Assassin's Simple/Beginner HTPC Buying Guide - Page 532 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #15931 of 15959 Old 05-05-2014, 09:02 AM
Newbie
 
notsky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks guys,

Updated my Mobo firmware, same result.

Omerome, I want the receiver to do the decoding, with your setup you are having the PC do this work. I want an unaltered signal sent to my Denon receiver. I am under the impression you set WMC to 7.1 (or 5.1) and the Windows audio properties are set to stereo. With this config the htpc should pass an undecoded (LPCM) signal to the receiver. My receiver is only getting a stereo signal.
notsky is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #15932 of 15959 Old 05-05-2014, 11:35 AM
Member
 
omerome's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Towson, MD
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by notsky View Post

Thanks guys,

Updated my Mobo firmware, same result.

Omerome, I want the receiver to do the decoding, with your setup you are having the PC do this work. I want an unaltered signal sent to my Denon receiver. I am under the impression you set WMC to 7.1 (or 5.1) and the Windows audio properties are set to stereo. With this config the htpc should pass an undecoded (LPCM) signal to the receiver. My receiver is only getting a stereo signal.
That's what I mean. Set WMC to 5.1 and Windows to 2.0 (Stereo). If I do it any other way, I don't get the surround sound to work right.

I don't set both WMC and Windows to 5.1 because it also screws up the volume, too.
omerome is offline  
post #15933 of 15959 Old 05-31-2014, 02:37 PM
Newbie
 
m_s_1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So, digging up an old message but I think I may have just recently hit this, or at least something similar:
http://www.avsforum.com/t/1302559/assassins-simple-beginner-htpc-buying-guide/6570#post_20718984

Here's the details:
https://communities.intel.com/message/237379#237379

but in short, after upgrading my HTPC to an i7 3770k I get BSOD with latest Intel graphics drivers when connecting via HDMI on my GA-Z68MA-D2H-B3 Rev1.0 mobo using onboard graphics.
No BSOD when connecting via DVI instead of HDMI, and going directly to the TV while bypassing the AVR.
Just a bad driver?

Thanks!
m_s_1 is offline  
post #15934 of 15959 Old 05-31-2014, 02:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
LastButNotLeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: 08077
Posts: 4,474
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 135 Post(s)
Liked: 232

Your new ram is not listed as supported by this board. You may want to try switching back to the old ram.

I had audio problems with my ASUS board until I upgraded the BIOS. You may need to resort to that.

Good luck.


Downloadable FREE demo discs:
http://www.avsforum.com/t/1475769/de...ently-authored 

Did you really need to quote that entire post in your reply?
LastButNotLeast is offline  
post #15935 of 15959 Old 05-31-2014, 03:45 PM
Newbie
 
m_s_1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by LastButNotLeast View Post

Your new ram is not listed as supported by this board. You may want to try switching back to the old ram.
I had audio problems with my ASUS board until I upgraded the BIOS. You may need to resort to that.
Good luck.

ah, yep I actually tried with the old RAM in place and still BSOD'ed. Turns out if you look at the RAM website (crucial), it does show the mobo as being compatible. Apparently they don't update the RAM list over there at gigabyte. I found that out after asking them why the mobo supports 32gb, but they don't have any 8GB sticks listed as compatible wink.gif
m_s_1 is offline  
post #15936 of 15959 Old 05-31-2014, 05:32 PM
Newbie
 
m_s_1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
well, I found an Intel graphics driver from Dec 2012 and installed that. So far, so good...if anyone has any gotchas I should be aware of, please advise.

Thanks!
m_s_1 is offline  
post #15937 of 15959 Old 05-31-2014, 08:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
LastButNotLeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: 08077
Posts: 4,474
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 135 Post(s)
Liked: 232

Why do "upgrades" have to be so aggravating?

Congrats and enjoy.


Downloadable FREE demo discs:
http://www.avsforum.com/t/1475769/de...ently-authored 

Did you really need to quote that entire post in your reply?
LastButNotLeast is offline  
post #15938 of 15959 Old 06-01-2014, 06:22 PM
Senior Member
 
WaterBoyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Holly Springs which is North of Atlanta
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
I don't think I've updated anything in my rig since I built it in 01/2013.
I'm eek.gif to kick the sleeping ant hill.

I'm old.
Was trained on vacuum tubes.
Most everything I've worked on is in the museum or on the History Channel.
WaterBoyz is offline  
post #15939 of 15959 Old 06-02-2014, 01:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Mike99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Illinois
Posts: 2,988
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 45
I've never upgraded any drivers since I built the HTPC 2 years ago. Everything works just fine & I feel there's a lot to be said about that. However I do keep Windows and antivirus software updated.
Mike99 is offline  
post #15940 of 15959 Old 06-02-2014, 08:40 PM
Member
 
shnxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 178
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 15

I am confused whether I should go with Elite or Mini.

shnxx is offline  
post #15941 of 15959 Old 06-03-2014, 07:58 AM
Member
 
Assassinhtpc's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 37
If you don't need the size. Go with the Elite for sure. Better parts.

For the mini, you are paying for the size, not performance.

Assassin HTPC - Watch What We Do
The Store: www.Assassinhtpc.com
The Blog:www.Assassinhtpcblog.com
The Forum: www.Assassinhtpcblog.com/forum

Dozens of Pre-built and Pre-Configured HTPC's.
Over 185+ Guides and tutorials for customizations.
Largest HTPC resource anywhere in the world.
Assassinhtpc is offline  
post #15942 of 15959 Old 06-28-2014, 04:14 PM
Member
 
ff.fahimi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Assassin, I finally got around to getting all the parts and have begun the build and ran into my first snag. Upon pressing the power button, I get no beeps or audibles from the onboard speaker (and thus, no video) even though all the case fans, CPU fan, and HDDs/SSDs power on correctly. Tried swapping all kinds of things and keep having this strange feeling its the MB from ASRock, god damn. Cleared CMOS, tried booting without RAM, still can't get a damn beep.

I have no GPU so I'm assuming I should be using the VGA out to go to a monitor.
ff.fahimi is offline  
post #15943 of 15959 Old 06-30-2014, 09:35 AM
Member
 
Assassinhtpc's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 37
ff.fahimi,
You are about to realize why there is a LOT of value into having someone do a build for you.

Check your bios for the video output. Try VGA first, then HDMI. VGA should work regardless.

Try one stick of RAM at a time, in each RAM slot.

Unplug everything but your SSD. Make sure its being recognized in Bios.

If you aren't even getting a bios screen. Its either Power supply (which can be ruled out if fans are working) RAM, or Motherboard.


Also I don't think I need to state this but you will only hear a beep if you've attached a speaker to the motherboard.

Again, we always promote doing it yourself but any cost savings typicall get thrown out the window once you press that power button and nothing happens!

Assassin HTPC - Watch What We Do
The Store: www.Assassinhtpc.com
The Blog:www.Assassinhtpcblog.com
The Forum: www.Assassinhtpcblog.com/forum

Dozens of Pre-built and Pre-Configured HTPC's.
Over 185+ Guides and tutorials for customizations.
Largest HTPC resource anywhere in the world.
Assassinhtpc is offline  
post #15944 of 15959 Old 06-30-2014, 09:36 AM
Member
 
Assassinhtpc's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 37
ff.fahimi,
You are about to realize why there is a LOT of value into having someone do a build for you.

Check your bios for the video output. Try VGA first, then HDMI. VGA should work regardless.

Try one stick of RAM at a time, in each RAM slot.

Unplug everything but your SSD. Make sure its being recognized in Bios.

If you aren't even getting a bios screen. Its either Power supply (which can be ruled out if fans are working) RAM, or Motherboard.


Also I don't think I need to state this but you will only hear a beep if you've attached a speaker to the motherboard.

Again, we always promote doing it yourself but any cost savings typically get thrown out the window once you press that power button and nothing happens!

Assassin HTPC - Watch What We Do
The Store: www.Assassinhtpc.com
The Blog:www.Assassinhtpcblog.com
The Forum: www.Assassinhtpcblog.com/forum

Dozens of Pre-built and Pre-Configured HTPC's.
Over 185+ Guides and tutorials for customizations.
Largest HTPC resource anywhere in the world.
Assassinhtpc is offline  
post #15945 of 15959 Old 06-30-2014, 09:44 AM
Advanced Member
 
Marc_G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Indianapolis Metro Area
Posts: 926
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Ff.fahimi: in case it is of any value, on my first build, I had the main power connector (24 pin) plugged in fine, but not the smaller one. Everything powered up (fans spun) but no beep and no post screen. Eventually after much hair pulling I realized I needed the second power connector plugged in AND at least one functional RAM stick. Once I did that I got to the post screen and all was well. No beep until I bought a case speaker though!

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I337 using Tapatalk

Sometimes, I see dead pixels...
Marc_G is online now  
post #15946 of 15959 Old 06-30-2014, 07:02 PM
Member
 
ff.fahimi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks you two.

I found out the problem though, check it:

http://www.reddit.com/r/buildapc/com..._with_the_new/

Now ASRock wants to charge me $15 to update the BIOS for me after I contacted their tech support. Why do they claim compatibility yet fail to recall from their vendors and update the BIOS on their terms?

Quote:
A lot of people probably already know this, but from what I have seen a lot of you don't. I see a lot of people recommending builds were they have a new Haswell Refresh CPU, but then they choose a old Intel 8 series motherboard. What they do not know is that these new Haswell CPUs need a BIOS update to work on the old Intel 8 series motherboards. If the CPU is one of the new Haswell CPUs then you will need to perform a BIOS update for the Intel 8 series, Which means that you have to buy a original Haswell CPU, then install it on the motherboard and then you can update the BIOS. Putting the Haswell Chips on a Intel 8 Series chip sets will mean that your computer will only boot up for a second and then restart.
For these following motherboard chipsets you will need to a BIOS update to use the new Haswell Refresh CPUs:
Z87
H87
H81
B85
Q87
Q85
Here are the CPUs that will not work on those motherboards.
On the other hand the new Intel 9 series motherboards will work with ANY Haswell CPU whether its Haswell refresh or Original Haswell. These are the Intel 9 series chipsets, these will work with ANY CPU without a BIOS update.
H97
Z97
ff.fahimi is offline  
post #15947 of 15959 Old 07-02-2014, 05:59 PM
Senior Member
 
blobula's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 244
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys, thought I'd check back in and relate an issue that I had to resolve today. I built an HTPC about 2 years ago with a Crucial M4 2.5" SSD. A few days ago my computer would start locking up randomly and also would have a BSOD now-and-then when it would go into sleep mode or when it would revive. When the error occured it would reboot but fail because it could read from the boot disk (SSD).

I ran Microsft Security Essentials, MalwareBytes, AVG, MemoryTest86, CCCleaner, defrag, etc... all to no avail in solving this problem.

After more research I found out that when your Crucial M4 hits a certain amount of power on hours the symptoms above start to occur. See release notes for latest Crucial M4 firmware.

http://www.crucial.com/usa/en/support-ssd-firmware

Resolved a power-up timing issue that could result in a drive hang, resulting in an inability to communicate with the host computer. The hang condition would typically occur during power-up or resume from Sleep or Hibernate. Most often, a new power cycle will clear the condition and allow normal operations to continue. The failure mode has only been observed in factory test. The failure mode is believed to have been contained to the factory. This fix is being implemented for all new builds, for all form factors, as a precautionary measure. The fix may be implemented in the field, as desired, to prevent occurrence of this boot-time failure. To date, no known field returns have been shown to be related to this issue. A failure of this type would typically be recoverable by a system reset.

After the update this seems to have fixed it.
blobula is offline  
post #15948 of 15959 Old 07-02-2014, 06:12 PM
Advanced Member
 
Marc_G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Indianapolis Metro Area
Posts: 926
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 34
I had this problem a while back with my own Crucial drive. Exactly the symptoms you described.


The firmware fix completely resolved the issue for me, and I ran that drive for maybe another year, uneventfully, so I can say with confidence that the firmware upgrade was a good one.


Marc

Sometimes, I see dead pixels...
Marc_G is online now  
post #15949 of 15959 Old 07-04-2014, 01:36 PM
Senior Member
 
Wilky13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 378
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Assassin's Simple/Beginner HTPC Buying Guide

Same. Happened at about the 1 year mark. Updated the firmware and have been going strong for another 2 years.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

I have to return some video tapes....

Last edited by Wilky13; 07-04-2014 at 01:37 PM. Reason: edit
Wilky13 is offline  
post #15950 of 15959 Old 07-08-2014, 05:57 PM
Senior Member
 
blobula's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 244
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm wondering if you all could suggest the best way to stream media on a laptop.


I have an HTPC built with movies stored on it. The drive is then shared. My wife accesses this drive off the network and plays the .mkv file via VLC player on her laptop which is running Windows 8.1. The movie plays however it will hang every minute or so like it's loading and then continue.


Is there a better way for her to access these movies off of the htpc? Any resource you could point me to?


Thank you!
blobula is offline  
post #15951 of 15959 Old 07-08-2014, 06:29 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 22,405
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 146 Post(s)
Liked: 772
Quote:
Originally Posted by blobula View Post
I'm wondering if you all could suggest the best way to stream media on a laptop.


I have an HTPC built with movies stored on it. The drive is then shared. My wife accesses this drive off the network and plays the .mkv file via VLC player on her laptop which is running Windows 8.1. The movie plays however it will hang every minute or so like it's loading and then continue.


Is there a better way for her to access these movies off of the htpc? Any resource you could point me to?


Thank you!
Probably ask in the open forum you will get more answers. "best way to steam media on laptop ? " <- That is a good thread title.

really quick I would look into Mediabrowser- or plex. Both work well both locally and away from home.

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #15952 of 15959 Old 07-25-2014, 07:23 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Greg_R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Portland, OR USA
Posts: 3,912
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The blog website appears to be down... is this a known issue?
Greg_R is offline  
post #15953 of 15959 Old 07-27-2014, 01:56 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Greg_R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Portland, OR USA
Posts: 3,912
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can anyone connect to the assassin htpc blog?
Greg_R is offline  
post #15954 of 15959 Old 07-27-2014, 02:33 PM
Member
 
Edge540's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Edmond, OK
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am unable to also. Not so good, as i was in the middle of reading it.
Edge540 is offline  
post #15955 of 15959 Old 07-27-2014, 03:08 PM
Member
 
Edge540's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Edmond, OK
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
back up again.
Edge540 is offline  
post #15956 of 15959 Old 07-27-2014, 04:00 PM
Senior Member
 
Toys7505's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Milford, Ma
Posts: 333
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I can get on it with no problem...............


Toys

My Gear
Toys7505 is online now  
post #15957 of 15959 Old 08-02-2014, 09:14 PM
Member
 
88Driver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by blobula View Post
I'm wondering if you all could suggest the best way to stream media on a laptop.


I have an HTPC built with movies stored on it. The drive is then shared. My wife accesses this drive off the network and plays the .mkv file via VLC player on her laptop which is running Windows 8.1. The movie plays however it will hang every minute or so like it's loading and then continue.


Is there a better way for her to access these movies off of the htpc? Any resource you could point me to?


Thank you!
Have you found a solution to this? I'm trying to get back to my HTPC build, and this is something I will want to do once it's up and running.

Thanks

88Driver is offline  
post #15958 of 15959 Old 08-03-2014, 12:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
Marc_G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Indianapolis Metro Area
Posts: 926
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Hi guys,


This is a bit out there but hoping someone here can help me out. I've got an old (circa 2008) AMD Phenom 9550 AM2+ socket, with compatible memory, and all the other parts I need for a "kids' media computer" build, EXCEPT for a motherboard. So, I'm looking for a micro ATX AM2+ socket compatible motherboard, that has 4 memory slots. I found two boards on Newegg, but they only had a pair of memory slots. I'd like to use all four sticks I've got. Anybody have a recommended board / source? Other than fitting my processor and four slots, I'm wide open in terms of other specs.


Thoughts?


Marc

Sometimes, I see dead pixels...
Marc_G is online now  
post #15959 of 15959 Old 08-21-2014, 08:40 AM
Member
 
mattiedread's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Eastern LI
Posts: 177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello everyone. I was a frequent poster for a year or so, have been doing the HTPC thing since 2008. My HTPC has been running relatively fine since my last build back in April 2013... Asus H67, i5, Win7, Ceton Card(4 Tuner) and HD HR USB (3 Tuner).

About 3 weeks ago my 7 tuners dropped to 4 (WMC still had 7, but the 4 tuner limit crept back, assumably because of an Auto update by Windows, but, I don't know). I built my PC using The Guides.

In an effort to correct this I opened a tix with Ceton to see if they had seen this because I'm using their drivers and not Tuner Salad to overcome the 4 tuner limit. Ceton sent me a list of things to do (mostlyupdate drivers, including RealTek, which I do not recommend). So, I created a restore point and updated all these drivers (Ceton was up to date but re-installed them too).

I've since had a host of problems, most recently my video stutters (no card, and I don't want to add one, using HD4600). The machine also appears to hang up a bit (so, I fire up a browser which took milliseconds a month ago, now I get the orb for a few seconds).

I've been troubleshooting (and rolling back/updating drivers, system restore) but there always seems to be a problem. I can go to the disk image I created in July 2013 (which I think I might do), but, I'm heading out on Vacation for a week tonight and thought I see if any of you might be able to throw out a suggestion.

Right now I'm only running the Ceton Tuners, my connection to my TV is HDMI (I believe this is all in my profile, could be wrong). I'll try checking this post while on vacation as my head has not been wrapped around HTPC (I really haven't had many problems other than the 'Subscription Required' known issue - I don't know a solution)... until the 4 tuner limit came back a month ago. Attempting to fix has just destroyed me.

Also, I thought I should re-install the codec pack (can't recall which one), went to the guides and couldn't find the basic set up one, kept getting thrown out to log back in (user=mattiedread).

Any help is greatly appreciated, I'm very frustrated. I know I've probably left something out and I apologize.
mattiedread is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Tags
Rosewill Windows Vista Certified Media Center Infrared Remote Control Rrc 126 , New Logitech Harmony One Keypad Touch Screen Advanced Universal Remote Control Infrared Display Lcd

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off