Official Sandy Bridge / LGA1155 for HTPCs Thread - Page 74 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2191 of 2223 Old 03-13-2012, 05:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just saw your edit on your own post:

Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post

1. This works if and only if HD audio controller of the GPU supports dual audio stream, and only NVIDA and Intel GPUs support it. One audio stream is assigned to AVR, the "secondary" display, the other to the 3D display, "primary" display, in extended desktop mode. Select AVR as the sound playback device in the player. BTW HDMI and DVI with a DVI-HDMI adapter are completely equivalent in NVIDIA and Intel (audio over DVI port is disabled in some LGA 1155 mb, however).

Do you think audio over DVI port is disabled in my mobo?

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2192 of 2223 Old 03-13-2012, 05:59 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,112
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 177 Post(s)
Liked: 358
I have no idea about DH67BL. Andrew Van Til said, in the case of Intel mb, if audio over DVI is disabled if the mb has a DP port (DP always grabs audio), but it works if the mb has no DP. DH67BL seems to be the latter case...

If the audio is disabled over DVI, then a workaround may be: connect DVI (with a DVI-HDMI adapter) to the display and HDMI to AVR.
renethx is offline  
post #2193 of 2223 Old 03-13-2012, 06:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
DVI to HDMI over an adapter or direct cable (DVI to HDMI) didn't work for 3D video (3D TV as primary display). I will give it a go with MEI installed later.

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
post #2194 of 2223 Old 03-13-2012, 06:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
babgvant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,006
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post

I have no idea about DH67BL. Andrew Van Til said, in the case of Intel mb, if audio over DVI is disabled if the mb has a DP port, but it works if the mb has no DP. DH67BL seems to be the latter case...

If the audio is disabled over DVI, then a workaround may be: connect DVI (with a DVI-HDMI adapter) to the display and HDMI to AVR.

Yep, I've tested this with several H67 Intel Media Series boards.

Best solution is to always use the DVI-HDMI adapter to the display and HDMI straight into the AVR. My current 3D playback system is a DH67CF using this adapter.
babgvant is offline  
post #2195 of 2223 Old 03-13-2012, 06:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
babgvant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,006
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by ricabullah View Post

DVI to HDMI over an adapter or direct cable (DVI to HDMI) didn't work for 3D video (3D TV as primary display).

It could be a cabling issue. I also have an older DVI->HDMI cable, and it does not work.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ricabullah View Post

I will give it a go with MEI installed later.

MEI needs to be installed for PAP HD bit streaming.
babgvant is offline  
post #2196 of 2223 Old 03-13-2012, 06:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Do you mean your TV is primary display in this case and you are watching 3D?

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
post #2197 of 2223 Old 03-13-2012, 06:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by babgvant View Post

It could be a cabling issue. I also have an older DVI->HDMI cable, and it does not work.



MEI needs to be installed for PAP HD bit streaming.

Thanks, PAP HD bit streaming: that is what I need too.

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
post #2198 of 2223 Old 03-13-2012, 07:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jeffkro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 2,053
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nevcairiel View Post

And that won't be the case until someone has a board and a CPU in hand and tests HTPC specific work loads.

Anyway, if they did improve the GPU Clock generator for better 24p output, it'll most likely be in the chipset, not the CPU.

I think its funny how everyone doubts that Intel did something good, even if some Intel engineers claim they did changes to improve the situation.
I cannot wait to get a board and CPU and do a full set of tests on it, too bad it'll have to wait until end of April.

I think its pretty obvious that both amd and intel haven't made blu-ray playback a priority in their design, us HTPC guys are a pretty tiny minority.
jeffkro is offline  
post #2199 of 2223 Old 03-14-2012, 09:46 AM
Member
 
tiorapatea's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
MSI have their info up .

Oddly, their H77 mATX board is listed as having no HDMI, nor even DisplayPort (nor Thunderbolt!) - just DVI and VGA.

A couple of these MSI boards were even put on early sale by a UK vendor until Intel/MSI leant on them.
tiorapatea is offline  
post #2200 of 2223 Old 03-14-2012, 01:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
babgvant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,006
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by ricabullah View Post

Do you mean your TV is primary display in this case and you are watching 3D?

Yep
babgvant is offline  
post #2201 of 2223 Old 03-14-2012, 05:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks i got it with an Ati dongle+real HDMI 1.4 cable.


Multiple display mode:

Primary. 3D TV over DVI to HDMI adapter+ HDMI 1.4 cable
Secondary: AVR (HDMI 1.3 ) over HDMI to HDMI cable. (1.3 or 1.4)

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
post #2202 of 2223 Old 03-15-2012, 09:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jeffkro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 2,053
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 23
http://www.fudzilla.com/home/item/26...rable-to-llano

Interesting graphics comparison ivy bridge to llano and trinity.
jeffkro is offline  
post #2203 of 2223 Old 04-07-2012, 05:50 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 22,419
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 147 Post(s)
Liked: 776
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffkro View Post

http://www.fudzilla.com/home/item/26...rable-to-llano

Interesting graphics comparison ivy bridge to llano and trinity.

Good read.

Thanks.

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #2204 of 2223 Old 04-10-2012, 10:56 PM
Member
 
Abula's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Guatemala
Posts: 196
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Im building a couple of HTPCs, just crosschecking, im not sure of this, but i remember reading that sandy bridge celerons only allowed to run the ddr3 at 1066?
Abula is offline  
post #2205 of 2223 Old 04-16-2012, 06:56 PM
Member
 
sbermunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Abula View Post

Im building a couple of HTPCs, just crosschecking, im not sure of this, but i remember reading that sandy bridge celerons only allowed to run the ddr3 at 1066?

I just got one of the new Intel DH77DF mini-itx boards and a Celeron G530 cpu, and I am pretty sure the BIOS recognized my ram as 1333, and that the intel desktop utilities stuff said it was 1333 as well... But is it actually running at 1333? That might be more difficult to tell...

Streaming Netflix, the whole thing only uses about 25W power! I was afraid the 60W PS in my little case wouldn't cut it, but it looks like my fears were unfounded.
sbermunk is offline  
post #2206 of 2223 Old 04-16-2012, 07:37 PM
Member
 
Abula's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Guatemala
Posts: 196
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sbermunk View Post

I just got one of the new Intel DH77DF mini-itx boards and a Celeron G530 cpu, and I am pretty sure the BIOS recognized my ram as 1333, and that the intel desktop utilities stuff said it was 1333 as well... But is it actually running at 1333? That might be more difficult to tell...

Streaming Netflix, the whole thing only uses about 25W power! I was afraid the 60W PS in my little case wouldn't cut it, but it looks like my fears were unfounded.

Interesting board.... Im still undecided with the DH61DL cause so many bad expriences with memory, although mine is working great with hypex lovo, but those were pretty expensive memory, and atm this are value setups, so idk... this DH77DF seems interesting... with msata... not sure if that ports also work with mini PCIe cards like WIFI, this is important for me as there is a dual network , and one gigabit lan and the backup is wifi wiht another isp, so that would be great if it is a mini PCIe slot and takes laptops wifi cards like Intel 6200. By any chance can you confirm if its mini pci express port?
Abula is offline  
post #2207 of 2223 Old 04-19-2012, 01:43 AM
Senior Member
 
dksc318's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: San Jose,CA
Posts: 453
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I just brought up the following:

FSP SFX GHS series PS, 300W, 80plus
i5-2390T (dual core, 35W version)
Foxconn H67S ITX board
4GB Kingston PC3-10600U
Hitachi 2.5in 5400RPM HDD
TSST slim USB DVD drive
intel stock cooler

This setup is mostly running between 25W-45W. Maximum power was observed while running Windows WEI at 60W. During S3, it draws 1.9W.
dksc318 is offline  
post #2208 of 2223 Old 04-23-2012, 09:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
babgvant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,006
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Our review of the Ivy Bridge Core i7-3770K just went live.

Enjoy
babgvant is offline  
post #2209 of 2223 Old 04-27-2012, 02:43 AM
Member
 
Robin Mitra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 82
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
BTW, for all SB Intel Z68 Board owners:
New Bioses were poseted mid APril. They fix a lot of issues, and add support for IB CPUs.

Unfortunately these BIOSSes tend to brick boards, and if not, break other things.
Go over to Intel support communities and see for yourself.

I do not recommend updating to any of these Biosses.
Robin Mitra is offline  
post #2210 of 2223 Old 05-06-2012, 02:52 AM
Newbie
 
joeandjoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dksc318 View Post

I just brought up the following:

FSP SFX GHS series PS, 300W, 80plus
i5-2390T (dual core, 35W version)
Foxconn H67S ITX board
4GB Kingston PC3-10600U
Hitachi 2.5in 5400RPM HDD
TSST slim USB DVD drive
intel stock cooler

This setup is mostly running between 25W-45W. Maximum power was observed while running Windows WEI at 60W. During S3, it draws 1.9W.

Hi dksc318,
i believe lower wattage psu will give you higher efficiency.
i had seasonic 350w psu (80plus too) paired with e-350, around 30w idle,
now 80w dont remember what brand psu, 12w idle


does anybody know how does intel celeron g540 (or any other lower powered 2-core intel cpu) fare against e-350 in terms of consumption?
joeandjoe is offline  
post #2211 of 2223 Old 05-06-2012, 09:57 AM
Senior Member
 
dksc318's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: San Jose,CA
Posts: 453
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Thanks for sharing. Most PSU below 300W are not rated or in Flex ATX format. This FSP PSU is in SFX format with an adapter plate. At low power usage, it stops the cooling fan so it is a pretty good design.

I am tempted to try OEM (HP, Dell etc) PSUs but it is hard to identify a relatively new one as old ones are usually less efficient.

Below 300W, I am using mostly AC/DC brick plus a DC/DC ATX converter. Again, most OEM bricks are pretty efficient. A 72W Thinkpad brick is readily available and can run a 35W TDP setup.
dksc318 is offline  
post #2212 of 2223 Old 05-06-2012, 12:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jeffkro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 2,053
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by joeandjoe View Post

Hi dksc318,
i believe lower wattage psu will give you higher efficiency.
i had seasonic 350w psu (80plus too) paired with e-350, around 30w idle,
now 80w dont remember what brand psu, 12w idle


does anybody know how does intel celeron g540 (or any other lower powered 2-core intel cpu) fare against e-350 in terms of consumption?

They aren't going to idle anywhere near 12w, probably 25-35w is the lowest possible.
jeffkro is offline  
post #2213 of 2223 Old 05-06-2012, 12:40 PM
Senior Member
 
dksc318's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: San Jose,CA
Posts: 453
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
12W may be possible with D2700/D2800 Marshalltown boards but not in 1155 for sure.
dksc318 is offline  
post #2214 of 2223 Old 05-07-2012, 09:48 AM
Newbie
 
joeandjoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This guy had lowest idle 14.8w (web browsing 16-20) on Intel i3-2105 and mini-itx 1155 board on PicoPSU
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...4#post21145484

load watts were surely higher than on atom/zacate, but maybe with g540 it could be lower.
Dont you think?
joeandjoe is offline  
post #2215 of 2223 Old 05-08-2012, 09:41 PM
Senior Member
 
dksc318's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: San Jose,CA
Posts: 453
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I have a G530T and it consumes about the same amount of power as a i3-2100T or a i5-2390T. It doesn't get down to 12W much. These run mostly in 25W-45W range.
dksc318 is offline  
post #2216 of 2223 Old 05-09-2012, 11:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bryan_CoxPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,590
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Cox Arizona has launched a Tier of channels that is broadcast in MPEG4 (H.264). There appears to be an issue with displaying the Video when using Intel Core i3 integrated HD Graphics. The Audio comes through but there is no Video just a black screen. There is not any error messages and the Log entries look normal.

PC that does not display Video:
  • SiliconDust HomeRun Prime CC Tuner
  • Intel Core i3-2105 - HD Graphics 3000 - Latest Driver Installed 8.15.10.2696
  • ASUS P8H67-V (REV 3.0) LGA 1155 Intel H67 HDMI SATA 6Gb/s USB 3.0 ATX Intel Motherboard

These channels do work properly on my Laptop.

There is at least one other report from someone using a Ceton InfiniTV4
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1392677
http://communities.intel.com/message/154270#154270

Any advice or tips to troubleshoot would be appreciated, also what is the best way to inform Intel of the issue, assuming the issue is their drivers.

TiVo Roamio Pro, Premiere XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, TiVo Mini
Win7 WMC SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime, Cisco Tuning Adapter Status Troubleshooting
Bryan_CoxPHX is offline  
post #2217 of 2223 Old 04-23-2013, 03:34 PM
Member
 
lagittaja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Just ordered a Asrock B75M-ITX and a 4gb stick of DDR3 1333. Will be upgrading my HTPC. Have a G530 laying around so why not.

Current setup:
AMD Athlon II X2 240 (3Ghz) w/ Noctua NH-U12P passive
Gigabyte GA-MA78GM-S2H (rev 1.1)
4GB DDR2/800
1x 1Tb 7.2kRPM + Samsung 830 64GB
Seasonic S12II 330w
Gigabyte HD5670 w/ Accelero S1r2 passive
Lian Li PC-A05NB + Scythe SS 800rpm@~200-400rpm + GT-AP14@~200-400rpm
Terratec H7

With the G530 will I be able to watch bluray movies smoothly? With the current setup it's not possible to watch, CPU can't keep up and the video lags. Using PowerDVD (probably 12 or 13 or whatever the seconds newest is)
Playing 720p and 1080p stuff on MPC-HC+madVR+LAV+so on it is good, can use bicubic etc settings for most but anything more demanding and the cpu can't keep up.

lagittaja@Overclock.net | Lagittaja@MuroBBS | Also Anandtech AVForums DIYAudio Head-Fi XDA-Developers e-Savuke ECF VFF VaporWall VapePit & etceteros
Main rig
lagittaja is offline  
post #2218 of 2223 Old 04-23-2013, 06:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
babgvant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,006
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by lagittaja View Post

With the G530 will I be able to watch bluray movies smoothly?

Should be, yes.
Quote:
Originally Posted by lagittaja View Post

With the current setup it's not possible to watch, CPU can't keep up and the video lags. Using PowerDVD (probably 12 or 13 or whatever the seconds newest is)

I'm surprised by that a little. BD playback in commercial players should have minimal hit on the CPU unless HWA decoding is disabled.
lagittaja likes this.
babgvant is offline  
post #2219 of 2223 Old 04-24-2013, 02:44 AM
Member
 
lagittaja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Yeah it is somewhat puzzling. When I transferred the bluray drive (Samsung SH-B083L) from my main computer to my HTPC I surely thought that the Athlon would be fast enough but it wasn't.
I'll go and try again, play around with the settings a bit and take some screenshot about the cpu usage and such.
Edit: Well updated PowerDVD to 13 and it doesn't even start to play Iron Man.
Digged WinDVD disc and key and then updated it to the newest. It plays Iron Man nice. Didn't even touch the settings.
Here's the cpu load during the first scene, didn't snip gpu-z but it's load hovered around 41-43% (2½D mode 400Mhz core 800Mhz memory.

Avatar chapter 18


So it seems to be working with WinDVD. But anyway, this mb+cpu combo is hot and on top of that ddr2 running like 2.0volts etcetera. Not so green. So in that way the G530+B75M-iTX+DDR3 1.5v will be an upgrade.
I have a small build log on OCN so I'll link that when I get the board (maybe week more than like two weeks) and have done the swapping parts and etcetera boring stuff.

lagittaja@Overclock.net | Lagittaja@MuroBBS | Also Anandtech AVForums DIYAudio Head-Fi XDA-Developers e-Savuke ECF VFF VaporWall VapePit & etceteros
Main rig
lagittaja is offline  
post #2220 of 2223 Old 04-24-2013, 05:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
babgvant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,006
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by lagittaja View Post

So in that way the G530+B75M-iTX+DDR3 1.5v will be an upgrade.

Absolutely smile.gif.
lagittaja likes this.
babgvant is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off