Assassin's Simple/Beginner HTPC Buying Guide - Page 432 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #12931 of 15964 Old 05-05-2012, 09:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Fastslappy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: La CasaSlappy @ SlappyVille,SF NorthBay,CALI
Posts: 6,775
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 753
Quote:
Originally Posted by flocko View Post

+ 1

Have had my fair share of issues with Amazon over delayed shipments . Do I still use them ? Sure . I am just more selective on what I will trust them with. Waited 60 day's on an avr that was "in stock"

I don't think The Egg said , "Hey fastslappy needs a new hdd go get that dead one off the shelf and wrap er up"

Any Hard drive is a Crap Shoot I've had 25 + hard drives & that was the 1st that was D O A .. It happens!!!
I didn't fault the EGG for that in fact they were Super Cool with the RMA return ,no restock fee ,even sent me a pre-paid shipping label & they will credit my CC when they get it . I love NewEgg

Mike

JAZZ IS NOT DEAD IT JUST SMELLS FUNNY ; FRANK ZAPPA
Fastslappy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12932 of 15964 Old 05-05-2012, 09:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Fastslappy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: La CasaSlappy @ SlappyVille,SF NorthBay,CALI
Posts: 6,775
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 753
Quick Question for anyone who has a newer Asus MoBo ..
have you used the 'Asus SSD Caching" software ?? seems like it's all ran thru the special marvel sata inputs ( there are 2 sata sockets that have a decal saying SSd on them ) & marries the SSD & a regular HHD . the manual doesn't describe what it actually does & what the advantages are .
Is this software like a RAID array ? thinking of using my 128 GB SSD & a 3 TB HHD...

anyone familiar with this software ??

Mike

JAZZ IS NOT DEAD IT JUST SMELLS FUNNY ; FRANK ZAPPA
Fastslappy is offline  
post #12933 of 15964 Old 05-05-2012, 11:34 AM
Member
 
ryanm1058123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
so.. im bored... give me some cool utilities to put on my htpc

I have

-XBMC for media playback/emulators
-WMC for live tv
- remote potato for remote playing on my ipad
- handbrake for manually converting videos to play on my ipad that i don't want to stream

need some more cool utilities
ryanm1058123 is offline  
post #12934 of 15964 Old 05-05-2012, 11:40 AM
Member
 
Shanndogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
In preparing for my HTPC build I have been testing out XBMC and MediaBrowser setups on my laptop. It was my intent to use TMT 5 or PowerDVD 12 as an external player to play everything (discs/files) and bitstream HD audio. However, this is where the problems begin.

I tried PowerDVD first and when it launches from MB it just sits at it's main page and does nothing- won't play the selected file. Haven't tried it with XBMC. Anyone know if this is working as intended?

Next I tried TMT 5 and everything launched fine from MB. However, subtitles are always on by default and I see no way to change this in the options. I can't believe a $100 player would not let you select this option. Have I overlooked something? I looked back at the PowerDVD subtitle options, but for some reason they are all grayed out- maybe a limitation of the trial version?

I am curious how you guys have your set up if you intend to use your HTPC to play Bluray/DVD discs as well as MKV files. I thought using an external player would be the best solution to do everything, but it looks like there is always one thing wrong with any option.
Shanndogg is online now  
post #12935 of 15964 Old 05-05-2012, 12:04 PM
Member
 
Shanndogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
*** Correction ***

I found out PowerDVD can lauch the file directly. You have to go into options -> Player -> Advanced and select "play automatically upon inserting disc." My mistake. Still need to figure out the subtitle issue and:

Both TMT 5 and PowerDVD are not playing HD LPCM audio from a bluray rip using MakeMkv. Any experience with this?
Shanndogg is online now  
post #12936 of 15964 Old 05-05-2012, 01:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
LastButNotLeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: 08077
Posts: 4,570
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 178 Post(s)
Liked: 245
Quote:
Originally Posted by ryanm1058123 View Post

need some more cool utilities

DVRMSToolbox?

Downloadable FREE demo discs:

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
 

Did you really need to quote that entire post in your reply?
LastButNotLeast is offline  
post #12937 of 15964 Old 05-05-2012, 01:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
LastButNotLeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: 08077
Posts: 4,570
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 178 Post(s)
Liked: 245
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shanndogg View Post

Next I tried TMT 5 and everything launched fine from MB. However, subtitles are always on by default and I see no way to change this in the options. I can't believe a $100 player would not let you select this option. Have I overlooked something? I looked back at the PowerDVD subtitle options, but for some reason they are all grayed out- maybe a limitation of the trial version?

I use the subtitles (paid version). Right click during playback to select Closed Captions and turn it off. I think it will stay that way thereafter.

Downloadable FREE demo discs:

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
 

Did you really need to quote that entire post in your reply?
LastButNotLeast is offline  
post #12938 of 15964 Old 05-05-2012, 01:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
LastButNotLeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: 08077
Posts: 4,570
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 178 Post(s)
Liked: 245
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fastslappy View Post

Amazon has the 3TB for just dollars more that that .. I got one , I paid $189 for one(3TB) from Newegg & it was DOA they just refunded all my cash & sent me a free return shipping label ... going back to Amazon ...

Well, I see a 3TB (not Green) for $160, which I consider slightly more than "just dollars more." If you have a link, I'd love it.
Michael

Downloadable FREE demo discs:

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
 

Did you really need to quote that entire post in your reply?
LastButNotLeast is offline  
post #12939 of 15964 Old 05-05-2012, 02:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Fastslappy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: La CasaSlappy @ SlappyVille,SF NorthBay,CALI
Posts: 6,775
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 753
Quote:
Originally Posted by LastButNotLeast View Post

Well, I see a 3TB (not Green) for $160, which I consider slightly more than "just dollars more." If you have a link, I'd love it.
Michael

that price went up ...here's the one I ordered but it was $30 cheaper


http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00...ls_o05_s00_i01
damn I was gonna get another ,,, might still ..
but with the one from NewEgg D O A same exact model .. Hmm I;m gonna have to ponder that ...

I did notice that Costco had them, I was told they did , but I checked yesterday & my local Costco didn't have the internal But they did have a seagate external 3TB with USB3.0 for$118
Had me thinking ... my new MoBo has 3.0USB ..
anyway Sorry about that I guess I got a deal on Amazon ..

Mike

JAZZ IS NOT DEAD IT JUST SMELLS FUNNY ; FRANK ZAPPA
Fastslappy is offline  
post #12940 of 15964 Old 05-05-2012, 02:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
LastButNotLeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: 08077
Posts: 4,570
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 178 Post(s)
Liked: 245
If it happened once, it could happen again. I'll keep my eyes out.
Thanks for the info.

Downloadable FREE demo discs:

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
 

Did you really need to quote that entire post in your reply?
LastButNotLeast is offline  
post #12941 of 15964 Old 05-05-2012, 03:34 PM
Member
 
ryanm1058123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by LastButNotLeast View Post

DVRMSToolbox?

got it along with mcebuddy
ryanm1058123 is offline  
post #12942 of 15964 Old 05-05-2012, 04:12 PM
Member
 
Shanndogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by LastButNotLeast View Post

I use the subtitles (paid version). Right click during playback to select Closed Captions and turn it off. I think it will stay that way thereafter.

This is with PowerDVD 12 right? Any chance you can double check if you turn the subtitles off they stay that way for all files? It's weird the trial has no subtitle option. With TMT 5 trial, even if I turn subtitles off, when I play the file again it turns them back on.

Have you ever played any LPCM multi channel HD mkv files? I'm getting no sound from them.
Shanndogg is online now  
post #12943 of 15964 Old 05-05-2012, 05:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
LastButNotLeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: 08077
Posts: 4,570
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 178 Post(s)
Liked: 245
Quote:
Originally Posted by ryanm1058123 View Post

got it along with mcebuddy

Which, probably to no one's surprise, also uses Comskip.

Downloadable FREE demo discs:

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
 

Did you really need to quote that entire post in your reply?
LastButNotLeast is offline  
post #12944 of 15964 Old 05-05-2012, 05:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
LastButNotLeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: 08077
Posts: 4,570
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 178 Post(s)
Liked: 245
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shanndogg View Post

This is with PowerDVD 12 right? Any chance you can double check if you turn the subtitles off they stay that way for all files? It's weird the trial has no subtitle option. With TMT 5 trial, even if I turn subtitles off, when I play the file again it turns them back on.

Have you ever played any LPCM multi channel HD mkv files? I'm getting no sound from them.

Sorry for the confusion. No, I'm using TMT5. And, if I turn Closed Caption off, it stays off (using the right-click menu). I never used the trial version, since I knew I needed it to play BDs.
When I first set up my system, I had a whole series of test audio files. I went crazy with codecs, then realized that I had no use for most of them (reality check) so I reinstalled the operating system (again) and now just use TMT5 for playback.
You will probably be able to get advice from someone who is using Shark's codecs or VLC media player.

Downloadable FREE demo discs:

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
 

Did you really need to quote that entire post in your reply?
LastButNotLeast is offline  
post #12945 of 15964 Old 05-05-2012, 06:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
LastButNotLeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: 08077
Posts: 4,570
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 178 Post(s)
Liked: 245
Quote:
Originally Posted by LastButNotLeast View Post

Well, I see a 3TB (not Green) for $160, which I consider slightly more than "just dollars more." If you have a link, I'd love it.
Michael

Got a 3TB at Tiger for $150:
Seagate ST3000DM001 Barracuda 7200.12 Hard Drive - 3TB, SATA III (6Gb/s), 3.5", 7200RPM, 64MB
http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...560&CatId=4357
And 3% back from Ebates, and 1% back from my credit card.
And now I'll have room for more STUFF!

Downloadable FREE demo discs:

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
 

Did you really need to quote that entire post in your reply?
LastButNotLeast is offline  
post #12946 of 15964 Old 05-05-2012, 06:05 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 22,840
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 165 Post(s)
Liked: 827
Quote:
Originally Posted by ryanm1058123 View Post

so.. im bored... give me some cool utilities to put on my htpc

I have

-XBMC for media playback/emulators
-WMC for live tv
- remote potato for remote playing on my ipad
- handbrake for manually converting videos to play on my ipad that i don't want to stream

need some more cool utilities

MakeMKV for ripping discs?

How about Media Info Plug in ?

terrracopy ???

Plex?

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #12947 of 15964 Old 05-05-2012, 06:07 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 22,840
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 165 Post(s)
Liked: 827
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fastslappy View Post

that price went up ...here's the one I ordered but it was $30 cheaper


http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00...ls_o05_s00_i01
damn I was gonna get another ,,, might still ..
but with the one from NewEgg D O A same exact model .. Hmm I;m gonna have to ponder that ...

I did notice that Costco had them, I was told they did , but I checked yesterday & my local Costco didn't have the internal But they did have a seagate external 3TB with USB3.0 for$118
Had me thinking ... my new MoBo has 3.0USB ..
anyway Sorry about that I guess I got a deal on Amazon ..

Just crack it open.

Actually- Those 3TB seagates are usable both ways. It's just a plug that changes SATA POWER AND SATA into a 12v power adapter plug and a USB3.0.

It's removable.

So basically you can use it as internal- or external. Get that Seagate at costco. It's easy to convert to internal if you want it. And you can go back to external after if you want too.

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #12948 of 15964 Old 05-05-2012, 08:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Fastslappy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: La CasaSlappy @ SlappyVille,SF NorthBay,CALI
Posts: 6,775
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 753
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick View Post

Just crack it open.

Actually- Those 3TB seagates are usable both ways. It's just a plug that changes SATA POWER AND SATA into a 12v power adapter plug and a USB3.0.

It's removable.

So basically you can use it as internal- or external. Get that Seagate at costco. It's easy to convert to internal if you want it. And you can go back to external after if you want too.

Yeah i was thinking I'd do that but the box didn't give any spec's on the HHD if it was 6gb or the cache , sataIII , No nuttin'
i was thinking about cracking the case ...Hmmm ... let gel on it
BTW I'm gonna do that SSD caching on the Asus 2 white sata ports the SSD & the 3TB-HHD

it's called Asus SSDCaching can be done in the asus software turns the SSD & HHD in to a single array , your 68 mobo will do it also .
just got the 2nd P8Z77-V Deluxe up & running with a i7 3770

Mike

JAZZ IS NOT DEAD IT JUST SMELLS FUNNY ; FRANK ZAPPA
Fastslappy is offline  
post #12949 of 15964 Old 05-06-2012, 01:51 AM
Senior Member
 
thefever's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Beaumont, Texas
Posts: 221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
This may be a dumb question, but ill ask anyways.

Does the HD Homerun Prime require a cable card? I know it has the cable card slot, but can it be used without a cable card. I have basic cable, and don't really want or need premium cable, but would like to have 3 network attached tuners available.
thefever is offline  
post #12950 of 15964 Old 05-06-2012, 08:44 AM
Member
 
bomberjim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
No it doesn't require the cable card, but there are cheaper solutions available. It doesn't handle analog channels either. If your basic cable is analog and not digital, you'll be disappointed.
bomberjim is offline  
post #12951 of 15964 Old 05-06-2012, 09:49 AM
Senior Member
 
Wilky13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 378
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fastslappy View Post


Yeah i was thinking I'd do that but the box didn't give any spec's on the HHD if it was 6gb or the cache , sataIII , No nuttin'
i was thinking about cracking the case ...Hmmm ... let gel on it
BTW I'm gonna do that SSD caching on the Asus 2 white sata ports the SSD & the 3TB-HHD

it's called Asus SSDCaching can be done in the asus software turns the SSD & HHD in to a single array , your 68 mobo will do it also .
just got the 2nd P8Z77-V Deluxe up & running with a i7 3770

Sata II vs Sata III is a moot point on a mechanical HDD. A spinning drive cannot even reach 3 Gbps speeds of Sata II. And for HTPC use you will not see a difference between 32 Mb and 64 Mb cache.

I have to return some video tapes....
Wilky13 is offline  
post #12952 of 15964 Old 05-06-2012, 09:50 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 22,840
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 165 Post(s)
Liked: 827
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wilky13 View Post

Sata II vs Sata III is a moot point on a mechanical HDD. A spinning drive cannot even reach 3 Gbps speeds of Sata II. And for HTPC use you will not see a difference between 32 Mb and 64 Mb cache.

+1.

I said all this earlier.

But SSD cache might make an improvement - just not sure enough to justify the cost given the application.

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #12953 of 15964 Old 05-06-2012, 09:51 AM
Senior Member
 
thefever's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Beaumont, Texas
Posts: 221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
A cheaper network attached solution? I wonder if I'd run into issues with say 2 of the dual tuner hd homeruns...

I've got a Hauppauge 1250 single tuner, and i hate it. it works okay, but its been really finnicky lately.
thefever is offline  
post #12954 of 15964 Old 05-06-2012, 11:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mariob33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Holbrook, Ma
Posts: 1,710
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Send a message via Skype™ to mariob33
Quote:
Originally Posted by thefever View Post

A cheaper network attached solution? I wonder if I'd run into issues with say 2 of the dual tuner hd homeruns...

I've got a Hauppauge 1250 single tuner, and i hate it. it works okay, but its been really finnicky lately.

For network sharing, I would go with the hdhomerun.

In search of video bliss...
mariob33 is offline  
post #12955 of 15964 Old 05-06-2012, 11:32 AM
Senior Member
 
Wilky13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 378
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick View Post


+1.

I said all this earlier.

But SSD cache might make an improvement - just not sure enough to justify the cost given the application.

Agreed, buy a 64 or 120 GB SSD and put the OS and programs on it. Point all your data and user folders to the mechanical HDDs.

I have to return some video tapes....
Wilky13 is offline  
post #12956 of 15964 Old 05-06-2012, 11:38 AM
Senior Member
 
Wilky13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 378
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by mariob33 View Post


For network sharing, I would go with the hdhomerun.

I love my Ceton InfiniTV 4 PCIe card (4 internal tuners). They have an external USB version now. You can attach it to the USB port on your router I believe (your router might have to be DLNA compliant):

http://cetoncorp.com/products/infinitv-4-usb/

I have to return some video tapes....
Wilky13 is offline  
post #12957 of 15964 Old 05-06-2012, 01:26 PM
Member
 
bomberjim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by thefever View Post

A cheaper network attached solution? I wonder if I'd run into issues with say 2 of the dual tuner hd homeruns...

I've got a Hauppauge 1250 single tuner, and i hate it. it works okay, but its been really finnicky lately.

Sorry, I missed the network attached part. But 2 HD Homeruns would probably be cheaper, and you get 1 extra tuner in the deal. They do work well together.
bomberjim is offline  
post #12958 of 15964 Old 05-06-2012, 03:20 PM
Senior Member
 
thefever's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Beaumont, Texas
Posts: 221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wilky13 View Post


I love my Ceton InfiniTV 4 PCIe card (4 internal tuners). They have an external USB version now. You can attach it to the USB port on your router I believe (your router might have to be DLNA compliant):

http://cetoncorp.com/products/infinitv-4-usb/

Correct me if I'm wrong, but I was under the assumption both of those require a cable card. To me, I think you might see a bottle neck with USB 2.0, but I dunno.


Quote:
Originally Posted by bomberjim View Post


Sorry, I missed the network attached part. But 2 HD Homeruns would probably be cheaper, and you get 1 extra tuner in the deal. They do work well together.

I like the idea of an extra tuner. Thanks.
thefever is offline  
post #12959 of 15964 Old 05-06-2012, 03:25 PM
Member
 
Kidsmoke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Scottsdale, AZ
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Assassin, are the instructions updated for "Enabling subtitle control" under the wmc & mb setup section? I installed directvobsub. Windows key opens up the windows start menu. Looked in system tray and no directvobsub and doesn't even show up as an icon to add it to the taskbar.

Kidsmoke is offline  
post #12960 of 15964 Old 05-06-2012, 03:48 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,961
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 241
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kidsmoke View Post

Assassin, are the instructions updated for "Enabling subtitle control" under the wmc & mb setup section? I installed directvobsub. Windows key opens up the windows start menu. Looked in system tray and no directvobsub and doesn't even show up as an icon to add it to the taskbar.

Yes, they are up to date.

Subtitles are pretty weak in WMC. You may or may not get subtitles to work depending on the type of subtitle file associated with your movie. All I can do is maximize what WMC can do.

Like all the options out there its not perfect.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

assassin is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Tags
Rosewill Windows Vista Certified Media Center Infrared Remote Control Rrc 126 , New Logitech Harmony One Keypad Touch Screen Advanced Universal Remote Control Infrared Display Lcd

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off