HTPC: NO signal with HDMI cable thru Yamaha RX V367 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 03-12-2011, 08:20 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
haiphan02's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm trying to hook up my HTPC via HDMI thru my Yamaha RX V367 out to my TV, but I'm getting no signal. However when I connect my laptop thru the same cable, it works no problem. Could the problem be with my HTPC? It has a very good video card, a EVGA GTX 295.
But get this, if I by-pass the Yamaha RX V367 and connect the HTPC straight into the HDMI input of the TV, it works.
Is the problem with the receiver or the setting of the HTPC?

Thank you.
haiphan02 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 03-12-2011, 11:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Andrew Hornfeck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: AL
Posts: 2,533
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
This could be based on your video card driver settings -- does it auto-detect the Yammy? Can you force a Detect Display? Compare how the display config panels look on your laptop to the PC and I'll bet you can find the issue. One more thing, switch the input on the Yammy to another Video input and then back - the HDCP handshake may not have acknowledged correctly.
Andrew Hornfeck is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 03-12-2011, 12:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
audit13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,666
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 24
I had a very smiliar problem with my LG plasma tv and Onkyo 705 avr. Turned out to be an incompatibility between my Onkyo and LG plasma.

My htpc connected to my Onkyo that was connected to my Samsung (all via hdmi) was perfect but not so with my LG.

Are you able to test your set up on another hdtv?
audit13 is offline  
post #4 of 4 Old 03-12-2011, 03:46 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tulli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,154
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 78
Check that resolution is HDTV standard (e.g 1920x1080).

EDID Overrides (capture, install/uninstall, troubleshooting)
Tulli is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off