Official Sandy Bridge / LGA1155 for HTPCs Thread - Page 22 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #631 of 2223 Old 03-10-2011, 11:10 AM
Senior Member
 
ru4real's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Long Beach, CA
Posts: 375
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mickey79 View Post

+1

Exactly my reasons for finding the Gigabyte better then ASUS from what's on Newegg right now. The extra RAM slots (for possible future expansion), eSata & Optical out.

I will however hold my horses cause only 1 H67 mATX motherboard from each is out on Newegg yet ... there should be a couple more to come which should give a choice/variety. At that point a fair comparison can be made.

The P8H67-M Evo is the only current mATX Asus motherboard with an eSATA port (Power eSATA).
Couldn't you add an eSATA bracket and use an internal SATA header, if the motherboard doesn't have a port?

My Sandy Bridge Gaming/HTPC Build

Cyrix PR166+ → AMD K6 200 → Intel Celeron 266 → AMD Athlon 1GHz → AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ → Intel i5-2500K
ru4real is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #632 of 2223 Old 03-10-2011, 11:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mickey79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 1,113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ru4real View Post

The P8H67-M Evo is the only current mATX Asus motherboard with an eSATA port (Power eSATA).
Couldn't you add an eSATA bracket and use an internal SATA header, if the motherboard doesn't have a port?

You could. Or you could buy a Gigabyte which has everything for the same cost.

7.1: Polk RTi12 Fronts, RTi8 Surrounds, Monitor70 Surround Backs, CSi A6 Center + Outlaw LFM-1 EX Subwoofer.
Yamaha RX-A2000 AVR
Epson 5010 3D Projector
Intel Sandy Bridge 3D HTPC / Blu-ray Player
mickey79 is online now  
post #633 of 2223 Old 03-10-2011, 11:58 AM
Member
 
scfoxman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone have insight as to the benefit of p8h67-m evo over p8h67-m pro/csm or vice versa?

I don't see a whole lot of difference except for eSATA, but the info on the -pro mobo is limited to include qualified vendor supply list.
scfoxman is offline  
post #634 of 2223 Old 03-10-2011, 12:27 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,243
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 241 Post(s)
Liked: 389
EVO has a PCIe x1 slot instead of PCI, eSATA, IEEE 1394 and 8 phase VRM + 2 phase for memory; the second PCIe x16 slot works only at x2 (because the 8 PCIe lanes are used for LAN, eSATA+IDE, USB 3.0, IEEE 1394, PCIe x1, PCI [6 in total] and the second PCIe x16 [2]; precisely it works at x4 if you disable IEEE 1394 and PCIe x1 slot in BIOS).

PRO does not have PCIe x1/eSATA/IEEE 1394, so the second PCIe x16 works at x4 (the 8 PCIe lanes are used for LAN, IDE, USB 3.0, PCI [4 in total] and the second PCIe x16 [4])).

Well, if you want some features found only in EVO, go with EVO. Otherwise it doesn't matter.
renethx is offline  
post #635 of 2223 Old 03-10-2011, 02:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
babgvant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,006
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post
Every current GPU, integrated or discrete, supports HD audio (bitstreaming, of course) over DVI with a DVI-HDMI adapter (AMD requires a proprietary adapter, though).
On Intel Media Series motherboards with DisplayPort the DVI port is video only
babgvant is offline  
post #636 of 2223 Old 03-10-2011, 05:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 4,602
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post

Tom's Hardware: Intel Z68 Express Chipset Preview: SSD Caching And Quick Sync

Mainly focused on SSD caching and Lucidlogix Virtu technology.

Thanks for that, but May damn.
whiteboy714 is offline  
post #637 of 2223 Old 03-11-2011, 03:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Nevcairiel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,045
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 125
Maybe a H67 user can answer this already, i assume it will go for the Z68 as well, but i could not find a answer online so far..

Can you run a discrete card on one monitor (or two), and the IGP on another?
I currently run 2 displays on my discrete card (NVIDIA), and i would love to get a third one, but that would mean getting a second card. Using the Z68 to leverage the third screen out of the IGP would be awesome.
Nevcairiel is online now  
post #638 of 2223 Old 03-11-2011, 04:04 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,243
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 241 Post(s)
Liked: 389
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nevcairiel View Post

Maybe a H67 user can answer this already, i assume it will go for the Z68 as well, but i could not find a answer online so far..

Can you run a discrete card on one monitor (or two), and the IGP on another?
I currently run 2 displays on my discrete card (NVIDIA), and i would love to get a third one, but that would mean getting a second card. Using the Z68 to leverage the third screen out of the IGP would be awesome.

Yes, you can do this with any of H55/H57(1156)/H67/Z68(1155) as well as AMD 7xxG/8xxG under Windows 7 (Heterogeneous Multi-adapter). (That's what Intel originally thought about Quick Sync usage with H67/Z68 when you want to use a discrete graphics simultaneously, according to Anand.) On the other hand Intel chipset G4x or earlier (iGPU uses the PCIe x16 link) or Windows Vista does not support it.
renethx is offline  
post #639 of 2223 Old 03-11-2011, 07:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
babgvant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,006
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nevcairiel View Post

Maybe a H67 user can answer this already, i assume it will go for the Z68 as well, but i could not find a answer online so far..

Can you run a discrete card on one monitor (or two), and the IGP on another?
I currently run 2 displays on my discrete card (NVIDIA), and i would love to get a third one, but that would mean getting a second card. Using the Z68 to leverage the third screen out of the IGP would be awesome.

As renethx notes H67 supports it, but the motherboard's BIOS needs to enable the feature - some will disable on-board video when a discrete GPU is detected.
babgvant is offline  
post #640 of 2223 Old 03-11-2011, 07:58 AM
Member
 
scfoxman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post

EVO has a PCIe x1 slot instead of PCI, eSATA, IEEE 1394 and 8 phase VRM + 2 phase for memory; the second PCIe x16 slot works only at x2 (because the 8 PCIe lanes are used for LAN, eSATA+IDE, USB 3.0, IEEE 1394, PCIe x1, PCI [6 in total] and the second PCIe x16 [2]; precisely it works at x4 if you disable IEEE 1394 and PCIe x1 slot in BIOS).

PRO does not have PCIe x1/eSATA/IEEE 1394, so the second PCIe x16 works at x4 (the 8 PCIe lanes are used for LAN, IDE, USB 3.0, PCI [4 in total] and the second PCIe x16 [4])).

Well, if you want some features found only in EVO, go with EVO. Otherwise it doesn't matter.

Thanks renethx.

Figured about as much. I *might* add a discrete graphics card later, but never duals. I don't see any real advantage to the EVO for a good HTPC rig other than eSATA/firewire which isn't high on my list.

Looks like PRO availability has usurped the EVO and with the reduced info in ASUS.COM figured better to ask those in the know than chance it.
scfoxman is offline  
post #641 of 2223 Old 03-11-2011, 08:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mickey79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 1,113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post

Tom's Hardware: Intel Z68 Express Chipset Preview: SSD Caching And Quick Sync

Mainly focused on SSD caching and Lucidlogix Virtu technology.

It is nice, but if you're not planning on adding/using a separate GPU - I'm not sure if it's worth waiting (SSD Caching issue aside) for the HTPC purpose. Unless I'm overlooking some other advantages.

I guess I'm bringing this into perspective because I'm moving in about 2 weeks; that has put my Ordering the parts for my HTPC on hold. I won't actually be ordering anything till I'm moved in, all settled & setup in the new Condo. Which means I'll probably be pulling the trigger sometime towards Mid-April. That puts me very close to the May release for the Z68 Chipset. I could definitely wait a month if it's that advantageous.

But if I'm not using a separate GPU -- Does the Z68 really give me any advantage over the current Sandy Bridge H67?

7.1: Polk RTi12 Fronts, RTi8 Surrounds, Monitor70 Surround Backs, CSi A6 Center + Outlaw LFM-1 EX Subwoofer.
Yamaha RX-A2000 AVR
Epson 5010 3D Projector
Intel Sandy Bridge 3D HTPC / Blu-ray Player
mickey79 is online now  
post #642 of 2223 Old 03-11-2011, 09:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 4,602
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by mickey79 View Post

It is nice, but if you're not planning on adding/using a separate GPU - I'm not sure if it's worth waiting (SSD Caching issue aside) for the HTPC purpose. Unless I'm overlooking some other advantages.

I guess I'm bringing this into perspective because I'm moving in about 2 weeks; that has put my Ordering the parts for my HTPC on hold. I won't actually be ordering anything till I'm moved in, all settled & setup in the new Condo. Which means I'll probably be pulling the trigger sometime towards Mid-April. That puts me very close to the May release for the Z68 Chipset. I could definitely wait a month if it's that advantageous.

But if I'm not using a separate GPU -- Does the Z68 really give me any advantage over the current Sandy Bridge H67?

I agree with you this isn't all that big of a deal for htpc's. For me I was bummed that quick sync was disabled in my p67 board. So this is a goo dchance to get the best of both worlds.
whiteboy714 is offline  
post #643 of 2223 Old 03-11-2011, 10:10 AM
Senior Member
 
rsoares28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 316
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Ncix has my replacment Asus H67 EVo in stock so i'm going to take my computer in to it get replaced. I have my OS on a SSD drive and seperate 1tb drive for storage. When ncix assembled my system they enabled AHCI on the MB b4 installing windows, i heard you can't do it after windows is installed or it hard to do it.

How would that work in this case where windows is already installed on my SSD? would they be able to still enable AHCI or wuld i have to wipe my ssd and start all over?

Thanks
rsoares28 is offline  
post #644 of 2223 Old 03-11-2011, 10:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 4,602
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by rsoares28 View Post

Ncix has my replacment Asus H67 EVo in stock so i'm going to take my computer in to it get replaced. I have my OS on a SSD drive and seperate 1tb drive for storage. When ncix assembled my system they enabled AHCI on the MB b4 installing windows, i heard you can't do it after windows is installed or it hard to do it.

How would that work in this case where windows is already installed on my SSD? would they be able to still enable AHCI or wuld i have to wipe my ssd and start all over?

Thanks

Its a simple registry hack to enable it after windows is installed. But I think they will probably just swap out the board and leave windows alone.

At least they should be able to. Also if your board is like my p67 Evo it is in AHCI mode by default.
whiteboy714 is offline  
post #645 of 2223 Old 03-11-2011, 11:50 AM
Member
 
chris19992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This is probably a stupid question but I'll ask anyway.

The Gigabyte GA-H67N-USB3 has two HDMI ports, is it possible to do the following?

HDMI 1 outputting video and full uncompressed 5.1 lpcm > Sound system > TV

HDMI 2 outputting video and 2.0 audio > TV

I would like to only use the sound system for movies and use the TV speakers for TV shows
chris19992 is offline  
post #646 of 2223 Old 03-11-2011, 12:32 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,243
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 241 Post(s)
Liked: 389
Quote:
Originally Posted by chris19992 View Post
This is probably a stupid question but I'll ask anyway.

The Gigabyte GA-H67N-USB3 has two HDMI ports, is it possible to do the following?

HDMI 1 outputting video and full uncompressed 5.1 lpcm > Sound system > TV

HDMI 2 outputting video and 2.0 audio > TV

I would like to only use the sound system for movies and use the TV speakers for TV shows
Should be no problem, no 100% guarantee though. Read this post.

renethx is offline  
post #647 of 2223 Old 03-11-2011, 12:48 PM
Senior Member
 
shftup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 289
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by chris19992 View Post
This is probably a stupid question but I'll ask anyway.

The Gigabyte GA-H67N-USB3 has two HDMI ports, is it possible to do the following?

HDMI 1 outputting video and full uncompressed 5.1 lpcm > Sound system > TV

HDMI 2 outputting video and 2.0 audio > TV

I would like to only use the sound system for movies and use the TV speakers for TV shows
great question - i would like to know as well....I dont thinks its possible, but hopefully it is.
shftup is offline  
post #648 of 2223 Old 03-11-2011, 12:54 PM
Member
 
chris19992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post
Should be no problem, no 100% guarantee though. Read this post.
That looks promising, thank you
chris19992 is offline  
post #649 of 2223 Old 03-11-2011, 04:44 PM
Senior Member
 
rsoares28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 316
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by whiteboy714 View Post

Its a simple registry hack to enable it after windows is installed. But I think they will probably just swap out the board and leave windows alone.

At least they should be able to. Also if your board is like my p67 Evo it is in AHCI mode by default.

Hello, thanks for the reply. I almost 100% sure i had to set to AHCI myself when i brought it home but i could be wrong. Regardless I spoke with ncix and they said they know what to do and will handle it.
rsoares28 is offline  
post #650 of 2223 Old 03-11-2011, 09:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
babgvant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,006
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by chris19992 View Post

This is probably a stupid question but I'll ask anyway.

The Gigabyte GA-H67N-USB3 has two HDMI ports, is it possible to do the following?

HDMI 1 outputting video and full uncompressed 5.1 lpcm > Sound system > TV

HDMI 2 outputting video and 2.0 audio > TV

I would like to only use the sound system for movies and use the TV speakers for TV shows

If your AVR supports HDMI pass-through you might be able to make this work with one cable. Otherwise it will work, but you'd have to switch the default audio endpoint or use software that allows you to assign a specific end point.
babgvant is offline  
post #651 of 2223 Old 03-12-2011, 02:28 AM
Newbie
 
TBubus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys,

i am planning on building my first HTPC

I want to use following components:

- ASUS P8P67-M Rev 3.0, P67 (B3) (dual PC3-10667U DDR3) (90-MIBDVA-G0EAY0DZ) since i'am using a dedicated GPU anyway
- Intel Core i3-2100, 2x 3.10GHz, boxed (BX80623I32100)
- G.Skill RipJaws-X DIMM Kit 4GB PC3-12800U CL9-9-9-24 (DDR3-1600) (F3-12800CL9D-4GBXL)
- Sapphire Ultimate Radeon HD 5670, 1024MB GDDR5, DVI, HDMI, DisplayPort, lite retail (11168-15-20R)
- Corsair Force Series F60, 60GB, 2.5", SATA II (CSSD-F60GB2-BRKT)
- Seagate Barracuda Green 5900.3 2000GB, SATA 6Gb/s (ST2000DL003)
- Seasonic S12II-430Bronze 430W ATX 2.2
- Blu-Ray LG Electronics BH10LS30

OS will be Ubuntu with XBMC, any recommendations on this build from your side?
TBubus is offline  
post #652 of 2223 Old 03-12-2011, 11:16 AM
Member
 
chris19992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by babgvant View Post

If your AVR supports HDMI pass-through you might be able to make this work with one cable. Otherwise it will work, but you'd have to switch the default audio endpoint or use software that allows you to assign a specific end point.


Would this work if I use for example media browser to play certain file types with 2.0 audio and set powerdvd to play blu-ray files with 5.1 audio?

failing that would the HDMI ports not auto detect when something is connected and what the capabilities of the connected device are, so if the avr was switched off then only 2.0 audio would be allowed?
chris19992 is offline  
post #653 of 2223 Old 03-12-2011, 11:36 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,243
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 241 Post(s)
Liked: 389
Quote:
Originally Posted by chris19992 View Post

Would this work if I use for example media browser to play certain file types with 2.0 audio and set powerdvd to play blu-ray files with 5.1 audio?

failing that would the HDMI ports not auto detect when something is connected and what the capabilities of the connected device are, so if the avr was switched off then only 2.0 audio would be allowed?

Media Browser itself is not a player. What player are you going to use with Media Browser? If it is the internal player of WMC, then you can use Audio Renderer Updater to set the default audio device of WMC to your TV. Set PowerDVD > Audio > Speaker environment to HDMI (with your receiver as Windows default)?
renethx is offline  
post #654 of 2223 Old 03-12-2011, 12:11 PM
Member
 
chris19992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post

Media Browser itself is not a player. What player are you going to use with Media Browser? If it is the internal player of WMC, then you can use Audio Renderer Updater to set the default audio device of WMC to your TV. Set PowerDVD > Audio > Speaker environment to HDMI (with your receiver as Windows default)?

Very nice, thank you very much
chris19992 is offline  
post #655 of 2223 Old 03-12-2011, 01:12 PM
Member
 
jimmy3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
LucidLogix is offering a fee trial of their Virtu GPU Virtualization Software for Sandy Bridge Enabled Systems. For the folks with H series boards. Check it out.

http://www.lucidlogix.com/virtu_registration.html
jimmy3d is offline  
post #656 of 2223 Old 03-12-2011, 01:20 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,243
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 241 Post(s)
Liked: 389
renethx is offline  
post #657 of 2223 Old 03-12-2011, 02:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 4,602
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post

Hmm, no support for Core i3...

Thats weird.
whiteboy714 is offline  
post #658 of 2223 Old 03-12-2011, 04:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
ymarker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 970
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimmy3d View Post

LucidLogix is offering a fee trial of their Virtu GPU Virtualization Software for Sandy Bridge Enabled Systems. For the folks with H series boards. Check it out.

http://www.lucidlogix.com/virtu_registration.html

How long is the trial? I had thought they were going to sell directly to vendors which would license it.
ymarker is offline  
post #659 of 2223 Old 03-13-2011, 06:47 PM
Member
 
fyrfyter71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post

EVO has a PCIe x1 slot instead of PCI, eSATA, IEEE 1394 and 8 phase VRM + 2 phase for memory; the second PCIe x16 slot works only at x2 (because the 8 PCIe lanes are used for LAN, eSATA+IDE, USB 3.0, IEEE 1394, PCIe x1, PCI [6 in total] and the second PCIe x16 [2]; precisely it works at x4 if you disable IEEE 1394 and PCIe x1 slot in BIOS).

PRO does not have PCIe x1/eSATA/IEEE 1394, so the second PCIe x16 works at x4 (the 8 PCIe lanes are used for LAN, IDE, USB 3.0, PCI [4 in total] and the second PCIe x16 [4])).

Well, if you want some features found only in EVO, go with EVO. Otherwise it doesn't matter.

Okay, to the noobs like me this above looks a little complicated. I have decided to go with an i3-2100 htpc build pretty much as described by everyone else, but as I want to leave open the possibility of a Radeon 6xxx series GPU if I notice the 24p thingy, which motherboard would support this future upgrade? I believe all I need is a PCIe port, but I'm new at this and I don't want to have to buy another motherboard. Thanks.

Hopefully this is my last noob question as I have everything else ordered. Be here this week. Can't wait.


I guess what I'm really trying to ask is with the Asus P8H67-M LE motherboard work for me, or should I be looking at the PRO board?

Thanks
fyrfyter71 is offline  
post #660 of 2223 Old 03-13-2011, 07:39 PM
Senior Member
 
Chili99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 267
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any H67 motherboard will have at least one PCIex16. Most will have only one though. Just got back from the store with two 2600ks after returning the i5's and the accompanying motherboards during the Sandy Bridge incident I am now looking for good H67 motherboards. Bought MSI H67MA-E35. Not sure if I'll pair that one with an i5. A high end system based on an H67 motherboard is easily downgraded to a silent HTPC. The problem is lack of high end H67 boards. Z68 should solve that but I don't feel like waiting.
Chili99 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off