Windows 32bit or 64, wich works better for HTPC use? - Page 5 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #121 of 147 Old 08-02-2013, 11:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,885
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 150 Post(s)
Liked: 202
Quote:
Originally Posted by StardogChampion View Post

You guys realize the last post in this thread was six months ago and that someone joined AVS just to post a math lesson that you're replying to and freaking out over.

But, you keep feeding the trolls...

LOL!

Sammy2 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #122 of 147 Old 08-02-2013, 11:13 AM
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 28,504
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 443 Post(s)
Liked: 1746
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

It is? Really? For HTPC use? The only difference in HTPC's is how many extenders you can run at the same time off the machine.


Considering I have not built a system with 3GB of Memory or less in many years- Yes it is.

32bit is limited to 3GB of RAM- who does that these days? Every build I do is 8GB, and even with 4GB you still want 64bit. If your starting today installing I see no point in installing 32bit OS. 32bit stuff still runs on 64bit so why not ???
Mfusick is offline  
post #123 of 147 Old 08-02-2013, 11:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,885
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 150 Post(s)
Liked: 202
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

It is? Really? For HTPC use? The only difference in HTPC's is how many extenders you can run at the same time off the machine.


Considering I have not built a system with 3GB of Memory or less in many years- Yes it is.

32bit is limited to 3GB of RAM- who does that these days? Every build I do is 8GB, and even with 4GB you still want 64bit. If your starting today installing I see no point in installing 32bit OS. 32bit stuff still runs on 64bit so why not ???

But that is a far cry from being compared to dial up for HTPC use. The only time you ever come close to maxing out the RAM is during extender use. I know this for a fact. I have a 32 bit system with 4Gb (3.6Gb usable) that has been running just fine for over 2 years now. I did this for simplicity of codec set up at the time. It works great and Doesn't come even close to maximizing the RAM or CPU when it is feeding the HTPC and one extender at the same time. It can do another one for sure but I think that a 3rd will bog it down to the point of stuttering but at that point it is both RAM and processor cores (i3-550 here) that are both the issue. Fortunately I don't have a bunch of viewing on an extender going on in my set up.

If I were to do it today, I't go x64 for sure but I'm also not going to go back through and set up my system again under x64 as x86 gets the job done and should not be considered analogous with dial up compared to Cable internet.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #124 of 147 Old 08-02-2013, 11:44 AM
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 28,504
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 443 Post(s)
Liked: 1746
Your assuming everyone has 4GB biggrin.gif How about those that have 16GB biggrin.gif It's almost certain to always be using more than 3GB eek.gif

The amount of RAM you use has to do with how much you have. Windows seems to manage that. Using over 3GB is not hard at all when you have 8GB like most on this forum do.
Mfusick is offline  
post #125 of 147 Old 08-02-2013, 11:49 AM
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 28,504
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 443 Post(s)
Liked: 1746
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick View Post

Your assuming everyone has 4GB biggrin.gif How about those that have 16GB biggrin.gif It's almost certain to always be using more than 3GB eek.gif

The amount of RAM you use has to do with how much you have. Windows seems to manage that. Using over 3GB is not hard at all when you have 8GB like most on this forum do.



I am at work now on my office PC. All I do is email and MS word and Excel. No games or anything crazy. With multiple tabs and my email client open I cruise around at over 3GB.

This is a 2600K CPU (which hardly stretches it's legs) and only 8GB of Gskill DDR3 1600mhz.

Pretty common ram and pretty common applications. Using over 3GB is not hard if you have 8GB+ Windows manages how much you use so you almost never use 100% of what you have, unless you have too little.
Mfusick is offline  
post #126 of 147 Old 08-02-2013, 12:28 PM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 153
Quote:
Originally Posted by StardogChampion View Post

You guys realize the last post in this thread was six months ago and that someone joined AVS just to post a math lesson that you're replying to and freaking out over.

But, you keep feeding the trolls...

Other than you, who is freaking out and trolling the thread?
cybrsage is offline  
post #127 of 147 Old 08-02-2013, 12:32 PM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 153
All in all, most HTPCs have no need for more than 4GB of RAM. Sure, if you have many extenders you do, or if you use the HTPC for transcoding or other things you do. A case was made that a HTPC used to watch TV, BluRays, etc., only actually needs 2GB of RAM. You are cutting it very close with that, though, so I would say to use at least 4GB.
cybrsage is offline  
post #128 of 147 Old 08-02-2013, 12:33 PM
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 28,504
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 443 Post(s)
Liked: 1746
Quote:
Originally Posted by cybrsage View Post

Other than you, who is freaking out and trolling the thread?

I was genuine in my response. I did not notice the age of the thread. I only look at the post above mine, and it was like the same day. I was sincere in my reply too.

I later realized it's an old thread.

But- little has changed on the 32bit vs 64bit issue. Go 64bit and do not look back. No one is building 1GB and 2GB DDR2 systems anymore. 4GB DDR3 is considered entry level and 64bit is warranted.
Mfusick is offline  
post #129 of 147 Old 08-02-2013, 12:36 PM
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 28,504
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 443 Post(s)
Liked: 1746
Quote:
Originally Posted by cybrsage View Post

All in all, most HTPCs have no need for more than 4GB of RAM. Sure, if you have many extenders you do, or if you use the HTPC for transcoding or other things you do. A case was made that a HTPC used to watch TV, BluRays, etc., only actually needs 2GB of RAM. You are cutting it very close with that, though, so I would say to use at least 4GB.

Right- but why choose 32bit over 32bit. Even 4GB you should probably go with 64bit these days.

I think the argument about how much ram you need is different. Your right most times you need 2GB, but everyone knows more ram is nice. Why cut it close? Most use 4GB on budget builds, and actually 8GB most of the time. High end is 16GB+

Even 4GB could use 64bit well. No need to install 32bit these days. It's time has passed.
Mfusick is offline  
post #130 of 147 Old 08-02-2013, 01:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,885
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 150 Post(s)
Liked: 202
I used 32 bit in 2011 when I was having codec issues. It made things simpler at that time. My HTPC runs fine and is all set up to go. I don't have extra time to re-do it although I even have a spare SSD to set it up on. If I were doing it today I would go with 64 bit which I have had on my PC with 8Gb RAM since I built that i5-650 in 2010. This is where all the heavy work is done (ripping, transcoding with Plex, etc) but the HTPC doesn't need 64 bit windows or more than 4Gb of RAM unless you are running a houseful of extenders or transcodeing on the HTPC. I can attest to this fact as I use it every single day without issue.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #131 of 147 Old 08-02-2013, 01:56 PM
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 28,504
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 443 Post(s)
Liked: 1746
I agree. We should stop argueing:D 32 bit is fine. My point was in 2013 you should probably ditch the 32bit and go 64bit at this point. You going back three years in time as your justification why you have 32 bit, which is fine. But I am talking about today.
Mfusick is offline  
post #132 of 147 Old 08-02-2013, 02:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,885
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 150 Post(s)
Liked: 202
BINGO!

Go with Win7x64 today!!

Sammy2 is offline  
post #133 of 147 Old 08-02-2013, 02:24 PM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 153
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick View Post

I was genuine in my response. I did not notice the age of the thread. I only look at the post above mine, and it was like the same day. I was sincere in my reply too.

I later realized it's an old thread.

But- little has changed on the 32bit vs 64bit issue. Go 64bit and do not look back. No one is building 1GB and 2GB DDR2 systems anymore. 4GB DDR3 is considered entry level and 64bit is warranted.

Not aimed at you. smile.gif
cybrsage is offline  
post #134 of 147 Old 08-02-2013, 02:25 PM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 153
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

BINGO!

Go with Win7x64 today!!
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick View Post

I agree. We should stop argueing:D 32 bit is fine. My point was in 2013 you should probably ditch the 32bit and go 64bit at this point. You going back three years in time as your justification why you have 32 bit, which is fine. But I am talking about today.

Agreed.
cybrsage is offline  
post #135 of 147 Old 08-02-2013, 02:42 PM
Senior Member
 
gazebo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 406
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Every time I see this 32-bit vs 64-bit discussion, I always ask myself this question: Is there finally a 64-bit driver for firewire set top box for recording HD TV programs?

Didn't think so. So 32-bit it is for me, probably forever.

I wished the 64-bit proponents are right, in that by now there should be a 64-bit driver for "everything" out there. And BTW firewire is not dead or obsolete hardware.
gazebo is offline  
post #136 of 147 Old 08-02-2013, 02:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,885
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 150 Post(s)
Liked: 202
madVR is 32 bit as well but it is all about utilizing more RAM.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #137 of 147 Old 08-02-2013, 07:45 PM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 153
I wonder if the next Microsoft OS will even have a 32 bit version.
cybrsage is offline  
post #138 of 147 Old 08-03-2013, 03:53 AM
Advanced Member
 
tman247's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 911
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 37
My Win7 HTPC is 32-bit with 4GB RAM. Runs like a champ. I'm certainly not going to move to 64-bit for the sake of it. No need at all, but all new systems I now build are 64-bit. When the time comes (if it does, as MS clearly seem to want MC dead and buried) then I'll look at my options, but while I was surprised there was even a Windows 8 32-bit edition, I really can't see Windows 9 32-bit being released. It just wouldn't make much sense. I suppose Windows 8 32-bit was only made available to allow Windows 7 32-bit users to upgrade without having to do a full re-install. Can't see any other reason.
tman247 is offline  
post #139 of 147 Old 08-13-2013, 12:58 PM
Member
 
mcguidance's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Not to open this can of worms again, but I just bought a cheap version of windows 32 for my build. I have a 8gb of ram, will I be able to run a solid htpc with this set up?
mcguidance is offline  
post #140 of 147 Old 08-13-2013, 01:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,741
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 243 Post(s)
Liked: 257
Your Windows install will only see up to 4 GB of RAM so you have double the RAM you can actually use.

bryansj is online now  
post #141 of 147 Old 08-13-2013, 01:48 PM
Member
 
mcguidance's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm an idiot. Oh well, now I know.
mcguidance is offline  
post #142 of 147 Old 08-13-2013, 04:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,885
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 150 Post(s)
Liked: 202
Just send it to me. I'll see that it is taken care of. BTW, what are the timings?

Sammy2 is offline  
post #143 of 147 Old 08-14-2013, 05:32 AM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 153
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcguidance View Post

I'm an idiot. Oh well, now I know.

Look up info on RAM drives - you are a prime candidate to use them. smile.gif
cybrsage is offline  
post #144 of 147 Old 08-15-2013, 06:20 AM
Member
 
mcguidance's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was lucky enough that the guy had 64 bit on hand, so he swapped it out for me.

But RAM drives look legit cool.gif
mcguidance is offline  
post #145 of 147 Old 08-15-2013, 06:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Nevcairiel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,062
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 132
In my experience, the product keys are not bound to 32/64-bit anyway, so even if you purchased 32-bit, you can grab a 64-bit install ISO from official Microsoft sources, and simply install that.
Nevcairiel is offline  
post #146 of 147 Old 08-15-2013, 10:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,885
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 150 Post(s)
Liked: 202
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nevcairiel View Post

In my experience, the product keys are not bound to 32/64-bit anyway, so even if you purchased 32-bit, you can grab a 64-bit install ISO from official Microsoft sources, and simply install that.

That is what I've experienced too.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #147 of 147 Old 08-15-2013, 12:09 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 10,511
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 481 Post(s)
Liked: 308
Quote:
Originally Posted by gazebo View Post

Every time I see this 32-bit vs 64-bit discussion, I always ask myself this question: Is there finally a 64-bit driver for firewire set top box for recording HD TV programs?

There is better ways to record cable TVs, it is called CableCard tuner. It saves you money (by not leasing a set top box) and gives you better control (most cablecard tuners support 2 to 6 tuners).
Quote:
And BTW firewire is not dead or obsolete hardware.

Yes it is.
Sammy2 likes this.
Foxbat121 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off