Looking to get HD Cable channels on my PC for viewing/recording - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 03-20-2011, 09:53 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Blackout71854's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
First off.. I don't know if I posted this in the right section.. Sorry if it isn't.

I have a HD tuner device on my pc and currently I'm only able to receive 5 HD channels. So in order to get the rest of the channels from the cable company I need to go through their box right?

Do most of these cable boxes have an coax cable output? I'm guessing they don't since 99% of the time, people just connect an HDMI cable to their HDTV.
Blackout71854 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 03-20-2011, 10:07 AM
Member
 
Leedogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Johnsonville, SC
Posts: 165
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Who are you with Charter, Comcast, Time Warner, or somebody else?? If you are with TWC you probably need a SDV converter also.

A Cablecard may work with your pc.
Leedogg is offline  
post #3 of 7 Old 03-20-2011, 10:13 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Blackout71854's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am with Cableone, a local cable company.

What is a cablecard exactly?
Blackout71854 is offline  
post #4 of 7 Old 03-20-2011, 11:50 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
scowl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 10,439
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 18
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/CableCARD

They only work in cable company approved devices and may require the cable company to install it. You won't be able to plug one into any PC and get the encrypted HD channels.

NOW: my post on AVS Forum.
NEXT: someone else's post on AVS Forum.
scowl is offline  
post #5 of 7 Old 03-20-2011, 12:51 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Any Digital TV tuner with clear QAM will get at least the local HD channels; ABC, CBS, FOX, NBC, PBC, etc.

For cable/sat HD you'll need a CableCARD host device in the PC, and a CableCARD from your cableco.

'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
post #6 of 7 Old 03-20-2011, 01:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 9,679
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 63 Post(s)
Liked: 83
Another option is a Hauppauge card in your PC and component output from your STB or DVR. Note with this option you can only record what channel your STB/DVR is tuned to, or with the case of DVR what it might be playing.
jjeff is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 03-20-2011, 01:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
domino92024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,434
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 167
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blackout71854 View Post

Do most of these cable boxes have an coax cable output? I'm guessing they don't since 99% of the time, people just connect an HDMI cable to their HDTV.

Please remember, the coaxial output of an HD cable box is not HD.
Only the HDMI and component outputs of an HD box are in HD.
domino92024 is online now  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off