*Official* Asus E35M1-M Pro AMD Zacate motherboard thread - Page 5 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #121 of 602 Old 02-23-2011, 05:20 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
perpetual98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 660
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Just had the PC drop off the network again. Good thing I caught it before my wife's American Idol didn't tape! LOL I hadn't attempted the Realtek update yet. Might try it after things are done being recorded and then get an Intel NIC ordered.
perpetual98 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #122 of 602 Old 02-23-2011, 06:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
almostinsane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 4,027
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Yep - Realtek is complete crap. Go with Intel.
almostinsane is offline  
post #123 of 602 Old 02-23-2011, 08:44 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
perpetual98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 660
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Looks like I'll have to order the Intel. Doesn't appear that anyone local carries them.
perpetual98 is online now  
post #124 of 602 Old 02-24-2011, 01:48 PM
Senior Member
 
thaxphenomx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 216
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have some questions about this board. I'm thinking about going with this over having to buy a mobo/cpu/graphics card all separate.

1) Was anyone able to bitstream audio through MediaBrowser using Shark007 codec pack?
2) Are you able to playback 1080P and navigate through MediaBrowser at the same time smoothly?

I'm also considering going with an AMD setup with a GT430. I know the GT430 can easily handle 1080p playback and browsing at the same time.
thaxphenomx is offline  
post #125 of 602 Old 02-26-2011, 10:31 AM
Member
 
joners's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Manitoba, Canada
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What is the windows experience index rating for processor and graphics?
joners is offline  
post #126 of 602 Old 02-26-2011, 10:47 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
perpetual98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 660
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
3.1 WEI score. Down the list, mine goes:

3.9
5.1
3.1
5.6
7.4 (OCZ Vertex 2 SSD)
perpetual98 is online now  
post #127 of 602 Old 02-26-2011, 02:21 PM
Senior Member
 
mesasone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Iowa City, IA
Posts: 397
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I wonder what would account for the "graphics" score being so much lower than the "gaming graphics" score? If anything, you would think it would be the other way around.

IBEW Local 1643
mesasone is offline  
post #128 of 602 Old 02-26-2011, 02:49 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
perpetual98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 660
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I was kind of wondering that myself. I wonder if it's because the new chipset is DX11? I should really throw a WoW folder onto that PC and see what kind of framerates I get at 1080p.
perpetual98 is online now  
post #129 of 602 Old 02-26-2011, 02:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 4,581
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 16
WEI is a pointless benchmark.
whiteboy714 is offline  
post #130 of 602 Old 02-26-2011, 08:31 PM
Member
 
mxnerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by perpetual98 View Post

Just had the PC drop off the network again. Good thing I caught it before my wife's American Idol didn't tape! LOL I hadn't attempted the Realtek update yet. Might try it after things are done being recorded and then get an Intel NIC ordered.

Did you turn off power saving for NIC?
If you don't move mouse/keyboard for a while, probably the NIC goes into sleep mode?
mxnerd is offline  
post #131 of 602 Old 02-26-2011, 09:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dj4monie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Reseda, CA
Posts: 1,311
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by thaxphenomx View Post
I have some questions about this board. I'm thinking about going with this over having to buy a mobo/cpu/graphics card all separate.

1) Was anyone able to bitstream audio through MediaBrowser using Shark007 codec pack?
2) Are you able to playback 1080P and navigate through MediaBrowser at the same time smoothly?

I'm also considering going with an AMD setup with a GT430. I know the GT430 can easily handle 1080p playback and browsing at the same time.
Blu-Ray hardly puts any pressure on the CPU or GPU, fully accelerated 20-30% CPU usage, plenty left over to browse the "net".

A. Thomas -
GSN: djfourmoney
'03 SRT-4 12.74@106 in the 1/4
PSN - DJFourMoney
dj4monie is offline  
post #132 of 602 Old 02-27-2011, 07:05 AM
Advanced Member
 
bjterry62's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: New England USA
Posts: 765
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mxnerd View Post
Did you turn off power saving for NIC?
If you don't move mouse/keyboard for a while, probably the NIC goes into sleep mode?
+1
Win 7 has a ton of options in the power profiles section, many of which are on by default. NIC is one of them. Make sure you turn it off.

BT

Just remember, to the MPAA "We're all guilty until..............."
bjterry62 is offline  
post #133 of 602 Old 02-27-2011, 07:10 PM
Member
 
joners's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Manitoba, Canada
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by whiteboy714 View Post
WEI is a pointless benchmark.
I only ask so I can compare it to my D954GCLF2 Atom 330.

Mines 2.4
3.3
4.4
2.4
3.1
7.2 (Corsair F40 SSD)

It cant play 720p rips, this new Asus board looks pretty promising for me to replace the Atom 330.
joners is offline  
post #134 of 602 Old 02-28-2011, 10:36 AM
Member
 
mxnerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I can't wait any longer and ordered one last week and just got my board. It's tiny & it's the smallest MicroATX (9.6"x7.2") I have ever seen, almost half size of ATX board.

I confirmed that it support DDR3 1333 (selectable in BIOS), I got DDR3 1600 8GB on the cheap and run it at lower speed. ASUS should change the spec on their web.
mxnerd is offline  
post #135 of 602 Old 02-28-2011, 10:54 AM
Newbie
 
crazy8s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone used this with Linux?

I know hardware acceleration isn't supported under Linux (for now anyway) but how does this cope with 720p mkv files?

Would it be pointless for me to buy this board (or any other Zacate board for that matter) if I intend to use it with Linux for HD mkv playback?
crazy8s is offline  
post #136 of 602 Old 02-28-2011, 11:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
cburbs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Somewhere in Oregon
Posts: 2,872
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
What type of cases are people putting this board in?

"Dang! You got shocks, pegs... lucky! You ever take it off any sweet jumps? "

Sony 55EX500 Settings
cburbs is online now  
post #137 of 602 Old 02-28-2011, 12:16 PM
Member
 
mxnerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I bought this In Win IW-BL647.300TBL at Mwave. I liked it. Very, very quiet, well constructed yet light weight, and spaces to work around. The review at Newegg is not so great about it's power supply though. Will see.
mxnerd is offline  
post #138 of 602 Old 02-28-2011, 12:39 PM
Member
 
Augus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 82
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cburbs View Post

What type of cases are people putting this board in?

you can check out this thread http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1315402
Augus is offline  
post #139 of 602 Old 02-28-2011, 12:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
cburbs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Somewhere in Oregon
Posts: 2,872
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by mxnerd View Post

I bought this In Win IW-BL647.300TBL at Mwave. I liked it. Very, very quiet, well constructed yet light weight, and spaces to work around. The review at Newegg is not so great about it's power supply though. Will see.

Do you have the list of your full build - That case looks like the case to my small msi athlon pc.

I am looking to build something that will fit in my audio rack and blend in well...like this
http://www.karmadigital.com/tf5_htpc...e_pc_case.html

"Dang! You got shocks, pegs... lucky! You ever take it off any sweet jumps? "

Sony 55EX500 Settings
cburbs is online now  
post #140 of 602 Old 02-28-2011, 01:21 PM
Member
 
mxnerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't have a list yet since I haven't finalized it.

You can try the following list for HTPC case.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...case+micro+atx

One thing is sure. I already have a ASUS portable DVD drive, so I'm not going to put a heavy internal DVD drive into the case.

My 8G DDR3 1600 is this AVEXIR AVD3U16000904G-2SW. I got it last month for $69 at Mwave. Was limited to one set though, or I'm going to buy more.
mxnerd is offline  
post #141 of 602 Old 02-28-2011, 01:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
bjterry62's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: New England USA
Posts: 765
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by almostinsane View Post

I use Intel NICs in all my systems. Realtek has always been garbage - there's a reason all the non-top tier boards have them - they cost almost nothing to add on where Intel costs a considerable amount more to include.

Wasn't too many posts back the whole board was garbage, now it's only the NIC. Maybe these boards are like fine wine and get better with age?

BT

Just remember, to the MPAA "We're all guilty until..............."
bjterry62 is offline  
post #142 of 602 Old 02-28-2011, 01:54 PM
Advanced Member
 
bjterry62's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: New England USA
Posts: 765
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by perpetual98 View Post

Looks like I'll have to order the Intel. Doesn't appear that anyone local carries them.

Here.

BT

Just remember, to the MPAA "We're all guilty until..............."
bjterry62 is offline  
post #143 of 602 Old 03-01-2011, 01:29 AM
Member
 
mxnerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My ASUS WEI score

8GB DDR3 1333
500GB Seagate 3.5" HD

Processor 3.8
Memory 5.3
Graphics 4.5
Gaming Graphics 5.8
Primary Hard Disk 5.7
mxnerd is offline  
post #144 of 602 Old 03-01-2011, 11:23 AM
Member
 
mxnerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I found BIG differences between video players.

1680 x 1050 monitor. Sorry, I don't have 1080p HDTV yet.

I installed ATI 11.2 driver, & Flash 10.2

Use the following NVIDIA 1080P test video
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XITHbsUUlYI

Using Chrome watching 1080P video on Youtube use ~70% CPU, always buffering.

after downloading the same mp4 video (using Jdownloader)

VLC 1.17 ~50% CPU, not usable at all. Will stop completely anywhere in the video for several seconds.

KMP 3.0 ~70-90% CPU, good, but not smooth enough.

Windows Media Player ~22-35%, smoothest, no stutter, no skipping.

Either AMD/ATI need to improve their driver or VLC/KMP, etc need to step up & improve the support of this platform.
mxnerd is offline  
post #145 of 602 Old 03-01-2011, 03:01 PM
Member
 
mxnerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, I played the exact same 1080p test file above on my Athlon X4 2.9G machine (8GB DDR2 800, onboard ATI 4200 HD)and got a complete different result.

The file played absolutely fine with no issue with VLC, yet the KMPlayer keep stuttering and skipping.

Puzzled.
mxnerd is offline  
post #146 of 602 Old 03-01-2011, 05:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dj4monie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Reseda, CA
Posts: 1,311
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Why does AMD have to step up with support for open source video players???

When 98% of the public is going to be using Windows Media Player???

Don't scream because your open source, hardcore internet users video player needs to be updated by the PROGRAMMERS of Video LAN and not the other way around.

The SDK is out there, they can update it as they see fit.

A. Thomas -
GSN: djfourmoney
'03 SRT-4 12.74@106 in the 1/4
PSN - DJFourMoney
dj4monie is offline  
post #147 of 602 Old 03-01-2011, 05:42 PM
Member
 
mxnerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, I was just pointing out the issues, whoever interests in this board might like to know.

I don't really use VLC/KMP that often. Windows Media Player is completely fine with me.
mxnerd is offline  
post #148 of 602 Old 03-01-2011, 09:53 PM
Member
 
jman7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffkro View Post
Are those picoPSU's really that much more efficient than something like my Corsair 400W 80 plus certified atx power supply?
I just compared my Asus E35M-1 with my Antec 500 80+ power supply to my Pico-150 power supply with 150 watt power brick. Pico-150 bounced around from lows of 20 watt at idle to 30 watts doing things. Antec 500 watt ran lows of 40 watts at idle to highs of 55 watts doing things.
jman7 is offline  
post #149 of 602 Old 03-01-2011, 10:22 PM
Senior Member
 
tmservo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Overland Park, KS
Posts: 301
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
The open source players will catch up. In the end, what is really happening is that those players don't see DXVA options on the E350 yet (it's not in their list) meanwhile, WMP just detects from the driver and does it.
tmservo is offline  
post #150 of 602 Old 03-01-2011, 11:12 PM
Senior Member
 
gazebo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 396
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by jman7 View Post
I just compared my Asus E35M-1 with my Antec 500 80+ power supply to my Pico-150 power supply with 150 watt power brick. Pico-150 bounced around from lows of 20 watt at idle to 30 watts doing things. Antec 500 watt ran lows of 40 watts at idle to highs of 55 watts doing things.
Interesting. I thought this kind of inefficiency is only associated with no-name PSUs that come with cheap cases. The worst I have seen is 12W over a pico for idle power consumption between a $20 case and the pico (42W vs 30W on an AM2 system).
gazebo is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off