Remap green button on MCE Remote - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 17 Old 04-17-2011, 01:29 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Big Foot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 166
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there a way to have the green button on the Microsoft remote launch the Windows start menu instead of Windows Media Center? This is the only piece missing that would allow me to alternate between using Windows Media Center and J. River Media Center with the remote.
Big Foot is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 17 Old 04-17-2011, 03:55 PM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 150
You cannot remap the remote itself, but I think Event Ghost will allow you to have the buttons do multiple things.
cybrsage is offline  
post #3 of 17 Old 04-17-2011, 05:25 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Big Foot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 166
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cybrsage View Post

You cannot remap the remote itself, but I think Event Ghost will allow you to have the buttons do multiple things.

Wow, this is even better. I was able to program a button on the MCE Remote to launch J. River MC. This is exactly what I needed. Thanks!
Big Foot is offline  
post #4 of 17 Old 04-17-2011, 05:50 PM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 150
Glad to be of help!
cybrsage is offline  
post #5 of 17 Old 04-17-2011, 10:48 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Big Foot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 166
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I spoke too soon. Although I was able to program a button, I lost the functionality of many other buttons. I wasn't able to get all the buttons working again so I ended up removing EventGhost.
Big Foot is offline  
post #6 of 17 Old 04-18-2011, 02:31 AM
Senior Member
 
scoyne88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Ohio
Posts: 235
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Try intelliremote. I use it and it lets u remap every botton to whatever you want.

Before you criticize someone, you should walk a mile in their shoes.That way, when you criticize them, you're a mile away and you have their shoes.

 

DIY Speaker Cables
http://www.seancoyne.org

scoyne88 is offline  
post #7 of 17 Old 04-18-2011, 02:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
joeydrunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: WA state
Posts: 1,752
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Big Foot View Post

I spoke too soon. Although I was able to program a button, I lost the functionality of many other buttons. I wasn't able to get all the buttons working again so I ended up removing EventGhost.

Intelliremote and lmgestion are easier to program than eventghost but cost money.

Pioneer Kuro...your time is up...mwahahhahhha
joeydrunk is offline  
post #8 of 17 Old 04-18-2011, 06:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,449
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 116 Post(s)
Liked: 206
Quote:
Originally Posted by Big Foot View Post

I spoke too soon. Although I was able to program a button, I lost the functionality of many other buttons. I wasn't able to get all the buttons working again so I ended up removing EventGhost.

You have to map the rest of those buttons in EventGhost as well.

bryansj is offline  
post #9 of 17 Old 04-18-2011, 08:51 AM
Senior Member
 
mbbransc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 343
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bryansj View Post

You have to map the rest of those buttons in EventGhost as well.

That's what I was going to suggest... remap all of your buttons. Requires some time, but in the end, it's set up exactly the way you want it. (create a backup).
mbbransc is offline  
post #10 of 17 Old 04-18-2011, 09:21 AM
Advanced Member
 
mslide's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 882
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I think this is the guide I used to remap those four buttons on the MCE remote...

http://www.hack7mc.com/2009/09/repro...lliremote.html

I didn't have to remap all my buttons. I just remapped the couple I needed.
mslide is offline  
post #11 of 17 Old 04-18-2011, 11:24 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Big Foot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 166
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by joeydrunk View Post

Intelliremote and lmgestion are easier to program than eventghost but cost money.

Thanks for the tips. lmgestion didn't seem to have a trial so I gave Intelliremote a whirl. I was able to get it working easily as the default Intelliremote profile changes the behavior of the green button to the Win key...so actually I didn't have to remap any buttons. I just don't like spending money on software like this, and then finding a problem down the road and I don't use it.

mbbransc, thanks for the heads up that I need to remap all buttons with EventGhost. I think I was also getting the "double press" behavior with the MCE Win7 plug-in that was included; I'm not sure if that is the right plug-in to use. I guess I will have to try it again.
Big Foot is offline  
post #12 of 17 Old 04-18-2011, 11:49 AM
Advanced Member
 
brianley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: NC
Posts: 966
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
You don't have to remap them all when using EventGhost - just make sure the Microsoft MCE Remote Plugin is enabled.

Once you get the hang of EventGhost, it becomes a very useful tool -particularly when controlling apps that have keyboard shortcuts.
brianley is offline  
post #13 of 17 Old 04-18-2011, 12:08 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Big Foot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 166
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by brianley View Post

You don't have to remap them all when using EventGhost - just make sure the Microsoft MCE Remote Plugin is enabled.

So, if I understand you correctly, the remote won't work properly without some remapping after I install EventGhost. Is this what I need to do?

- First, to get the remote working like it does without EventGhost, remap whatever buttons are no longer working as a result of the introduction of EventGhost.

- Second, do my customization (remap the green button to the Win key).
Big Foot is offline  
post #14 of 17 Old 04-18-2011, 01:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
brianley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: NC
Posts: 966
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
If you have the MCE remote plugin enabled, your system should respond pretty much the same way it did before you installed EventGhost. The nice thing is you can see what is being sent by each button press in the left side of the EventGhost window. Assuming things are working as before, its then just a matter of building alternate commands on the right by dragging / dropping the remote command into a new macro.

If you have a programmable remote like a Harmony, you can use EventGhost to remap unused commands to perform pretty much any action you can perform with a keyboard or mouse.
brianley is offline  
post #15 of 17 Old 04-18-2011, 01:56 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Big Foot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 166
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok thanks. I see from one of your posts in another thread, that I shouldn't use the MCE Win7 plug-in that is included with EventGhost. Instead I should use this one:

http://www.eventghost.org/forum/view...php?f=2&t=1789

I'll give EventGhost another chance after I finish my taxes.
Big Foot is offline  
post #16 of 17 Old 04-18-2011, 02:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,449
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 116 Post(s)
Liked: 206
I think that the latest version of EventGhost includes the proper Vista/Win7 plug-in. I no longer have a MCE receiver so I can't test it.

bryansj is offline  
post #17 of 17 Old 04-18-2011, 10:31 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Big Foot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 166
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I gave EventGhost another try. Seems to work so far, however it appears that I have joined the "most of the buttons don't work until they are mapped" group. Now that I know to expect that, I have no problem with it, and I can see the potential of the EventGhost platform.
Big Foot is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off