Assassin's Simple/Beginner HTPC Buying Guide - Page 387 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11581 of 15956 Old 03-07-2012, 07:56 AM
Member
 
cpeisher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oliver Klohs View Post

I am interested in the lenovo n5902 rf keyboard and mouse with backlight but wonder about its range and factors that influence the range - can anybody comment on this who has used it over longer distances? I might need a range of up to 20 ft so I am wondering if this is a realistic goal.

I ordered it and it died after 5 weeks. Luckily amazon refunded the money and i am going to order something else, though i've not decided which yet.
cpeisher is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #11582 of 15956 Old 03-07-2012, 08:50 AM
Member
 
FastM3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Here are some photos of my first HTPC. It is in my home office. I put it together back in January and it has been running perfectly. Thanks to Assassin and everyone else for all the advice on this forum. Assassins guides were invaluable and saved hours in setting up the software.

The components in the HTPC are:

Case: Silverstone GD04
Processor: Intel i3-2105
Motherboard: Gigabyte GA-Z68MA-D2H-B3
Memory: 4GB (2x2) G.Skill Ripjaws X Series F3-12800CL9D-4GBXL
Power Supply: SeaSonic X series SS400FL Fanless / Modular
Optical Drive: Blu-ray ASUS BC-12B1ST
SSD: Crucial M4 64GB
Hard Drive: A spare 500GB SATA
TV Tuner: Ceton InfiniTV Quad-Tuner









The TV is a Sony Bravia 46" KDL46NX720.

Parts are on order for the bedroom HTPC.
LL
LL
LL
LL
FastM3 is offline  
post #11583 of 15956 Old 03-07-2012, 10:19 AM
Advanced Member
 
tomandbeth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 723
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by FastM3 View Post

Here are some photos of my first HTPC. It is in my home office. I put it together back in January and it has been running perfectly. Thanks to Assassin and everyone else for all the advice on this forum. Assassins guides were invaluable and saved hours in setting up the software.

The components in the HTPC are:

Case: Silverstone GD04
Processor: Intel i3-2105
Motherboard: Gigabyte GA-Z68MA-D2H-B3
Memory: 4GB (2x2) G.Skill Ripjaws X Series F3-12800CL9D-4GBXL
Power Supply: SeaSonic X series SS400FL Fanless / Modular
Optical Drive: Blu-ray ASUS BC-12B1ST
SSD: Crucial M4 64GB
Hard Drive: A spare 500GB SATA
TV Tuner: Ceton InfiniTV Quad-Tuner









The TV is a Sony Bravia 46" KDL46NX720.

Parts are on order for the bedroom HTPC.

How do you like the Asus optical drive? I have one coming (today I believe)
tomandbeth is offline  
post #11584 of 15956 Old 03-07-2012, 10:37 AM
Member
 
Sooner97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've had my HTPC since December and I kept having a lot of problems with it not being able to open up my video files. Basically it said the drivers were missing and to restart the PC or Windows Media Center. I posted this on another thread to help others but this may be of use to others here too:

I've had my Ceton tuner since Dec 2011 and every once in a while I would have problems with it when I use Windows Media Center. Basically it either said that WMC couldn't open the video files or there were no tuners available. The last time it went down for 2 days and I got really frustrated and was about to go back to my Cable Co's DVR. But then I decided to buy a new GeForce GT430 and use that instead of the on board video from my Intel i5 2500K processor. That fixed the problem! It was the video drivers that were messing up everything. And yes, I did try to update the drivers for the Intel video but it said my drivers were up to date. So those of you who have problems, you may want to try a discrete video card instead of using the on board video. It was such a headache trying to fix this problem and now everything works perfectly. It was worth the $70 for the video card. HTH.
Sooner97 is offline  
post #11585 of 15956 Old 03-07-2012, 11:24 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,894
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 205
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sooner97 View Post

I've had my HTPC since December and I kept having a lot of problems with it not being able to open up my video files. Basically it said the drivers were missing and to restart the PC or Windows Media Center. I posted this on another thread to help others but this may be of use to others here too:

I've had my Ceton tuner since Dec 2011 and every once in a while I would have problems with it when I use Windows Media Center. Basically it either said that WMC couldn't open the video files or there were no tuners available. The last time it went down for 2 days and I got really frustrated and was about to go back to my Cable Co's DVR. But then I decided to buy a new GeForce GT430 and use that instead of the on board video from my Intel i5 2500K processor. That fixed the problem! It was the video drivers that were messing up everything. And yes, I did try to update the drivers for the Intel video but it said my drivers were up to date. So those of you who have problems, you may want to try a discrete video card instead of using the on board video. It was such a headache trying to fix this problem and now everything works perfectly. It was worth the $70 for the video card. HTH.

That's a new one on me. Did you allow windows to autoupdate your display drivers? Strange that it would work and then suddenly quit working.
assassin is offline  
post #11586 of 15956 Old 03-07-2012, 11:59 AM
Member
 
lkstaack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I leave my HTPC on full-time for fast media access. When I use my Harmony One to start my receiver and monitor, I usually get the WMC application I selected. However, sometimes all I get is a dark screen that requires a HTPC hard reset. Or sometimes I get a window that informs me that WMC crashed and needs to be restarted. I get these problems about once in ten starts. Does anyone know what the problem is, or how I can figure out what the problem is?

I think I recall reading about this problem earlier, but can't find it. My Win7 power settings are set for always on. Thanks for your help.

Lars
lkstaack is offline  
post #11587 of 15956 Old 03-07-2012, 12:07 PM
Member
 
schloss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by assassin View Post

What about other files? What about the more reliable file that I posted in the first part of that guide?

Also make sure that under Sound you have HD audio listed as a supported format.

This is an example. Ignore the top part but under supported formats you should have all the HD Audio listed...


well i downloaded your file + a few off that demo trailers website.

I DONT have HD audio listed under the supported audio formats.
In the manual for my receiver it says under Supported audio formats:
'Bitstream (DTS, DTS HD, Dolby TrueHD) etc..etc...

And as i say - when I play your file, it comes up on the receiver 'DTS HD MASTER'.

But the video barely manages to play. As soon as i switch off the LAV external filter, the receiver detects DTS only, and plays the file perfectly.

What am i doing wrong? is there something i need to activate in windows for it to recognise the HD audio supported formats of my receiver?
or is it a dodgy receiver?
schloss is offline  
post #11588 of 15956 Old 03-07-2012, 12:10 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,894
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 205
Quote:
Originally Posted by lkstaack View Post

I leave my HTPC on full-time for fast media access. When I use my Harmony One to start my receiver and monitor, I usually get the WMC application I selected. However, sometimes all I get is a dark screen that requires a HTPC hard reset. Or sometimes I get a window that informs me that WMC crashed and needs to be restarted. I get these problems about once in ten starts. Does anyone know what the problem is, or how I can figure out what the problem is?

I think I recall reading about this problem earlier, but can't find it. My Win7 power settings are set for always on. Thanks for your help.

Likely a HDMI detection issue. With some receivers and HTPC you have to power on particular components in a certain order. You will have to see if you can tell which on of these doesn't like to be turned on first, last, etc.

Or there is the HDMI detective which will trick your receiver into thinking the HTPC is always on. But they are about $90.
assassin is offline  
post #11589 of 15956 Old 03-07-2012, 12:11 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,894
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 205
Quote:
Originally Posted by schloss View Post

well i downloaded your file + a few off that demo trailers website.

I DONT have HD audio listed under the supported audio formats.
In the manual for my receiver it says under Supported audio formats:
'Bitstream (DTS, DTS HD, Dolby TrueHD) etc..etc...

And as i say - when I play your file, it comes up on the receiver 'DTS HD MASTER'.

But the video barely manages to play. As soon as i switch off the LAV external filter, the receiver detects DTS only, and plays the file perfectly.

What am i doing wrong? is there something i need to activate in windows for it to recognise the HD audio supported formats of my receiver?
or is it a dodgy receiver?

If I remember correctly a few people have needed to update their bios and/or change drivers to get the HD Audio formats to show as supported.
assassin is offline  
post #11590 of 15956 Old 03-07-2012, 12:26 PM
Member
 
lkstaack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by assassin View Post

Likely a HDMI detection issue. With some receivers and HTPC you have to power on particular components in a certain order. You will have to see if you can tell which on of these doesn't like to be turned on first, last, etc.

Or there is the HDMI detective which will trick your receiver into thinking the HTPC is always on. But they are about $90.

Yes, I found by trail and error that my receiver needs to power on last in the Harmony cue to to get a picture on the monitor. It usually works fine. If this remains the intermittent problem, could I diagnose it by manually turning on the monitor, wait 5 seconds, then turn on the receiver?

Lars
lkstaack is offline  
post #11591 of 15956 Old 03-07-2012, 12:33 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,894
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 205
Quote:
Originally Posted by lkstaack View Post

Yes, I found by trail and error that my receiver needs to power on last in the Harmony cue to to get a picture on the monitor. It usually works fine. If this remains the intermittent problem, could I diagnose it by manually turning on the monitor, wait 5 seconds, then turn on the receiver?

Sometimes if you hit "Help" on the One and then follow its onscreen instructions on the remote control it can resend the signal.

Otherwise you can try to change the way or order things turn on. Or try the HDMI detective.
assassin is offline  
post #11592 of 15956 Old 03-07-2012, 12:47 PM
Member
 
schloss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by assassin View Post

If I remember correctly a few people have needed to update their bios and/or change drivers to get the HD Audio formats to show as supported.

everythings up to date. im just installing the latest realtek driver now, see if that makes any difference. the intel graphics drivers are up to date, as is everything else (windows updates etc)
if not it must be the amp then...

does it sound to you like a technical issue with the amp, more than anything?
dts, dolby, video plays fine. dts hd, dolby hd....receiver gets it and decodes it. but video virtually grinds to a halt and plays 5 frames at a time.

its as if the receiver can't cope - having to decode the HDaudio + display the video.
schloss is offline  
post #11593 of 15956 Old 03-07-2012, 12:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,655
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 168
Quote:
Originally Posted by schloss View Post

everythings up to date. im just installing the latest realtek driver now, see if that makes any difference. the intel graphics drivers are up to date, as is everything else (windows updates etc)
if not it must be the amp then...

does it sound to you like a technical issue with the amp, more than anything?
dts, dolby, video plays fine. dts hd, dolby hd....receiver gets it and decodes it. but video virtually grinds to a halt and plays 5 frames at a time.

its as if the receiver can't cope - having to decode the HDaudio + display the video.

Do you have the right driver for it? That just might do the trick.

BTW, you never mention what AVR you have. Does it decode HD Audio? Has it for other devices such as a stand alone blu-ray player?

Sammy2 is offline  
post #11594 of 15956 Old 03-07-2012, 01:01 PM
Member
 
werd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just want to say the sickbeard guide is amazing!
werd is offline  
post #11595 of 15956 Old 03-07-2012, 01:10 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,894
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 205
Quote:
Originally Posted by werd View Post

Just want to say the sickbeard guide is amazing!

Thanks! cburbs does some good work as well!

We have more in store for you all. Thanks for the support!
assassin is offline  
post #11596 of 15956 Old 03-07-2012, 01:15 PM
Member
 
jrock18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lkstaack View Post

Yes, I found by trail and error that my receiver needs to power on last in the Harmony cue to to get a picture on the monitor. It usually works fine. If this remains the intermittent problem, could I diagnose it by manually turning on the monitor, wait 5 seconds, then turn on the receiver?


You won't have to do this manually. You can put delays on the individual components when programming the Harmony Remotes in each activity. I have a delay on my TV between powering on and changing the input so it catches all the commands.
jrock18 is offline  
post #11597 of 15956 Old 03-07-2012, 01:18 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,894
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 205
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrock18 View Post

You won't have to do this manually. You can put delays on the individual components when programming the Harmony Remotes in each activity. I have a delay on my TV between powering on and changing the input so it catches all the commands.

Agreed. That's what I meant by the "way that things turn on". I should have been more specific.
assassin is offline  
post #11598 of 15956 Old 03-07-2012, 01:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,655
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 168
I hate to interupt our regularly scheduled program but....

Does anyone have an answer to my question?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

Question on MPC-HC speed up and slow down keys..

Do these only adjust the video frame rate or is it both video and audio?

The reason I ask is because it seems that sometimes the two get out of sync. It was especially bad last night with my rip of J. Edgar. Maybe it was a bad rip, but I had to keep stopping the movie to adjust the audio offset. By the end of the movie I had it at 8000ms!


Sammy2 is offline  
post #11599 of 15956 Old 03-07-2012, 01:40 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,894
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 205
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

I hate to interupt our regularly scheduled program but....

Does anyone have an answer to my question?

I'm not sure as I don't use MPC-HC all that much. I find the PQ to be equally as good in WMC or XBMC so I don't really see the point.
assassin is offline  
post #11600 of 15956 Old 03-07-2012, 01:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,655
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 168
So your're playing back mkv's using LAV in WMC through MB without loading the external player? HMMM.. Do carry on.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #11601 of 15956 Old 03-07-2012, 01:44 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,894
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 205
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

So your're playing back mkv's using LAV in WMC through MB without loading the external player? HMMM.. Do carry on.

Yes. Just like in my guides.

I use WMC+MB and XBMC depending on what I want to play around with.
assassin is offline  
post #11602 of 15956 Old 03-07-2012, 01:54 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,894
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 205
Quote:
Originally Posted by FastM3 View Post

Here are some photos of my first HTPC. It is in my home office. I put it together back in January and it has been running perfectly. Thanks to Assassin and everyone else for all the advice on this forum. Assassins guides were invaluable and saved hours in setting up the software.

The components in the HTPC are:

Case: Silverstone GD04
Processor: Intel i3-2105
Motherboard: Gigabyte GA-Z68MA-D2H-B3
Memory: 4GB (2x2) G.Skill Ripjaws X Series F3-12800CL9D-4GBXL
Power Supply: SeaSonic X series SS400FL Fanless / Modular
Optical Drive: Blu-ray ASUS BC-12B1ST
SSD: Crucial M4 64GB
Hard Drive: A spare 500GB SATA
TV Tuner: Ceton InfiniTV Quad-Tuner









The TV is a Sony Bravia 46" KDL46NX720.

Parts are on order for the bedroom HTPC.

Great pics! I will add them to the examples at the blog.

Thanks for using the guides, btw! Glad you are in the HTPC club!
assassin is offline  
post #11603 of 15956 Old 03-07-2012, 02:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,655
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 168
Quote:
Originally Posted by assassin View Post

Yes. Just like in my guides.

I use WMC+MB and XBMC depending on what I want to play around with.

Okay, I've been using Tab 8 Guide 1 w/o MadVR because I have a intel GPU only. So which Tab/Guide is it under to set up mkv playback w/o MPC-HC?

Or should I skip that and go straight to XBMC now that it supports HD Audio and I'm not using a TV Tuner too much (if at all) any more?

Sammy2 is offline  
post #11604 of 15956 Old 03-07-2012, 02:07 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,894
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 205
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

Okay, I've been using Tab 8 Guide 1 w/o MadVR because I have a intel GPU only. So which Tab/Guide is it under to set up mkv playback w/o MPC-HC?

Or should I skip that and go straight to XBMC now that it supports HD Audio and I'm not using a TV Tuner too much (if at all) any more?

Just use WMC or XBMC to play your files without launching MPC-HC.

That's why I purposed put the MPC-HC guide in the PG8 tab. I think both WMC and XBMC look excellent alone. But everyone is different and you may or may not agree. But now at least you know how to do all of them to see if you can tell a difference.

assassin is offline  
post #11605 of 15956 Old 03-07-2012, 02:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,655
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 168
Quote:
Originally Posted by assassin View Post

Just use WMC or XBMC to play your files without launching MPC-HC.

That's why I purposed put the MPC-HC guide in the PG8 tab. I think both WMC and XBMC look excellent alone. But everyone is different and you may or may not agree. But now at least you know how to do all of them to see if you can tell a difference.


All this time I thought that WMC couldn't play mkv's but I guess it is only the HD Audio it cannot decode?

I have LAV enabled as an external filter in MPC-HC but I guess I can just undo the external players in MB to playback an mkv in WMC then. Simple enough. I think also I need to verify my settings in LAV Audio Settings too.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #11606 of 15956 Old 03-07-2012, 02:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,655
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 168
I think I'll try J. Edgar this way and see how that goes..

Sammy2 is offline  
post #11607 of 15956 Old 03-07-2012, 02:26 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,894
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 205
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

All this time I thought that WMC couldn't play mkv's but I guess it is only the HD Audio it cannot decode?

I have LAV enabled as an external filter in MPC-HC but I guess I can just undo the external players in MB to playback an mkv in WMC then. Simple enough. I think also I need to verify my settings in LAV Audio Settings too.

No, it can play MKV with LAV the way I have it setup. I do it all the time. It also can bitstream HD Audio.

Did you read the guides? (just kidding!)

Let us know about your J.Edgar results.
assassin is offline  
post #11608 of 15956 Old 03-07-2012, 02:33 PM
Member
 
FastM3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by tomandbeth View Post

How do you like the Asus optical drive? I have one coming (today I believe)

No problems with the Asus Blu Ray drive. I have only used it to rip 20 or so dvd and Blu Ray movies, and it did that fine.
FastM3 is offline  
post #11609 of 15956 Old 03-07-2012, 02:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,655
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 168
Quote:
Originally Posted by assassin View Post

No, it can play MKV with LAV the way I have it setup. I do it all the time. It also can bitstream HD Audio.

Did you read the guides? (just kidding!)

Let us know about your J.Edgar results.

Very funny! Of course I did but I jumped ahead a bit not realizing that the MPC-HC set up wasn't really required.. I thought that it was. I started this whole project before LAV even came out. It has been a learning curve for sure. I do like the configuration ability of HPC-HC, though but sometimes you got to K(eep) I(t) S(imple) S(tupid)...

Sammy2 is offline  
post #11610 of 15956 Old 03-07-2012, 02:44 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,894
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 205
MPC-HC is a great player and very flexible.

However, I agree. I like simple, durable, stable, easy to use, and high quality.
assassin is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Tags
Rosewill Windows Vista Certified Media Center Infrared Remote Control Rrc 126 , New Logitech Harmony One Keypad Touch Screen Advanced Universal Remote Control Infrared Display Lcd

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off