How do you make a seamless bootup into your media center? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 18 Old 04-10-2011, 08:03 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
joeydrunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: WA state
Posts: 1,752
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know how to make a seamless startup on your Htpc? I have it setup in BIOS to what I thought would work better. It's better than normal, but not what I want. I turn on the HTPC and its the black screen for a few seconds listing all the system info, then it switches to a cool drawing/picture I have of a big roll of movie film. It's only on there for a second and then switches to the "windows starting" page. Then it switches to the login page wich I have the background of a MPAA green ratings screen and my little picture in the middle is film related also. After that it automatically goes into XBMC. For some reason that last part only works about half the time. I would like to fix that and get rid of the opening systems page and the starting windows page. Any ideas?

Pioneer Kuro...your time is up...mwahahhahhha
joeydrunk is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 18 Old 04-10-2011, 10:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 4,581
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Put it to sleep with media center open.
whiteboy714 is offline  
post #3 of 18 Old 04-10-2011, 01:01 PM
Member
 
scfoxman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
scfoxman is offline  
post #4 of 18 Old 04-10-2011, 02:10 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
joeydrunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: WA state
Posts: 1,752
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by whiteboy714 View Post

Put it to sleep with media center open.

Haha. I do this sometimes and it works great. I just have an enormous electricity bill and I need to keep stuff off.

Pioneer Kuro...your time is up...mwahahhahhha
joeydrunk is offline  
post #5 of 18 Old 04-10-2011, 02:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 4,581
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by joeydrunk View Post

Haha. I do this sometimes and it works great. I just have an enormous electricity bill and I need to keep stuff off.

I think when they sleep they consume like 5 or less watts.
whiteboy714 is offline  
post #6 of 18 Old 04-10-2011, 06:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Smitty2k1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 1,033
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I like to set the desktop background to black, remove all icons, and hide the task bar.

But yeah sleep mode pretty much doesn't draw power
Smitty2k1 is online now  
post #7 of 18 Old 04-10-2011, 07:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ogormask's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1,779
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think I get more oohs and aahs when people actually see its a computer attached to a tv. They just cant believe its a computer.
ogormask is offline  
post #8 of 18 Old 04-12-2011, 09:29 AM
Advanced Member
 
bjterry62's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: New England USA
Posts: 765
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My HTPC and clients are on 24/7. Go low power with your HTPC setup. Use a real PC for everything else.

BT

Just remember, to the MPAA "We're all guilty until..............."
bjterry62 is offline  
post #9 of 18 Old 04-12-2011, 11:38 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
joeydrunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: WA state
Posts: 1,752
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bjterry62 View Post

My HTPC and clients are on 24/7. Go low power with your HTPC setup. Use a real PC for everything else.

BT

I think it would look cool to have it start up seamless when I want it to. Right now i am using my Htpc for just Htpc activities. I use my laptop or phone for everything else.

Pioneer Kuro...your time is up...mwahahhahhha
joeydrunk is offline  
post #10 of 18 Old 04-12-2011, 11:44 AM
Advanced Member
 
zicoz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 550
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Are you using Windows or Linux? If you're using Windows, You can try this solution that we worked out over at the mediaportal forums:

http://forum.team-mediaportal.com/in...tml#post645816

It launches Mediaportal instead of the Windows shell. To launch XBMC simply make some changes in the mediaportal.bat
zicoz is offline  
post #11 of 18 Old 04-12-2011, 11:46 AM
Member
 
Flaus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You can setup MediaBrowser (if you use that front-end in Windows media center) to start automatically with windows. It is in the advanced settings int he configuration tool.
Flaus is offline  
post #12 of 18 Old 04-12-2011, 12:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Darin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 5,999
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by joeydrunk View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by whiteboy714 View Post

Put it to sleep with media center open.

Haha. I do this sometimes and it works great. I just have an enormous electricity bill and I need to keep stuff off.

Assuming you're using S3, it should only be about 2-3 watts in standby. That's about $1.75/year (assuming 21hrs of standby/day, and $0.09/kwh). If you had spent your time working instead of researching how to do this differently, you probably could have paid for using standby for the rest of your life.

My dual Rythmik Servo sub project (actually quad now, need to update page)
HDM format neutral thanks to the pricing wars of the '07 xmas shopping season :)
Darin is offline  
post #13 of 18 Old 04-12-2011, 12:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tbraden32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Cicleville, OH
Posts: 1,174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darin View Post

Assuming you're using S3, it should only be about 2-3 watts in standby. That's about $1.75/year (assuming 21hrs of standby/day, and $0.09/kwh). If you had spent your time working instead of researching how to do this differently, you probably could have paid for using standby for the rest of your life.

^^^and if we all took the easy route and did not research anything, I myself could have probably have bought 10 crazy awesome htpc's by now for my time involved in building just one simple HTPC....

but as most people on here say, what fun would that be?

tbraden32 is offline  
post #14 of 18 Old 04-12-2011, 12:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Darin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 5,999
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Personally, I think there's a difference between taking the easy route, and not taking the unnecessarily hard route.

I just kind of assumed everyone used sleep. I have an SSD in my HTPC, and it can boot pretty fast. But resuming from sleep is still much faster. When I click the "HTPC" button on my remote, Media Center is up and running before the TV re-syncs after the HDMI handshakes that happen when I change source. Having the PC boot every time would make it seem more like a PC, and less like a typical A/V component (unless we're talking about my HD-DVD player, which is even slower than the HTPC on a cold boot).

My dual Rythmik Servo sub project (actually quad now, need to update page)
HDM format neutral thanks to the pricing wars of the '07 xmas shopping season :)
Darin is offline  
post #15 of 18 Old 04-12-2011, 12:51 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
joeydrunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: WA state
Posts: 1,752
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darin View Post

Personally, I think there's a difference between taking the easy route, and not taking the unnecessarily hard route.

I just kind of assumed everyone used sleep. I have an SSD in my HTPC, and it can boot pretty fast. But resuming from sleep is still much faster. When I click the "HTPC" button on my remote, Media Center is up and running before the TV re-syncs after the HDMI handshakes that happen when I change source. Having the PC boot every time would make it seem more like a PC, and less like a typical A/V component (unless we're talking about my HD-DVD player, which is even slower than the HTPC on a cold boot).

I do have it sleep most of the time and probably will continue to. But when it is off I want it look cool starting. More like a set top box than a pc. When your broke, any money saved helps, plus I really think there is somthing wrong with my electrical so it might save quite a bit more than that. Il find out after I test with my kill-a-watt.

Pioneer Kuro...your time is up...mwahahhahhha
joeydrunk is offline  
post #16 of 18 Old 04-12-2011, 07:37 PM
Advanced Member
 
bjterry62's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: New England USA
Posts: 765
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by joeydrunk View Post

I think it would look cool to have it start up seamless when I want it to. Right now i am using my Htpc for just Htpc activities. I use my laptop or phone for everything else.

To start up seamless (no post, no windows welcome, no MB flash screen, etc.) you would need a custom boot flashscreen or flash video. You're going to have to use some type of boot screen software and there's no telling how that may effect your stability. The best solution is S3 like others have suggested. No body wants to wait for a full bootup, even with SSD.

BT

Just remember, to the MPAA "We're all guilty until..............."
bjterry62 is offline  
post #17 of 18 Old 04-12-2011, 11:04 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
joeydrunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: WA state
Posts: 1,752
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bjterry62

To start up seamless (no post, no windows welcome, no MB flash screen, etc.) you would need a custom boot flashscreen or flash video. You're going to have to use some type of boot screen software and there's no telling how that may effect your stability. The best solution is S3 like others have suggested. No body wants to wait for a full bootup, even with SSD.

BT
Maybe I want to wait.

Pioneer Kuro...your time is up...mwahahhahhha
joeydrunk is offline  
post #18 of 18 Old 04-13-2011, 12:52 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
joeydrunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: WA state
Posts: 1,752
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here's some ideas for seamless booting also, incase anybody's interested-http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?t=89168

Pioneer Kuro...your time is up...mwahahhahhha
joeydrunk is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off