SmoothVideo Project (SVP)/Frame Interpolation (FI) from Russia - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 197 Old 04-02-2011, 05:45 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
BKSRU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi!
Probably it will interest (Program FI):
SVP is a free real-time frame interpolation software based on motion compensation that can handle videos without any restrictions.
Version 3.0 brings GPU acceleration support (using OpenCL API) for any modern GPU hardware.

I am not developer SmoothVideo Project (SVP). The project develops for a long time, but the official site is based recently http://www.svp-team.com/wiki/Main_Page.
Unfortunately, there is no English wiki. But at a forum willingly will answer questions.

It would be desirable to begin discussion and to learn your opinion.
BKSRU is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 197 Old 04-03-2011, 01:22 AM
Advanced Member
 
zicoz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 550
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is this something similar to Mediaportal Audio Renderer?

http://forum.team-mediaportal.com/ge...quality-84441/
zicoz is offline  
post #3 of 197 Old 04-03-2011, 02:17 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
BKSRU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This is similar to: TruMotion, Frame Interpolation (FI), Trimension DNM and so on.
http://forum.ixbt.com/topic.cgi?id=60:2285
BKSRU is offline  
post #4 of 197 Old 04-05-2011, 03:53 AM
Member
 
Chainik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Some tests, comparing InterFrame script speed with SVP speed.

AMD x6 @3400 + AMD 5760.

SVP do not use DCT in mvtools, so I tested the script with "dct=5" and with default value ("dct=0") on 720p video:

0. dct=5: 45.48 fps, 1400M (720p), out-of-mem (1080p)
1. dct=0: 51.51 fps, 1400M (720p), out-of-mem (1080p)
2. same as 2, but 2.5x (59.940 Hz) instead of simple frame double: 42.9 fps, 1400M

Now SVP CPU-mode, without GPU support ("dct=0"):
3. SVP (CPU mode), frame double - 61.22 fps, 780M
4. SVP (CPU mode), 2.5x - 53.6 fps, 780M

Please note: SVP is not just a "mvtools script"!

And finally, GPU mode:
6. SVP (GPU mode), frame double - 83.5 fps, 760M
7. SVP (GPU mode), 2.5x - 90.82 fps, 760M

The same video, but resized to 1080p:
8. SVP (GPU mode), 1080p, 2.5x - 40.23 fps, 1550M
Chainik is offline  
post #5 of 197 Old 04-05-2011, 01:41 PM
Senior Member
 
SubJunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 327
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It's important to note that InterFrame is not made for realtime conversion, it is made primarily for encoding files at maximum quality regardless of speed, though it has different presets for realtime conversion too.
You can use it like:

InterFrame(Preset="Fast")
InterFrame(Preset="Very Fast")

To get better realtime speed, with a reduction of quality.
The "Very Fast" preset removes dct.
SubJunk is offline  
post #6 of 197 Old 04-05-2011, 02:24 PM
Advanced Member
 
pacemaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 667
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
tried it

a lot easier to setup than the separate thread on here but image still looks false which is a pity as it dramatically improves panning shots
don't suppose anything can be done to reduce the effect though as its only inputting one extra frame
pacemaker is offline  
post #7 of 197 Old 04-05-2011, 02:36 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
BKSRU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pacemaker View Post

tried it

a lot easier to setup than the separate thread on here but image still looks false which is a pity as it dramatically improves panning shots
don't suppose anything can be done to reduce the effect though as its only inputting one extra frame

Probably, it is necessary to adjust a little under your taste.
To choose sparing parameters and to make similar to a film.

Ideal FI at EPSON 8700. It is necessary to aspire . Like a movie.
BKSRU is offline  
post #8 of 197 Old 04-05-2011, 03:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
pacemaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 667
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
how do you adjust to make it more film like?

also i cannot get the OCL to work as it is greyed out despite having correct drivers and card
pacemaker is offline  
post #9 of 197 Old 04-05-2011, 06:29 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
BKSRU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pacemaker View Post

how do you adjust to make it more film like?

also i cannot get the OCL to work as it is greyed out despite having correct drivers and card

Unfortunately I can't help you. It is difficult to me to explain these nuances in English.
There are users is much more skilled me. They with pleasure will answer. Or at this forum or here http://www.svp-team.com/forum/viewforum.php?id=7.
I can tell:
- According to users. For today SVP works not worse some equipment rooms FI.
- Options much and there is a field for creativity .
- I hope joint efforts of our and your guys will help to make work even better.
Itself I wait delivery EPSON 8350 and the only thing that would wish - to equip FI and to make similar on EPSON 8700 .
BKSRU is offline  
post #10 of 197 Old 04-06-2011, 02:36 AM
Member
 
Chainik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by pacemaker View Post

also i cannot get the OCL to work as it is greyed out despite having correct drivers and card

You said you've got ATI 4650 ?

I've already replied that "HD4xxx' drivers lacks the support of some required OpenCL-extensions".
Chainik is offline  
post #11 of 197 Old 04-10-2011, 11:06 AM
Newbie
 
zenebona's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If I would want to buy a new videocard now, which chipset would you recommend to get the most out of the SVP ? (I assume Nvidia is better than AMD, because of CoreAVC support)
zenebona is offline  
post #12 of 197 Old 04-10-2011, 01:19 PM
Member
 
Chainik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by zenebona View Post

which chipset would you recommend to get the most out of the SVP ?

Anything that begins with letter "A" or "N" and costs >= $100
Chainik is offline  
post #13 of 197 Old 04-10-2011, 01:46 PM
Member
 
Forfront's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah, that what I did, I bought a MSI R5770 for $100. Make sure u get a card that can handle the mathematical algorithms & madVR rendering 1080p content.
Forfront is offline  
post #14 of 197 Old 04-10-2011, 02:22 PM
Newbie
 
zenebona's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So, yours is AMD. But what do you use as a decoder for H.264 content ?
From SVP site:
"...use CoreAVC for NVIDIA cards, Cyberlink HAM decoder for AMD (ATI) cards..."

Although I have Cyberlink PowerDVD installed, I can not use Cyberlink decoder in media player classic, or other players.
zenebona is offline  
post #15 of 197 Old 04-10-2011, 02:50 PM
Member
 
Chainik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
zenebona
There's a bit of magik The text is only in Russian, but I think the picture explains a lot. And you always can try to use google
http://www.svp-team.com/wiki/Настройка_Cyberlink_HAM
Chainik is offline  
post #16 of 197 Old 04-10-2011, 03:22 PM
Newbie
 
zenebona's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks. I use Google a lot, just sometimes i'm tired
It works now, but I didn't notice any change in cpu/gpu usage
zenebona is offline  
post #17 of 197 Old 04-10-2011, 03:29 PM
Member
 
Chainik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
If it really works then after Ctrl + double click on the filter name you should see "Profile: bitstream" and the dot should be set on "HAM".
Chainik is offline  
post #18 of 197 Old 04-10-2011, 03:31 PM
Member
 
Chainik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
And I've meant that "you can use google to translate that page from russian"
Chainik is offline  
post #19 of 197 Old 04-14-2011, 10:19 AM
Member
 
Chainik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
The new version SmoothVideo Project 3.0.1 is available now.

This is a bug fix release.
If you've SVP 3.0 installed the "Lite" version is recommended for upgrade.

You can download it from http://www.svp-team.com/wiki/Download.

Please note that we recommend to install ffdshow rev.3760.
Chainik is offline  
post #20 of 197 Old 04-29-2011, 05:15 PM
Senior Member
 
johnifehr's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 461
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Chainik, I've tried several Avisynth scripts and many variations of SVP and for some reason I always go back to my script as the motion is much better than I can get with SVP and artifacts are minimal. The script I use is as posted. Is there a setting within SVP that I am not aware of that can make the motion for fluidy?

svp_scheduler=true
svp_cache_reduce=true
svp_flow_lib="C:\\Program Files (x86)\\Avisynth 2.5\\plugins\\libflowgpu.dll"
SetMTMode(2,15)
ffdShow_source()
Width <= 1400 ? Eval("""
super=MSuper(pel=2, hpad=4, vpad=4,rfilter=2,levels=0)
backward_vec1=MAnalyse(super,chroma=false, isb=true, blksize=16, blksizev=16, searchparam=1, plevel=0,levels=3,search = 5, isse=true, sadx264=7)
forward_vec1=MAnalyse(super,chroma=false, isb=false, blksize=16, blksizev=16, searchparam=1, plevel=0,levels=3,search = 5, isse=true, sadx264=7)
backward_2 = MRecalculate(super,chroma=false, backward_vec1,blksize=8, blksizev=8, thSAD=200, searchparam=1,search = 5, isse=true, sadx264=7)
forward_2 = MRecalculate(super,chroma=false, forward_vec1,blksize=8, blksizev=8, thSAD=200, searchparam=1,search = 5, isse=true, sadx264=7)
backward_3 = MRecalculate(super,chroma=false, backward_2,blksize=4, blksizev=4, thSAD=200, searchparam=0,search = 5, isse=true, sadx264=7)
forward_3 = MRecalculate(super,chroma=false, forward_2,blksize=4, blksizev=4, thSAD=200, searchparam=0,search = 5, isse=true, sadx264=7)
MSmoothFps(Super, backward_3, forward_3, finest=MFinest(Super), num=60000, den=1001, algo=23)
distributor()
"""): last
Width > 1400 ? Eval("""
super=MSuper(pel=2, hpad=12, vpad=12,rfilter=2,levels=0)
backward_vec1=MAnalyse(super,chroma=false, isb=true, blksize=16, blksizev=16, searchparam=1, plevel=0,levels=4,search = 5, isse=true, sadx264=7)
forward_vec1=MAnalyse(super,chroma=false, isb=false, blksize=16, blksizev=16, searchparam=1, plevel=0,levels=4,search = 5, isse=true, sadx264=7)
backward_2 = MRecalculate(super,chroma=false, backward_vec1,blksize=8, blksizev=8, thSAD=200, searchparam=1,search = 5, isse=true, sadx264=7)
forward_2 = MRecalculate(super,chroma=false, forward_vec1,blksize=8, blksizev=8, thSAD=200, searchparam=1,search = 5, isse=true, sadx264=7)
backward_3 = MRecalculate(super,chroma=false, backward_2,blksize=4, blksizev=4, thSAD=200, searchparam=0,search = 5, isse=true, sadx264=7)
forward_3 = MRecalculate(super,chroma=false, forward_2,blksize=4, blksizev=4, thSAD=200, searchparam=0,search = 5, isse=true, sadx264=7)
MSmoothFps(Super, backward_3, forward_3, finest=MFinest(Super), num=60000, den=1001, algo=23)
distributor()
"""): last
johnifehr is offline  
post #21 of 197 Old 04-30-2011, 12:33 AM
Member
 
Chainik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
The new version SmoothVideo Project 3.0.2 is available now.

This is not only a bug fix release, but it also introduces some speed improvements.
If you've SVP 3.0 installed the "Lite" version is recommended for upgrade.

You can download it from http://www.svp-team.com/wiki/Download.

Changelog:
Quote:


+ Speed improvements - up to 45% faster than 3.0.1;
- Fixed blurring bug on GPU (reported by SubJunk);
- Fixed small bugs (reported by Noweol, gaunt).

Chainik is offline  
post #22 of 197 Old 04-30-2011, 12:41 AM
Member
 
Chainik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
johnifehr
You can't set "levels=4" and second recalculation in SVP's GUI.

But you always can modify scripts itself
See the file AVS\\MSmoothFps.avs in SVP installation dir.
Chainik is offline  
post #23 of 197 Old 04-30-2011, 01:44 AM
Senior Member
 
SubJunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 327
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks a lot for the release, the speed increase is really good
SubJunk is offline  
post #24 of 197 Old 04-30-2011, 03:27 AM
Member
 
travolter's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Chainik thanks for the update.. Ill test.
About the speed improvements.. there are some available for people without GPU?
travolter is offline  
post #25 of 197 Old 04-30-2011, 07:34 AM
Member
 
Chainik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by travolter View Post

About the speed improvements.. there are some available for people without GPU?

Yes, cause the update increases the search speed. It's something like "chroma=false", but it's actually "true"
Chainik is offline  
post #26 of 197 Old 04-30-2011, 09:40 AM
Member
 
travolter's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Chainik and rest of SVP team!! Good job!!! All running perfect here!.
I tested 3.0.2, using 8x8 blocksize and movement is amazingly smooth. I also added chroma=false lines so in saving CPU

Anxious to check what will be next in future versions
travolter is offline  
post #27 of 197 Old 05-02-2011, 09:54 AM
Member
 
mark007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 196
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Very happy with the new versions performance, thanks a million. Just a question, in GPU mode my cpu is still in the high 90%'s though. Disabling avisynth scripts it goes back down in to the single digits during 1080p playback. I thought using gpu mode would keep cpu usage down to a minimum. Should svp use alot of cpu in gpu mode?

Using core i7 920 @ 3.7ghz, gtx 295 and using svp in realtime playback in gpu mode.
mark007 is offline  
post #28 of 197 Old 05-02-2011, 11:41 AM
Member
 
Chainik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark007 View Post

Should svp use alot of cpu in gpu mode?

The motion vectors search algorithm is still CPU-only. So yes, it should.
Today in SVP 3.0.2 GPU can take ~50% (in average, depending on settings selected) of combined frame interpolation job.
Chainik is offline  
post #29 of 197 Old 05-09-2011, 09:58 AM
Advanced Member
 
Hawkson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Shanghai
Posts: 644
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Will this work with an i3 chip and no graphics card?


Also, some projectors have FI such as the W1200. Will this software replace the need to get a projector that has the W1200 compared to a projector that doesn't?
Hawkson is offline  
post #30 of 197 Old 05-09-2011, 10:01 AM
Advanced Member
 
Hawkson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Shanghai
Posts: 644
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Also, what other FI software is out there and should I get an i3 with no GPU or something else with GPU?

I had planned on the i3, but I am now interested in this FI software
Hawkson is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off