Ati hdmi sound help! - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 31 Old 01-31-2011, 05:41 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
chris71478's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: lexington, Ky
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm losing my mind on this one. I switched from a 4770 to a 5450 to get HD bitstreaming over hdmi. Forget hd, I can't even get surround! In control panel, it shows 2 channels as the max, and says no compressed formats found. I have tried the newest Ati hdmi audio driver, and the newest realtek driver. Nothing seems to work. Am I missing something here? Is there an older driver that might work better? Any help greatly appreciated.
chris71478 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 31 Old 01-31-2011, 06:21 AM
Member
 
cool5abi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by chris71478 View Post

I'm losing my mind on this one. I switched from a 4770 to a 5450 to get HD bitstreaming over hdmi. Forget hd, I can't even get surround! In control panel, it shows 2 channels as the max, and says no compressed formats found. I have tried the newest Ati hdmi audio driver, and the newest realtek driver. Nothing seems to work. Am I missing something here? Is there an older driver that might work better? Any help greatly appreciated.

What happens if you select 2 channel (stereo) in the control panel and then run the "Setup speakers" wizard in Media Center, do you get 5.1/7.1 sound then?
cool5abi is offline  
post #3 of 31 Old 01-31-2011, 06:31 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,948
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 239
assassin is offline  
post #4 of 31 Old 01-31-2011, 06:50 AM
Senior Member
 
marlin29311's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Flemington, NJ
Posts: 431
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Do you have your speaker setup set to run through the HDMI? Have you setup your ATI HDMI Audio Out drivers to 5.1 surround?

Sharp AQUOS 46" LED (LC46LE700)
Pioneer VSX-9130 TXH-K
Paradigm Cinema Phantom
Xbox 360 Elite (GT: Redfox29311)
LG BD270 Bluray
All the Monoprice wires you can find
marlin29311 is offline  
post #5 of 31 Old 01-31-2011, 06:54 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Check the HDMI setup of the AVR. Set it to no passthrough or repeat of TV audio.

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #6 of 31 Old 01-31-2011, 07:58 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
chris71478's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: lexington, Ky
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
After wmc setup wizard, it's still passing 2ch PCM. I can't find any audio setting anywhere in the ATI software.
chris71478 is offline  
post #7 of 31 Old 01-31-2011, 08:04 AM
Member
 
r3skyline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Washington
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ive personally never used the ati CCC to set up my sound xD

UNITED STATES ARMY
15E
r3skyline is offline  
post #8 of 31 Old 01-31-2011, 08:08 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,948
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 239
Quote:
Originally Posted by r3skyline View Post

ive personally never used the ati CCC to set up my sound xD

Agreed.

Are you sure that you installed the ATI HDMI driver?

To do this correctly you have to first delete/uninstall the realtek HDMI driver. Then re-install the CCC software and you should see it as an install option.
assassin is offline  
post #9 of 31 Old 01-31-2011, 08:15 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
chris71478's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: lexington, Ky
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I express installed from the disk. Trying to update to 11.1 crashed my system. Yes, I have tried uninstalling the realtek driver first.
chris71478 is offline  
post #10 of 31 Old 01-31-2011, 08:20 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,948
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 239
Quote:
Originally Posted by chris71478 View Post
I express installed from the disk. Trying to update to 11.1 crashed my system. Yes, I have tried uninstalling the realtek driver first.
When you go to control panel --> sound what are your options for HDMI?
assassin is offline  
post #11 of 31 Old 01-31-2011, 08:25 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
chris71478's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: lexington, Ky
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
With the realtek or microsoft driver installed, it shows only the hdmi. I have uninstalled my sound card and on-board audio because I thought there might be a conflict. Ati driver simply will not install.
chris71478 is offline  
post #12 of 31 Old 01-31-2011, 08:27 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,948
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 239
Quote:
Originally Posted by chris71478 View Post
With the realtek or microsoft driver installed, it shows only the hdmi. I have uninstalled my sound card and on-board audio because I thought there might be a conflict. Ati driver simply will not install.
There is your problem. The ATI driver is not installed.

Have you tried downloading and installing it from the ATI website instead of the disc?
assassin is offline  
post #13 of 31 Old 01-31-2011, 08:31 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
chris71478's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: lexington, Ky
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok, more info. I've uninstalled every thing so that sound in control panel is empty. After restart, Microsoft driver auto install, and hdmi Shows in control panel. Under device manager, however, it shows high def audio device location 0. Video card location pci 1. Is it conflicting with on board audio? If so, what do I do?
chris71478 is offline  
post #14 of 31 Old 01-31-2011, 08:34 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,948
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 239
Quote:
Originally Posted by chris71478 View Post
Ok, more info. I've uninstalled every thing so that sound in control panel is empty. After restart, Microsoft driver auto install, and hdmi Shows in control panel. Under device manager, however, it shows high def audio device location 0. Video card location pci 1. Is it conflicting with on board audio? If so, what do I do?
Can you manually disable that driver and then try to re-install the ATI driver?
assassin is offline  
post #15 of 31 Old 01-31-2011, 08:35 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
chris71478's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: lexington, Ky
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Assassin- full CCC 11.1 crashed my system during install. Hdmi audio driver only from website says it successfully installs, but control panel lists driver as Microsoft.
chris71478 is offline  
post #16 of 31 Old 01-31-2011, 08:35 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,948
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 239
Also you can manually add the ATI driver from the CCC folder if you have to. Its a pain to find it but it should be there assuming you downloaded the entire CCC installation.
assassin is offline  
post #17 of 31 Old 01-31-2011, 08:43 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
chris71478's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: lexington, Ky
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok, so the Ati driver I tried to install is for xp. I don't see the w7 version by itself, so I'll save the whole package and look for the audio driver.
chris71478 is offline  
post #18 of 31 Old 01-31-2011, 08:45 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,948
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 239
Quote:
Originally Posted by chris71478 View Post
Ok, so the Ati driver I tried to install is for xp. I don't see the w7 version by itself, so I'll save the whole package and look for the audio driver.
Well that's a problem!

Try to uninstall or disable all of the other HDMI drivers and then re-install the Win7 CCC version.

If that doesn't work try to manually add the ATI HDMI driver in device manager.
assassin is offline  
post #19 of 31 Old 01-31-2011, 08:54 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
chris71478's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: lexington, Ky
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Problem, ati lists the hdmi audio driver separately for xp, but not for 7/vista. I've downloaded the complete package, but can't find a way to only install the audio driver.
chris71478 is offline  
post #20 of 31 Old 01-31-2011, 09:02 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
chris71478's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: lexington, Ky
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Since I can't find the ati, I'll have another go with realtek.
chris71478 is offline  
post #21 of 31 Old 01-31-2011, 09:08 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
chris71478's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: lexington, Ky
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok, realtek installs. Control panel shows realtek hdmi output and says working properly. However, still 2 Chanel only. Under properties, it says location 0(internal HD bus) the video card says pci bus 1. Is this normal?
chris71478 is offline  
post #22 of 31 Old 01-31-2011, 09:21 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 81
I meant checking your AVR HDMI setup, nothing to do in the HTPC. If it's set to passthrough the TV audio specs the AVR EDID transmitted to the ATI card will carry a 2 channel audio block only.

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #23 of 31 Old 01-31-2011, 09:22 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
chris71478's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: lexington, Ky
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Could someone with working hdmi sound please look in device manager and tell me what your location says?
chris71478 is offline  
post #24 of 31 Old 01-31-2011, 09:25 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
chris71478's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: lexington, Ky
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Tulli- I get you. I'm not using an hdmi avr. This was for future use. I'm using an hdmi switch with optical out , by it's getting dd and dts fine from sattelite and DVD.
chris71478 is offline  
post #25 of 31 Old 01-31-2011, 09:34 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Ok, so maybe the HDMI switch is the culprit then. Maybe it's sending a bad EDID (with only a 2-LPCM audio block). Only way to know for sure is by capturing the EDID. If you do that and, if necessary, I could help you adding the missing AC3 & DTS SADs in order to override the EDID. See instructions in my sig. for capturing it with moninfo.

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
post #26 of 31 Old 01-31-2011, 09:45 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
chris71478's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: lexington, Ky
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That's a bit much to get into today. I might have time next week, but for now, I'm just switching back to my sound card.
chris71478 is offline  
post #27 of 31 Old 02-13-2011, 06:48 PM
Newbie
 
Allcroc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well I hope this helps. I run an htpc via hdmi to a sony 700 reciever via hdmi to a tv. I replaced my samsung dlp with an lg LCD. Htpc is an i3 h55 setup. A few days after replacing the tv, I noticed 7mc was no longer outputting Dolby to my receiver. I tried everything to get Dolby and dts to show back up under compressed formats on my hd audio device. Uninstalled reinstalled everything. Tried every driver I could find. Nothing. I then installed a gt 430 card and disabled onboard video. Still no compressed formats, only stereo. I gave up and went to optical. It ate at me that I've used this setup for a year with no problem, so I went back at it. And here was the problem. The new tv had cec for hdmi (simplink for lg) and my receiver already had it (bravia sync). I enabled the feature on both components in order to control volume with my lg remote. Apparently, this causes some conflicts. I disabled cec for hdmi on both components and restarted htpc. Voila, everything was back to normal. Hope this helps.
Allcroc is offline  
post #28 of 31 Old 02-14-2011, 08:06 AM
Member
 
izoard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Allcroc View Post

It ate at me that I've used this setup for a year with no problem, so I went back at it. And here was the problem. The new tv had cec for hdmi (simplink for lg) and my receiver already had it (bravia sync). I enabled the feature on both components in order to control volume with my lg remote. Apparently, this causes some conflicts. I disabled cec for hdmi on both components and restarted htpc. Voila, everything was back to normal. Hope this helps.

Can you explain where and how you disabled CEC for HDMI?

I'm having a similar issue I posted yesterday, but nobody wants or has a suggestions after 70+ looks>WMC Audio Broken

Thanks
izoard is offline  
post #29 of 31 Old 02-15-2011, 09:51 AM
Newbie
 
Allcroc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Each company has a different name for hdmi cec. Sony calls it bravia sync and lg calls it simplink. Cec works best with all components from the same manufacturer, but you can get some functionality with different manufacturers. I was able to control the power and volume of my Sony receiver via hdmi with my lg tv. On the lg tv, there is a simplink button on the remote where it can be enabled or disabled. On the amp menu of the receiver there is an hdmi option. It can be either set to amp or amp+tv. Amp disables cec and amp+tv enables cec. With cec enabled, my hdmi device (htpc) would only output PCM stereo and compressed formats was empty. After disabling cec on both components and restarting htpc, stereo-7.1 was available along with Dolby and dts under compressed formats. It really didn't matter though. I ran an optical cable from tv output to receiver for web content. On my old tv, this could only output stereo. However, contrary to what you may read, there are newer tv's that WILL pass Dolby 5.1 from hdmi and output it through toslink. I can just leave the receiver set to tv/optical and I get the same sound. Hope that helps.
Allcroc is offline  
post #30 of 31 Old 02-15-2011, 10:11 AM
Member
 
izoard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Allcroc View Post

Each company has a different name for hdmi cec. Sony calls it bravia sync and lg calls it simplink. Cec works best with all components from the same manufacturer, but you can get some functionality with different manufacturers. I was able to control the power and volume of my Sony receiver via hdmi with my lg tv. On the lg tv, there is a simplink button on the remote where it can be enabled or disabled. On the amp menu of the receiver there is an hdmi option. It can be either set to amp or amp+tv. Amp disables cec and amp+tv enables cec. With cec enabled, my hdmi device (htpc) would only output PCM stereo and compressed formats was empty. After disabling cec on both components and restarting htpc, stereo-7.1 was available along with Dolby and dts under compressed formats. It really didn't matter though. I ran an optical cable from tv output to receiver for web content. On my old tv, this could only output stereo. However, contrary to what you may read, there are newer tv's that WILL pass Dolby 5.1 from hdmi and output it through toslink. I can just leave the receiver set to tv/optical and I get the same sound. Hope that helps.

Thanks for the explanation. Unfortunately for my problem as I address here I have not seen this on my Denon 3310 CI or on my 2005 Aquas 720p LCD.

My problem seems to come from windows sound not holding settings for enable exclusive mode in the Properties/Advanced of my default sound device. PCM 2.0 channel gets sent to my AVR both HDMI and Digital optical. WMP plays the identical .wtv files correctly.
My next step is to update my RealTek HD driver to 2.57 (01-28-2011) and see if that fixes my broken WMC sound issue.
izoard is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off