ati 5450 yamaha v663 no hd sound - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 23 Old 03-11-2011, 03:34 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
akhowja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I need some help on how to get hd sound thru my htpc and yamaha v663. Currently I have ati 5450 using window xp 32, playing movies with cyberlink pdvd10 on the info panel it says audio: dts hd master audio, and output: lpcm 48khz/16bit. How can I get it to output uncompressed hd... please help
thanks
akhowja is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 23 Old 03-13-2011, 10:08 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
akhowja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
anyone?, any links that can help?...thanks
akhowja is offline  
post #3 of 23 Old 03-13-2011, 10:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
audit13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,666
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 24
I had an ati 5450 and could never get it to bitstream under WinXP Pro or MCE until I added my Asus HDAV 1.3.

Under Win7, bitstreaming was no problem with just the 5450.
audit13 is offline  
post #4 of 23 Old 03-13-2011, 10:46 AM
Advanced Member
 
hotrodbob1976's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Virginia
Posts: 518
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Follow this link, hopefully it should help.
http://www.mediasmartserver.net/2010...7-htpc-part-i/
hotrodbob1976 is offline  
post #5 of 23 Old 03-13-2011, 12:35 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Davinleeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
With XP, the only way I found to bitstream is Xonar.

"The purpose of diplomacy is to prolong a crisis." Spock, Mark of Gideon, TOS
Davinleeds is offline  
post #6 of 23 Old 03-13-2011, 12:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Andrew Hornfeck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: AL
Posts: 2,537
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Sure would liek to hear back on what you did... seems you might be able to use the MPC-HC w/FFDshow as the "free" option with Win-XP (although the example in the setup link was using Win 7 from the audio tab), or buy an "expensive" audio card or maybe it's time to upgrade to Win 7 as it would be cheaper than the audio card and would allow you to keep using Cyberlink's PowerDVD.
Andrew Hornfeck is offline  
post #7 of 23 Old 03-13-2011, 03:40 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
akhowja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I will follow the link and upgrade to win7. I'll get back with the results soon. Is Ix processor req'd?
Thanks for the replies.
akhowja is offline  
post #8 of 23 Old 03-13-2011, 03:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
audit13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,666
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Win7 has no built-in software for playing BRs or BR rips.
audit13 is offline  
post #9 of 23 Old 03-13-2011, 10:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
fitbrit's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 2,059
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Another who was never able to get HD bitstreaming through a 5450 (and also V663) until I upgraded to Win7.
fitbrit is offline  
post #10 of 23 Old 03-14-2011, 02:06 AM
Qaq
Senior Member
 
Qaq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 459
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I had bitstream (SD) with 3200 under XP. After changing 3200 > 5450 I've lost bistream at all. It seems like ATI 5* (6*?) bitstream (no matter SD or HD) only works under Vista/7.

Burned by the Audio Inquisition
Qaq is offline  
post #11 of 23 Old 03-14-2011, 09:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Andrew Hornfeck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: AL
Posts: 2,537
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Qaq View Post

I had bitstream (SD) with 3200 under XP. After changing 3200 > 5450 I've lost bistream at all. It seems like ATI 5* (6*?) bitstream (no matter SD or HD) only works under Vista/7.

What? Are you saying you had an HD3200 (typically iGPU) performing bitstreaming of DolbyTruHD and DTS-MA formats? Hmmm..... Haven't heard that before regardless of OS.

OK, so you're saying SD bitstreaming... as in decoding DD and/or DTS in the PC and sending 6-channel PCM to the receiver... that I'll buy.
Andrew Hornfeck is offline  
post #12 of 23 Old 03-14-2011, 08:14 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
akhowja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So I tried the procedure on the link, every process was the same as the instructions. I am still getting no bitstream, also reset the receiver to factory just incase. I also did a edid override, which did not help as well.

Only thing I saw different from the instructions was under ffdshow-output-passthrough I only saw ac3 and dts(which I put checks on). The guide shows check marks on truehd, Dtshd, and Dolby digital plus.

Anyone know what the problem could be?
Thanks
akhowja is offline  
post #13 of 23 Old 03-14-2011, 08:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
fitbrit's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 2,059
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Yes, the problem is XP. The guide is for Windows 7. When you upgrade to Win7, you'll see that in your ATi 5450's HDMI audio out section of playback devices, DTS-HD and TrueHD will be available options in properties.
FFDShow should also give you the options to passthrough those audio formats. I think it's futile trying under WinXP.
fitbrit is offline  
post #14 of 23 Old 03-15-2011, 03:25 AM
Qaq
Senior Member
 
Qaq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 459
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andrew Hornfeck View Post

What? Are you saying you had an HD3200?
..........
OK, so you're saying SD bitstreaming... as in decoding DD and/or DTS in the PC and sending 6-channel PCM to the receiver...

3200 only can 5.1 DD/DTS and 2.0 LPCM 48/16 no matter of OS. But 3200 can bitstream under XP at least, while 5* can not at all. User should have Vista/Win7 if he wants acceptable HDMI audio from ATI 5*.

Burned by the Audio Inquisition
Qaq is offline  
post #15 of 23 Old 03-15-2011, 06:24 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
akhowja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes I followed the guide with windows 7 ultimate... Under playback devices I did see truehd and dts hd, but not in ffdshow-passthrough...
akhowja is offline  
post #16 of 23 Old 03-15-2011, 06:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
audit13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,666
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by Qaq View Post

3200 only can 5.1 DD/DTS and 2.0 LPCM 48/16 no matter of OS. But 3200 can bitstream under XP at least, while 5* can not at all. User should have Vista/Win7 if he wants acceptable HDMI audio from ATI 5*.

You mean the 3200 can bitstream TrueHD and DTS-HD MA under XP? I'd be surprised if it could as Ati told me it couldn't when I contacted them about this when I started putting together my htpc.
audit13 is offline  
post #17 of 23 Old 03-15-2011, 06:47 AM
Advanced Member
 
steelman1991's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 968
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by akhowja View Post

So I tried the procedure on the link, every process was the same as the instructions. I am still getting no bitstream, also reset the receiver to factory just incase. I also did a edid override, which did not help as well.

Only thing I saw different from the instructions was under ffdshow-output-passthrough I only saw ac3 and dts(which I put checks on). The guide shows check marks on truehd, Dtshd, and Dolby digital plus.

Anyone know what the problem could be?
Thanks

An old version of ffdshow - all newer builds have the option to passthrough DTS-MA etc. in addition to DD/DTS
steelman1991 is offline  
post #18 of 23 Old 03-15-2011, 07:03 AM
Qaq
Senior Member
 
Qaq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 459
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by audit13 View Post

You mean the 3200 can bitstream TrueHD and DTS-HD MA under XP?

No. Like I said above: 3200 can only 5.1 DD/DTS and 2.0 LPCM 48/16 no matter of OS

Burned by the Audio Inquisition
Qaq is offline  
post #19 of 23 Old 03-15-2011, 07:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
audit13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,666
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by Qaq View Post

No. Like I said above: 3200 can only 5.1 DD/DTS and 2.0 LPCM 48/16 no matter of OS

I guess I was confused by the use of the word "bitstream". When I have seen the word "bitstream" used on this forum, it has always referred to a lossless audio stream; i.e. True HD and DTS-HD MA.
audit13 is offline  
post #20 of 23 Old 03-15-2011, 08:01 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
akhowja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Using ffdshow beta 7... downloaded from http://ffdshow-tryout.sourceforge.net

I think its the lastest ffdshow???
akhowja is offline  
post #21 of 23 Old 03-16-2011, 05:21 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
akhowja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So I finally got bitstreaming hd audio. I downloaded saf v4.0, which gave me options for truehd and dts hd and the other formats that were not showing up before under the passthrough in ffdshow.

I appreciate the members for all the help and for the links which help me solve the issue, thanks.
akhowja is offline  
post #22 of 23 Old 03-16-2011, 05:41 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Davinleeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Never heard of it. Do you have a link? Thanks

It links (google) to Media Portal - I guess I missed that.

"The purpose of diplomacy is to prolong a crisis." Spock, Mark of Gideon, TOS
Davinleeds is offline  
post #23 of 23 Old 03-16-2011, 08:38 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
akhowja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes,
http://forum.team-mediaportal.com/co...-vc-1-a-44614/

Go down to where it says download...This SAF includes both ffdshow and mpc-hc, Just setup them up the same way the link hotrodbob posted...
akhowja is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Tags
Yamaha Rx V663 Receiver
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off