Assassin's Simple/Beginner HTPC Buying Guide - Page 427 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #12781 of 15951 Old 04-29-2012, 06:25 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 21,019
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 595
Not having CPU fan plugged into the correct connector on the motherboard would cause that issue .

A motherboard that detects no CPU fan connected would cycle just like that.

After checking that I would remove the CPU and reinstall the CPU. Also install CPU fan again.

Power up and restest.

-


"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12782 of 15951 Old 04-29-2012, 06:27 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 21,019
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 595
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick View Post

Not having CPU fan plugged into the correct connector on the motherboard would cause that issue .

A motherboard that detects no CPU fan connected would cycle just like that.

After checking that I would remove the CPU and reinstall the CPU. Also install CPU fan again.

Power up and restest.

If this does not work set up Rma on motherboard and CPU if possible.

You can try one or other but if you choose or guess wrong you will wait double. If possible swap both.

FYI: not a fan of gigabyte boards I once had one do same thing.

-


"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #12783 of 15951 Old 04-29-2012, 06:29 PM
Member
 
bopgaard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by assassin View Post

Is your CPU cooler completely seated?

Also do you have other RAM you can try? Or have you tried each stick individually in each slot?

I checked the cpu fan yes it seems to be seated fine. However during all this trouble shooting I did at one point remove it and re seat it. Should i remove the fan and clean off the stock thermal paste and re-apply more?

I tried other ram and jumped all the slots and still the same problem.

I hope its not a DOA board or power supply.
bopgaard is offline  
post #12784 of 15951 Old 04-29-2012, 06:36 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 21,019
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 595
Quote:
Originally Posted by bopgaard View Post


I checked the cpu fan yes it seems to be seated fine. However during all this trouble shooting I did at one point remove it and re seat it. Should i remove the fan and clean off the stock thermal paste and re-apply more?

I tried other ram and jumped all the slots and still the same problem.

I hope its not a DOA board or power supply.

Just use slot a1 for one stick.

Unless your motherboard manual specifically says otherwise.

Did you remove and reinstall CPU ?

-


"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #12785 of 15951 Old 04-29-2012, 06:36 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,894
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 205
Quote:
Originally Posted by bopgaard View Post

I checked the cpu fan yes it seems to be seated fine. However during all this trouble shooting I did at one point remove it and re seat it. Should i remove the fan and clean off the stock thermal paste and re-apply more?

I tried other ram and jumped all the slots and still the same problem.

I hope its not a DOA board or power supply.

No, the thermal paste should be fine. Try to reset CMOS if you can. Read the instructions in the manual on how to do this.

I doubt its a bad PSU. Usually they work or they don't.
assassin is offline  
post #12786 of 15951 Old 04-29-2012, 06:46 PM
Member
 
bopgaard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by assassin View Post

No, the thermal paste should be fine. Try to reset CMOS if you can. Read the instructions in the manual on how to do this.

I doubt its a bad PSU. Usually they work or they don't.

just reset the cmos by removing the battery for 1 minute and replacing as the manual said also my ram is in slot A1

I might just called the motherboard manufacture and ask for a replacement. I could be dealing with a defective board.
bopgaard is offline  
post #12787 of 15951 Old 04-29-2012, 07:08 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 21,019
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 595
Quote:
Originally Posted by bopgaard View Post


just reset the cmos by removing the battery for 1 minute and replacing as the manual said also my ram is in slot A1

I might just called the motherboard manufacture and ask for a replacement. I could be dealing with a defective board.

Where did you buy it ? The CPU and board ?

-


"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #12788 of 15951 Old 04-29-2012, 07:16 PM
Advanced Member
 
flocko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 707
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by bopgaard View Post

I checked the cpu fan yes it seems to be seated fine. However during all this trouble shooting I did at one point remove it and re seat it. Should i remove the fan and clean off the stock thermal paste and re-apply more?

I tried other ram and jumped all the slots and still the same problem.

I hope its not a DOA board or power supply.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick View Post

Just use slot a1 for one stick.

Unless your motherboard manual specifically says otherwise.

Did you remove and reinstall CPU ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by assassin View Post

No, the thermal paste should be fine. Try to reset CMOS if you can. Read the instructions in the manual on how to do this.

I doubt its a bad PSU. Usually they work or they don't.


@ the o.p.

These are the folks that KNOW ! I can honestly concur that you are most likely looking at a mother board re placement at the least and would follow Mfusick (s) advice and rmaing the cpu as well ..
flocko is offline  
post #12789 of 15951 Old 04-29-2012, 07:21 PM
Member
 
bopgaard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
everything came from new egg
bopgaard is offline  
post #12790 of 15951 Old 04-29-2012, 07:37 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 21,019
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 595
Quote:
Originally Posted by bopgaard View Post

everything came from new egg

Ok. Great.

If you go online to set up RMA then you end up paying shipping.

But if you call on phone and explain exactly what's happening they will pay return shipping and send you replacements.

If you want you can do advanced exchange where they ship you new before your old arrives and then just credit your card in full when RMA is received. You will have new CPU and board tues or week if you do that and call in morning.

Newegg is awesome for this. It's reason you shop there IMO.

You mentioned calling the board MFG but don't do that. Just call newegg,

You can even change board brand or model if your second guessing it.

-


"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #12791 of 15951 Old 04-29-2012, 07:37 PM
Advanced Member
 
flocko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 707
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by bopgaard View Post

everything came from new egg

VERY reputable ! You have know worries . Give them a shout tomorrow and they will help you with out doubt !!

Chin up ....

These things happen and is rarely a trend to one manufacture or another . It just happens.
flocko is offline  
post #12792 of 15951 Old 04-29-2012, 07:41 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 21,019
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 595
Quote:
Originally Posted by flocko View Post


VERY reputable ! You have know worries . Give them a shout tomorrow and they will help you with out doubt !!

Chin up ....

These things happen and is rarely a trend to one manufacture or another . It just happens.

+1

I have an AsRock out for RMA now. It's my sixth one this year I bought and first time I had issue. These things happen its just bad luck.

First five were perfect. Lol.

-


"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #12793 of 15951 Old 04-29-2012, 08:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Fastslappy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: La CasaSlappy @ SlappyVille,SF NorthBay,CALI
Posts: 6,775
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 752
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick View Post


FYI: not a fan of gigabyte boards I once had one do same thing.

I've had my fair share of bad MoBo's both Asus & GigaByte .
The GigaByte MoBo did the same exact thing as the OP describes . NewEgg did a RMA ship swap as Mfusick tells about . 3 days later I had a new GigaByte

Mike

JAZZ IS NOT DEAD IT JUST SMELLS FUNNY ; FRANK ZAPPA
Fastslappy is offline  
post #12794 of 15951 Old 04-29-2012, 08:16 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,894
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 205
Agreed. Get a new board. I think you have done your work in testing it out.
assassin is offline  
post #12795 of 15951 Old 04-29-2012, 08:45 PM
Advanced Member
 
flocko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 707
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by assassin View Post

Agreed. Get a new board. I think you have done your work in testing it out.

Side note ..... NICE with the Avitar Seems to fit you !!
flocko is offline  
post #12796 of 15951 Old 04-29-2012, 09:33 PM
Newbie
 
h_pranav's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

Just need an advice I am building a HTPC, below is the configuration do you recommend any changes or does it seems fine.

Motherboard: Gigabyte GA-Z77MX-D3H Motherboard

Processor: Intel Core i3 2100 3.10Ghz 3MB Cache LGA1155 CPU

RAM: Corsair 8GB (2x4GB) Vengeance Low Profile Memory - PC3 12800 (1600Mhz) DDR3

SSD: Corsair Force Series 3 60GB SSD (For OS)

HD: WD Caviar Green 2 TB

Blu-ray Drive: LG CH12LS28 12X BD-R Blu-ray DVD Combo

Case: Silverstone GD06B Black

CPU Fan: Noctua NH-U9B-SE2 All-In-One Performance CPU Cooler

PSU: SeaSonic S12II 430W 80+ PSU

Operating System: Windows 7 Pro 64 Bit

Thanks
h_pranav is offline  
post #12797 of 15951 Old 04-29-2012, 10:04 PM
Senior Member
 
kesawi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 298
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by h_pranav View Post

Hi,

Just need an advice I am building a HTPC, below is the configuration do you recommend any changes or does it seems fine.

Motherboard: Gigabyte GA-Z77MX-D3H Motherboard

The SATA ports on this motherboard are horizontal rather than vertical and it was a tight fit for me to plug the SATA cables in on my GA-Z68MX-UD2H motherboard which has a similar configuration once it was in the case. I suggest you double check to make sure there is enough clearance at the front of the Silverstone case.

kesawi is offline  
post #12798 of 15951 Old 04-30-2012, 05:05 AM
Advanced Member
 
flocko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 707
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by h_pranav View Post

Hi,

Just need an advice I am building a HTPC, below is the configuration do you recommend any changes or does it seems fine.

Motherboard: Gigabyte GA-Z77MX-D3H Motherboard

Processor: Intel Core i3 2100 3.10Ghz 3MB Cache LGA1155 CPU

RAM: Corsair 8GB (2x4GB) Vengeance Low Profile Memory - PC3 12800 (1600Mhz) DDR3

SSD: Corsair Force Series 3 60GB SSD (For OS)

HD: WD Caviar Green 2 TB

Blu-ray Drive: LG CH12LS28 12X BD-R Blu-ray DVD Combo

Case: Silverstone GD06B Black

CPU Fan: Noctua NH-U9B-SE2 All-In-One Performance CPU Cooler

PSU: SeaSonic S12II 430W 80+ PSU

Operating System: Windows 7 Pro 64 Bit

Thanks

For a few dollars more you could go with the 2105 i3 and get the 3000 graphics

No need for the heat sink . The factory one that comes with the cpu is plenty .

Looks like kesawi has the t-shirt on that board so I will not comment as I have never used it .

Sweet build for sure
flocko is offline  
post #12799 of 15951 Old 04-30-2012, 09:07 AM
Senior Member
 
pman555's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 217
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey Assassin, long time no speak! Just goes to show how much I'm enjoying my HTPC.

I've been thinking of adding a graphics card to my HTPC build for light gaming. For instance, I tried Tribes: Ascend over the weekend and my movements on the screen lagged behind my actual mouse movements significantly enough to not enjoy the game.

I'd be looking for something relatively cheap, though.
Currently I'm just using the integrated graphics in the i3-2100.

What do you guys think of these graphics cards?
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814133356
http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...094&CatId=3669
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814500239

The $25 card is very tempting for my budget!

Thanks.
pman555 is offline  
post #12800 of 15951 Old 04-30-2012, 09:56 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 21,019
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 595
Quote:
Originally Posted by pman555 View Post

Hey Assassin, long time no speak! Just goes to show how much I'm enjoying my HTPC.

I've been thinking of adding a graphics card to my HTPC build for light gaming. For instance, I tried Tribes: Ascend over the weekend and my movements on the screen lagged behind my actual mouse movements significantly enough to not enjoy the game.

I'd be looking for something relatively cheap, though.
Currently I'm just using the integrated graphics in the i3-2100.

What do you guys think of these graphics cards?
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814133356
http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...094&CatId=3669
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814500239

The $25 card is very tempting for my budget!

Thanks.

I take it you don't like AMD?

-


"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #12801 of 15951 Old 04-30-2012, 10:28 AM
Senior Member
 
pman555's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 217
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick View Post

I take it you don't like AMD?

I dont really have a preference, I just saw those had decent reviews and/or good prices.

Are AMD graphics cards compatible with Intel processors? I have no idea.

Any recommendations of similarly priced cards would be fantastic!
pman555 is offline  
post #12802 of 15951 Old 04-30-2012, 10:42 AM
Senior Member
 
pman555's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 217
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick View Post

Sure. You can use an ATI/AMD Radeon with intel CPU. lol.

Or coarse you can.

What is your budget?


Here I will help you out:

http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/...ew,3107-2.html




Tom's Hardware > All Reviews > Components > Graphics Cards > Best Graphics Cards For The Money: April 2012
Best PCIe Card: $100 And Under

Best PCI Express (PCIe) Card For $75: Tie

Radeon HD 6670 DDR3 (Check Prices)

Good 1680x1050 performance in most games

Radeon HD 6670 DDR3

We're really sad to see the Radeon HD 5670 evaporating from retail. Although it's true that the Radeon HD 6670 DDR3 has a more capable GPU featuring a 25 MHz-faster core clock, four more texture units, and 80 additional shader cores, the 5670 wields more than two times the memory bandwidth thanks to its 1 GHz GDDR5 subsystem.

Nevertheless, without any significant competition, the Radeon HD 6670 DDR3 assumes our $75 recommendation.

Or

GeForce GT 440 GDDR5

Exceptional 1680x1050 performance in most games, 1920x1200 in most games with lowered detail

GeForce GT 440 GDDR5

Now that the GDDR5-equipped Radeon HD 5670 is all but gone, the GDDR5 flavor of the GeForce GT 440 is a viable alternative to the Radeon HD 6670 DDR3 at the $70 price point. While the GF108 GPU is weaker than AMD's Turks graphics processor, Nvidia's board sports two times as much memory bandwidth thanks to its GDDR5 memory, and that helps performance a lot.

Thanks man! I was actually hoping for something closer to $50, though. Any ideas there?
pman555 is offline  
post #12803 of 15951 Old 04-30-2012, 10:44 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 21,019
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 595
Quote:
Originally Posted by pman555 View Post

I dont really have a preference, I just saw those had decent reviews and/or good prices.

Are AMD graphics cards compatible with Intel processors? I have no idea.

Any recommendations of similarly priced cards would be fantastic!

Sure. You can use an ATI/AMD Radeon with intel CPU. lol.

Or coarse you can.

What is your budget?


Here I will help you out:

http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/...ew,3107-2.html




Tom's Hardware > All Reviews > Components > Graphics Cards > Best Graphics Cards For The Money: April 2012
Best PCIe Card: $100 And Under

Best PCI Express (PCIe) Card For $75: Tie

Radeon HD 6670 DDR3 (Check Prices)

Good 1680x1050 performance in most games

Radeon HD 6670 DDR3

We're really sad to see the Radeon HD 5670 evaporating from retail. Although it's true that the Radeon HD 6670 DDR3 has a more capable GPU featuring a 25 MHz-faster core clock, four more texture units, and 80 additional shader cores, the 5670 wields more than two times the memory bandwidth thanks to its 1 GHz GDDR5 subsystem.

Nevertheless, without any significant competition, the Radeon HD 6670 DDR3 assumes our $75 recommendation.

Or

GeForce GT 440 GDDR5

Exceptional 1680x1050 performance in most games, 1920x1200 in most games with lowered detail

GeForce GT 440 GDDR5

Now that the GDDR5-equipped Radeon HD 5670 is all but gone, the GDDR5 flavor of the GeForce GT 440 is a viable alternative to the Radeon HD 6670 DDR3 at the $70 price point. While the GF108 GPU is weaker than AMD's Turks graphics processor, Nvidia's board sports two times as much memory bandwidth thanks to its GDDR5 memory, and that helps performance a lot. It's not the level of AMD in pure performance in most games but worth consideration.

Do you have space requirements?

Do you have the power plug available on your PSU if the video card needs it?

I would probably recommend something like this one for $42

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814127611

-


"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #12804 of 15951 Old 04-30-2012, 10:47 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 21,019
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 595
Quote:
Originally Posted by pman555 View Post

Thanks man! I was actually hoping for something closer to $50, though. Any ideas there?

lol your too fast. delete the above quote and look at the new reply I made.

I suggested that because it's good price/performance and it does not need a power cable directly to it from PSU.

Also- it will work in small cases- and includes a low profile design and can fit in a smaller SLOT if your case is such.

It should work nice for you.

-


"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #12805 of 15951 Old 04-30-2012, 10:50 AM
Senior Member
 
pman555's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 217
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Do you have space requirements?

Do you have the power plug available on your PSU if the video card needs it?

I would probably recommend something like this one for $42

[url
View Post

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814127611[/url]

Sorry for the million questions, and thanks for the recommendation.
What makes this card better than the one i linked to earlier from tiger direct that is 2GB?
I am ignorant when it comes to graphics cards.
pman555 is offline  
post #12806 of 15951 Old 04-30-2012, 10:53 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 21,019
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 595
Quote:
Originally Posted by pman555 View Post

Sorry for the million questions, and thanks for the recommendation.
What makes this card better than the one i linked to earlier from tiger direct that is 2GB?
I am ignorant when it comes to graphics cards.

The 430 is lower than the 440 I recommended above.

So a 430 would be lower performance in gaming than a 6670 or a 5670 Radeon or a GeForce GT 440 GDDR5.

But nothing wrong with what you linked.

I have been seeing some good deals on the newer cards. Specifically to you - take a look at the Radeon HD 7750. It would be a step up if you wanted to go a bit higher in performance.

I would look at

GT440 or 5570/5670/6670 first. Should meet your needs.

Above that you can look at the 5770/6770 which should be higher performance. Nothing Nvidia makes really compares in performance around the $79 mark.

-


"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #12807 of 15951 Old 04-30-2012, 10:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Fastslappy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: La CasaSlappy @ SlappyVille,SF NorthBay,CALI
Posts: 6,775
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 752
Quote:
Originally Posted by h_pranav View Post

Hi,

Just need an advice I am building a HTPC, below is the configuration do you recommend any changes or does it seems fine.

Motherboard: Gigabyte GA-Z77MX-D3H Motherboard

Processor: Intel Core i3 2100 3.10Ghz 3MB Cache LGA1155 CPU

RAM: Corsair 8GB (2x4GB) Vengeance Low Profile Memory - PC3 12800 (1600Mhz) DDR3

SSD: Corsair Force Series 3 60GB SSD (For OS)

HD: WD Caviar Green 2 TB

Blu-ray Drive: LG CH12LS28 12X BD-R Blu-ray DVD Combo

Case: Silverstone GD06B Black

CPU Fan: Noctua NH-U9B-SE2 All-In-One Performance CPU Cooler

PSU: SeaSonic S12II 430W 80+ PSU

Operating System: Windows 7 Pro 64 Bit

Thanks

I myself would Bump up to 128 GB SSD If I were you ,being that it's not much more < you will enough extra space on the OS drive to no have to clean & move files as often
Example ===> i just built a HTPC dual use PC with a 128 SSD just the O/S & some windows files(i wanted all the options on so that took some space as well) I'm already @ 64.6 GB full & I have not even loaded the software for the Blu-ray ,the media platforms etc, You see where I'm going here right ?
Yeah, for a basic bare bones HTPC system a budget build calls for 64GB SSD . the 128 are a little faster as well IMO

Mike

JAZZ IS NOT DEAD IT JUST SMELLS FUNNY ; FRANK ZAPPA
Fastslappy is offline  
post #12808 of 15951 Old 04-30-2012, 11:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Fastslappy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: La CasaSlappy @ SlappyVille,SF NorthBay,CALI
Posts: 6,775
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 752
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick View Post

The 430 is lower than the 440 I recommended above.

So a 430 would be lower performance in gaming than a 6670 or a 5670 Radeon or a GeForce GT 440 GDDR5.

But nothing wrong with what you linked.

I have been seeing some good deals on the newer cards. Specifically to you - take a look at the Radeon HD 7750. It would be a step up if you wanted to go a bit higher in performance.

I would look at

GT440 or 5570/5670/6670 first. Should meet your needs.

Above that you can look at the 5770/6770 which should be higher performance. Nothing Nvidia makes really compares in performance around the $79 mark.

I just put in a Sapphfire OC 7770 in my new build pretty slick ... $150 for the OC version $130 standard " EDIT (EDIT this Card does need a 6 pin power connector , So Make sure you have one )EDIT "
matches up well with the 77 Chipset PCI 3.0 .
But it does cost more ....than what Mfusick has stated above ^^^^^
I'm not trying to spend your money here .......& all the above cards will work

Mike

JAZZ IS NOT DEAD IT JUST SMELLS FUNNY ; FRANK ZAPPA
Fastslappy is offline  
post #12809 of 15951 Old 04-30-2012, 11:44 AM
Member
 
Shanndogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks to the great guides and forum help I am about ready to pull the trigger on my first HTPC build, but would like to get some approval. Most of the items are directly from the guides, but my OCD wants to be sure in case I accidentally selected the wrong memory or something.

CPU: Intel Core i3-2125 Sandy Bridge
Motherboard: GIGABYTE GA-Z68MA-D2H-B3 LGA 1155 Intel Z68
Memory: G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB
PSU: PC Power and Cooling Silencer MK III 400W Modular
SSD: OCZ Vertex 3 VTX3-25SAT3-120G 2.5" 120GB (seems to be the best deal right now for ~120gb SSD?)
Case: LIAN LI Black Aluminum PC-C37B
Optical Drive: LITE-ON Blu-ray Combo Model ihes112-04
Remote: Harmony One w/HP IR adapter
OS: Windows 7 64bit Home Premium
Shanndogg is online now  
post #12810 of 15951 Old 04-30-2012, 11:49 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 21,019
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 595
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shanndogg View Post

Thanks to the great guides and forum help I am about ready to pull the trigger on my first HTPC build, but would like to get some approval. Most of the items are directly from the guides, but my OCD wants to be sure in case I accidentally selected the wrong memory or something.

CPU: Intel Core i3-2125 Sandy Bridge
Motherboard: GIGABYTE GA-Z68MA-D2H-B3 LGA 1155 Intel Z68
Memory: G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB
PSU: PC Power and Cooling Silencer MK III 400W Modular
SSD: OCZ Vertex 3 VTX3-25SAT3-120G 2.5" 120GB (seems to be the best deal right now for ~120gb SSD?)
Case: LIAN LI Black Aluminum PC-C37B
Optical Drive: LITE-ON Blu-ray Combo Model ihes112-04
Remote: Harmony One w/HP IR adapter
OS: Windows 7 64bit Home Premium

Looks good! good luck and post some pics!

-


"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Tags
Rosewill Windows Vista Certified Media Center Infrared Remote Control Rrc 126 , New Logitech Harmony One Keypad Touch Screen Advanced Universal Remote Control Infrared Display Lcd

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off