force 60gb SSD



I still need to find a good deal on a 2tb internal drive and a blu-ray writer for the optical drive. Looking for feedback/opinons/suggestions on some.

Also, do most buy Win 7 OEM or the retail? Why would I buy the retail if I understand and can end user support Windows myself?

IMO, good choice on the core components. If any quibbles it would be on the CPU as the 2105 has better on die grafics. If you don't expect to go 3D, may not be an issue. DO NOT FRET over that decision. (see posts on Ivy Bridge)
BTW, I have almost the same build- solid as a rock.

Ask yourself "Do I REALLY need a BR writer?" I just snagged a Asus BR reader for $50 shipped from the egg using the promo code. Most backups can be done either on an external hard drive or a netword device of some type (good use for an old computer).

As for the spinner, you're probably aware of the price spike since the flood. That said, WD or Sammy have been favorites in the 2T range. Some have pullled them out of external drive casings. You COULD just run an external drive using Esata, or look for a smaller SATA III drive for now, until prices become reasonable again.

I have used several Win 7 OEM. They are a good choice, with the only problem being that you can't move it to another build if you totally hose the one you're doing.
tomandbeth is offline  
post #11512 of 15975 Old 03-04-2012, 10:39 PM
Member
 
lkstaack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 95
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by assassin View Post

I have that driver listed in my FAQ here at AVS.

OK, installed the old Intel HD video adapter driver, but I'm still getting a black screen after the initial Win7 splash screen. How do I trouble shoot this?

Lars
lkstaack is offline  
post #11513 of 15975 Old 03-04-2012, 10:52 PM
Advanced Member
 
tomandbeth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 723
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by lkstaack View Post

I'm having the same problem. HDTV was working fine last night, now I get a blank / black screen as soon as Win7 transitions to desktop. Is this the HDMI bug? Should I load the drivers Assassin posted last year? I was able to boot in basic safe mode (not to the other safe modes) and re-loaded the MS graphic drivers from 1/12/12 without effect.

One other slim possibility is that your board did an auto update and it reverted to using on board grafics. Since you can see the initial splash screen, go into BIOS and confirm that the first choice is the GPU card.

Yes it happened to me once upon a time.
tomandbeth is offline  
post #11514 of 15975 Old 03-04-2012, 11:25 PM
Member
 
lkstaack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 95
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tomandbeth View Post

One other slim possibility is that your board did an auto update and it reverted to using on board grafics. Since you can see the initial splash screen, go into BIOS and confirm that the first choice is the GPU card.

Yes it happened to me once upon a time.

Hmmmm.... I've always set the bios to onboard graphics. I'm using the integrated graphics on the Intel Sandybridge CPU. Is that incorrect?

Lars
lkstaack is offline  
post #11515 of 15975 Old 03-04-2012, 11:39 PM
Member
 
lkstaack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 95
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Aaagghh! Why does Bill Gates hate me?

Lars
lkstaack is offline  
post #11516 of 15975 Old 03-05-2012, 01:34 AM
Member
 
mudwiggle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Assassin,

I thought I'd just give you some feedback after recently putting together my latest HTPC.

Mobo: Intel DH61AG
CPU: I3-2100, using iGPU
Ram 8GB SODIMM (overkill I know but it's all that was available at the time)
HDD for O/S, programs etc: Patriot Pyro 60GB SSD
HDD for media files: 3.5" 2TB Seagate
Case: Silverstone SG05
Windows 7 64 bit
Power Supply 180W external power brick
XBMC 11 Eden RC2

I have to say, this thing is awesome! I previously had a Q6600 based system employing a HD5670 GPU over HDMI which I thought was good. But perhaps surprisingly, this plays movies even smoother than the discrete card system...I have no idea why. I experimented with every conceivable setting to get smooth play on the old one and it was pretty good. but this is better. It surprised me because everyone was saying the iGPU on Intel wasn't as good. Anyway, very happy there.

The system doesn't use Harware Acceleration and uses approx 40W playing HD files, 30W playing SD files. At idle it runs at 26W and when the HDD sleeps it drops to 20W. I tried using different power bricks (eg. 120W and 90W) but it made no measurable difference to power consumption. Either way it runs very cool and quiet (also much, much better than the old one which would send an annoying hum through my entertainment cabinet).
I tried hardware Acceleration and it works Ok most of the time but some movies it struggles with. Could be XBMC's implementation as much as Intels that causes the problems, but at 40W for HD I'm not worried.

I use my iphone as a remote control (using HippoRemote app and software), but i'm awaiting the Flirc remote to add a bit more WAF.

Using the external power brick allowed me to remove the 300W power supply that came with the SG05 frees up more room for extra HDD's but the DH61AG can only accept 2 internal SATA drives anyway. I could replace the patriot SSD with a mSATA SSD drive and add another large HDD if needed. Or I may eventually move to a server based system.

Anyway, hope this helps anyone thinking of building a similar system.
mudwiggle is offline  
post #11517 of 15975 Old 03-05-2012, 05:04 AM
Member
 
mattiedread's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Eastern LI
Posts: 177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by flocko View Post

Wishing HDD would come down to those price ratios . "Wish in one hand and crap in another and see which one fills up first "

Really nice find though !

I too am waiting for HDDs to come down. Is there an issue with drives over 2TB? I noticed when installing board drivers there was one (ASRock Z68 mATX) that they had a driver or utility for >2TB...

The 500 drive I 'repurposed' (Seagate Baricuda @7200) is too loud, and I just hate that HDD 'write' scratch the blackboard like sound. Anyway, I was thinking, 'if I'm going to wait for prices to retreat (and, I have until football season), why not pop in a huge drive, like 4TB"... but 2TB are very popular on this forum.
mattiedread is offline  
post #11518 of 15975 Old 03-05-2012, 05:15 AM
Member
 
jrock18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tomandbeth View Post

IMO, good choice on the core components. If any quibbles it would be on the CPU as the 2105 has better on die grafics. If you don't expect to go 3D, may not be an issue. DO NOT FRET over that decision. (see posts on Ivy Bridge)
BTW, I have almost the same build- solid as a rock.

Ask yourself "Do I REALLY need a BR writer?" I just snagged a Asus BR reader for $50 shipped from the egg using the promo code. Most backups can be done either on an external hard drive or a netword device of some type (good use for an old computer).

As for the spinner, you're probably aware of the price spike since the flood. That said, WD or Sammy have been favorites in the 2T range. Some have pullled them out of external drive casings. You COULD just run an external drive using Esata, or look for a smaller SATA III drive for now, until prices become reasonable again.

I have used several Win 7 OEM. They are a good choice, with the only problem being that you can't move it to another build if you totally hose the one you're doing.

Thanks for the input. I am in no rush for the 3d content as of now. I have tossed up just getting a blu-ray reader instead of the writer and may just do that. I definintely want internal on the HD so I have a clean a/v cabinet. Where can I find the egg promo code?

What are the favorites for dual tuner cards? Also, any experiences with running antennas from an attic here? I am looking for input on successful long runs in an antenna, as in what type of amps were used to get the signal throughout the home.
jrock18 is offline  
post #11519 of 15975 Old 03-05-2012, 05:20 AM
Member
 
mattiedread's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Eastern LI
Posts: 177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Oh, one other question. I didn't put a BD in my box, but, I may or I may put an external on the system (no AVR, and I don't think I will anytime soon, I pass sound from the TV to a 20 yr. old Yamaha, works fine). Can you hook an external BD up to the HTPC via eSATA or SATA and use it as if it was an internal (however, pass the signal out directly to the TV/AVR?)

Should I download (the .exe) and/or install MakeMKV? I have a lot of homework to do on file types... but, does this work for regular DVDs, or, Blu Ray only? The reason I ask, while still in Beta it is free.

I played around a little with the new machine yesterday, checked out HULU (installed). This machine already does more than I expected (haven't put photos or music on yet, but, once I have a big drive I'll do all that). I'm psyched, wish the extender did have to reconnect as frequently as it does (powerline), but, it is definitely nice to have that stuff available in the BR.

The Guides are key, as is the advice on this board. Thanks.
mattiedread is offline  
post #11520 of 15975 Old 03-05-2012, 05:24 AM
Member
 
mattiedread's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Eastern LI
Posts: 177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrock18 View Post

Also, any experiences with running antennas from an attic here? I am looking for input on successful long runs in an antenna, as in what type of amps were used to get the signal throughout the home.

10 or 15 pages back (maybe 20 by now) there was gentleman who ran very long antennas. Interesting posts/discussion. I can't think of who it was... but he ran 250'.
mattiedread is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Tags
Rosewill Windows Vista Certified Media Center Infrared Remote Control Rrc 126 , New Logitech Harmony One Keypad Touch Screen Advanced Universal Remote Control Infrared Display Lcd

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off