Assassin's Simple/Beginner HTPC Buying Guide - Page 426 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #12751 of 15964 Old 04-27-2012, 03:35 PM
Newbie
 
calinative68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tilldeathand1 View Post

Hello

First time looking into a HTPC. First off I am very thankful everyone on here that provides info/tips/advice, it all has been very helpful and have made be want to attempt to build one.

Here is what I have put together (almost all of the items are from this guide):

-ASUS SATA 6 Gb/s DisplayPort Intel Z68 Micro ATX DDR3 2200 Intel LGA 1155 Motherboards P8Z68-M Pro
-Intel Core i3-2100 Processor 3.1GHz 3 MB Cache Socket LGA1155
-G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 4GB 2GBx2
-Antec EarthWatts EA-380D Green 380 Watt 80 PLUS BRONZE Power Supply
-SilverStone Front Panel and SECC Body Micro ATX HTPC Computer Case GD04B
-Lite-On 12x Internal Optical Blu-Ray BD DVD CD-R Writer Burner
-Crucial 64 GB m4 2.5-Inch Solid State Drive SATA 6Gb/s
-Seagate Barracuda 7200 3 TB 7200RPM SATA 6 Gb/s
-Western Digital Caviar Green 2 TB
-TP-Link TL-WN951N 300Mbps Wireless N PCI Adapter


I do have one question but cant seem to find the answer. I want 2 internal HD and 1 SSD as well as a Blu Ray Drive. Will all four of these items fit in the case that I have on my list??


Thanks

Looks good! I would also recommend paying for the guides.
calinative68 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12752 of 15964 Old 04-27-2012, 03:48 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,961
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 241
Quote:
Originally Posted by LastButNotLeast View Post

I used a black Sharpie over the green light of my Asus BDR and it helped a lot.
You can unplug the wire to the LED altogether, but I prefer knowing if the computer is on or asleep.
On Battlefield, I can offer no advice.
Michael

A couple things I have tried...

Opaque fingernail polish
Black marker
Unplugging the LED header

Some people love the lights. Some don't.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

assassin is offline  
post #12753 of 15964 Old 04-27-2012, 05:44 PM
Senior Member
 
Joe 6 Pack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Hampton, GA USA
Posts: 372
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I'll probably just get used to it after a while. It's just weird since my other PCs just have the light stay on when the PC goes to sleep.

Just because I don't care, doesn't mean I don't understand.
Joe 6 Pack is offline  
post #12754 of 15964 Old 04-27-2012, 06:04 PM
Member
 
SLAYER6669's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NJ
Posts: 177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe 6 Pack View Post

I'll probably just get used to it after a while. It's just weird since my other PCs just have the light stay on when the PC goes to sleep.

It depends on the board manufacturer. Asus boards are blinkers. I'm not sure what others are. It annoyed me at first too, but I'm not usually in the room when it's sleeping so I just got used to it.
SLAYER6669 is offline  
post #12755 of 15964 Old 04-27-2012, 06:29 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 22,857
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 166 Post(s)
Liked: 831
Seems like a silly problem a piece of tape could fix ...

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #12756 of 15964 Old 04-27-2012, 06:56 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,961
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 241
Assassin HTPC Europe now active and alive.

Enjoy.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

assassin is offline  
post #12757 of 15964 Old 04-27-2012, 07:13 PM
Member
 
SLAYER6669's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NJ
Posts: 177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick View Post

Seems like a silly problem a piece of tape could fix ...

Unless you bought the nMediaPC 6000B like I did and you have a fake "Volume Knob" as your power button which has a giant ring around it that blinks! Whoops.
SLAYER6669 is offline  
post #12758 of 15964 Old 04-27-2012, 07:24 PM
Senior Member
 
ghostlobster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by assassin View Post

Assassin HTPC Europe now active and alive.

Enjoy.

Awesome!! Congratulations, you jetsetting mofo!

Ray
===Ghostlobster===
ghostlobster is offline  
post #12759 of 15964 Old 04-28-2012, 01:05 PM
Member
 
ComptonHPD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just wanted to let you know I donated. I've appreciated all your help!


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
ComptonHPD is offline  
post #12760 of 15964 Old 04-28-2012, 04:07 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,961
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 241
Quote:
Originally Posted by ComptonHPD View Post

Just wanted to let you know I donated. I've appreciated all your help!

Thanks for the support. Hope you enjoy the guides!


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

assassin is offline  
post #12761 of 15964 Old 04-28-2012, 07:13 PM
Member
 
bopgaard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I could really use some help. I have the following build and wired everything up to the best of my ability, however when i power my machine it seems to continuously cycle on and off every couple seconds. Any ideas. Could the power supply not be pushing enough power? any thoughts?
LL
bopgaard is offline  
post #12762 of 15964 Old 04-28-2012, 07:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mariob33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Holbrook, Ma
Posts: 1,710
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Send a message via Skype™ to mariob33
Quote:
Originally Posted by bopgaard View Post

I could really use some help. I have the following build and wired everything up to the best of my ability, however when i power my machine it seems to continuously cycle on and off every couple seconds. Any ideas. Could the power supply not be pushing enough power? any thoughts?

You have plenty of power.. Couple of ideas..
Is your memory compatible? Try one stick of memory at a time or another type. make sure your CPU is seated correctly. Do you have both 8 and 24 pin adaptors plugged into mb from PSU?

In search of video bliss...
mariob33 is offline  
post #12763 of 15964 Old 04-28-2012, 08:32 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,961
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 241
Celeron G530 $37 + shipping with code SWEEPUP5

https://www.superbiiz.com/detail.php?name=G530BOX&c=CJ


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

assassin is offline  
post #12764 of 15964 Old 04-28-2012, 08:55 PM
Senior Member
 
Lars99's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 298
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bopgaard View Post

I could really use some help. I have the following build and wired everything up to the best of my ability, however when i power my machine it seems to continuously cycle on and off every couple seconds. Any ideas. Could the power supply not be pushing enough power? any thoughts?

Check the cpu fan is plugged into the motherboard.
Check the ram is seated correctly.
Check the ram isn't bad (another computer if you have access)
Check your SATA controller.
Lars99 is offline  
post #12765 of 15964 Old 04-29-2012, 05:50 AM
Member
 
bopgaard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
the ram i purchased was the recommend ram for this build. I also tried a different pair just to rule out it being DOA.

motherboard power supply is plugged in fine.

I did however use some left over short screws I have laying around to secure the mother board. could this be causing it?

I took a picture of my build please excuse the messy wires for now.
LL
LL
bopgaard is offline  
post #12766 of 15964 Old 04-29-2012, 05:54 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,961
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 241
Quote:
Originally Posted by bopgaard View Post

the ram i purchased was the recommend ram for this build. I also tried a different pair just to rule out it being DOA.

motherboard power supply is plugged in fine.

I did however use some left over short screws I have laying around to secure the mother board. could this be causing it?

Absolutely. You need to make sure it is properly secured and grounded.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

assassin is offline  
post #12767 of 15964 Old 04-29-2012, 06:16 AM
Advanced Member
 
flocko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 707
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by bopgaard View Post

the ram i purchased was the recommend ram for this build. I also tried a different pair just to rule out it being DOA.

motherboard power supply is plugged in fine.

I did however use some left over short screws I have laying around to secure the mother board. could this be causing it?

I took a picture of my build please excuse the messy wires for now.

I would fix the screws first and if that doesn't fix it then I would rebuild the system out side the case on a card board box

Quote:
Originally Posted by assassin View Post

Absolutely. You need to make sure it is properly secured and grounded.

+1 for sure
flocko is offline  
post #12768 of 15964 Old 04-29-2012, 07:20 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 22,857
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 166 Post(s)
Liked: 831
Quote:
Originally Posted by assassin View Post

Celeron G530 $37 + shipping with code SWEEPUP5

https://www.superbiiz.com/detail.php?name=G530BOX&c=CJ

Best deal going for sure

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #12769 of 15964 Old 04-29-2012, 08:32 AM
Member
 
velillen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by flocko View Post

I would fix the screws first and if that doesn't fix it then I would rebuild the system out side the case on a card board box

If he is just talking about what screws he used to attach the mobo to the standoffs i cant see it being an issue. i've used all sorts of screws to go into standoffs (actual mobo screws, HDD screws, ect). Though of course if you have the mobo screws 'd use them first.

I'd honesty do what this video tells you to make sure the psu truly works. I had a psu that would do the on/off thing under a paperclip test so it was easy to know the problem.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5FWXg...=youtube_gdata

After that just try minimal setup (cpu/ram) 24pin and cpu 4pin. If a problem there then least you know where to begin trouble shooting. if it works then you know its something else and can add 1 thing at a time.

Of course if you have a second psu you know works then you could quickly try that as well (again just minimal cpu 4 pin and 24 pin to post)

PSN- Velillen
velillen is offline  
post #12770 of 15964 Old 04-29-2012, 09:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Fastslappy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: La CasaSlappy @ SlappyVille,SF NorthBay,CALI
Posts: 6,775
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 753
Quote:
Originally Posted by bopgaard View Post

the ram i purchased was the recommend ram for this build. I also tried a different pair just to rule out it being DOA.

motherboard power supply is plugged in fine.

I did however use some left over short screws I have laying around to secure the mother board. could this be causing it?

I took a picture of my build please excuse the messy wires for now.

that happened to me on one of my 1st builds years ago ......
get that cardboard box out
And start over ....

did your MoBo come with a tiny speaker ??
that will beep a problem code on start-up
alot of new MoBo's don't include them anymore
......... open a running PC & borrow one if need be ....


my last 2 didn't have the speaker ...

read the Gigabyte MoBo manual again only read the assy part & follow the directions to a tee .
IF you can then get the mobo & all parts working ,posting even starting to load the OS .. then the problem is how you mounted the mobo into the case
You did use the brass stand-offs under the mobo ?? to keep the back of the MoBo from touching the case Right ?

report back .... More than Happy to help .. I've been there, done that & wish someone could of helped me years back ..

unhook everything ....attach one component at a time double check everything as you go

Mike

JAZZ IS NOT DEAD IT JUST SMELLS FUNNY ; FRANK ZAPPA
Fastslappy is offline  
post #12771 of 15964 Old 04-29-2012, 12:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
LastButNotLeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: 08077
Posts: 4,575
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 179 Post(s)
Liked: 245
Quote:
Originally Posted by assassin View Post

Celeron G530 $37 + shipping with code SWEEPUP5

https://www.superbiiz.com/detail.php?name=G530BOX&c=CJ

Which is why I used a G530 instead of an i3, and everything works just fine.
I paid about $45 in January.

Downloadable FREE demo discs:

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
 

Did you really need to quote that entire post in your reply?
LastButNotLeast is offline  
post #12772 of 15964 Old 04-29-2012, 02:30 PM
Member
 
bopgaard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fastslappy View Post

then the problem is how you mounted the mobo into the case
You did use the brass stand-offs under the mobo ?? to keep the back of the MoBo from touching the case Right ?

interesting, I wasn't aware that you could mount a board wrong. I just used the screws that came with the board and screw them into the screw holes that lined up on the case. I wasn't aware of any brass stand offs. Im going to try and pull everything out and re install while following the manual. Thanks so much for your advice.
bopgaard is offline  
post #12773 of 15964 Old 04-29-2012, 03:01 PM
Advanced Member
 
flocko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 707
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by bopgaard View Post

interesting, I wasn't aware that you could mount a board wrong. I just used the screws that came with the board and screw them into the screw holes that lined up on the case. I wasn't aware of any brass stand offs. Im going to try and pull everything out and re install while following the manual. Thanks so much for your advice.


Please tell me u used the brass stand offs that come with EVERY case.

Indeed , I would read the manual this timer after dis assembly and just a word of advice , do a minimum set up with just the psu , cpu and ram on a cardboard box just to be safe ... this time . Just get thru the post screen and don't worry about booting cause it will throw a hundred errors due to the fact you are running a minimum set up .

Hang tough !! Ul get it
flocko is offline  
post #12774 of 15964 Old 04-29-2012, 03:09 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,961
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 241
Read the instructions.

Maybe twice in your case.

Not trying to be an ass. Just trying to protect you and your components.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

assassin is offline  
post #12775 of 15964 Old 04-29-2012, 04:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
LastButNotLeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: 08077
Posts: 4,575
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 179 Post(s)
Liked: 245
Instructions? We don't need no stinkin' instructions!

Downloadable FREE demo discs:

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
 

Did you really need to quote that entire post in your reply?
LastButNotLeast is offline  
post #12776 of 15964 Old 04-29-2012, 04:40 PM
Newbie
 
Owlpoop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well...I have decided to take the plunge and cut my cable. After reading the build guides on this site I put together the following build using the various recommendations on the first page. If you would be so kind as to look it over to ensure I have spec'd out a system that the components will work together and actually fit in the case I wasn't sure what CPU cooler to get (if it is needed). Many thanks in advance for any guidance and patience!

Motherboard: ASUS F1A75-M - FM1 Socket - A75 - SATA 6Gbps and TPM Support (Hudson D3) Micro ATX

Processor: AMD A8-3870K APU with AMD Radeon 6550 HD Graphics 3.0GHz

Graphic Card: ASUS GeForce GT 430 (Fermi) 1GB (ENGT430)

RAM: G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600

HD: WD Caviar Green 2 TB WD20EARX

Blu-ray Drive: Asus BC-12B1ST

Case: Silverstone GD05B

CPU Fan: Need Advice

PSU: Antec EarthWatts EA-380D Green 380 Watt 80 PLUS BRONZE

Operating System: 64-bit Windows 7 Home Premium
Owlpoop is offline  
post #12777 of 15964 Old 04-29-2012, 05:25 PM
Advanced Member
 
flocko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 707
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Owlpoop View Post

Well...I have decided to take the plunge and cut my cable. After reading the build guides on this site I put together the following build using the various recommendations on the first page. If you would be so kind as to look it over to ensure I have spec’d out a system that the components will work together and actually fit in the case I wasn’t sure what CPU cooler to get (if it is needed). Many thanks in advance for any guidance and patience!

Motherboard: ASUS F1A75-M - FM1 Socket - A75 - SATA 6Gbps and TPM Support (Hudson D3) Micro ATX

Processor: AMD A8-3870K APU with AMD Radeon 6550 HD Graphics 3.0GHz

Graphic Card: ASUS GeForce GT 430 (Fermi) 1GB (ENGT430)

RAM: G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600

HD: WD Caviar Green 2 TB WD20EARX

Blu-ray Drive: Asus BC-12B1ST

Case: Silverstone GD05B

CPU Fan: Need Advice

PSU: Antec EarthWatts EA-380D Green 380 Watt 80 PLUS BRONZE

Operating System: 64-bit Windows 7 Home Premium


http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...AMD%20A8-3870K

Wow ... 100 watt cpu a bit toasty for a htpc

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819115090

A bit cooler running .

Either way your choice of cpu or mine , the heat sink is included so you should be fine .

Both cpu support graphics processing built on the cpu . I would use that first and the see if you need a dedicated graphics card . Maybe take the money saved and srping for an ssd for the o.s. drive . Not needed per se but a nice perk .

Edit : Of course , if you change cpu vendors you will have to change the mother board as well . Personally I have never used Asus but everyone round here seems to be a big fan irregardless of cpu choice and that would be good enough for me !!

The rest of the build looks top notch

BTW.... WELCOME to the forum !!
flocko is offline  
post #12778 of 15964 Old 04-29-2012, 05:33 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,961
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 241
Quote:
Originally Posted by Owlpoop View Post

Well...I have decided to take the plunge and cut my cable. After reading the build guides on this site I put together the following build using the various recommendations on the first page. If you would be so kind as to look it over to ensure I have spec'd out a system that the components will work together and actually fit in the case I wasn't sure what CPU cooler to get (if it is needed). Many thanks in advance for any guidance and patience!

Motherboard: ASUS F1A75-M - FM1 Socket - A75 - SATA 6Gbps and TPM Support (Hudson D3) Micro ATX

Processor: AMD A8-3870K APU with AMD Radeon 6550 HD Graphics 3.0GHz

Graphic Card: ASUS GeForce GT 430 (Fermi) 1GB (ENGT430)

RAM: G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600

HD: WD Caviar Green 2 TB WD20EARX

Blu-ray Drive: Asus BC-12B1ST

Case: Silverstone GD05B

CPU Fan: Need Advice

PSU: Antec EarthWatts EA-380D Green 380 Watt 80 PLUS BRONZE

Operating System: 64-bit Windows 7 Home Premium

If you are going to use a discrete graphics card (the GT 430) then there is very little reason to go with the AMD CPU. The Intel G530 or G620 is much cheaper and plenty of CPU for HTPC. It will run cooler and use less wattage as well. And the CPU cooler should be better and quieter for HTPC than the stock 100w AMD coolers.

Your call. I think Intel CPU + NVidia/ATI graphics card makes a very nice and versatile machine.

You also could try the onbard iGPU of either choice before adding the GT430 to see how you like it first and save even more money, noise and heat. That's my recommended approach and there is very little downside.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

assassin is offline  
post #12779 of 15964 Old 04-29-2012, 05:59 PM
Member
 
bopgaard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks to everyone for the amazing help so far. I put everything together outside of the case as advised and am still seeing the same issue. Here is a video of what continues to happen.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nlQ81...ature=youtu.be
bopgaard is offline  
post #12780 of 15964 Old 04-29-2012, 06:18 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,961
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 241
Quote:
Originally Posted by bopgaard View Post

thanks to everyone for the amazing help so far. I put everything together outside of the case as advised and am still seeing the same issue. Here is a video of what continues to happen.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nlQ81...ature=youtu.be

Is your CPU cooler completely seated?

Also do you have other RAM you can try? Or have you tried each stick individually in each slot?


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

assassin is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Tags
Rosewill Windows Vista Certified Media Center Infrared Remote Control Rrc 126 , New Logitech Harmony One Keypad Touch Screen Advanced Universal Remote Control Infrared Display Lcd

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off