Why do I have to turn my receiver volume up so high? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 Old 03-07-2011, 08:33 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
DAUNlewis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My HTPC has always had the problem where I have to crank the audio receiver up a lot to get the same audio level output bu my Xbox 360 or Blu Ray player.

I recently upgraded to an ATI 5670, and a Denon AVR-391 so I can use HDMI for audio and video now, and I still have the same problem! My receiver needs to be around -26 for the same volume level my Xbox puts out @ -45.

I run Windows 7 64bit and the same issue is present using WMP, VLC, or Media Portal.

Any ideas? The big issue is when I forget to turn the volume down and switch to XBOX, the xbox start sound almost blows my speakers at that volume.
DAUNlewis is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 Old 03-07-2011, 08:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Pagali's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Elk Grove, CA
Posts: 1,022
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 16
What's the volume output of the HTPC set for? I keep mine at 100%, let the receiver control the volume. Seems to be pretty consistent with other sources.
Pagali is offline  
post #3 of 9 Old 03-07-2011, 08:43 AM
Advanced Member
 
bimmerfreak0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 969
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Source leveling. My xbox is different even internally for games vs. streaming audio vs. netflix.

I hear ya though.

Cable is usually (depending on channel) around -30.
Blu-ray and HD-DVD is -20.
Computer is -20 for movies, -30 for music
Xbox is -40 for games and -25 for netflix streaming.

I think it seriously is source based...I dunno.
bimmerfreak0 is offline  
post #4 of 9 Old 03-07-2011, 08:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Fastslappy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: La CasaSlappy @ SlappyVille,SF NorthBay,CALI
Posts: 6,775
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 752
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pagali View Post

What's the volume output of the HTPC set for? I keep mine at 100%, let the receiver control the volume. Seems to be pretty consistent with other sources.

yeah this is your problem ,
I had the same issue

on your desktop the little speaker icon on the lower right click it & make sure the windows volume is @ 100%

Mike

JAZZ IS NOT DEAD IT JUST SMELLS FUNNY ; FRANK ZAPPA
Fastslappy is offline  
post #5 of 9 Old 03-07-2011, 08:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 4,595
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by DAUNlewis View Post

My HTPC has always had the problem where I have to crank the audio receiver up a lot to get the same audio level output bu my Xbox 360 or Blu Ray player.

I recently upgraded to an ATI 5670, and a Denon AVR-391 so I can use HDMI for audio and video now, and I still have the same problem! My receiver needs to be around -26 for the same volume level my Xbox puts out @ -45.

I run Windows 7 64bit and the same issue is present using WMP, VLC, or Media Portal.

Any ideas? The big issue is when I forget to turn the volume down and switch to XBOX, the xbox start sound almost blows my speakers at that volume.

I was going to make a thread on this last night. My receiver has to be way louder with the HTPC.

Yes of course all windows volumes are 100%. I was wondering if there was a setting ti get some more sound out of windows.

I know for me it depends on the source because sometimes I download something low quality, but still even on blu ray I have to crank it pretty good compared to having a different source in the AVR.
whiteboy714 is offline  
post #6 of 9 Old 03-07-2011, 09:02 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
DAUNlewis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am backwards in that I just use my wireless keyboard to change windows volume levels instead of using the remote, but the volume levels I mentioned are with my PC @100%.
DAUNlewis is offline  
post #7 of 9 Old 03-07-2011, 09:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Fastslappy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: La CasaSlappy @ SlappyVille,SF NorthBay,CALI
Posts: 6,775
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 752
Quote:
Originally Posted by DAUNlewis View Post

I am backwards in that I just use my wireless keyboard to change windows volume levels instead of using the remote, but the volume levels I mentioned are with my PC @100%.

it might be the sound/vid card values are not @ 100%
i use a Asus xonar HDAV1.3 & that has a louder gain than my AVR does Onkyo TX-NR5008
but IIRC there is a volume setting on that driver panel

Mike

JAZZ IS NOT DEAD IT JUST SMELLS FUNNY ; FRANK ZAPPA
Fastslappy is offline  
post #8 of 9 Old 03-07-2011, 09:21 AM
Advanced Member
 
bighick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Lincoln, ne ish
Posts: 655
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What formats are you playing and are you bistreaming?
bighick is offline  
post #9 of 9 Old 03-07-2011, 09:46 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
DAUNlewis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bighick View Post

What formats are you playing and are you bistreaming?

Just set up the system, I set my CCCP audio codec to "Same as input". I'm playing everything from Youtube to MP3 to HD .MKVs.
DAUNlewis is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off